Spotlight: CHARLOTTE CHIEW

CHARLOTTE CHIEW

CHARLOTTE CHIEW by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
MOSTYN & CROSS
Phone: 020 3488 6316
E-mail: castings@mostynandcross.co.uk
WWW: www.mostynandcross.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Paris, Île-de-France, France
Singapore
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Playing Age:27 - 35 years
Appearance:Asian, East Asian, Chinese
Nationality:Singaporean
Other:Singapore Drama Educators Association (SDEA)
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Girlish
  

About me:

Charlotte is a multilingual, dramatic actress who loves creating characters and telling stories from movement-based improvisation.

She has just finished shooting short film, "Sight", directed by Aron Penczu.

Film Stage Television Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2020, Film, Dr. J. Cheng (StR), Sight, Batavia Productions, Aron Penczu
2019, Feature Film, Woman in labour, Amulet, Magnolia Pictures, Romola Garai
2018, Film, Cai (lead), Success in Circuit, Red Chalk Films Limited, Redmond Entwistle
2019, Feature Film, La mondaine réticente (the reluctant socialite), Les Flâneuses, Vertigoheights Film, Tony Ukpo
2018, Film, Jen (lead), Brother Yun, GrapeVine UK, Joel Edwards
2018, Film, Ms Ping (female lead), Whiff Whaff, C&M Films, Mark Kamara
2018, Film, Karen, Tour Guide, Xanadu Films, Pablo Ros
2018, Film, Caroline (Psychiatrist), The Dark Recess, Joliffe Productions, Oliver Joliffe
2017, Film, Amanda (female lead), City Slick (360 degree VR fillm), AR Media, Lennah Seelig
2016, Film, Emily, Train Whistle in the Night, Film as Film, Jason Chua
Stage
2020, Stage, Kate/Dr Zhang (psychiatrist)/Waitress, Lost Laowais (Vaults Festival 2020), Eschaton Theatre, Tian Brown-Sampson
2019, Stage, Dong (Mother) & ensemble, Under the Umbrella, Belgrade Theatre, Justine Themen
2018, Stage, Female (Lead), Love in Newsprint (Foreign Goods 3), Pokfulam Road Productions, Davide Vox
2017, Stage, Sheila, Confessions (Foreign Goods Last Forever 2), Pokfulam Road Productions, Beth Kapila
2016, Stage, Mei Sun Tan, The Swing, Pokfulam Road Productions, Tessa Hart
2016, Stage, Troisième Sorcière (Third Witch), Macbeth (UK Premiere of a new French translation)), Voila! Frenglish Festival, Cockpit Theatre, Julien Balajas
Stage, Mrs O (Physical Theatre, Mask play), Love and After, Mime Unlimited, Caleb Yap and Charlotte Chiew
Stage, Cindy, Cinderella Dreams, Mime Unlimited, Christina Sergeant
Stage, Ensemble/puppeteer (Mandarins and Virginia Woolf), Furthest North Deepest South (Sziget Festival run), The Finger Players, Christina Sergeant
Stage, Ensemble, Open Rehearsal Performance, Mime Unlimited, Christina Sergeant
Stage, Mary Featherstone, How The Other Half Loves, British Theatre Playhouse (Singapore), David Warwick
Stage, Lucette Gautier, La Fil a la Patte (Cat Among the Pigeons), Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Philippe Gaulier
Stage, The Little Prince, The Little Prince (in Mandarin), Theatre Practice, Wu Xi
Television
2019, Television, Nurse Janet, Cobra, SKY, Hans Herbots
2018, Television, Zhang Jing (Student/Spy), Tower P (Random Acts), Channel 4, Kent Hugo
Television, Ms Teng (Primary School Teacher), Police and Thief, Mediacorp TV Channel 5 (Singapore)
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Audiobook narrator, This is Where I Won't be Alone, Heavy Entertainment, David Roper
2020, Voice Over, Liu, ACCA (animation video), Popcorn & co, Michael Ford
2020, Voice Over, ADR crowd scenes (International & French accents), The Serpent, Syncorswim, Phoebe Scholfield
2020, Voice Over, Muey & Friend, Laos Story, One Hope, JP Young
2019, Voice Over, Alexandra Yong Yi Brown/Narrator, Waxed Duck (Audiobook), Alison Lester, Adam Sopp
2018, Voice Over, ADR Mandarin speaker (various), Chimerica (Channel 4), Syncorswim, Jay Benedict
2017, Voice Over, Lucy (voicemail), Amanda (ADR), The Vagabond, London Film School, Andrew Montague
2011, Voice Over, Singaporean Female Voice, IVR, Bobine Mobile (France), Voix Off
Further Credits
Training Film, Presenter, Diversity (for HSBC), On Track International, Bradley Williams
Training Film, Presenter (American), Telos News, Design Motive, Michael Farish
Corporate, Candidate, Nokia Recruitement Video, Actor Factor, David Stoneham
Corporate, Role Player (various roles in English & Mandarin), Crisis Management Training, Gemalto (France), Emmanuelle Tran
Role Play, Role player, Kaplan (Advocacy qualifications), Interact
Role Play, Role player, Royal College OF GPs Exams, Interact, Magnus Eden
Role Play, Role Player, College of Optometrists Exams, Interact, Magnus Eden
Role Play, Role Player, Teaching, and OSCEs, The Harry Partnership, Annie Cushing
Web Series, Grace - Company Manager, Career Drive - Corporate Learning for STEM Graduates, Smart Cookie Media, Somi Arian
Workshop, Ensemble (devising), Invisible Lines (Foundry Nights), Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Shane Shambhu
Workshop, Ensemble (Devising, Theatre-maker), Under the Umbrella (working title), Belgrade Theatre & Tamasha Theatre Company, Justine Themen
Workshop, Ensemble (techniques from the Grotowski Centre), Gilgamesh, Theatre Ox, Ang Gay Pin
Rehearsed Reading, Sunny Lee, White Pearl, in Typhoon 2017, Yellow Earth Theatre, Kumiko Mendl
Rehearsed Reading, Faiv, Tu: Point Faiv, Goblin Baby Theatre, Tessa Hart

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Chinese, English-Standard*, French, Japanese, Malay, RP, Singaporean*, Thai
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Cantonese, Chinese, English*, French, Mandarin*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Contact Improvisation, Dance (general), Piano
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Children's Theatre, Clown, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Interactive Performance, Laban Training, Mask, Meisner Technique, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Viewpoints, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Basketball, Climbing, Cycling, Rollerblading, Snowboarding, Swimming, Table Tennis, Wakeboarding
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Assistant Director (experienced), Balloon Modelling, Chess, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Face Painting, Feldenkrais Method, Improvisation, Knitting, Life Modelling, Living Statue, Mime, Origami, Performance Artist, Photographic Model, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Shadow Puppetry, Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry)
Presenting:Business, Industry & Commerce, Commentary, Corporate

Training:

Paris, Ecole Philippe Gaulier, 2 years, 2006 - 2008