Spotlight: LOLA MAY

LOLA MAY

LOLA MAY by Charlie Carter
Photo: Charlie Carter
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
WORLDWIDE MEDIA ARTISTES
7 Cornwall Road, Edmonton, London , N18 2QN
Phone: 07418 321003
Mobile: 07958 461468
E-mail: worldwidemedia999@gmail.com
WWW: www.worldwidemedia.london
Artist's Website: www.imdb.me/lolamay
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Playing Age:20 - 28 years
Appearance:Black-African, Mixed Race, African-American
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Film Television Stage Short Film Workshop Writing Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2018, Feature Film, South Sudanese Woman, His House, New Regency Pictures/BBC Films/Netflix, Remi Weekes
2018, Feature Film, Celeste (Lead), Fir, I Witnessed Images, Francesco Bori
2016, Feature Film, Temiwa, Stash, Just Jazz Visuals, Andrew 'HKB' FiNN
2014, Feature Film, Savannah, Broken Cycle, Smiths Productions, Fredriquo Smith
Television
2018, Television, Mrs Hassan, Informer (S1E2), Neal Street Productions/BBC1, Jonny Campbell
2017, Television, Court Clerk, Daniel Morgan (S1E1), Channel 4/Indefinite Films, Bruce Goodison
2016, Television, Session Singer, Britain Today Tonight (S1E1), Channel 4, Kayvan Novak
2016, Television, Saidat (Lead), Lodgers, ECinema'Live, Keni Ogunlola
Stage
2020, Stage, Young Silas/Angie, Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter (Germany Tour), TNT/American Drama Group Europe, Christian Flint
2020, Stage, NneChukwu US /Abosede US /Ensemble, Three Sisters by Inua Ellams after Anton Chekhov, The National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2019, Stage, NneChukwu (Masha) US/Abosede (Natalya) US/Ensemble, Three Sisters by Inua Ellams after Anton Chekhov, The National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2019, Stage, Narrator, 1991, Southbank Centre, Chibundu Onuzo
2018, Stage, Writer & Performer, Shamrocks & Sugar, Origin Arts UK, Rachel Victor-Sampson
2018, Stage, Mandela/Soprano, Water, Bread and Salt (South-West UK Tour), Tangle Theatre Company, Anna Coombs, Allyson Devonish (MD)
2017, Stage, Rosetta Lawson, A Scholar & A Statesman by Pamela Roberts, Attenborough Arts Centre, Leicester, Carol Leeming
2017, Stage, Internet Chimera/Vocalist, #Haters (UK Tour) by Emiglia Teglia, Odd Eyes Theatre/New Diorama/Cast Doncaster, Emilia Teglia/Barbara Diana (MD)
2016, Stage, Margaret, Blown Youth by Dipika Guha, New Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Dominic Cooper
2016, Stage, Woman, Everything By My Side by Fernandio Rubio, LIFT/Southbank Centre/Latitude Festival, Fernando Rubio
2016, Stage, Florence, Poof! by Lynn Nottage, Albany Theatre, Olorunfemi Fagunwa
2015, Stage, Ebony (Lead), Black Attack by Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, Bush Theatre/Artistic Directors of the Future, Tessa Hart
2014, Stage, Abefe (Gregor's Sister), Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, Barons Court Theatre, Nick Pelas
2014, Stage, Opera Singer/Juno/Miranda US, The Tempest (Tour), Oxford Chamber Theatre, Arthur Kincaid, Ayse Tashkiran (Movement)
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Ella, #Haters, Take Cover Films/Odd Eyes, Tristan Shepherd
2018, Short Film, Hestia, Ambigram, NuWave Pictures, Rikki Henry
2017, Short Film, Annabel/Syrah, The S-Word, Mind, Jonny Pert
2017, Short Film, Camille, Fear, Mungos Films, Stephan Erdman
2017, Short Film, Layla, Thereafter, Yinka Idowu
2016, Short Film, Lady Death (Lead), Oh, Lady be good, Nemesis Productions, Kosmo W. Crocco
2016, Short Film, Dodger (Lead), Forward Station, 1863 Films, Eugenio Triana
