NOMA DUMEZWENI

NOMA DUMEZWENI by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
CONWAY VAN GELDER GRANT LTD
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020-7287 0077 / Commercials/VO 7287 1070
E-mail: info@conwayvg.co.uk
WWW: www.conwayvangeldergrant.com
THE VOICE AGENCY
Hudson House, 8 Tavistock Street, London, WC2E 7PP
Phone: 020-7240 2345
E-mail: info@thevoiceagency.co.uk
WWW: www.thevoiceagency.co.uk
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:10st. 6lb. (66kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-African, Black-Other Areas
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Intimate
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

*****Nominated for 2018 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play *****Nominated for Drama League Distinguished Performance Award 2018 ****Winner of Best Supporting Actress Olivier 2017 ****Winner of What's On Stage Best Supporting Actress Award 2016 ***Nominated for Evening Standard Best Actress Award 2016 **Winner of Fringe First & Manchester Evening News Awards (one woman show) *Olivier Award 2006 Winner - Best Supporting Performer

Stage Film Television Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Hermione, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child*****, Lyric Theatre, Broadway/Sonia Friedman Productions, John Tiffany
2016, Stage, Hermione, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child****, Palace Theatre/Sonia Friedman Productions, John Tiffany
2015, Stage, Linda, Linda***, Royal Court Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2015, Stage, Don Jose, Carmen Disruption, Almeida Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2015, Stage, Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela, A Human Being Died That Night, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York, Jonathan Mumby
2014, Stage, Hippolita, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2014, Stage, Pumla Goboda-Madikizela, A Human Being Died Last Night, Portobello Prod/Fugard & Market Theatres, SA, Johnathan Munby
2014, Stage, Various, New Plays From South Africa, Royal Court Theatre, Richard Twyman, Dawn Walton, Ola Animashawun
2013, Stage, Mistress Quickly/Alice, Henry V, Michael Grandage
2014, Stage, Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela, A Human Being Died That Night, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs, Jonathan Mumby
2013, Stage, Nina Simone, The Champion, National Theatre Studio, Mark Rosenblatt
2012, Stage, Yermoye, Feast, Royal Court at Young Vic, Rufus Norris
2012, Stage, Rita, Belong, Royal Court, Indhu Rubasingham
2012, Stage, Various, A Walk on Part, LIVE/Soho Theatre, Max Roberts
2011, Stage, Alice, Adelaide Road, RSC
2010, Stage, Doctor, Little Eagles, RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011, Roxana Silbert
2010, Stage, Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011, Rupert Goold
2010, Stage, Morgan Le Fay, Morte D'Arthur, RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011, Gregory Doran
2009, Stage, Olyana, The Grainstore, RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011, Michael Boyd
2009, Stage, Calphurnia, Julius Caesar, RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011, Lucy Bailey
2009, Stage, Paulina, The Winter's Tale, RSC Ensemble 2009 - 2011, David Farr
2008, Stage, Producer, Six Characters In Search Of An Author, Headlong, Gielgud and Chichester Festival Theatre, Rupert Goold
2008, Stage, Ensemble, The Hour We Knew Nothing Of Each Other, Royal National Theatre, James Macdonald
2006, Stage, Grace Mugabe, Breakfast With Mugabe, RSC, Duchess Theatre, Anthony Sher, producer Thelma Holt
2005, Stage, BEST SUPPORTING ROLE Olivier Awards 2006 *, A Raisin in the Sun, Young Vic, David Lan
2005, Stage, Ruth, A Raisin in the Sun *, Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith & tour, David Lan.
2005, Stage, Dona Albina, President of an Empty Room, RNT Cottesloe, Howard Davies
2004, Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Chichester Festival Theatre, Gale Edwards
2004, Stage, Behemoth, Master & Margerita, Chichester Festival, Steven Pimlott
2003, Stage, Sitlar, Nathan The Wise, Chichester Festival Theatre, Stephen Pimlott
2003, Stage, Mrs McKee, Skellig, Young Vic Theatre, Trevor Nunn
2003, Stage, Placida, The Coffee House, Chichester Festival Theatre, Simona Gonella
2002, Stage, Charmian, Antony And Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Attenborough
2002, Stage, Ursula, Much Ado About Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Greg Doran
2001, Stage, Felicity/Bobo, The Blacks, The Young Vic Theatre, Dawn Walton
2001, Stage, One Woman Show, The Bogus Woman**, Edinburgh Bush Theatre & International, Lisa Goldman
Film
2017, Feature Film, Edith Sidelko, The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind, BBC Films/BFI, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2017, Feature Film, Mrs Lee, The Kid Who Would Be King, Big Talk/Working Title, Joe Cornish
2016, Feature Film, Penny Farthing, Mary Poppins Returns, Disney, Rob Marshall
2014, Feature Film, Eva, The Incident, Creative England, Jane Linfoot
2001, Feature Film, Celia, Dirty Pretty Things, Dirty Pretty Ltd., Stephen Frears
2001, Feature Film, 1st Witch/Weird Sister, Macbeth, RSC/Illumination Films, Greg Doran
