LATEISHA DAVINE LOVELACE-HANSON

LATEISHA DAVINE LOVELACE-HANSON by Michael Jean-Marain
Photo: Michael Jean-Marain
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
21ST CENTURY ACTORS MANAGEMENT LTD
5 Crowndale Road, Camden Town, London NW1 1TU
Phone: 020 3033 0062
Mobile: 07496 413929
E-mail: 21centuryactors@gmail.com
WWW: www.21stcenturyactors.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:18 - 31 years
Appearance:Black-Caribbean, Mixed Race, African-American
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Lateisha is the co-founder and Director of Hit The Ground Theatre Company https://hitthegroundtheatre.com/

Stage Site Specific Workshop Writing Rehearsed Reading Educational Commercial Short Film Role Play Street Theatre Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Tina Cohen, Secret Chamber, Marlborough Theatre, Purple Playhouse, Kerri McLean, Monika Akila Richards
2016, Stage, Louise, HD100, Chol, Amanda Huxtable
2012, Stage, Child, The Night Before Christmas, Plain Sight/ Greenwich Theatre, Ceacelie Hougard Peterson
2012, Stage, Dion, Stronger, Golden Delilah/ Watford Palace Theatre, Alexander Williams
2012, Stage, Quark, Small Hadron Collider, Theatre 503, Andrew Maddock
2012, Stage, Dion, Stronger, Golden Delilah, Alexander Williams
2011, Stage, Lecuee, Footloose and Fancy Free, Misrule, Jack Murray
2009, Stage, Child, His Dark Materials, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Birmingham Rep, Rachel Kavanaugh and Sarah Esdaile
2007, Stage, Aesop and Ensemble, Mr Vertigo, North Wall, Edward Kemp
2006, Stage, Belle, Maid, Ghost of Christmas Present & Future, A Christmas Carol, Benchmark Productions, Anne Larkin
Site Specific
2018, Site Specific, Aida, The Lucky One: Lailah, The Riptide, Alex Palmer
2018, Site Specific, systema, The Wonder Project, Shrinking Space/ Kew Wakehurst, Dzifa Benson
2017, Site Specific, ASMR, Your Reality Is Broken, MAS Productions & Wellcome Collection, Nwando Ebizie
2017, Site Specific, Molly Hall, Great British Wedding, Teatro Vivo, Mark Stevenson
2017, Site Specific, Holy Church, Conscience, Pride, Heckler, Fair Fields, Penned In The Margins/ Shoreditch Town Hall, Russell Bender, Nick Field, Fran Millican-Slater
2012, Site Specific, Subverter, Noah's Ark(ive), Lotos Collective, Barbican, Lotos
2011, Site Specific, Ensemble Performer, Flocking/Crowd Joy, Old Vic Tunnels, Rea Mole
2012, Site Specific, Driver, Precast, Chris Fite-Wassalik, Dennis McNulty
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Ensemble, Afro Diasporic Ritual as Afro Futurist Techonology, Live Art Development Agency & Marlborough Theatre, Nwando Ebizie
2014, Workshop, Ensemble, You Take The High Road, Clod Ensemble, Suzy Wilson
2014, Workshop, Snow, Snowflake Arts Cafe, Tea Dance For Little People/ Polka Theatre, Sally Anne Donaldson
2013, Workshop, Performer, MADlab Barbican, Barbican, Justin Audibert & Lucy Bailey
2010, Workshop, Facilitator and Performer, Old Vic New Voices: The Bridge Project Workshops, Old Vic New Voices, Bryony Roberts
Writing
2016, Writing, Spoken Word, Green Man Festival, Einstein's Garden, Myself
2015, Writing, Spoken Word Poet, Roundhouse Poetry Slam Final, Roundhouse, hosted by Toungue Fu
2014, Writing, Myself, Hammer and Tongue National Slam Final/ Royal Albert Hall, Apples and Snakes, myself
2014, Writing, Myself, Poetry International, Southbank Centre, Myself
2014, Writing, Myself, She Grrrowls, The Gallery Cafe, Myself
2013, Writing, Myself, Southbank Centre: Architects of Our Republic, Apples and Snakes/ Southbank Centre, Kat Francios and Miriam Nash
2013, Writing, Myself (Spoken Word), Apples and Snakes: The Writing Room Showcase, Apples and Snakes and Rich Mix, Daisy Dockrill
2013, Writing, Myself (Spoken Word), My Deptford, Apples and Snakes and Southbank Centre, Jacob Sam-La Rose
2013, Writing, Myself, SWITCH, Apples & Snakes, Rich Mix, Myself
2012, Writing, Myself, Pigeon Poetry and The Winter Gents, TREmers Theatre co., Emily Revell
2012, Writing, Myself, Jawdance, Apples and Snakes/ Richmix, Myself
2012, Writing, self written Spoken Word Installation, Idiana Jones and The Extra Chair, Apples and Snakes, The Albany and Simon Mole, Peader Kirk
2011, Writing, Myself, Lil Sis, Tangle, Myself-curated by Anna Coombs
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Dembe, Asylum Monologues, Ice and Fire, Seb Aguirre
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Marian, Asylum Dialogues, Ice and Fire, Charlotte George
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Aleysha, Last Acceptable Victim, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jemma Gross
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Lindsey, Asylum Monologues Two Hander, Ice and Fire, Amy Bonsall
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Angela, Asylum Dialogues, Ice And Fire, Christine Bacon
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Angela, Asylum Dialogues, Ice And Fire, Annecy Hayes
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Faith, Asylum Monologues, Ice And Fire, Noah Birkstead-Breen
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Cotton, Underwear Night Shoes, Talawa Theatre, Havana Wellings-Longmore
Educational
2015, Educational, Smudge, Voices in The Park, Discover Childrens Story Centre, Dawn Ingleson
2013, Educational, Shanice, Shooters Hill, Arc, Clifford Oliver
2013, Educational, Abi, Broadcast Project, Arc, Natalie Smith
2013, Educational, Mina, Crossing Over, Arc, Natalie Smith
2010, Educational, Tess, Pact, Arc Theatre, Carole Pluckrose
2010, Educational, Mina, Crossing Over, Arc Theatre, Natalie Smith
2010, Educational, Lateisha, Peace Week Project, Metaplay, Debra Watson
2008, Educational, Sal and Ensemble, HE 4 All, ImpAct, In-house
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Kissing Couple, Ford Cars, Content Haus
2017, Commercial, Young Mum, Red Cross Missing Persons, HLA, Simon Ratigan
2016, Commercial, Train Passenger/ Couple, Virgin Planes vs Trains, TMW / Virgin, Zoe Waller
2013, Commercial, Emma, Sum Up, Anamorphic, Hektor P. Kowalski
2013, Commercial, Friend, Nokia, Archer's Mark, Lorrin Braddick
2013, Commercial, Friend, Roispresso, Anamorphic, Hektor P. Kowalski
2013, Commercial, Best Freind, Skype, Archer's Mark, James Spinney
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Her, I Am, Tish&Sar, Sarah Kameela Impey
2014, Short Film, The Skip in My Heart Beat, Tantilus, Kes Gill-Martin and Brian Appiah Obeng, Brian Appiah Obeng
2012, Short Film, Elizabeth Keckley, A chapter in the life of Elizabeth Keckley, Taryn C Poole Productions, Rowan Quilty
2010, Short Film, Atiya, Listen To Me, Nisha Anil Productions, Nisha Anil
Role Play
2012, Role Play, Multi-role, Talawa Forum Theatre, Talawa Theatre Company, Gail Babb
2011, Role Play, Jade, Talawa Forum Theatre, Talawa Theatre Company, Gail Babb
2011, Role Play, Joan, Talawa Forum Theatre, Talawa Theatre, Gail Babb
2010, Role Play, Matron, Talawa Forum Theatre, Talawa Theatre, Gail Babb
2010, Role Play, Jessica, Chantal, With Both Hands/ Dead Dangerous, Arc Theatre, Clifford Oliver
2010, Role Play, Alisha, Suffolk Anti Bullying, Arc Theatre, Clifford Oliver
Street Theatre
2011, Street Theatre, Lecuee, Square One, Misrule, Jack Murray
2009, Street Theatre, Ivy Williams, Not For All The Tea In China, Chol Theatre, Andrew Loretto and Susan Burns
Further Credits
2014, Infomercial, ISTJ, Emotional Intelligence workshop, Sam Cooper, Sam Cooper
2013, Radio, Myself (Spoken Word), Mankindness, Hana Walker-Brown, Hana Walker-Brown
2011, Music Video, Clubber, Jodie Connor ft Tynchy Styder, Jacuzzi Films, Luke Biggins
2007, Still Photography, Various Characters, Open Doors, YPPT, Amanda Crowther
2018, Dance, Ensemble, Afro Diasporic Ritual as Afro-futurist Technology, Live Art Development Agency & Marlborough Theatre, Nwando Ebizie

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Caribbean, English-Standard, Jamaican, Leeds, London*, RP, Yorkshire*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
5Rhythms*, African Dance-Traditional, Caribbean Dance, Zumba
Performance:Children's Theatre, Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Public Speaking, Role Play, Spoken Word, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming, Yoga
Other Skills:Devising, Director, Hair Braiding, Hair Model, Movement Tutor, Podcaster, Puppetry, Spoken Word Artist, Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Writer

Training:

Live Art Development Agency, DIY15 with Nwando Ebizie 'Afro-Diasporic Ritual as Afrofuturist Technology' (including Haitian Voodoo Dance training), September 2018

Young Vic Directors Programme. Lead by Ben Kidd. Guests: Ian Rickson, Natalie Ibu, Sacha Wares, Polly Findlay and Gbolahan Obisesan, April 2013

Identity Drama School, Acting Fresher's Band 3. John Gillet, Greta Mendez and Suresh Patel, January-April 2013

Central School of Speech and Drama, BA Hons Theatre Practice: Performance Art, Karl Rouse, 2009-2010

Young People's Participatory Theatre, (ACE), Training and Development in Facilitation, Theatre making, Criticism and Entrepreneurial, Chris Sudworth, 2006-2009

Red Ladder, Leeds, Young Actors Training Company: Red Grit, Rod Dixon, October-December 2007

Northwall Arts Centre, Oxford, Summer School Training Program, Edward Kemp and Lucy Maycock, August 2007