2015, Short Film, Actress (Lead), The Cusp of Your Credenza, Anita Delaney, Anita Delaney
2014, Short Film, Isabel, The Siren, MA Bournemouth University, Nor Hazlin Binti Nor Salam
2014, Short Film, Ariyike, Surprise!, Onitan Films, Kayode Olorunfemi
Workshop
2020, Workshop, Saffiya Chachava (Simon Chachava)/Ensemble Singer, Caucasian Chalk Circle (Musical) adapted by Chris Bush, National Theatre Studio, James Blakey, Tom Penn (MD)
2019, Workshop, Various Roles, Three Sisters by Inua Ellams After Chekhov, National Theatre Studio, Nadia Fall, Polly Bennett (Movement)
2019, Workshop, Performance/Motion Capture Workshop, Imaginarium Studios/Haymarket Masterclass, Andy Serkis
2018, Workshop, Chorus, MAMMOTH The Musical, BEAM/Theatre Royal Stratford East, Carrie Cracknell, Matthew Herbert (MD)
2018, Workshop, Ensemble, We Are British, Saikat Ahamed
2018, Workshop, Poet/Ensemble, One Hundred Trillion, The Dot Collective, Laura Harling, Maja Milatovic-Ovadia
2017, Workshop, Chorus of Chambermaids, Civilisation (and its Discontents), MCH/Blank Productions, Mark C. Hewitt
2015, Workshop, Internet Chimera/Vocalist, #Haters, Odd Eyes Theatre, Emilia Teglia, Barbara Diana (MD)
Writing
2018, Writing, Writer / Performer / Director / Choreographer, The Therapy Chronicles - Stage / Comedy @ The Bread and Roses Theatre
2015, Writing, Writer / Adele, Cyclum - Short Film, LMR Films Ltd, Rainer Niermann
Further Credits
2017, Recording, Top Soprano/Alto Voice (Soundtrack), Nancy, Mental Pictures/Soundtree Music, Christina Choe, Peter Raeburn (MD)
2017, Commercial, Michelle, Positive Parenting, P3 Network/Milky Films, Kaushik Bhattacharya
2016, Recording, Backing Vocalist, John Galea EP Launch, Zamna Media, John Galea
2016, Site Specific, Singer/Performer, 100 Years of Royal College of Nursing, Museums at Night, Peter Liversidge, Esmeralda Conde Ruiz (MD)
2016, Site Specific, Singer/Ensemble, Nils Frahm's - Possibly Colliding: Icelandic Choral Piece, The Barbican, Peter Liversidge
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Social Worker/Nurse, Patience is a Delicate Little (Thing), Talawa Studio Firsts/Arcola Lab, Kalungi Ssebandeke
2015, Site Specific, Hijab Performer, Show Me Edgware Road by Rajha Shakiry, Rich Mix, Mojisola Adebayo
2015, Musical, Case 2012 (Lead), Illegals The Game Show, Divergent Theatre/Waterloo East Theatre, Roman Berry
2015, Educational, Jessica (Lead), Moving On, Oxford, Cambridge and RSA Examinations, Karl Bevis
2014, Site Specific, Tenor Acapella Singer, Hunky Bluff, Serpentine Gallery/Serpentine Gallery Park Nights, Lina Lapelyte
2014, Music Video, Chasing Seasons by Two Door Cinema Club, PrettyBird UK, BREWER

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-Eastern, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, French, Heightened RP, Jamaican, London, Nigerian, Pidgin, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Yoruba
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella*, African Dance-Traditional, Alto*, Dance (general), Folk Singing, Guitar, Pop Singing*, Reggae Singing*, Rock Singing*, Soprano*, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy Improv, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Sight-Singing, Singer-Professional, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling*, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Pilates, RollerSkating*, Swimming*, Yoga
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Ambidextrous, Chess, Devising, Filmmaker, Improvisation, Writer
Presenting:Education, Youth & Children
Vocal Range:F3 to C6 (belt to G1)

Training: