KIM SCOPES

KIM SCOPES by Lesley Cook
Photo: Lesley Cook
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CAREY DODD ASSOCIATES
78 York Street, London W1H 1DP
Phone: 020 7993 4992
E-mail: agents@careydoddassociates.com
WWW: www.careydoddassociates.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:27 - 31 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Smooth
  

Credits:

Currently working on 'The Wider Earth' at the Natural History Museum. More footage can be found at: Www.vimeo.com/kimscopes

Television Stage Commercial Rehearsed Reading Film Music Video Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Senior Puppeteer/cover Lead Puppeteer, Becca's Bunch, FACTORY/Jam Media/Nickelodeon, Conor Finnegan
2016, Television, Senior Puppeteer, NEWZOIDS 2, ITV/Citrus/Factory, Dominic Brigstocke & George Kane
2016, Television, Principal Puppeteer, Firestorm - Pilot, Anderson Production, Steve Begg
2015, Television, Senior Puppeteer, NEWZOIDS, ITV/Citrus/Factory, Dominic Brigstocke & George Kane
2014, Television, Assistant Puppeteer, TV Puppetry Pilot, Citrus/Factory Transmedia, Dominic Brigstock & Giles Pilbrow
2013, Television, Assistant Puppeteer, Strange Hill High series 2, CBBC/Fremantle Media for Factory Transmedia, Geoff Walker & Chris Tichborne
Stage
2018, Stage, Understudy Emma/Sailor/Key Puppeteer, The Wider Earth, Dead Puppet Society, David Morton
2018, Stage, Puppetry Consultant, La Bohème Opera, Stone Berlin, Andrew Dickinson Productions, Andrew Dickinson
2018, Stage, Blue, BLUE, Sycorax Collective, Holli Dillon
2018, Stage, Various Roles, Penguinpig, Barmpot Theatre, John Hewer / Jane Crawshaw
2017, Stage, Puppet Captain, Santa's Puppet Reindeer Parade, Brunskill & Grimes, Andy Brunskill & Jimmy Grimes
2015, Stage, Tiny Tim/Ensemble Puppeteer, A Christmas Carol, Sonia Friedman Productions, Phelim McDermott
2015, Stage, Puppeteer, Twice Shy Peep Show at MILK Studios - Amsterdam, Twice Shy Theatre, Zoie Kennedy
2015, Stage, Puppeteer, The Little Girl Who Wasn't There, Twice Shy Theatre, Zoie Kennedy
2014, Stage, Miss B/Puppeteer, The Curiosity Cabaret: The Science and History of the Voice, The Curiosity Cabaret, Helen Broughton
2014, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris & Sergey's Preposterous Improvisation Experiment, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2014, Stage, Puppeteer, The Twice Shy Peep Show, Twice Shy Theatre, Zoie Kennedy
2014, Stage, Puppeteer, Innocence Lost, Twice Shy Theatre, Zoie Kennedy
2014, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris & Sergey's Astonishing Freakatorium, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris & Sergey present 'The Elephant Man', Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris & Sergey's Vaudevillian Adventure, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Edie/Plop, The Owl Who Was Afraid Of The Dark, Blunderbus, Bill Davies
2013, Stage, Aurora, How to Catch a Star, Blunderbus Theatre Company, Bill Davies
2012, Stage, Aurora, How To Catch A Star, Blunderbus Theatre Company, Bill Davies
2012, Stage, Georgie/Plop, The Owl who was Afraid of the Dark, Blunderbus Theatre Company, Bill Davies
2012, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris and Sergey's Vaudevillian Adventure, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2012, Stage, Juliet/Miranda, RSC Open Stage Shakespeare Showcase, The New Wolsey Theatre, Rob Salmon
2012, Stage, Amber, The Storybook Adventure: Chapter 3, Upside Out, Mark Wheeler
2011, Stage, Little Mouse/Nora, The Very Snowy Christmas, Blunderbus Theatre Company, Bill Davies
2011, Stage, Amber, The Storybook Adventure, Upside Out, Mark Wheeler
2011, Stage, Marie Anne, Marat/Sade, East 15 Acting School, Mike Bradwell
2011, Stage, Alcestis, The Last Carnival, Below the Table Productions, The Company
2011, Stage, Various Roles, Kiss Her, East 15 Acting School, Andrea Brooks
2011, Stage, Miranda/Ophelia/Goneril/Reagan/Cordelia, Shakespeare's Fathers and Daughters, East 15 Acting School, Kate Costello
2011, Stage, Miranda, The Tempest, East 15 Acting School, Andrea Brooks
2010, Stage, Liza, Action, East 15 Acting School, Chris Haydon
2010, Stage, Dooniasha, The Cherry Orchard, East 15 Acting School, Andrea Brooks and Jamie Harper