Television
2017, Television, Alice Munezero, Forgiving Earth, BBC, Hugo Blick
2017, Television, Senior Agent Okhile, Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams, Amazon/Left Bank, Francesca Gregorini
2015, Television, Susan Cooper, Casualty, BBC, Sean Glyn
2015, Television, Greaves, Capital, Kudos/BBC 1, Euros Lyn
2015, Television, Maman Terreblanche, The Marriage of Reason & Squalor, Sky/Morass Productions Ltd, Jake Chapman
2014, Television, Ailsa Probert, Midsomer Murders, ITV, Charlie Palmer
2013, Television, Angie Pascoe, Frankie, BBC, Mark Everest
2012, Television, Marsha, Casualty, BBC, Jon Sen
2012, Television, Marsha, Casualty, BBC, Jon Sen
2009, Television, Captain Magambo, Doctor Who, including Easter Special 2009, BBC Television, Various Directors
2007, Television, Joyce, Fallout, Company Pictures/C4, Ian Rickson
2007, Television, Marchesa, The Colour of Magic, The Mob Film Co/Sky TV, Vadim Jean
2007, Television, Various Roles, Little Miss Jocelyn Series 2, Brown Eyed Boy/BBC Television, Nick Phillips
2007, Television, DC Wright, East Enders, BBC Television, Topher Campbell
2007, Television, Sally Robinson, Summerhill, BBC Television, John East
2007, Television, Police Sergeant, The Grey Man, Leopard Films/BBC Television, Declan O'Dwyer
2007, Television, Valerie, The Last Enemy, Iain B MacDonald
2006, Television, Paula Murray, After Thomas, Hartswood Films, Simon Shore
2006, Television, Carla, Fallen Angel, Hartswood Films, David Drury
2006, Television, Nesta, Holby City, BBC Television, Deborah Paige
2006, Television, Various Roles, Little Miss Jocelyn, Brown Eyed Boy/BBC Television, Gemma Rodgers
2006, Television, Sophie Gbadebo, New Tricks, BBC Television, Rob Evans
2006, Television, Mrs Newman, Shameless 4, Company Productions
2005, Television, Chantelle Pinks, Together, Leopard Films, David Evans
2004, Television, Erin Jacobs, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Richard Signy
2003, Television, Helen Kealan, Holby City, BBC Television, James Erskine
Radio
2015, Radio, Nilgu, Earthsea, BBC R4, Allegra McIlroy
2015, Radio, Faxe & Yegey, The Left Hand of Darkness, BBC R4, Allegra McIlroy
2014, Radio, Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela, A Human Being Died That Night, Toby Swift / BBC R3, Johnathan Munby
2014, Radio, Daisy Manchwe, No.1 Ladies Detective Agency, BBC, Eilidh McCreadie
2012, Radio, Zabina, Tamburlaine, BBC, Peter Kavanagh
2010, Radio, Aunt/Receptionist, No 1 Ladies Detective Agency, BBC, Gaynor MacFarlane
2008, Radio, Wrestling Angels series, The Mother in Law's Assassin, BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2008, Radio, Mama Tabu, The View From Here series, Charlie's Play, BBC World Service, Marion Nancarrow
2008, Radio, The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor MacFarlane
2008, Radio, Lady Ursula, Pilgrim, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole and Marc Beeby
2007, Radio, Narrator, Jambula Tree, BBC World Service, African Perspective, Penny Dale
2007, Radio, Various, Seven Wonders of the Divided World, BBC Radio, Jessica Dromgoole
2006, Radio, Narrator, From Fact to Fiction, Radio 4, Toby Swift
2006, Radio, Esther, From Freedom to the Future, BBC World Service
2006, Radio, Narrator, Handprint, BBC Radio, Mary Peate
2006, Radio, Rita, Jane's Story, BBC Woman's Hour, David Hunter
2006, Radio, Gloria, Sagila, BBC World Service, Anne Edyvean
2006, Radio, Nerissa, Shylock, BBC Radio, David Hitchinson
2006, Radio, Odette, The Farming of Bones, Catherine Bailey Productions
2006, Radio, Angela Kamba, The Seven AGes of Car, BBC Radio, Marion Nancarrow
2001, Radio, The Bogus Woman, The Bogus Woman, CBL/Radio 3, Lisa Goldman
Further Credits
2016, Short Film, Miss Mantis, The Egg and the Thieving Pie, Stone City Films, Lola Blanche Higgins
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Don Jose, Carmen Disruption, Almeida, Michael Longhurst
2014, Workshop, Various, Somalia Seaton Play, Royal Court, Caitlin Mcleod
2014, Workshop, Mrs Twit, The Twits, Royal Court, John Tiffany
2013, Audio, Polly, In This Place, Pentabus Theatre, Elizabeth Freestone
2013, Short Film, Female, Out of Darkness, Mango Films, Manjinder Virk
2013, Workshop, Various, Big Ideas; Collaboration, Royal Court Theatre, Anthony Neilson
2013, Workshop, Various, Open Court; Eighty & Over, Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Woman 2, Hormonologues, Riverside Studios, Vicky Jones
2008, Workshop, Eurydice, Eurydice, RSC, Fiona Buffini
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Dull Gret, Top Girls, Royal Court, Caryl Churchill 70th birthday season, Nicholas Wright
2008, Short Film, Mrs Williams, The Escort, Essential Cinema, Clare Holman
2008, Workshop, Highlife, Royal Court, Gbolahan Obisehan
2008, Workshop, 1800 Acres, Old Vic New Voices, Rachel Briscoe
2007, Workshop, Mothers at the Gate, National Theatre Studio, Aletta Collins
2014, Workshop, Mrs Twit, The Twits, Royal Court, John Tiffany

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African*, American-New York, American-Standard, London, Northern, RP, South African*
Performance:Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration

Notes:

Winner, Best Supporting Performer at The Olivier Awards, 2006 for Ruth in A Raisin In The Sun, Young Vic at The Lyric Hammersmith & Tour.