JANINE BIRKETT

JANINE BIRKETT by Dominique Shaw
Photo: Dominique Shaw
Video Clips See Video Showreel
AMBER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT
2nd Floor, 52 Port Street, Manchester, M1 2EQ
Phone: 0161-228 0236 / 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Phone: 020-7734 7887
E-mail: info@amberltd.co.uk
WWW: www.amberltd.co.uk
Location:Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:9st. 1lb. (58kg)
Playing Age:51 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

Credits:

Janine is currently working on Escape from Homs, where she plays journalist Marie Colvin. Chris Martin director.

Stage Film Television Radio Short Film Audio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Multi-role and puppeteer, The Shepherd's Life, Theatre by the lake, Chris Monks
2015, Stage, All female roles, Two, Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest
2013, Stage, Pimple, She Stoops to Conquer, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest
2013, Stage, Putana, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest
2013, Stage, Ursula, Vincent in Brixton, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Stefan Escreet
2012, Stage, Mrs Viney, The Railway Children, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, Ian Forrest
2012, Stage, Margaret, A Fine Bright Day Today, New Vic, Stoke, Peter Leslie Wild
2012, Stage, Madame Arcati, Blithe Spirit, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
2011, Stage, Vanessa, The Art of Persuasion, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
2011, Stage, Robber Woman, Flora, Finn Woman, Gran, The Snow Queen, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
2010, Stage, Mrs Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Scarborough Stephen Joseph, Chris Monks
2009, Stage, Mrs Robinson, The Maid of Buttermere, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, Ian Forrest, Steffan Escreet
2007, Stage, Wendy, Slipping The Net, The Customs House, Dolores Poretta-Brown
2006, Stage, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, Pele Productions, Paul Mills
2006, Stage, Susan, Falling Knives and Runaround Wives, Open Clasp Theatre Company, Fiona MacPherson
2005, Stage, Bet, April in Paris, Keswick Theatre-by-the-Lake, Ian Forrest
2005, Stage, Jean, Get Up And Tie Your Fingers, The Guild of Lillians / The Sage Gateshead, Fiona MacPherson
2004, Stage, Off The Wall, Cloud Nine Theatre Company, Jackie Fielding
2004, Stage, Miss Maudie/Narrator, To Kill A Mockingbird, New Vic, Stoke, Chris Monks
2003, Stage, Sister Peter, Once A Catholic, New Vic Theatre, Chris Monks
2002, Stage, Sue Bayliss, All My Sons, Keswick Theatre By The Lake, Ian Forrest
2002, Stage, Hester Smith, Hello & Goodbye, Keswick Theatre By The Lake, Stefan Escreet
2002, Stage, Livvy, In Flame, Keswick Theatre By The Lake, Stefan Escreet
2002, Stage, The Snow Queen, The Snow Queen, New Vic Theatre, Chris Monks
2001, Stage, Dibble, Trouble Under Foot, Monster Productions, Chris Speyer
2000, Stage, Vanessa/Montagu, A Factory Romeo & Juliet, Northern Stage Ensemble, Alan Lyddiard
1999, Stage, Dr Brannom/Writer's Wife, A Clockwork Orange, Northern Stage Ensemble, Alan Lyddiard/Mark Murphy
1998, Stage, Ugly Sister Hazel, Beauty and the Beast, Northern Stage, Neil Murray
1997, Stage, Clover, Animal Farm, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
1996, Stage, Jean, Get Up & Tie Your Fingers, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1996, Stage, Snake, On Yer Bike, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1996, Stage, Nancy Kelly, The Fifteen Streets, The Customs House, Damian Cruden
1995, Stage, Maggie, Blow Your House Down, Live Theatre, Teddy Kiendl
1995, Stage, Maggie, Bondagers, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1994, Stage, Maggie, Country Voices, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1993, Stage, Clover, Animal Farm, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
1993, Stage, Auntie Bella / Shirley Temple, My Uncle Freddie, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1992, Stage, Laura, Staying Here, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
Film
2017, Feature Film, Marie Colvin, Escape from Homs, Arrow Media, Chris Martin
