CLARE KISSANE

CLARE KISSANE by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MRS JORDAN ASSOCIATES
4 Old Park Lane, London W1K 1QW
Phone: 020 3151 0710
Mobile: 07733 883328
E-mail: casting@mrsjordan.co.uk
WWW: www.mrsjordan.co.uk
Phone: 0161-401 0710
E-mail: info@mrsjordan.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.clarekissane.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:8st. 2lb. (52kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British, Irish
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Velvety

Credits:

Soon to be filming a role in the BBC TV series, His Dark Materials. Recently played Cherie Blair in upcoming feature film Creation Stories directed by Nick Moran, Exec Produced by Danny Boyle. Appeared on stage as Rose in Keeping Up Appearances at the Swanage Rep in August. Just completed the second audio book in the DI Kelly Porter series, Dark Fear, by Rachel Lynch.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2019, Audio, Narrator - Audio Book, Dark Fear, Listening Books, Nik De Garis
2019, Feature Film, Cherie, Creation Stories, Burning Wheel Productions, Nick Moran Exec Prod Danny Boyle
2019, Stage, Rose, Keeping Up Appearances, Swanage Rep
2018, Audio, Narrator, Dark Game, Audiobooks, Shepperton Studios
2018, Film, Nurse Jan, Advocate, Inner Eye Productions, Chris Godwin
2018, Film, Christine Horowitz, ERA, PUKKA FILMS, Paul Katiz
2018, Film, Coach, Mummy - I mean Coach, Sketches in a Shed, Abbie Lucas
2018, Radio, Narrator, Radio 5 Live Emma Barnett, BBC Radio 5Live, Jennifer Sneasby
2018, Radio, Narrator, Today Programme, BBC Radio 4, Norman Smith
2018, Radio, Runner 8, Sara Smith, Zombies! Run!, Six To Start, Matt Wiesteska
2018, Stage, Cherie Blair, Cherie - My Struggle, Optik Theatre, Barry Edwards
2017, Commercial, Voice, Canon BTL, Fend Photography, Richard Walsh
2017, Film, Susan, Calling Names, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2017, Film, Jo, Power in Our Hands, White Boat TV, Chris Godwin
2017, Stage, Narrator, Fire Blight, Arcola Theatre, Playwrought Season, Alice Fitzgerald
2017, Stage, Jenny Adams, Performing Medicine, Clod Ensemble, Bella Eacott
2016, Commercial, Abigail, ADT Commercial, The Red Brick Road, Joanna Bailey
2016, Film, Sarah, Red Cross Sport First Aid Film, Speakeasy, Steve Bookbinder
2015, Commercial, Diane, Atlantis Healthcare, Bryce Groves Filmakers, Bryce Groves
2015, Corporate, Clara, McKinsey and Co, Luke Powell Films, Luke Powell
2015, Corporate, Diane, PWC, PWC, Luke Powell
2015, Film, Mother, Forth, A Common Future, Simon Reichel
2015, Film, Jessica, One Team Launch, Benjamin Taylor Films, Benjamin Taylor
2015, Stage, Sonia, Paper People, Eclipse Theatre, Ola Animashawun
2015, Television, Val, Flat B, Bad Bread, Tom Goble
2015, Training Film, Katie, PwC, Luke Powell Films, Luke Powell
2014, Commercial, Voice Over, Happy Beds, Worthington Brown, Steve Green
2014, Radio, Sara Smith, Zombies! Run, Six To Start, Matt Wieteska
2013, Commercial, Fran, GONE GOOGLE Commercial, Across The Pond Productions, Ed Roberts-Grave
2013, Corporate, Voice Over, ComputaCentre Web, ComputaCentre, Tess Freeman
2013, Film, Woman, The Art of Awkward Conversation, Notebook Films Nomination Raindance Film Festival, Tom Melia
2013, Stage, Hospice Worker, As Is, The Finborough Theatre, Andrew Keates
2013, Television, Miriam English, The Tunnel Ep 3, SKY ATLANTIC/Kudos Productions, Dominik Moll
2012, Commercial, Financial Director, Cometh The Hour, VidPR - Moving Pictures, Morgan Saunders
2012, Commercial, Presenter, Guy's and St Thomas' Hospital Website, VidPR Moving Pictures, Morgan Saunders
2012, Corporate, Presenter, Newsreel, Novartis
2012, Corporate, Ellie Rodgers, Santander, Content Is King, Rob Martindill
2012, Film, Jane Shepherd, Bubbly, Deep-End Films, Colin Stevens
