Spotlight: LOLA MAY

LOLA MAY

LOLA MAY by Rory Lewis
Photo: Rory Lewis
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
WORLDWIDE MEDIA ARTISTES
7 Cornwall Road, Edmonton, London , N18 2QN
Phone: 07418 321003
Mobile: 07958 461468
E-mail: worldwidemedia999@gmail.com
WWW: www.worldwidemedia.london
Artist's Website: www.imdb.me/lolamay
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:20 - 30 years
Appearance:Black-African, Black-Caribbean, Mixed Race
Nationality:British, Eritrean, Nigerian
Other:Equity
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm

Currently appearing:

Television Film Stage Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Mrs Hassan, Informer (S1 Ep 2), Neal Street Productions/BBC1, Jonny Campbell
2017, Television, Court Clerk, Daniel Morgan (S1 Ep1), Channel 4/Indefinite Films, Bruce Goodison
2017, Television, Maths Tutor, Atari: Codebreaker, Discovery UK, Jacques van Tonder
2016, Television, Session Singer, Britain Today Tonight (#1.1), Channel 4, Kayvan Novak
2016, Television, Saidat (Lead), Lodgers - Pilot (Best Short 2016 AFRIFF Globe Awards), ECinema'Live, Keni Ogunlola
Film
2019, Feature Film, South Sudanese Woman, His House, New Regency, Remi Weekes
2019, Film, Ella/Muse, #Haters by Emilia Teglia, Take Cover Films/Odd Eyes, Tristan Shepherd
2018, Feature Film, Celeste (Lead), Fir, I Witnessed Images, Francesco Bori
2018, Film, Hestia, Ambigram, NuWave Pictures, Rikki Henry
2017, Film, Annabel/Syrah, The S-Word, Mind Charity, Jonny Pert
2017, Film, Camille, Fear, Mungos Films, Stephan Erdman
2016, Feature Film, Temiwa, Stash, Just Jazz Visuals, HKB FiNN
2016, Film, Lady Death (Lead), Oh, Lady be good, Nemesis Productions, Kosmo W. Crocco
2016, Film, Dodger, Forward Station, BFI 48-hr Film Festival/1863 Films, Eugenio Triana
2015, Film, Actress (Lead), The Cusp of Your Credenza (Official Selection IFFR), Anita Delaney, Anita Delaney
2014, Film, Adele (Lead), Cyclum (Story by Lola May), LMR Films, Rainer Niermann
2014, Film, Isabel, The Siren, MA Bournemouth University, Nor Hazlin Binti Nor Salam
Stage
2020, Stage, Ensemble / US Nne Chukwu(Masha) & Abosede(Natalya), Three Sisters by Inua Ellams after Anton Chekhov, The National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2019, Stage, Ensemble / US Nne Chukwu(Masha) & Abosede(Natalya), Three Sisters by Inua Ellams after Anton Chekhov, The National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2019, Stage, Narrator, 1991, Southbank Centre, Chibundu Onuzo
2018, Stage, Writer & Performer, Shamrocks & Sugar, Origin Arts UK, Rachel Victor-Sampson
2018, Stage, Mandela/Soprano, Water, Bread and Salt (Tour), Tangle Theatre Company, Anna Coombs / Allyson Devenish (Musical Director)
2018, Stage, Performer, The Therapy Chronicles by Lola May, Bread & Roses Theatre, Lola May (Movement & Direction)
2017, Stage, Rosetta Lawson, A Scholar & A Statesman by Pamela Roberts, Attenborough Arts Centre, Leicester, Carol Leeming
2017, Stage, Internet Chimera & Vocalist, #Haters (UK Tour) by Emiglia Teglia, New Diorama/Cast Doncaster/Odd Eyes Theatre, Emilia Teglia / Barbara Diana (Musical Direction)
2016, Stage, Margaret, Blown Youth by Dipika Guha, New Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Dominic Cooper
2016, Stage, Spoken Word Artist, In Honour of Us by Lenea Herew, Canal Café Theatre, Lenea Herew
2016, Stage, Woman, Everything By My Side by Fernandio Rubio, Southbank Centre / Latitude Festival / LIFT, Fernando Rubio
2016, Stage, Florence, Poof! by Lynn Nottage, Albany Theatre, Olorunfemi Fagunwa
2015, Stage, Chorus, Oh Democracy!, Theatro Technis, George Eugeniou
2015, Stage, Ebony (Lead), Black Attack by Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, Bush Theatre / Artistic Directors of the Future, Tessa Hart
2014, Stage, Abefe (Gregor's Sister), Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, Barons Court Theatre, Nick Pelas
2014, Stage, US Miranda /Juno (Opera Singer), The Tempest (Tour), Oxford Chamber Theatre, Arthur Kincaid, Ayse Tashkiran (Movement)
Workshop
2020, Workshop, Saffiya Chachava (Simon Chachava) / Singer, The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Chris Bush / Ruth Chan (Music), National Theatre Studio / Public Acts, James Blakey / Tom Penn (Musical Dir)
2019, Workshop, Actor - Text and Movement, Three Sisters by Inua Ellams After Chekhov, National Theatre Studio, Nadia Fall & Polly Bennett (Movement)
2019, Workshop, Actor, Performance/Motion Capture, Imaginarium Studios/Haymarket Masterclass, Andy Serkis
2018, Workshop, Chorus, MAMMOTH The Musical, BEAM/Theatre Royal Stratford East, Carrie Cracknell, Matthew Herbert (MD)
2018, Workshop, Actor/Deviser, We Are British, Saikat Ahamed
2017, Workshop, Chorus of Chambermaids, Civilisation (and its Discontents), MCH/Blank Productions, Mark C. Hewitt
2018, Workshop, Actor / Poet, One Hundred Trillion, The Dot Collective, Laura Harling, Maja Milatovic-Ovadia
2015, Workshop, Internet Chimera & Vocalist, #Haters, Odd Eyes Theatre, Emilia Teglia, Barbara Diana (MD)
Further Credits
2017, Recording, Top Soprano/High Alto Singer, Nancy (Feature Film) Soundtrack, Mental Pictures/Soundtree Music, Christina Choe, Peter Raeburn
2017, Voice Over, Michelle, Positive Parenting, P3 Network / Milky Films, Kaushik Bhattacharya
2016, Recording, Backing Vocalist, John Galea EP Launch, Zamna Media, John Galea
2016, Site Specific, Singer/Performer, 100 Years of Royal College of Nursing, Museums at Night, Peter Liversidge, Esmeralda Conde Ruiz
2016, Site Specific, Singer/Ensemble, Nils Frahm's - Possibly Colliding: Icelandic Choral Piece, The Barbican, Peter Liversidge
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Social Worker/Nurse, Patience is a Delicate Little (Thing), Talawa Studio Firsts/Arcola Lab, Kalungi Ssebandeke
2015, Site Specific, Hijab Performer, Show Me Edgware Road by Rajha Shakiry, Rich Mix, Mojisola Adebayo
2015, Web Series, Jessica (Lead), Moving On, OCR (Oxford, Cambridge and RSA Examinations), Karl Bevis
2015, Musical, Case 2012 (Lead), Illegals the Game Show, Divergent Theatre/Waterloo East Theatre, Roman Berry
2014, Site Specific, Tenor Acapella Singer, Hunky Bluff - Serpentine Gallery Park Nights, Serpentine Gallery, Lina Lapelyte

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-Eastern, African-West, American-African American, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Arab, Bristol, Caribbean, Cockney, French, Nigerian, Pidgin, RP*, South African
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Arabic, French, Yoruba
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella*, African Dance-Traditional, Alto, Contemporary Dance, Guitar, Mezzo-Soprano*, Reggae Singing*, Songwriter, Soprano*, Top Soprano*, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Interviewer (experienced), Meisner Technique, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Professional Singer, Radio Drama, Spoken Word, Story Telling, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Cycling*, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Pilates*, RollerSkating*, Running-Marathon Distance, Swimming*, Swimming (Open Water), Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Ambidextrous, Chess, Devising, Filmmaker, Hand Modelling, Improvisation, Narration, Photography, Writer
Vocal Range:F3 to C6 (belt to G1)

Training:

The Red Maids' Independent School For Girls, Bristol.

The University of Bath - Mechanical Engineering (BEng)

Central School of Speech and Drama - Singing (2013)

BBC Radio Drama Norman Beaton Fellowship (NBF) Semi-Finalist 2018.

Movement 2018-2019