2017, Feature Film, Nadine, Daydreams, Caritas Films, Flavia Casà
2013, Feature Film, Sandra, Almost Married, Tested Films, Ben Cookson
2011, Film, Red Cross Nurse, The Other Child, teamWorx Television & Film GmbH, Urs Egger
2001, Feature Film, WPC, Angel For May, Barzo Prods./Spice Factory, Harley Cokeliss
1999, Feature Film, Billy's Mum, Billy Elliot, Tiger Aspect/Working Title, Stephen Daldry
1997, Feature Film, Mrs Boyce, Speak Like A Child, BBC Screen Two, John Acumfrah
Television
2015, Television, Jenny, Emmerdale, ITV, Paul Copeland
2014, Television, Audiologist, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures, Ian White
2013, Television, Bonnie, Coronation Street, ITV, Tim Finn
2011, Television, School Secretary, Inspector George Gently, Company Productions North Ltd, Nick Renton
2011, Television, Miss Monkford, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Piotr Szkopiak
2009, Television, Journalist, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures, Michael Jones
2008, Television, Stephen's Mum, Clay, Childsplay, Andrew Gunn
2008, Television, Midwife Booth, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, Haldane Duncan
2007, Television, Candid, Poppy Shakespeare, Cowboy Films, Benjamin Ross
2007, Television, Mrs Ferris, The Chase, BBC (Rollem Productions), Ian Bevitt
2007, Television, Barbara Rolley, The Royal Today, YTV, Chris Corcoran
2006, Television, Guest Lead, Holby City, BBC Television, Chris King
2004, Television, Guest Lead, Doctors, BBC Television, Burt Caesar
2003, Television, Susan Kendal, Emmerdale, Yorkshire Television, David Kester
2003, Television, Mrs Simpson, Reps, IM Productions/Tyne Tees, Andy Ross
2003, Television, Mrs Troughton, The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Adrian Bean
2001, Television, Jean, King Of The Road, Pilgrim Films/ YTV, Ian Fenton
2001, Television, Cate Routledge, The Bill, Pearson/Thames Television, Susan Tully
2000, Television, Nursing Sister, Blind Ambition, Yorkshire Television, Richard Standeven
2000, Television, Maggie Watson (Regular), Byker Grove, Zenith/BBC Television, Tim O'Mara/Tony Kysh
2000, Television, Take Me, Coastal Productions / Granada, Alex Pilai
1999, Television, Veronica, Badger, BBC Television, Martin Friend
1999, Television, Maggie Watson, Byker Grove, Zenith /BBC
1999, Television, Emily Messenger, Nature Boy, BBC Television, Joe Wright
1998, Television, Maggie Watson, Byker Grove, Zenith/BBC
1998, Television, Shereen, Harry
Radio
2014, Radio, Finalist, Norman Beaton Fellowship, BBC, Marion Nancarrow & Toby Swift
2000, Radio, Leading Role, A Woman's Walk Is Never Done, BBC Radio, Lindsay Leonard
2000, Radio, Bella, My Uncle Freddie - 5 Series, BBC Radio 4, Melanie Harris
2000, Radio, Michael's Mum, Skellig, BBC Radio 4, Pam Wardell
1999, Radio, Bella, My Uncle Freddie, BBC Radio, Melanie Harris
1999, Radio, Poor Claire, BBC Radio, Polly Thomas
1998, Radio, Bella, My Uncle Freddie, BBC Radio, Melanie Harris
1997, Radio, Jan, Leading Role, Just A Trim, BBC Radio, Dave Sheasby
Short Film
2011, Short Film, June, Harry, University of Northumbria, Jake White
2005, Short Film, Donna, Exodus 20, Airship Films, Ian Cottage
2005, Short Film, Eva Hardart, Grounded, REELmcr
2001, Short Film, Danny's Mum, Danny and his Amazing Teeth, Ipso Facto Films, Rachael Mathews
1999, Short Film, Mrs Peach, Leading Role, Death & Len Peach, Tony Glover Film & Video Ltd, Tony Glover
1999, Short Film, Julie, Rob of the Rovers, Pinball Films, Ashley Horner
1995, Short Film, Jan, Leading Role, Crash, Ipso Facto Films, Richard Mahoney
1994, Short Film, Megan, Leading Role, Blawearie, Tony Glover Film and Video Ltd., Tony Glover
Audio
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, Old Friends, New Friends, Soundings
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, Farewell to Burracombe, Soundings
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, The Trophy Child, Isis Publishing
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, A Year In The Life of the Yorkshire Shepherdess, Soundings
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, The Sound of Silence, Soundings
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, The Shipyard Girls, Soundings
