Spotlight: IMELDA STAUNTON

IMELDA STAUNTON

IMELDA STAUNTON
Listen to Voice Clips
A R G
4A Exmoor Street, London W10 6BD
Phone: 020-7436 6400
Fax: 020-7436 6700
E-mail: argall@argtalent.com
BESPOKE VOICE AGENCY
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020-7287 0077
E-mail: voices@bespokeagency.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:8st. 6lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:51 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Short
  

Currently appearing:

Film Television Stage
(spacer)
Film
Film, Downton Abbey, Carnival Films, Brian Percival
2017, Film, Aunt Lucy, Paddington 2, Heyday Films & StudioCanal UK, Paul King
Film, Finding Your Feet, Fred Films, Richard Loncraine
Film, Paddington, Studio Canal, Paul King
Film, Hefina, Pride, Calamity Films, Matthew Warchus
Film, Knotgrass, Maleficent 1 & 2, Walt Disney Pictures, Robert Stromberg
Film, Maud Hill, The Awakening, Origin Pictures, Nick Murphy
Film, Janet, Another Year, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
Film, Dolores Umbridge, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Warner Bros, David Yates
Film, Dolores Umbridge, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, VPH Limited/Warner Bros, David Yates
Film, Mrs Tiber, Taking Woodstock, Gramercy Productions LLC, Ang Lee
Film, Rosemary Cassidy, Three and Out, Roving Pictures, Jonathan Gershfield
Film, Mary, A Bunch of Amateurs, Isle of Man Films, Andy Cadiff
Film, Hazel, How About You, Ferndale Films, Anthony Byrne
Film, Margaret, Freedom Writers, Paramount Pictures, Richard La Gravenese
Film, Cochran, Toyman, Clubdeal Backtrack Films, Michael Keusch
Film, Vera Drake, Vera Drake, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
Film, Mrs Blatherwick, Nanny McPhee, McPhee Films, Kirk Jones
Film, Lady Brown, Bright Young Things, Bright Young Things Ltd., Stephen Fry
Film, Sylvia, The Virgin Of Liverpool, Mob Films, Lee Donaldson
Film, Bridget, Blackball, Blackball Productions
Film, Molly, Crush, Film Four, Lee Thomas
Film, Conchita, Rat, Ruby Films, Steve Barron
Film, Ethel Graydon, Another Life, Winchester Films, Philip Goodhew
Film, The Nurse, Shakespeare In Love, Miramax, John Madden
Film, Betsy Loveless, Comrades, Skreba Films, Bill Douglas
Film, Jane, Antonia and Jane: The Definitive Mid Life Report, BBC, Beeban Kidron
Film, Margaret, Much Ado About Nothing, Renaissance Films, Kenneth Branagh
Film, Beth, Deadly Advice, Deadly Advice Productions, Mandy Fletcher
Film, Mrs Burakova, Citizen X, Warner Bros, Chris Gerolmio
Film, Charlotte Palmer, Sense and Sensibility, Columbia, Ang Lee
Film, Mary, Peter's Friends, Renaissance Films, Kenneth Branagh
Film, Maria, Twelfth Night, Renaissance Films, Trevor Nunn
Television
Television, Alabama, BBC Studios, Jim O'Hanlon
Television, Flesh & Blood, ITV, Louise Hooper
Television, Alabama, BBC Studios, Jim O'Hanlon
Television, Karen, A Confession, ITV, Paul Andrew Williams
Television, That Day We Sang, Endor/BBC, Victoria Wood
Television, Alma, The Girl, Wall to Wall Media/BBC Television, Julian Jarrold
Television, Andrews, Psychoville (Series 2), BBC Television, Matt Lipsey
Television, Miss Pole, Cranford Chronicles, BBC Television, Steve Hudson
Television, Gwen Gregson, Live! Girls! Present Dogtown, BBC Television, Jonathan Fox Bassett
Television, Barge Lady, Wind in the Willows, Box TV Ltd., Rachel Talalay
Television, Mrs Durrell, My Family and Other Animals, WGBH/BBC Television, Sheree Folkson
Television, Polly, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Horsebridge Productions/BBC Television, Ed Fraiman
Television, Mrs Mead, Little Britain, BBC Television, Declan Lowney
Television, Mrs Sucksby, Fingersmith, BBC Television, Aisling Walsh
Television, Rev. Mary Truegood, Strange, Big Bear Films/BBC Television, Marcus Mortimer
Television, Dr. Bridget, Family Business, Tiger Aspect/BBC Television
Television, Queen Mother, Cambridge Spies, BBC Television, Tim Fywell
Television, Mrs Micawber, David Copperfield, BBC Television, Simon Curtis
Television, Is It Legal?, Hartswood Films, Martin Dennis
Television, Easy Money, BBC Television, Gillian Lynne
Television, Nurse White, The Singing Detective, ABC/BBC Television, Jon Amiel
Television, The Heat Of The Day, Granada Television, Christopher Morahan
Television, Ruth Rendell: Sleeping Life, TVS
Television, Cheryl, Yellowbacks, BBC Television, Malcolm McKay
Television, Stephanie Saunders, An Englishman's Wife, BBC Television, Robert Cooper
Television, Dwarfish, They Never Slept, BBC Television, Udayan Prasad
Television, Issy, Up The Garden Path, Channel 4, Humphrey Barclay
Television, Bridget Bennet, A Masculine Ending, BBC/First Choice, Antonia Bird
Television, Muriel, If You See God Tell Him, BBC Television, Marcus Mortimer
Television, Susan, Frank Stubbs II, Noel Gay TV, John Woods
Television, A Bit of Fry and Laurie, BBC Television, Bob Spiers
Television, Jackanory - Delilah and the Dishwasher Dogs, BBC Television, Nell Romano
Television, Enid, TUBBY AND ENID, Endor Productions, Victoria Wood
Stage
Stage, Hello, Dolly!, Adelphi Theatre, Dominic Cooke
Stage, Follies, National Theatre, Dominic Cooke
Stage, WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF, Sonia Friedman Productions, James MacDonald
Stage, Rose, Gypsy, Chichester Festival Theatre, West End, Jonathan Kent
Stage, Margaret, Good People, Hampstead Theatre, Jonathan Kent
Stage, Marty, Circle Mirror Transformation, Royal Court Theatre, James MacDonald
Stage, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Chichester Festival Theatre, Jonathan Kent
Stage, Claire, A Delicate Balance, Almeida Theatre, James MacDonald
Stage, Kath, Entertaining Mr Sloane, Trafalgar Studios, Nick Bagnall
Stage, Margaret, There Came A Gypsy Riding, Almeida Theatre, Michael Attenborough
Stage, Nora, Calico, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ed Hall
Stage, Ines, Life x 3, Royal National Theatre, Matthew Warchus
Stage, Lucy Lockit, The Beggar's Opera, National Theatre, Richard Eyre
Stage, Anna, Schweyk In The Second World War, National Theatre, Richard Eyre
Stage, Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, National Theatre, Richard Eyre
Stage, Hannah, A Chorus of Disapproval, National Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
Stage, Bess, Fair Maid of the West, RSC/Mermaid, Trevor Nunn
Stage, They Shoot Horses Don't They?, RSC/Mermaid, Ron Daniels
Stage, It's A Mad World My Masters, Stratford East Theatre Royal, Jane Howell
Stage, Us Good Girls, Soho Poly, Sue Dunderdale
Stage, Bessie, The Corn Is Green, Old Vic, Frith Banbury
Stage, Dorothy, The Wizard Of Oz, RSC, Ian Judge
Stage, Sonya, Uncle Vanya, Vaudeville, Michael Blakemore
Stage, The Lady and the Clarinet, King's Head/Edinburgh Festival
Stage, Baker's Wife, Into The Woods, Phoenix Theatre, Richard Jones
Stage, Cassie, Bold Girls, Hampstead/Dublin, John Dove
Stage, Slavs, Hampstead Theatre, Matthew Lloyd
2014, Stage, Margaret, GOOD PEOPLE, Hampstead, Jonathan Kent
Stage, Habeas Corpus, Donmar Warehouse, Sam Mendes

