SANDRA DUNCAN

SANDRA DUNCAN by Peter Simpkin
Photo: Peter Simpkin
GRANTHAM-HAZELDINE LTD
Suite 427, The Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, London W1B 5TE
Phone: 020-7038 3737
Fax: 020-7038 3739
E-mail: agents@granthamhazeldine.com
WWW: www.granthamhazeldine.com
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity, PAWE South Africa
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Television Stage Radio
(spacer)
Television
Television, Victoria Crumb, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Dominic Keavey
Television, Silk (Series 2), BBC TV, Alice Troughton
Television, Mrs Stephens, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Prods, Renny Rhyme
Television, Antonia Farr, Doctors, BBC, Paul Gibson
Television, Portia, The Merchant of Venice, SABC, Ken Leach
Television, Muriel Joubert, Westgate (Series 3 Regular), SABC, Edgar Bold
Television, Ellen, Turn of the Tide, SABC, Ralph Moggeridge
Television, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, SABC, Ken Leach
Television, Muriel Joubert, Westgate (Series Two Regular), SABC, Edgar Bold
Television, Helga, The Honeybird, SABC, Alan Nathanson
Television, Muriel Joubert, Westgate (Series One Regular), SABC, Edgar Bold
Television, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, SABC, Douglas Bristow
Television, Victoire, Poor Bitos, SABC, Bobby Heaney
Television, Lead, Who's Been Sleeping In My Bed?, SABC, Douglas Bristow
Television, Ruth, Blythe Spirit, SABC, Douglas Bristow
Television, Coronation Street, Granada Television
Television, Big Bread Winner Hog, Granada Television, Mike Newell/Michael Apted
Television, Mr Rose, Granada Television
Television, The Men in Room 17, Granada Television
Television, The Main Chance, Yorkshire Television
Television, Parkins Patch, Yorkshire Television, Marc Miller
Television, Reluctant Heroes, BBC Television, Wally Douglas
Stage
Stage, Kathleen, After Independence, Arcola Theatre, George Turvey
Stage, Narrator, REDCROSS, RSC, Luke Kernaghan
Stage, Lady Falconbridge, King John, RSC, Maria Aberg
Stage, Mrs Birling, An Inspector Calls, Wyndhams, West End & National Tour, Stephen Daldry / Julian Webber
Stage, Mari, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, British Theatre Playhouse, Singapore, Alexander Holt
Stage, Martha, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Theatre-by-the-Lake, Keswick, Stefan Escreet
Stage, Anne, Under the Blue Sky, Theatre-by-the-Lake, Keswick, Ian Forrest
Stage, Mrs Van Hoffer/Dr Baker/Grandma, Rebecca, Theatre-by-th-Lake, Keswick, Ian Forrest
Stage, Flora Humble, Humble Boy, Perth Repertory Company, Ian Grieve
Stage, Jennifer, Bones, Mama Quillo Prods, Kay Adshead
Stage, Flora Humble, Humble Boy, Nothcott Theatre, Exeter, Kate Saxon
Stage, Kate, All My Sons, Northcott Theatre, Exeter, Ben Crocker
Stage, Beatrice, Rebecca, English Speaking Theatre, Vienna, Tim Hardy
Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Barron
Stage, Mrs Death, Dear Brutus, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Barron
Stage, Lucia D'Alvadorez, Charlie's Aunt, Sheffield Theatre, Deborah Paige
Stage, Bernarda, The House of Bernarda Alba, Shared Experience Tour/Young Vic, Polly Teale
Stage, Lady Bracknell, The Importance of Being Earnest, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Clive Perry
Stage, Judith Bliss, Hayfever, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Clive Perry
Stage, Blanche Dubois, A Streetcar Named Desire, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Barron
Stage, Amanda, The Glass Menagerie, Dundee Rep Theatre, Richard Barron
Stage, Madame de Volanges, Dangerous Liaisons, Dundee Rep Theatre, Richard Baron
Stage, Wicked Witch/Mrs Gulch, The Wizard of Oz, Dundee Rep Theatre, Richard Barron
Stage, Marlene Dietrich, Piaf, Dundee Rep Theatre, Richard Barron
Stage, Rebecca Huntley Pike, A Chorus of Disapproval, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Clive Perry
Stage, Edith Davenport, Cause Celebre, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Joan Knight
Stage, Lead, Building Blocks, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Joan Knight
Stage, Constance, Abelard and Eloise, Wyndhams/National Tour, Robin Philips
Stage, Molly Forsyth, The Secretary Bird, Savoy Theatre, London
Stage, Kate, Signs of the Times, Vaudeville Theatre, London, Allan Davies