2010, Stage, Caitlin, As Long As You're Paying, Poison Apple Theatre, Quina Chapman
2010, Stage, Brenda, Sneaky Peek, BadCheck Productions, Chad McGitchie
2008, Stage, Spoonface Steinberg, Spoonface Steinberg, Aspects Theatre Company, Quina Chapman
2007, Stage, Skuld Norn, The Rise of the Fall, Cast7 Productions, J.L Chippendale
2006, Stage, Puck, A Midsummer's Night Dream, MixMatch Productions, Jo Beadle
Commercial
2018, Commercial, Puppeteer, Pilgrim's Choice 'Cheese Dreams', Blink Ink, Joseph Mann
2012, Commercial, Woman, Special K 'What Will You Gain If You Lose?', Production International, Andy Blackburn
Rehearsed Reading
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, How to Change your Dragon, Liars' League, Katy Darby
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Up So High (Feel So Low), Liars' League, Katy Darby & Liam Hogan
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, What does H2O feel like to the Tadpoles?, Arachne Press, Cherry Potts
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Crossing the Line, The Liars League with Literary Kitchen, Katy Darby
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream - Original Pronunciation, Yellowbrick Productions, David Barret
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Chittery Bite, The Liar's League, Katy Darby
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, It's Not About The Coat Hooks, The Liar's League, Ben Crystal & Katy Darby
Film
2017, Film, Veronica The Scientist/Emma, Pip and The Brain Explorers, Hogarth Productions, Matthew Huntley
2017, Film, Puppeteer, Fern, Nexus Studios, Johnny Kelly
2014, Film, Sister, Homecoming, Daniel Johnson Productions, Daniel Johnson
2010, Film, Lisa, About A Girl, Sheffield Hallam Student Film Production, Atmaja Bopardikar
2009, Film, Student, Black Biscuit, FF Productions, Fabrizio Federico
Music Video
2015, Music Video, Assistant Puppeteer, Format B - Chunky, Bold Productions, Surrender Monkeys
2014, Music Video, Assistant Puppeteer, Parlophone, Warner Bros Records, Jamie Carter
Further Credits
2016, Street Theatre, Assistant Puppeteer - Girl, The Patron's Lunch Parade - The Queen's 90th Birthday, Smoking Apples and Kinetika Arts International, Molly Freeman and Matthew Lloyd
2015, Role Play, Global Performer, Secret Cinema Presents: The Empire Strikes Back, Secret Cinema, Secret Cinema
2014, Role Play, Employee, Corporate Role Play Interview Training, LongChord, Kassam Jaffer
2013, Role Play, Interviewee, Interview Training, LEVELheaded, Liz Burgess
2011, Site Specific, Nurse Hattie Talbot, Oh! What A Lovely War! East 15 50th Anniversary Performance, East 15 Acting School, Michael Fry, designed by Geraldine Pilgrim
2011, Role Play, Mary Cullock, Living History Project, East 15 Acting School, Rafe Beckley and Andrea Brooks
2009, Educational, Various Roles, Various (Tour), Waterfall Theatre Company, Anthony Mills
2009, Radio, Julia, In The Backseat, 65 Productions, Calum Mitchell
2017, Short Film, Lead Puppeteer, Fern, Nexus Studios, Johnny Kelly

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, English-Standard, Northern, RP, Sheffield, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Flute, Mezzo-Soprano
Performance:Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Live Roleplay, Living History, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Fencing, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Poi, Puppetry

Training:

East 15 Acting School, MA Acting, 1 year, 2010 - 2011

University of Salford, BA (Hons) Performing Arts, 3 years, 2006 - 2009

Workshops and Master-classes:

2014: Intensive Puppetry Workshop with Sparkle and Dark Theatre Company

2013: Bunraku Puppetry Workshop with Henry Maynard

2011: Stephen Jeffries Playwrighting Master-class

2011: Comedy/Clown Workshop with Told By An Idiot

2011: Screen Acting Workshop with Clifford Milner

2011: Radio Workshop with Tamsin Collinson

2011: Shakespeare Workshop with Struan Leslie, Head of Movement for the RSC

2011: Shakespeare Workshop with Bruce Wall of London Shakespeare Workout

2011: Shakespeare Workshop with Ben Crystal, author of 'Shakespeare on Toast'

2011: Shakespeare Workshop with Robert Price

2010/2011: Puppetry and Body Mask with Andrea Brooks