KATIE TRANTER

KATIE TRANTER by Zoe Birbeck
Photo: Zoe Birbeck
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
OTTO PERSONAL MANAGEMENT LTD
Hagglers Corner, 586 Queens Road, Sheffield S2 4DU
Phone: 07587 133212
E-mail: admin@ottopm.co.uk
WWW: www.ottopm.co.uk
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. 5lb. (53kg)
Playing Age:17 - 27 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Earthy
  

Credits:

Katie is currently appearing as Fleur de Lys/Pierre/Musician in 'The Hunchback of Notre Dame' at St Paul's Church, Covent Garden until 1st of September. 'Katie Tranter regularly stole the show...in each and every role she was eminently watchable and very, very funny' London Theatre 1 'Katie Tranter has a genius for comedy, and an ability to really get the audience on her side....one of the standout performances of the evening.' Spy in the Stalls 'a standout performance with a seamless differentiation between characters along with excellent comic timing.' Everything Theatre

Stage Short Film Site Specific Rehearsed Reading Circus Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Fleur de Lys/Pierre/Musician, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Iris Theatre, Bertie Watkins
2019, Stage, Katie, Tiny Heroes, Daniel Bye, Ruth Cooper
2019, Stage, Musician/Pigella, Jackie & the Beanstalk, Curly Tales & Leeds Playhouse, Lucy Bairstow
2019, Stage, Agnes/Deviser, Canary, Prague Fringe Festival / Fun in the Oven Theatre, Andrea Jimenez & Noemi Rodriguez
2018, Stage, Goldilocks/Storyteller, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Hiccup Theatre & Derby Theatre, Sarah Brigham
2018, Stage, Ensemble/ASM, What Am I Worth?, Extraordinary Bodies, Diverse City, Cirque Bijou, Claire Hodgson
2018, Stage, Puppeteer, The Day The Elephants Came to Town Circus 250, Tin House & Sea Change Arts, Kate Evans
2018, Stage, Agnes, Canary National Tour, Fun in the Oven Theatre/Arts Council England, Andrea Jimenez & Noemi Fernandez
2017, Stage, Ghost of Christmas Present/Musician, A Christmas Carol, Front Room Productions, Olivia Race
2017, Stage, Isabella/La Señora, Enredos de Amor y Odio, Mazzu Teatro/Festival Internacional de Galicreques, The Company
2017, Stage, Agnes, Canary, Fun in the Oven/Teatro En Vilo, Andrea Jimenez, Noemi Rodriguez
2016, Stage, Actor/Musician/Puppeteer, Les Olympiques des Animaux, Theatre Sans Frontieres, Sarah Kemp, John Cobb
2015, Stage, Actor/Musician/Puppeteer, Contes Mauritiens, Theatre Sans Frontieres, Sarah Kemp
2014, Stage, Poppy/Robot/Musician, Puss in Boots, Georgian Theatre Royal, Tony Lidington
2014, Stage, Little Sister, Inside Out, Tell Tale Hearts & Lawrence Batley Theatre, Natasha Holmes
2014, Stage, Miss Josephine, The Great Fete Music Hall, Promenade Promotions/Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Tony Lidington
2014, Stage, Cassie/Ensemble, If It's Not On, It's Not On, Theatre Sans Frontieres/Arts Depot, John Cobb
2013, Stage, Katie/Godric, Cuddy & His Mates, Jack Drum Arts & Mad Alice Theatre, Trevor MacFarlane
2012, Stage, Amber Goodnight, Babes in the Wood, Georgian Theatre Royal, Tony Lidington
2012, Stage, Jeanie/Ensemble, Any Good Thing, Backscratch Theatre, Gerry Flanagan, Ben Gwalchmai
2012, Stage, Lapin, Les Aventures de Lapin, Theatre Sans Frontieres, Sarah Kemp
2011, Stage, Jenny/Esmee, Smuggler's Gold, The Common Players, Tony Lidington
2011, Stage, Sinbad/Musician, The Adventures of Sinbad, Georgian Theatre Royal, Tony Lidington
2010, Stage, Snug the Joiner, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Harbinger Theatre Company, Rosanna Elliott
2010, Stage, Doll Common, Playhouse Creatures, Exeter University, Victoria Jones
2010, Stage, Dora/Cassie, Serendip, The Bike Shed Theatre, Nick Stimson
2008, Stage, Ophelia, Hamletmachine, Exeter University, Phillip Zarrilli
2007, Stage, Ensemble, ID.1000, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Lukas Angelini
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Girl, Decoction of Limeflower, Random Acts/Channel 4, Maxine Davies
2015, Short Film, Katie, Killing Time, 001 Films & Duffel Films for Channel 4, Michelle Fox
2015, Short Film, Lucy, Jack & Jill, Skimstone Arts/Duffel Films, Claire Webster Saaremets, Michelle Fox
2010, Short Film, Georgina, The Promise, Graham Pitt
Site Specific
2019, Site Specific, Concert Party Performer, West Cliff Theatre 125th Anniversary, West Cliff Theatre / Promenade Promotions, Tony Lidington
2019, Site Specific, Minette the Mute, La Vie En Rose, Chameleon Club & Swing Tyne, Elise Hopper
2018, Site Specific, Madame Meduse, The Royal Jellies, Let's Circus & Hartlepool Waterfront Festival, Robyn Hambrook
2018, Site Specific, Bunny, Seaside Follies, Prom-Prom & Venue Cymru, Tony Lidington
2018, Site Specific, Ginger - Resort Hostess, Boomtown Springs, Bearded Kitten, Bea Perry
2017, Site Specific, Balloon Girl, Preston Park Spooky Walk, Let's Circus, Steve Cousins
2015, Site Specific, Del Girl, Secret Forest Project, Kelburn Garden Party, Robyn Hambrook
2013, Site Specific, Asylum Worker, 2.8 Hours Later, Slingshot, Simon Evans
2013, Site Specific, Performer-Musician, Sea of Stories, Seadog/Arts Council England, Laura Bridges
2013, Site Specific, Clown, Theatre in Pictures: Mime, Clown & Chorus, Circonnection, Jose Piris
2010, Site Specific, Pierrot, Reviving the Seaside, Prom-Prom & Exeter University Research, Tony Lidington, Jane Milling
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Agnes, Canary, Live Theatre, Andrea Jimenez
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Molly, Molly's Marvellous Moustache, Fidget Theatre, Ruth Cooper
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Performer-Dancer, Anything With Mass, Encounter/Stockton ARC, Robyn Hambrook
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Kerry, A Small Donation, ARC Stockton, Laura Bridges
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Missy, Closing Time, ARC Stockton, Michele Plews
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Higgs, Unpaid Leave, ARC Stockton, Laura Bridges
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Ensemble, One World: Diversity, Exeter University, Emma Thompson
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet, Exeter University, Katie Shewen
Circus
2018, Circus, Clucky Dubois, Circus 250 at Spring Gardens, Circus Central/Let's Circus, Steve Cousins
2014, Circus, Performer-Musician, The Polyglot Body, Circonnection/Ex-Voto, Pablo Volo
2014, Circus, Stiltwalker, The Smile High Club, Let's Circus, Robyn Hambrook
Further Credits
2015, Voice Over, Voice of Julia, Haunting Julia, Hexham Arts, Geof Keys
2015, Voice Over, Voice of The Golden Horn, Quantagasm!, Malcolm Boyle, Malcolm Boyle
2014, Role Play, Lucy, Neurology Training Video, RoleplayNorth, Libby Dicken
2013, Television, Bluebird Waitress, Inspector George Gently, Company Pictures, Nicholas Renton
2010, Television, Pierrot, Edwardian Farm, Lion Television, Stuart Elliott

