LAURA MATTHEWS

LAURA MATTHEWS by Ori Jones
Photo: Ori Jones
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:8st. 8lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Credits:

Laura is currently working with Alan Ayckbourn on TAKING STEPS and A BRIEF HISTORY OF WOMEN at the Stephen Joseph Theatre

Stage Television Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Cynthia/Ursula/Jenny/Tilly, A BRIEF HISTORY OF WOMEN (World Premiere), Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2017, Stage, Kitty, Taking Steps, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2017, Stage, Zoe, Henceforward, UK Tour, Alan Ayckbourn
2016, Stage, Alison, No Knowing (World Premiere), Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2016, Stage, Zoe Mill, Henceforward, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2014, Stage, Gwendoline, Ernest and the Pale Moon, Les Enfants Terribles (Edinburgh Festival/UK Tour), James Seager
2013, Stage, Alice, Dick Whittington And His Cat, Salisbury Playhouse, Joyce Branagh
2013, Stage, Portia, The Merchant Of Venice, GB Theatre UK Tour, Louise Hill
2013, Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, GB Theatre UK Tour, Ed Viney
2012, Stage, Christine Patterson, One Man Two Guvnors, National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2011, Stage, Xanthe, We're All In It Together, Theatre503, Hal Chambers
2010, Stage, Doctor's Daughter & u/s Grace, London Assurance, National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2010, Stage, Various, Ferment: Select A Quest, Bristol Old Vic, Emma Earle
2008, Stage, Brooke Ashton, Noises Off, Ambassadors Theatre Group (UK Tour), David Gilmore/Jeremy Sams
2008, Stage, Gwendoline Bertram, Ernest & the Pale Moon, Soho Theatre, Emma Earle
2008, Stage, Spotlight Nominee, Spotlight Prize Showcase, CDS/Spotlight
2008, Stage, Vera Aleksandrovna, A Month in the Country, BOVTS, Sue Wilson
2008, Stage, Sherbet Gravel, The Fastest Clock in the Universe, BOVTS, Hal Chambers
2008, Stage, Mariane, Tartuffe, BOVTS, Jenny Stephens
2007, Stage, Polly Peachum, The Threepenny Opera, BOVTS, Sue Wilson
2007, Stage, Artist, Crackers And Spice (Premiere), BOVTS, Malcolm McKee
2007, Stage, Diana, All's Well That Ends Well, BOVTS, John Hartoch
2007, Stage, Jane, The London Cuckolds, BOVTS, Sue Wilson
2006, Stage, Virgin Mary, The Nativity, BOVTS, Chris Denys
Television
2015, Television, Hayley Balk, Call the Midwife, Neal Street Productions, Syd Macartney
2015, Television, Zoe Taylor, Doctors, BBC Television, Tracey Larcombe
2011, Television, Rebecca Haringey, Doctors, BBC Television, Graham Moore
2009, Television, Karn, Eastenders, BBC Television, Paul Annett
2009, Television, Amy Carville, Doctors, BBC Television, Sean Gleeson
Film
2014, Feature Film, Tina, Pride, Proud Films Productions Ltd, Matthew Warchus
2010, Film, Doctor's Daughter, London Assurance, NT Live, Nicholas Hytner
Radio
2009, Radio, Victoria Brodskaya, The Shape of the Table, BBC Radio, Peter Leslie Wild
2009, Radio, Rubinia, Falco: Poseidon's Gold, BBC Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2008, Radio, Voice Over, Aardman Animation, The Conservatoire for Dance and Drama, Various
Further Credits
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Fallon/Various, Guerilla, Fifty Fathoms/ABC Signature, John Ridley
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Erica, None So Blind, New Wimbledon Studio, Louise Hill
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Helen, Close Company, New Wimbledon Studio, Louise Hill
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Terri, Reunion, Attic Theatre Company, Louise Hill
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Kathy, Warm, Hot, Getting Hotter, Attic Theatre Company, Louise Hill
2013, Workshop, Various, Emil & The Detectives, National Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Cari-Anne, Anthem, National Theatre Connections, Anthony Banks
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Laura, Pronoun, National Theatre Connections, Anthony Banks
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Paris, Bo Strategy, National Theatre Connections, Anthony Banks
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Kelly, Prom, NT Connections, Anthony Banks
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Kavi, The Guffin, NT Studio, Howard Brenton
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Kara, We Lost Elijah, NT Studio, Ryan Craig
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Lara, Forty Five Minutes, NT Studio, Anya Reiss
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Chloe, Don't Feed the Animals, NT Studio, Jemma Kennedy
2011, Voice Over, This Is Where We Got To When You Came In, Bush Theatre, Sarah Butcher
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Samara Sterne, Sheep May Safely Graze, National Theatre Studio, Ria Parry
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Anna/Woman/Eva, Collaborators, National Theatre Studio, Nicholas Hytner
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Sophie, According to his Need, National Theatre Studio, Ed Viney
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Hannah, The Beauty Manifesto, National Theatre Studio, Nell Leyshon
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Emily, Grimshaw, Bagshaw & Bradshaw, National Theatre, Dan Bird
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Mungus, Gargantua, National Theatre Studio, Anthony Banks
2009, Short Film, Laura Shields (Lead), Own Worst Enemy, Grosvenor TV, David Tucker
2009, Event, Juliette, The Masque of Spring, Private Drama, Malcolm McKee
2009, Short Film, Timber! I'm Falling in Love, Dougie Anderson
2008, Music Video, Girlfriend (Lead), Walking on the Sand, Christchurch Studios, Vincent John
2007, Music Video, Tess (Lead), The Only One, Christchurch Studios, Ian Pye

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Essex, Heightened RP, Hertfordshire, London*, Northern, RP*, West Country
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano*, Soprano*
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy Improv, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Gymnastics, Horse-jumping, Horse-riding*, Netball*, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, 3 year BA Acting

Notes:

SPOTLIGHT PRIZE NOMINEE: 2008

STEPHEN SONDHEIM SOCIETY PERFORMER OF THE YEAR NOMINEE 2008

AWARDED THE PATRICIA ROUTLEDGE BURSARY 2008