2017, Audio, Audio Narrator, Kicking Over The Traces, Soundings
2016, Audio, Audio Narrator, Snowflakes in the Wind, Soundings
2016, Audio, Audio Narrator, The Mistake I Made, Soundings
2016, Audio, Audio Narrator, When the War Is Over, Soundings
2016, Audio, Audio Narrator, Tread Softly Alice, Soundings
2015, Audio, Audio Narrator, The Moth Catcher by Ann Cleeves, Isis Audio
2015, Audio, Audio Narrator, The Colours of Love by Rita Bradshaw, Soundings Audio
2015, Audio, Various characters in one minute plays, 60 x 60, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
Audio, Audio Narrator, The Weir House by Netta Muskett, Soundings Audio
2015, Audio, Audio Narrator, Evie by Julia Stoneham, Soundings Audio
2015, Audio, Reader, The Mistake I Made by Paula Daly, Isis Audio Books
2015, Audio, Reader, Jassy by Norah Lofts, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, Give Me Tomorrow by Jeanne Whitmee, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, The Miner's Daughter by Jennie Felton, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, The Biscuit Girls, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, Just One More Day by Jessica Blair, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, Killing for Keeps by Mari Hannah, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, Lady in Red by Sheila Quigley, Soundings
2015, Audio, Reader, Evie by Julia Stoneham, Soundings
2014, Audio, Reader, Harbour Street by Ann Cleeves, Isis Audio Books
2014, Audio, Reader, Keep Your Friends Close by Paula Daly, Isis Audio Books
2014, Audio, Audio Reader, All The Dark Secrets by Jennie Felton, Soundings
2014, Audio, Audio Reader, Counting the Days by Benita Brown, Soundings
2014, Audio, Audio Reader, Is the Vicar in Pet by Barbara Fox, Soundings
2014, Audio, Reader, Blood Brothers by Patricia Hall, Soundings Audio Books
2014, Audio, Reader, From Liverpool with Love by Lyn Andrews, Soundings
2014, Audio, Reader, Beyond the Veil of Tears by Rita Bradshaw, Soundings
Further Credits
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various characters in one minute plays, 60x60, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Chris Monks
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Elaine Croft, Throne, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Henry Bell
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Elaine, Sticks and Stones, Live Theatre / Forward Theatre Project, Gemma Kerr
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Region Project, Forward Theatre Project, Charlotte Bennett and Gemma Kerr
2009, Workshop, Deviser for R&D, A Village Life, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
2006, Event, Gert, Crocodile Soup, The Guild of Lillians, Kay Hepplewhite
2005, Workshop, Workshop Leader, Regent Theatre Summer School, Regent Theatre, Stoke
2003, Workshop, Deviser for R&D, The Stars Look Down, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
2002, Workshop, Deviser (Elmira) for R&D, Tartuffe, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
2000, Rehearsed Reading, Laughter When We're Dead, Live Theatre, Max Roberts
1999, Corporate, Presenter, Your City Your Choice, Spagnoli Media, Steve Salem
1999, Rehearsed Reading, A Relative Freedom, Live Theatre, Max Roberts
1999, Rehearsed Reading, Now You See Me, Live Theatre, Max Roberts
1998, Workshop, Deviser for R&D, Cinderella, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1998, Workshop, Deviser for R&D, The Flag, Northumberland Theatre Company, Gillian Hambleton
1997, Commercial, Journal Newspapers, Robson Brown, Michael Syers
1996, Commercial, Leading Role, Partners Against Crime, Weiland Films Casting Suite, Paul Weiland
1998, Voice Over, Various, Interactive CD Roms, Granada Media, Various
1997, Voice Over, Various, Interactive CD Roms, Granada Media, Lynne Ferguson (and various)

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Cumbrian, Geordie*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP, Scottish-Standard, South African, Teesside, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano
Performance:Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Dubbing, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation