SHAELEE ROOKE

SHAELEE ROOKE by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
Listen to Voice Clips
NANCY HUDSON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 South Molton Street, Mayfair, London W1K 5SB
Phone: 020 7499 5548
E-mail: agents@nancyhudsonassociates.com
WWW: www.nancyhudsonassociates.com
DAMN GOOD VOICES
Chester House, Studio 1:04, 1-3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE
Phone: 07702 228185
Mobile: 07809 549887
E-mail: damngoodvoices@me.com
WWW: www.damngoodvoices.com
Location:London and Bristol, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:23 - 30 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Currently on tour with One Small Step, directed by Toby Hulse, produced by the Oxford Playhouse. "Shaelee Rooke's performance is something to behold." Daily Info on One Small Step.

Stage Music Video Short Film Improvisation Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, The Minack Theatre, Simon Taylor
2016, Stage, Shae, Shaedates: or how I learned to love myself (UK Tour), Toby Hulse
2016, Stage, Shae, Shaedates: or how I learned to love myself, Bristol Ferment, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Toby Hulse
2015, Stage, Cordelia, King Lear, The Minack Theatre, Simon Taylor
2015, Stage, Various, Smoking Puppet Cabaret (Shambala Festival), Smoking Puppet Cabaret, Matt Whittle
2014, Stage, Vicky/Jacob Marley/Christmas Present, A Christmas Carol, Idle Theme Productions, Toby Hulse
2014, Stage, Chloe, This is Where We Live, Paperbark Theatre/SoHo Playhouse NYC, Alec Fellows-Bennet
2014, Stage, Chloe, This is Where We Live, Paperbark Theatre/Alma Theatre Bristol, Alec Fellows-Bennett
2013, Stage, Lydia Languish, The Rivals, The Tobacco Factory (BOVTS), Chris Scott
2013, Stage, W, Lungs, BOVTS, Donnacadh O'Briain
2013, Stage, Beatrice, The Changeling, BOVTS, Clive Perrett
2013, Stage, Elena, Uncle Vanya, BOVTS, Sonia Fraser
2012, Stage, Rosalind, As You Like It, BOVTS, Andrew Normington
2012, Stage, Elektra, Elektra, BOVTS, Peter Wild
2012, Stage, Irina, Three Sisters, Factotum Theatre Company, Liz Arday
2012, Stage, Lucy, Cosi, Epicentre Theatre Company, Christine Firkin
2009, Stage, Sylvia, For The Term of His Natural Life, Sydney University Drama Society, Maisie Dubosarsky
2011, Stage, Pam, The Girl With the Red Hair, Darlo Drama, Talya Rubin
2018, Stage, Buzz Aldrin/John F Kennedy, One Small Step, Oxford Playhouse, UK Tour, Toby Hulse
Music Video
2012, Music Video, Nurse, "See What the Sun Sees" - Pluto Jonze, Stop Start Music
2011, Music Video, Girl, "Meet You Under Neon" - Pluto Jonze, McKeith Productions, Tom McKeith
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Jennifer, The Silent Phantom, Robot Dinosaur, Matt Freeth
2012, Short Film, Christine, Now or Never, Lucky Country Productions, Amy Wang
2011, Short Film, Jess, North, McKeith Productions, Tom McKeith
Improvisation
2015, Improvisation, Suzy, Closer Each Day, The Wardrobe Theatre, Matthew Whittle
2015, Improvisation, Various, Smoking Puppet Cabaret, The Wardrobe Theatre, Matthew Whittle
2017, Improvisation, Suzi, Closer Each Day, Wardrobe Theatre, Matthew Whittle
Further Credits
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Hidden Stories of the Stephen Lawrence Inquiry, Support Against Racist Incidents (SARI), Alec Fellows-Bennett
2017, Comedy, Various, Darcy, Rooke & Hinds, (Sketch Comedy)
2015, Educational, Various, Shakespeare in Performance Project (Holland tour), Shakespeare in Performance, Marc Norris
2015, Voice Over, Maude, Energy Australia, Energy Australia
2018, Radio, Commonwealth Games Radio Trail, BBC, BBC
2018, Comedy, Various, The Wheels are in Lotion (Sketch Comedy), Darcy, Rooke & Hinds, Jenny Kassner

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Bristol, Heightened RP, London, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Choral Singing, Contact Improvisation, Contemporary Dance, Folk Singing, Hip Hop Dance, Period Dancing, Piano, Sight-Reading, Soprano
Performance:Actor-Singer, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Spoken Word, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Viewpoints, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Camel-riding, Cricket, Cycling, Horse-riding, Netball*, Running, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat*, Surfing, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Pilates, Producer (professional), Psychology, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

BRISTOL OLD VIC THEATRE SCHOOL 2012/2013

Atlantic Acting School Summer Intensive, 2011

SITI Company - Advanced Physical Theatre Intensive, Sydney, 2012

BADC Stage Combat Certificate: DISTINCTION - Level 1 - Rapier, Sword and dagger, Unarmed, GOLD - Advanced - Bound knife duel. Trained with Jonathan Howell,

BA (Hons) Arts & Psychology, University of Sydney, 2007-2010