MIRA DOVRENI

MIRA DOVRENI by Isaac Peral
Photo: Isaac Peral
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NELSON BROWNE MANAGEMENT LTD
40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE
Phone: 020 7970 6010
Fax: 020 7837 7612
Mobile: 07796 891388
E-mail: enquiries@nelsonbrowne.com
WWW: www.nelsonbrowne.com
Location:London
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British, Greek
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Currently recording SOW THE SEED (audiobook) by Margaret Dickinson

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Charlotte, Branch of the Future / NEC, Nationwide, Mike Osborne
2015, Stage, Queen Rat, CREAK, Albany Theatre at Creekside, Lewis Gibson
2015, Stage, Rose Perkins/Queen Rat, UNDER, Penny Dreadful/Albany Theatre, Lewis Gibson
2014, Stage, Patsy, Teas & Tarts, Red Herring, Pascale Straiton
2013, Stage, Effin the Elf, Where Have All The Reindeer Gone?, Pantomime, Mick Barnfather
2010, Stage, Fanny, The Missionary's Position, Penny Dreadful / National Tour, Mick Barnfather
2009, Stage, Fanny, The Missionarys Position, Penny Dreadful Productions, Mick Barnfather
2008, Stage, Abigail (medical student), SE1, Lightning Ensemble, Marie Macarthy
2007, Stage, Mary Robinson 2006 - 2007, The Bitches Ball, Penny Dreadful /Run & National Tour, Mick Barnfather
2006, Stage, Company Member, After Mikuye, Oval House Theatre, Dominic Burdess
2005, Stage, Lise/Ensemble, Cyrano de Bergerac, Bold & Saucy, Sarah Davey
2004, Stage, Suki, Genetics for Blondes, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, Christine Entwistle
2004, Stage, Comedy, Genetics For Blondes, Soho Theatre, Christine Entwhistle
2003, Stage, Something Else, Something Else, Tall Stories, Olivia Jacobs
2002, Stage, Helena/Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Young Shakespeare Company, Christopher Geelan
2001, Stage, Rosaura, Double Trouble, Forest Forge/Trading Faces, Kevin Shaw
2000, Stage, Myth, Empty Space Theatre
1998, Stage, Shadey, Babble, Proteus Theatre, Chris Baldwin
1998, Stage, Petra, The Little Mermaid, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Catriona Murray
1998, Stage, Perdita, The Winter's Tale, Greenwich Theatre, Spencer Hinton
1997, Stage, Pickles (Regan), Gorbelly (Lear), Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Catriona Murray
1996, Stage, Snowball/Clover, Animal Farm, ACT English Theatre Paris, Andrew Wilson
1996, Stage, Shannon, Squealing Like A Pig, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Joanna Read
1995, Stage, Cosima, Cosima, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Chris Baldwin
1994, Stage, Various, Grounded: A Rough Guide to Parenting, Mercury Colchester & Snap Theatre, Andy Graham
1994, Stage, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet, Snap Theatre, Andy Graham
1993, Stage, Jo, Song From The Sea, Liverpool Everyman, Cathy Hawkes
Further Credits
2018, Training Film, Sylvie (Greek office worker), UCL Film - Human Resources, Frizbee Films, Gavin Renz
2017, Infomercial, Monica, RUN HIDE TELL Responding to a Firearms Attack, CTN Communications, Jason Edwards
2016, Cabaret, Writer, Coming Home for Christmas, Penny Dreadful Productions, Ros Phillips
2016, Writing, BROCKLEY'S BURIED TREASURE, Brockley Max Festival, Ros Philips
2016, Improvisation, Nurse, doctor, health care assistant, NHS Training / Forum Theatre, Aftathought, Mary Austin
2015, Writing, CREAK, Albany Theatre at Creekside, Philippe Spall
2015, Writing, UNDER, Penny Dreadful / Albany Theatre, Lewis Gibson
2014, Writing, How to Be Immortal, Penny Dreadful / Albany Theatre, Kirsty Housley
2015, Training Film, Nurse/Mentor, Mentoring in the NHS, Aftathought, Mary Austin
2013, Corporate, Mary Smith, The Circle of Life, NHS-Organ Donation, Paul Dallison
2012, Viral, Cathy, news reporter, Bartholomew Rudd, Global Radio News Live, Andrew Johnstone
2011, Corporate, Helen, architect, Lloyds Financial Services Training, The Edge Picture Company, Jason LaMotte
2011, Feature Film, Lizzie, Betsy & Leonard, Ironbox Films, Bernhard Pucher
2010, Short Film, Girlfriend, A Little While, You Lucky People, Karin Heberlein
2009, Short Film, Mermaid, Lucky Dip, Matthew McGuchan
2009, Commercial, Lab technician, Daily Mirror Glamour Awards
2008, Commercial, Single mum, Home Cooking, COI, David Skynner
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Cassie, The Day We Fought Thameslink (and Lost), Lightning Ensemble, Marie Macarthy
2006, Video Game, Perplex City Police Department, Perplex City, Mind Candy, David Varella
2007, Commercial, Single Mum, Home Cooking, Food Standards Authority, David Skynner
2008, Site Specific, Abigail, SE1, Lightning Ensemble, Marie Macarthy
2008, Short Film, Julia, Timeout, Angus Gafraidh
2007, Short Film, Sarah, Yoghurt / *First* Venice Film Festival, Goor Mosche
2006, Short Film, The Woman, Night Shift, NFTS, Gemma Burditt
2007, Music Video, 1950s mum, Ghost Cherry, Gemma Burditt
2004, Street Theatre, Laundry Lady, The Laundry, Zilch, Heather Angel
2004, Street Theatre, Paula Bates, Carboot Sale & others, Dotcomedy, Richard Stamp
2003, Video, Lor'ell Bottacci, Sunside, Sci Fi Series, Martyn Wilson
2003, Feature Film, Zombie Neighbour, Shaun of the Dead, Working Title/ RomZomCom Films Ltd., Edgar Wright
2001, Commercial, Swifter Brush, D' Arcy Paris
1999, Radio, Company member 1999-2000, BBC World Service, Radio Repertory Company
1998, Interactive Video, Caroline, OnlineCaroline - BAFTA 2000 Winner, XPT Productions, Rob Bevan
1997, Video, Designer, BT Connect To Business, Carbinier, Ollie Solman

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, East Anglian, East European, Greek, Liverpool, Manchester, Norfolk, RP, Scottish-Standard, Shropshire, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Greek*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
5Rhythms, Accordion, Dance (general), Folk Singing, Mezzo-Soprano, Singing (general), Ukulele
Performance:Acrobalance, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Promenade Theatre, Radio Drama, Repertory, Role Play, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Hula Hooping, Running, Scuba Diving, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Barista (experienced), Comedy Songwriting, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Scriptwriter (professional), Silver Service, Story Telling, Writer
Vocal Range:C3 to C5

Training:

Rose Bruford College BA

Philippe Gaulier School - Clown

Notes:

Additional Skills

Clown Skills (Philippe Gaulier School)

Comedia del'Arte (Mask Work)

Qualified Open Water Scuba Diver (PADI)

Burlesque course at London School of Striptease, Jo King.