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, Devon, Durham, English-Standard, French, Geordie, Heightened RP, Hereford, RP, Spanish, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Spanish*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Acro, Ballet, Banjolele, Butoh Dance (Japan), Ceilidh Dancing, Choral Singing, Folk Singing, Mandolin, Mezzo-Soprano, Saxophone, Ukulele
Performance:Acrobalance, Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Living History, Mask, Meisner Technique, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Skin Work, Street Theatre, Viewpoints, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Martial Arts, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Mime, Puppetry, Workshop Leader (Acting)
Vocal Range:C3 to C6 (belt to Dâ™­5)

Training:

Nouveau Colombier International School of Mime & Physical Theatre 2015-2017, Two Year Professional Diploma

University of Exeter, BA Drama (Hons), 2007-2010, First Class Honours

National Youth Theatre of Great Britain

Puppetry : Gyre & Gimble, Little Angel, Stuff & Nonsense.

Physical Theatre & Dance : Gecko, Denise Perdikidis (Tantztheater Wuppertal), Pablo Volo, Gerry Flanagan, Nola Rae.

Clown & Mask: Philippe Gaulier, John Wright, Peta Lily, Petra Massey, Vamos Theatre.

Meisner, Suzuki and Viewpoints: Arturo Bernal & Diana Bernedo, 2016-18

Psychophysical Actor Training, Prof. Phillip Zarrilli, 2008-09