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Belfast, Cockney, Dorset, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London, Norfolk, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Rock Singing*, Soprano*, Tap
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

__________________________________________________

Pride: BAFTA Nominee - Best Supporting Actress / British Independent Film Award - Best Supporting Actress

Shakespeare In Love: SAG Award - Outstanding Performance by a Cast

Peter's Friends: Evening Standard Award - Best Ensemble Cast

The Girl: Emmy Nomination - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie / BAFTA Nomination - Best Supporting Actress

Sweeney Todd: Olivier Award - Best Actress in a Musical

Guys and Dolls: Olivier Nomination - Best Actress in a Musical

A Chorus of Disapproval: Olivier Award - Best Supporting Actress

The Corn Is Green: Olivier Award - Best Supporting Actress

The Wizard Of Oz: Olivier Nomination - Best Actress in a Musical

Uncle Vanya: Olivier Nomination - Best Actress in a Revival

The Lady and the Clarinet: Winner - Edinburgh Fringe First

Into The Woods: Olivier Award - Best Actress in a Musical

__________________________________________________

AWARDS FOR 'VERA DRAKE':

2005 - Best Actress Award - Bafta

2004 - Best Actress Award - Evening Standard Awards

2004 - Best Actress Award - Venice Film Festival

2000 - Best Actress Award - BIFA

2005 - Nominated for Best Actress - BAFTA

2004 - Best Actress - San Diego Film Critics

2004 - Best Actress - LA Film Critics

2004 - Best Actress - NY Film Critics

2004 - Best Actress - Chicago Film Critics