2012, Radio, Narrator, Heart and Soul, BBC World Service, Kristine Pommert
2011, Film, Narrator, 2011 Colllection (documentary), Purple Film Productions, Colin Stevens
2011, Film, Caroline, The Thief, Architect Films, Rahdy Elwan
2011, Stage, Suzie, Stand Up and Be Counted No 1 Tour, Chalkstream Entertainment, Jim Davidson
2011, Stage, Diane, The Little Dog Laughed, Project Arts Theatre, Dublin, Mark Pollard
2011, Television, Wanda Rivers, That's English, Highwood Productions, Andrew Morgan
2010, Stage, Karen, Be In The Now with Helen Lederer, Jermyn Street Theatre, Off-West End, Mark Pollard
2009, Stage, Eleanor - NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS, The Bird Sanctuary, Project Arts Theatre, Dublin, Mark Pollard
2009, Television, Ms Gilroy, EastEnders, BBC, Jennie Darnell
2008, Stage, Arabella B'stard, The New Statesman, Trafalgar Studios, Ambassador Theatre Group, Josie Rourke
2007, Corporate, Presenter, Family Planning, Family Planning Association
2007, Stage, Sarah B'stard, The New Statesman, No 1 Tour, Ambassadors Theatre Group, Jennie Darnell
2007, Stage, Georgina, Wake Up and Smell The Coffee, New End Theatre, Hampstead, Ninon Jerome
2006, Corporate, Presenter, Anti-gambling campaign, Gamcare
2005, Stage, Mrs Mumford - BEST ACTRESS AWARD, New Boy, Project Arts Theatre, Dublin, Mark Pollard
2005, Television, Comedy Sketch, This Week, BBC 1, Kate Ford
2004, Film, Helen, Parks (feature), Irantzu Lau-Hing-Fan
2004, Television, Carol Vordeman, This Week, BBC 1, Penny Davies
2003, Stage, Court Pastoral, Caroline, Tristan Bates Theatre, Sue Dunderdale
2003, Stage, Vicky, Everyman - An Immorality Play, Riverside Studios, Sandy Maberley
2003, Stage, Dona Constanca, Ines De Castro, Greenwich Playhouse, Bruce Jameison
2002, Film, Climber, Killing Me Softly (feature), Montecio Picture Company, Chen Kaige
2001, Stage, Woman, Mountain Language, Royal Court Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2001, Television, Solicitor, The Last La Rue, Cable, Simon Howard
Radio, Reader, BBC Religion, BBC World Service, Michael Nangla
Radio, Mary Magdalene, In Praise of God, BBC World Service, Alison Hilliard
Radio, Reader, Meridian Books - Short Stories, BBC World Service, Sarah Johnson
Radio, Dame Glynne Evans, Parting Shots, Radio 4, Andrew Bryson
Radio, Reader, Poems By Post, BBC World Service, Kate Howells
Radio, Reading - Alice in Wonderland, Politics UK, BBC World Service, Elaine Thomas
Radio, Poetry Reading, Radio 4, BBC, Peter Mulligan
Radio, Petronella Wyatt, The Age of Ming/Pick of the Week, BBC Radio 4, Peter Mulligan
Radio, Poetry Reading, Today In Parliament, BBC Radio 4, Peter Mulligan
Radio, Lady Hester, Today Programme, BBC Radio 4, Norman Smith
Radio, Cherie Blair, Week In Westminster, BBC Radio 4, Peter Mulligan
Stage, Bianca, The Taming of The Shrew, Wakefield Opera House, John Hodgson
Stage, Miranda, The Tempest, English Shakespeare Company, Tim Carroll

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Devon, Dorset, Edinburgh, French, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Manchester, Scottish-Standard, Somerset, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Alpha (Breakdance move)*, Bachata*, Ballad, Ballroom Dancing, Belly Dancing, Ceroc Dance, Flamenco*, Flute, Freestyle Dance, Mezzo-Soprano, Salsa Dancing, Tango, Waltz
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Live Roleplay, Meisner Technique, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Sight-Reading (non-musical), TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional (own studio & ISDN), Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Bungee Jumping, Climbing*, Climbing-Rock (SPA)*, Cycling*, Horse-riding, Scuba Diving*, Skiing*, Squash*, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Computer Literate, Director, Improvisation, Narration, Painting

Training:

BA (Hons) Degree Theatre Arts