Stage, Rosamund, Mary Stuart, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
Stage, Paulina, The Seagull, Donmar Warehouse/ Tour, Stephen Unwin
Stage, One Woman Show, Persona, Edinburgh Festival 1992, Terrence Shank
Stage, Charlotte, The Real Thing, National Tour, Kim Grant
Stage, Lead, The Lover and The Collection, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Harry Moore
Stage, Liz, The Secretary Bird, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
Stage, Joanna, Present Laughter, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, David Kelsey
Stage, Lady India, Ring Around The Moon, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, David Kelsey
Stage, Beattie Wylde, A Collier's Friday Night, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Nicholas Barter
Stage, Polly Peacham, The Beggar's Opera, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Nicholas Barter
Stage, Sarah, The Flip Side, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Nicholas Barter
Stage, Rachel, Pickwick (The Musical), Forum Billingham, George Roman
Stage, Kate Hardcastle, She Stoops to Conquer, Forum Billingham, Christopher Stevens
Stage, Lulu, The Birthday Party, Forum Billingham, George Roman
Stage, Lead, Dial M For Murder, Forum Billingham, George Roman
Stage, Maid, Thark, Forum Billingham, George Roman
Stage, Pam, A Day In The Death of Joe Egg, National Tour, Philip Hedley
Stage, Gymnasia, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Mayor's Daughter, The Government Inspector, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Sheila, An Inspector Calls, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Trevor Bowen
Stage, Shirley, The Anniversary, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Rhys McOnnachie
Stage, Alison, Look Back In Anger, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Philip Hedley
Stage, Laura, The Glass Menagerie, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Malcolm Griffiths
Stage, Toinette, An Imaginary Invalid, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Malcolm Griffiths
Stage, Sarah, Say Who You Are, Theatre Royal Lincoln, Milton John
Stage, Agnes, A Delicate Balance, Johannesburg, Francoise Swart
Stage, Aunt Alicia, Gigi, Pretoria, Francoise Swart
Stage, Josie Hogan, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Johannesbrug/Pretoria, Terrence Shank
Stage, Maggie, Outside Edge, Capetown, Sandra Duncan
Stage, Coral Browne/ HM Queen, Single Spies, Johannesburg/Capetown, Rex Garner / John Whitely
Stage, One Woman Show, Persona, Grahamstown Festival, Terrence Shank
Stage, Elvira, Blythe Spirit, Johannesburg/Capetown, Robert Whitehead
Stage, Gertrude, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Durban, Mark Graham
Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, Durban, Murray McGibbon
Stage, Lillian, Lillian, Johanesburg/National Tour/Grahamstown Festival, Clare Stopford
Stage, Amanda, Private Lives, Johannesburg/National Tour/Grahamstown Festival, Robert Whitehead
Stage, Barbara Kahn, Social Security, Johannesburg/Pretoria, Terrence Shank
Stage, Maggie, Outside Edge, Johannesburg, Rex Garner
Stage, Julia, Deadly Embrace, Johannesburg, John Carson
Stage, Marina Patterson, Miscarriage of Murder, Capetown/Johannesburg, Ken Leach
Stage, Mrs Manahan, The Anastasia File, Capetown/Johannesburg, John Carson
Stage, Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Bloemfontein, Ken Leach
Stage, Mavis, Stepping Out, Johannesburg/National Tour, Rex Garner
Stage, Martha Livingstone, Agnes of God, Johannesburg/NationalTour, Nicholas Clay
Stage, Hannah Jelkes, The Night of the Iguana, Johannesburg/Pretoria, Billy Egan
Stage, Virginia, Virginia, Capetown/Johannesburg, Bobby Heaney
Stage, Jenet Jour de Mayne, The Lady's Not For Burning, Johannesburg/Pretoria, Michael Atkinson
Stage, Anne Sullivan, Monday After The Miracle, Johannesburg/Pretoria, Francoise Swart
Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Capetown, Philip Grout
Stage, Rose, Rose, Capetown/Johannesbrug, Harvey Ashby
Stage, Barbara, Bodies, Johannesburg, Hilary Blecher
Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Durban, Philip Grout
Stage, Sarah, The Norman Conquests, Capetown/Johannesburg, Brian Rawlinson
Stage, Fish, Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi, Johannesburg, Hilary Blecher
Stage, