Spotlight: ELENA STEPHENSON

ELENA STEPHENSON

ELENA STEPHENSON by Nicholas Dawkes
Photo: Nicholas Dawkes
REFLECTIONS TALENT AGENCY
Phone: 07412 833382 / 00 353 838673486
E-mail: info@reflectionstalentagency.co.uk
WWW: www.reflectionstalentagency.co.uk
Phone: USA: 001 424 645 5129
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. 3lb. (65kg)
Playing Age:25 - 32 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)-Dark
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Velvety
  

About me:

Elena can be seen in the docudrama series 'Nurses Who Kill', in which she plays the role of Claire Morris, currently available on Netflix US and LivingTV. She has also recently finished a national and international tour of 'The Bear' by Raymond Briggs.

Stage Film Short Film Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Mother Bear (Principle), Raymond Briggs The Bear (International Tour), Pins and Needles Productions, Lee Rayner
2018, Stage, Stacey, The Haunting of Greenacre Cottage, Ginificent Productions, Clare Keating
2017, Stage, Head Puppeteer, Santa's Reindeer Puppet Parade, Brunskill and Grimes, Andy Brunskill and Jimmy Grimes
2016, Stage, Fairy Godmother & Governess Simonella, Cinderella, Anton Benson Productions Ltd, Charlotte Peters
2016, Stage, Princess Anna, Ice Princesses Show, Winter Wonderland, Alex Smith
2016, Stage, Sweetheart & Mother, Out of the Darkness, Metro-Boulot-Dodo, Esther Simpson
2016, Stage, Multi-Role, ZSL Land of the Lions (Street Theatre), ZSL Interpretations, Katy Balfour
2015, Stage, Maid, The Funnels (Street Theatre), Artemis Productions UK, Barry Han
2014, Stage, Rufie & Barmaid, Moatarm's Otters, Trickster Theatre, Cellan Scott
2014, Stage, Hero, Much Ado About Nothing, Trickster Theatre, Rosie Wilkinson
2013, Stage, Lorraine, Bat Boy, What We Did Next, Andrew Walker
2013, Stage, Future Primed Receptionist, Future Primed Human 2.0 (Street Theatre), The Kazimier & AND Festival, Liam Naughton
2013, Stage, Desdemona, Othello, Trickster Theatre, Cellan Scott
2013, Stage, Aaron, Titus Andronicus, Purplecoat Productions, Karl Falconer
2012, Stage, Lisa/Mrs Erskine, Any Other Name, What We Did Next/RSC Open Stages, Rebecca Cope
2012, Stage, Bertha, Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Musical), What We Did Next, Mark Rawle
2012, Stage, Mum, Happy, Municipal Theatre London, Rebecca Cope
2011, Stage, The Dark Lady, Any Other Name, What We Did Next, Rebecca Cope
2011, Stage, Hayley Tones, Fresher: The Musical, Sarah Brown Productions, Rosie Wilkinson
2011, Stage, Elise, Going West, Unfinished Business, Michael Denny
2011, Stage, Jack's Mother, Into the Woods (Musical), What We Did Next, Katherine Rugen
2011, Stage, Wendla, Spring Awakening (Musical), What We Did Next, Jamie Barfield
2010, Stage, Elaine, Breathing Corpses, LUDS at Edinburgh Fringe, Maia Alvarez-Stratford
2010, Stage, Medea, Medea, Matthew Exley
2010, Stage, Hecuba, The Trojan Women, Purplecoat Productions, Karl Falconer
2009, Stage, Lily, Junk, Maia Alvarez-Stratford
Film
2011, Feature Film, Chloe, Jacob's Hammer, Arcady Media, Angie Bojtler
2011, Feature Film, Rosalind, Violet City, Violet City Productions, John Maxwell
2010, Feature Film, Taylor, The Impossible Place, Purplecoat Productions, Karl Falconer
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Janet, Meat, Bolton University, Alastair Millar
2019, Short Film, Josephine Monette, Redcoat, Lyceum Entertainment, Bradley James
2019, Short Film, Josephine Monette, Redcoat, Lyceum Entertainment, Bradley James
2018, Short Film, Olivia, The Patient, Pure Imagination Films, David Gowin
2016, Short Film, Sally, Being Keegan, Muddy Pool Productions, Stephanie Zari
2015, Short Film, Cassie & Marion, A Book A Month Trailer (Working Title), Lee Isserow, Lee Isserow
2015, Short Film, Charlotte (Lottie) Frazer, Ghosts of the Skies, Ermine Street Project CIC, Martin Nicholls
2015, Short Film, Kelly, Loose Connections, Media Academy, Peter Vincent Harrison
2015, Short Film, Juror, The Other Mr Smith, Page XII, Andrew Abrahamson
2014, Short Film, Passport Control, For Your Safety and Convenience, AB Photography, Andrew Abrahamson
