Spotlight: HELEN GOLDWYN

HELEN GOLDWYN

HELEN GOLDWYN by L.B. Photography
Photo: L.B. Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SHINING MANAGEMENT LTD
Bentinck House, 3-8 Bolsover Street, London W1W 6AB
Phone: 020 7734 1981
E-mail: info@shiningvoices.com
WWW: www.shiningvoices.com
Artist's Website: www.helengoldwyn.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:38 - 45 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

Currently appearing:

Helen is the winner of the ONE VOICE AWARD for BEST RADIO PERFORMANCE 2018.

Audio Cabaret Television Stage Radio Concert Recording Further Credits
(spacer)
Audio
2019, Audio, Helen Sharman, The Space Race, Audible, Andrew Mark Sewell
2019, Audio, Ruth (regular lead), Survivors (series 8 and 9), Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2019, Audio, Alice Aiken, The Creeping Death, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Elizabeth Bryant, ATA Girl, Big Finish, Louise Jameson
2017, Audio, Janet, Jeremiah Bourne in Time (by Nigel Planer), Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2017, Audio, Agatha Elphinstone, The Martian Invasion of Earth, Big Finish, Nick Briggs
2017, Audio, Ruth (Regular lead), Survivors Audio (series 5), Big Finish, Various Directors
2017, Audio, The Village Voice (Regular), The Prisoner (box set 2), Big Finish, Nick Briggs
2017, Audio, Ruth (regular), Survivors (series 6), Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2017, Audio, Receptionist, Torchwood: The Law Machines, Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2017, Audio, Various Roles, Pathfinder Legends, Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2016, Audio, Various Roles, Torchwood, Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2015, Audio, Professor Crane, The War Doctor, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
Audio, Elena (Regular Lead), The Tomorrow People - 22 EPISODES, Big Finish, Various Directors
2015, Audio, The Village Voice (regular), The Prisoner (Box set 1), Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2015, Audio, Harmony Station, The Third Doctor Adventures, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2014, Audio, Lucrecia, The Hook Mountain Massacre (Rise of The Runelords), Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2014, Audio, Deverin, Burnt Offerings (Rise of The Runelords series), Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2014, Audio, Lissa Hambley, The Skinshaw Murders (Rise of The Runelords Series), Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2014, Audio, Jazmay, Night of The Triffids, Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2012, Audio, Dare, Wirrin Isle (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2012, Audio, Rachel, Pulling Faces (Drama Showcase Series), Big Finish, Nigel Fairs
2012, Audio, Control, Counter Measures, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2011, Audio, Terravore Queen, The Crimes of Thomas Brewster (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2010, Audio, Stella/Bella, Paradise 5 (Doctor Who Lost Stories), Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2009, Audio, Leeza Lewis, The Sound of Fear (Iris Wildtyme Series), Big Finish, Gary Russell
2008, Audio, Tara Kerley, The Great Space Elevator (Doctor Who Companion Chronicles), Big Finish, Nigel Fairs
2008, Audio, Christine Daae, The Phantom Of The Opera (BF Classics), Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2004, Audio, Nepenthe, Weapon of Choice (Gallifrey series), Big Finish, Gary Russell
2004, Audio, Brightly Shines, Judge Dredd - For King & Country, Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2004, Audio, The Girl, Judge Dredd - War Crimes, Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2003, Audio, Godwin, Dalek Empire, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2003, Audio, Sally, Doctor Who & The Pirates, Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
2001, Audio, Triskelion, Storm Warning (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Gary Russell
2001, Audio, Becky Lee, Minuet In Hell (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2001, Audio, Shvak, Bloodtide (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Gary Russell
2001, Audio, Chev, Sword of Orion (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2000, Audio, The Hitchhiker, The Spectre of Lanyon Moor (Doctor Who), Big Finish, Nicholas Pegg
2000, Audio, Ship's Computer, The Secret of Cassandra (Berniece Summerfield), Big Finish, Gary Russell
Cabaret
2017, Cabaret, Lead Singer/composer, A Funny Stage, The Hippodrome, London, Peter Gill (MD)
2015, Cabaret, Lead Singer/Composer, Ladies GoDiva, Crazy Coqs, West End and tour
2014, Cabaret, Lead Singer/Composer, Ladies Go-Diva, Crazy Coqs, West End, Peter McCarthy
2014, Cabaret, Professional Improvisor, Funny Women Players, St James Theatre, London
2013, Cabaret, Lead Singer/Composer, Sneak Preview Cabaret, The Scenic Route
2012, Cabaret, Lead Singer/Composer, A Funny Stage, The Pheasantry, Helen Goldwyn
2012, Cabaret, Lead Singer/Composer, Ladies Go-Diva, The Pheasantry, Helen Goldwyn
2011, Cabaret, Lead Singer, Curtain Up, Burford Festival, Russell Hawkins
2007, Cabaret, Lead Singer, Goldwyn's Follies, Hackney Empire Studio, Simon Walters
2004, Cabaret, Lead Singer, East Meets West End (Beijing), New London Entertainment, Matthew Gould
Television
2008, Television, Odette Charmichael, Doctors, BBC, Matthew Wortman
2007, Television, Helen Jenson, Waking The Dead, BBC, David Thacker
2003, Television, Melanie Tomlinson, Final Demand, BBC, Tom Vaughan
2003, Television, Nurse, The Second Quest, YTV, David Jason
2005, Television, Klimt's Model, Rolf on Art, BBC, Helen Nightingale
2000, Television, Commercial, Girl in The Cupboard (Lead), UK Living Channel
2005, Television, Commercial, 888.com, Wife
Stage
2009, Stage, Woman One, The Vagina Monologues, TLC Productions, Louise Jameson
2007, Stage, Gretel, Big Bad Book, Soho Theatre, Jonathan Lloyd
2006, Stage, Angela, Abigail's Party, York Theatre Royal, Marcus Romer
2005, Stage, Marika/Echo, Out of This World, Chichester Festival Theatre, Martin Duncan
2005, Stage, Wildebeest, Just so, Chichester Festival Theatre, Anthony Drewe
2004, Stage, Elizabeth Trant, The Good Companions, New Wolsey, Ipswich, Pete Rowe
2003, Stage, Tracy Lord, High Society, Aberystwyth Arts Theatre, Deborah Shaw
2002, Stage, Annie, Living Together, Frinton Rep, Barnaby Edwards
2000, Stage, U/S Claire/Kim/Louise, Personals, Apollo Theatre, London, Dion McHugh
1999, Stage, Mrs Lawrence, The Country of My Heart, Eastwood Arts Theatre, Glyn Bailey
1998, Stage, U/S Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Sheffield Crucible, David Sulkin
1997, Stage, Chelsea Girl, Alfie, Oldham Coliseum, Kenneth Allan Taylor
1996, Stage, Irene Molloy, Hello Dolly, Stadium Theatre Company, Bruce Morrison
1995, Stage, Sally Smith, Me and My Girl, Stadium Theatre Company, Bruce Morrison
1993, Stage, U/S Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Regents Park Open Air, Judi Dench
1993, Stage, Angela, A Connecticut Yankee, Regents Park Open Air, Ian Talbot
1993, Stage, U/S Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, Regents Park Open Air, Toby Robertson
1994, Stage, Lady Macduff/1st Witch, Macbeth, Arts Theatre, London, Mark Helyar
1992, Stage, U/S Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, UK Tour, Simon Callow
1991, Stage, U/S Sonya and Yelena, Uncle Vanya, Renaissance Theatre Company, Kenneth Branagh/Peter Egan
Radio
2008, Radio, Christine Daae (lead), The Phantom of The Opera, Big Finish/BBC Radio 7, Barnaby Edwards
2007, Radio, Semi-Finalist, BBC Voice of Musical Theatre, BBC Radio 2, Stuart Barr
Radio, Valeria (Lead), Mildew Manor, BBC, Kim Newman
Concert
2012, Concert, Helen, No Sex in The City, English Theatre of Hamburg, Helen Goldwyn
Concert, Lead Singer, The Piccadilly Dance Orchestra (numerous), PDO, Michael Law
2010, Concert, Lead Singer, Out of The Piano, L.S.W., Bruce Wall
Concert, Lead Singer, Best of Broadway (numerous), New London Entertainment, Peter McCarthy
Concert, Lead Singer, London Pride (numerous), New London Entertainment, Peter McCarthy
Recording
2007, Recording, Wildebeest/ensemble, Just So (album), Cameron Mackintosh Ltd, George Stiles
2004, Recording, Lead Singer, By Request (album), New London Entertainment, Peter McCarthy
Further Credits
2014, Internet, Mum, Red Funnel Ferries Promotional Video, Brand Biology, Nigel Cope
2015, Corporate, Patient, NHS Conference video, Informa
2015, Role Play, Business Woman, Comedy Sales Training DVD, Neil Ben

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Central Scottish, Cockney, Dorset, East European, French, German, Heightened RP, Liverpool, Northern, Polish, RP, Spanish, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Cabaret Singing, Choral Singing, Choreography, Classical Singing, Contemporary Singing, Dance (general), Dramatic mezzo-soprano, Harmony Singing, Jazz Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Recorder, Sight-Reading, Singer-Songwriter, Singing (general), Songwriter, Tap
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Comedy Songwriting, Director, Scriptwriter (professional), Workshop Leader
Vocal Range:F3 to D6 (belt to C5)