BRÍD BRENNAN

BRÍD BRENNAN by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
REBECCA BLOND ASSOCIATES
69A Kings Road, London SW3 4NX
Phone: 020-7351 4100
Fax: 020-7351 4600
E-mail: info@rebeccablond.com
WWW: www.rebeccablond.com
Location:London
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:57 - 64 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long

Credits:

Stage Television Film
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Bel/Annie, Pinter at the Pinter : Moonlight/Night School, Harold Pinter Theatre, Lyndsey Turner
2017, Stage, Aunt Maggie Faraway (Olivier Award nomination), The Ferryman, Royal Court & Gielgud Theatre, Sam Mendes
2016, Stage, Marjorie/Grace, What Shadows, Birmingham Rep, Roxana Silbert
2016, Stage, Mrs Rooney, All That Fall, Out of Joint, Max Stafford-Clark
2015, Stage, Eva/Barbara, Plaques and Tangles, Royal Court Theatre, Lucy Morrison
2014, Stage, Jocelyn/Jocasta, A Particle of Dread - Oedipus Variations, Signature Theatre New York, Nancy Meckler
2014, Stage, Kate Keller, All My Sons, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Tim Sheader
2013, Stage, Jocasta/Jocelyn, A Particle of Dread - Oedipus Variations, Field Day @ The Playhouse Derry, Nancy Meckler
2013, Stage, Aunt Nonnie, Sweet Bird of Youth, Old Vic Theatre, Marianne Elliott
2013, Stage, Freda, Laoise, Bridie, Desolate Heaven, Theatre 503, Paul Robinson
2012, Stage, Julia, Farewell, Derry Theatre, Stephen Rea
2012, Stage, The Chorus, Henry V, Globe Theatre, Dominic Dromgoole
2011, Stage, Mrs Goulding, The Veil, National Theatre, Conor McPherson
2010, Stage, Philadelphia Here I Come, Gaiety Theatre, Dominic Dromgoole
2008, Stage, Mrs Redfern, Dallas Sweetman, Paines Plough, Roxana Silbert
2008, Stage, Cosmetic Salesperson, Bliss, Royal Court, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2008, Stage, Beatrice, Brendan at the Chelsea, Riverside Studios, Adrian Dunbar
2007, Stage, Millie, Intemperance, Liverpool Everyman, Gemma Bodinetz
2007, Stage, Sebe, Silver Birch House, Arcola Theatre, Leyla Nazli
2006, Stage, Sister Aloysius Beauvier, Doubt, Abbey Theatre Dublin, Gerard Stembridge
2006, Stage, Scarescrow, Woman and Scarescrow, Royal Court Theatre, Ramin Gray
2005, Stage, Cat Woman, By the Bog of Cats, Wyndhams Theatre, Dominic Cook
2005, Stage, Marta, Pillars Of The Community, National Theatre, Marianne Elliott
2005, Stage, Vivienne & Sylvia, The Cosmonaut's Last Message To The Girl He Once Loved.., Donmar Warehouse, Tim Supple
2004, Stage, Helen, Bone, Royal Court Theatre, Femi Elufowojo
2004, Stage, Janet, The Dark, Donmar Theatre, Anna Mackmin
2003, Stage, Signora Cini, Absolutely! (Perhaps), Wyndhams Theatre, Franco Zeffirelli
2001, Stage, Birdie (Olivier Award nomination), The Little Foxes, Donmar Theatre, Marianne Elliot
2000, Stage, Pina, La Lupa, Royal Shakespeare Company, Simona Gonella
1998, Stage, Pauline, A Kind Of Alaska, Donmar Theatre, Karel Reisz
1997, Stage, Mary, Bailegangaire, Royal Court Theatre, James MacDonald
1996, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Company, Tim Albery
1994, Stage, Janet (Olivier Award nomination), Rutherford & Son, Royal National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
1993, Stage, Charmaine, Smelling a Rat, Hampstead Theatre, Mike Leigh
1990, Stage, Agnes (Tony Best Supporting Actress award), Dancing At Lughnasa, Abbey Theatre Dublin, National Theatre, West End, & Broadway, Patrick Mason
1987, Stage, Queen Isabella, Edward II, Manchester Royal Exchange, Nicholas Hytner
1985, Stage, Pegeen Mike, Playboy of the Western World, Druid Theatre Co., Garry Hines
Television
2018, Television, Winnie Rutledge, Death and Nightingales, Night Flight Pictures, Alan Cubitt
2018, Television, Suzanne Reid, Unforgotten III, Mainstreet Productions, Andy Wilson
2017, Television, Niamh, Come Home, Red Productions, Andrea Harkin
2017, Television, Audrey Changretta, Peaky Blinders, Tiger Aspect, David Caffrey
2015, Television, Audrey Changretta, Peaky Blinders, Tiger Aspect & Caryn Mandabach TV, Tim Mielants
2015, Television, Nurse, HG Wells - A Devotee of Art, Sky Arts, Adrian Shergold
2013, Television, Mary, The Escape Artist, BBC, Brian Welsh
2012, Television, Dolly Moran, Quirke, BBC, John Alexander
2012, Television, Miss Poulson, Upstairs Downstairs, BBC, Anthony Byrne
2010, Television, Sister Mary Bernadette, Little Crackers, Tiger Aspect, Catherine Tate
2010, Television, Miss Sigglesthwaite, South Riding, BBC, Diarmuid Lawrence
2009, Television, Visionary, Dr Who, BBC, Euros Lyn
2008, Television, Doctor Byrne, Father And Son, Left Bank Pictures, Brian Kirk
2007, Television, Gemma Webster, Trial & Retribution XVIII, La Plante Productions, Gillies MacKillon
2002, Television, Emily Moggin, Any Time Now, Nora Films, John Woods
2001, Television, Boudica, The Hidden City, Rough Films/Hallmark Ents, Luke Hyams
1995, Television, Maggie, Cracker III, Granada Television, Roy Battersby
1992, Television, Liz, Tell Tale Hearts, BBC Television, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
1985, Television, Liz, The Daily Woman, BBC Television, Martyn Friend
1984, Television, Collette, Four Days in July, BBC Television, Mike Leigh
1982, Television, Lorna, The Billy Plays, BBC Television, Paul Seed
1981, Television, Patsy, Ballroom of Romance, BBC/RTE, Pat O'Connor
Television, Mrs Young, Sunday, Box TV/Channel 4, Charles MacDougall
Film
2018, Feature Film, Maere, Calm With Horses, Film 4/DMC Films, Nick Rowland
2015, Feature Film, Kitty, Florence Foster Jenkins, Florence Film Ltd, Stephen Frears
2015, Feature Film, Catherine Gilroy, The Truth Commissioner, BT9 Films, Declan Recks
2014, Feature Film, Miss Kelly, Brooklyn, Wildgaze Films, John Crowley
2011, Feature Film, Ma (IFTA & EIFF Awards for Best Actress), Shadow Dancer, BBC Films, James Marsh
2008, Feature Film, Theresa Byrne, Occi Vs. The World, Rosses Point Film Prods. Ltd, Conor McDermottroe
2001, Film, Mrs Young, Sunday, Box TV/Channel 4, Charles MacDougall
1999, Feature Film, Mrs Lysaght, Felicia's Journey, Marquis Films, Atom Egoyhan
1999, Feature Film, Mad Woman, Topsy Turvy, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
1998, Feature Film, Agnes (IFTA Award for Best Actress), Dancing At Lughnasa, Ferndale Films, Pat O'Connor
1996, Feature Film, Trojan Eddie, Gillies McCinnon
1993, Feature Film, Morgan L'Fei, Guinevere, Beimtop Productions, Judd Taylor
1983, Feature Film, Anne Devlin, Anne Devlin, Eon Films, Pat Murphy

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast*, Dublin, French, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, RP, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Spanish
Performance:Voice Over

Training:

Tony Award - Best Performance By A Featured Actress In A Play - for portrayal of Agnes in "Dancing At Lughnasa" 1991-1992.

Nominated Olivier Award - Best Actress In A Supporting Role - for portrayal of Janet in "Rutherford And Son" 1995.

Best Actress, Irish Film & TV Academy Awards - for portrayal of Agnes in the feature film "Dancing At Lughnasa" 1999.

Nominated Olivier Award - Best Actress In A Supporting Role - for portrayal of Birdie in "The Little Foxes" 2002.