Spotlight: LAURA M TIPPER

LAURA M TIPPER

LAURA M TIPPER by Aimee Spinks
Photo: Aimee Spinks
SECOND SKIN AGENCY
St Mary's Court, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0UT
Phone: 07551 883559
E-mail: office@secondskinagency.com
WWW: www.secondskinagency.com
Location:
West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Silky

About me:

You can currently see Laura's puppetry work on His Dark Materials Episodes 1 and 2, BBC/HBO.

Laura worked with Birmingham Hippodrome and Chris Elmer-Gorry on Reparation Island.

Earlier this year she toured 'Under the Umbrella' a co production with Tamasha Theatre, Yellow Earth and The Belgrade.

Stage Rehearsed Reading Site Specific Street Theatre Circus Commercial Television Corporate Dance Short Film Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Palm, Reparation Island, Birmingham Hippodrome, Chris Elmer-Gorry
2019, Stage, Lucy (& Ensemble), Under The Umbrella, Belgrade Theatre & Yellow Earth, Justine Themen
2018, Stage, Eliza Sharpe, A Suffragette Story, Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Hannah Graham
2018, Stage, Lucy (& Ensemble), Under The Umbrella (R&D), Tamasha Theatre & The Belgrade Theatre, Justine Themen
2017, Stage, Hackett, The Good The Bad and The Ugly Sisters, The Belgrade Theatre, Nick Walker
2017, Stage, Ensemble, M.E.H (R&D), The Outbound Project, Chris Yarnell
2017, Stage, Soot, Apocalypso, Tin Shed Theatre Company, Justin Cliffe and Georgina Harris
2016, Stage, Spider, James and the Giant Peach, City of The Unexpected, National Theatre Wales, Mathilde Lopez, John Norton and Nigel Jamieson
2016, Stage, Bethany, Tinned Goods, Tea and Tenacity, Alison Belbin
2015, Stage, Helen, Pheasant Plucker, Lily Bevan, Lily Bevan
2015, Stage, Nina, The Seagul, Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Philippe Gaulier
2015, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Philippe Gaulier
2015, Stage, Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Philippe Gaulier
2014, Stage, Electra, Electra, Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Philippe Gaulier
2013, Stage, Lisa, Wonderful World of Dissocia, Pilot Nights, Anne Pawlack
2012, Stage, Calyx, Calyx, MAC Birmingham, Nick Fogg
2012, Stage, Chelsea, Chelsea's Choice, Alter Ego Theatre Company, Sean McGraph
2011, Stage, Ingrid, Peer Gynt, The Awake Project/ The North Wall, Christopher Sivertsen/Lucy Maycock
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Studio3 Arts, Angela Michaels
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Elena, Hecate and the Border, Arena Theatre, Neil Reading
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Amos, Memory Asylum, Theatre Exchange, REP Birmingham, Rob Harper
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Sarah, Shades of Grey, Alter Ego Theatre Company,, Sean McGraph
Site Specific
2018, Site Specific, Harriet Bird, Dinosaur Discovery, Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Laura M Tipper
2017, Site Specific, Brenda, Tea Bar, MAISON FOO, Bethany Sheldon & Kate Lowe
2017, Site Specific, Radouna, Acorn Emporium, Untied Artists, Jake Oldershaw
2014, Site Specific, Rose, Traveling Treasury, Highly Sprung, Sarah Worth
2011, Site Specific, Lo, Stay Safe Stay Together, West Midlands Police/ MOO MOO Youth Marketing, Charlotte Slater
Street Theatre
2016, Street Theatre, Otto, Otto and Teddy, Creature Encounter, Jamie Duncombe
2015, Street Theatre, Gladys, Person Birds, Maison Foo, Bethany Sheldon & Kathryn Lowe
Circus
2012, Circus, Ensemble, If Only I Could, Circus Mash/ Rogue Play, Kim Charnock/Joseph Fearne
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Cyclist, Mountain Bike E- Bike, Halfords, Thom Williams
2016, Commercial, Woman, Roarsome POP TV, SONY, Tony Jopia
2016, Commercial, Mum, Drayton Manor, Orb, Libby Burke Wilde
2016, Commercial, Young Couple, Network Rail, XO Digital/ Quadrant Events, Rebecca Lawson
2016, Commercial, Joan of Arc, Euro Warriors of War, SONY, Tony Jopia
2014, Commercial, Girl in Subway, Rape is Rape, Jam-AV, Simon Marriott
2013, Commercial, Personal Trainer, 'Sports' South and City College, Big Button, Neil Gregory
2013, Commercial, Lady, 'Public Services' South and City College, Big Button, Neil Gregory
2012, Commercial, Sarah, 'Widthscribe'- Astute Graphics, Neil Oseman, Neil Oseman
Television
2018, Television, Puppeteer, His Dark Materials Ep.1 & 2, BBC/ HBO/ Bad Wolf Ltd, Tom Hooper
Corporate
2016, Corporate, Fen, MBA Promotional Film University of Birmingham, Creative Media, Gary Tanner
Dance
2008, Dance, Ensemble, Dear Body, Protein Dance, Birmingham Hippodrome, Luca Silvestrini
Short Film
2011, Short Film, Hannah, Count Yourself Lucky, Rural Media Company, Nathan Williams
Voice Over
2014, Voice Over, Yoska, Three Monkeys, Incus Games, Stephen Willey
Further Credits
2015, Training Film, Survivor, CRASAC Rape Case Study II, JAM AV, Jason Langdell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian, Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, English-Standard, French, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Leeds, Liverpool, Midlands-West, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Choral Singing, Contemporary Singing, Dance (general), Folk Singing, Mezzo-Soprano
Performance:Actor-Singer, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Silks, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Circus Aerial Work, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Movement Tutor, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Story Telling, Teacher (qualified)

Training:

Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Theatre Course, 2013-2015

Le Jeu, Neutre Mask, Greek Tragedy, Moliere, Mask, Commedia Dell Arte, Melodrama, Bouffon, Shakespeare and Chekhov, Characters, Clown, Movement

Training- Frantic Assembly Scott Graham and Simon Pittman 2018

Workshop - Told By an Idiot, Improvisation, Paul Hunter, 2017

Training - Complicite Theatre, From Nothing to Something, Victoria Gould, 2016/2017

Masterclass - Teatro Pomodoro, Mask, Simone Tani, 2017

Training - Gecko Theatre Company, Anna Finkel, 2016

Masterclass - Shakespeare with Michelle Terry, Theatre Royal Haymarket, 2016

Masterclass - Shakespeare with Eve Best, Theatre Royal Haymarket, 2016

Masterclass - Screen Acting with The Television Workshop with Ian Smith, Warwick Arts Centre, 2015

Winner of Ideas Tap Project Mentoring Brief - Theatre Maker, 2013

Workshop - Soho Theatre, Finding Your Voice with Dan Herd, 2012

Workshop - Stan’s Cafe, Writing for and with Devising, James Yarker, 2012

Training - Stagefight School of Performance Combat, Un-armed Fight Choreography/Stage Combat, 2012

Aircraft Space Circus training in Aerial Skills in Straps, Silks (Beginners +), London, 2011

Residency with Christopher Sivertsen - The Awake Project, The Company at The North Wall, Oxford, 2011

Masterclass with Toby Wilsher on Mask Theatre, 2010

Royal Shakespeare Company Shakespeare and Texts, Drama and Writing Course, 2009

Birmingham City University, BA (Hons) with QTS Education Drama Specialist (2:1),2009