2012, Short Film, Nina, Grief, Bubble Fish Productions, Graeme Langford
2012, Short Film, Lucy, Lucy, Araña Films/Northern Film School, Peter Baumann
2011, Short Film, The Secretary, Part Vampire, John Maxwell Productions, John Maxwell
Television
2019, Television, Customer, O'Keeffe's Working Hands TVC, Velvet TV, Steen Agro
2018, Television, Charlie, Meadow, Runestone Pictures, Gareth Brooks
2018, Television, Customer, O'Keeffe's Working Hands TVC, Velvet TV, Steen Agro
2017, Television, Claire Morris, Nurses Who Kill, First Look TV, Chris Jury
Further Credits
2017, Corporate, Newlywed, Virgin Atlantic Training, Virgin Atlantic, Various
2017, Improvisation, Phillipa Fish, Liverpool 33.5 Hour Improvathon 2017, Impropriety CIC, Rosie Wilkinson
2017, Role Play, Vet, Vets Live!, ZSL Live Interpretations, Ruth Thomas
2016, Audio, Narrator, Due Date, Lee Isserow
2016, Improvisation, Boudicca, Liverpool Improvathon 2016, Impropriety CIC, Rosie Wilkinson
2015, Corporate, Helen, 'Resolution' for Yorkshire Building Society, Nunwood/Create & Inspire by Design, Giles Liversedge
2015, Corporate, Nurse & Scientist, HSL Safety, Juice Learning Ltd, Matt Cleve
2015, Educational, Medical Registrar, NHS Foundation Trust Learning Video, Dynamic Business Services Ltd, Ian Glover
2015, Improvisation, Improviser/Carol Axeman, Liverpool Improvathon 2015, Impropriety CIC, Rosie Wilkinson
2015, Music Video, Lead Girl, 'Mucky' by Bridie Jackson and the Arbour, Page XII, Andrew Abrahamson
2014, Corporate, Snow White/Fairy Godmother, PantoCrime Dinner Show, Laughlines, Michael Wilson Green
2014, Educational, Presenter/Engineer, BAE Systems & RAF Roadshow, MGA Ltd, Mark Greenop
2014, Educational, Junior Doctor, Medical E-Learning Training Video, Dynamic Business Services Ltd, Ian Glover
2014, Music Video, Girl, Falling (Working Title), Ynos Productions, Patrick D'Arcy
2013, Educational, Defence, Gerda, Others, The Courtroom & The Snow Queen, Tiny Giants, Liam & Clare Scott
2013, Internet, Nancy, 14 Grimm Street, Mind Tank Productions, Neil Evans and Chris Armstrong
2013, Voice Over, Presenter, property118.com, Lee Isserow, Lee Isserow
2013, Voice Over, Claims Handler, smallclaims.com, Lee Isserow, Lee Isserow
2012, Educational, Gina, NYAS Charity Documentary, NYAS, Eilis McElduff
2012, Educational, Florence Maybrick, The Florence Maybrick Trial, Love History, Michael Denny
2012, Internet, Producer #2, Pitch of the Week, Opiate TV, Lee Isserow

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Central Scottish, Cockney, English-Standard, French, Geordie, Heightened RP, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, Manchester, Midlands-West, RP, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Burlesque, Contact Improvisation, Dance (general), Jazz Singing, Pop Singing, Rock Singing, Singing (general), Violin
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Autocue trained/experienced, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Corporate Roleplay, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Lip Sync, Living History, Mask, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Presenting, Presenting-Science, Promenade Theatre, Role Play, Scare Actor, Singer-Professional, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Climbing, Cycling, Horse-riding, Kick Boxing, Quad Biking, Running, Shooting, Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Barista (experienced), Bartender, Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Face Painting, Improvisation, Journalist, Moped Rider, Narration, Painting, Photographic Model, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Story Telling, Video Gaming, Wire Experience-Flying, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer
Vocal Range:C3 to F5 (belt to E5)

Training:

Former member of National Youth Theatre of Great Britain

Numerous workshops with the Royal Shakespeare Company

Regular workshops with renowned improvisation group, Impropriety

Studied under the tutelage of Jackie Fielding

Numerous workshops at Contact Theatre, Manchester

Basic stage combat workshops led by members of BASSC

Former member of Operatic Societies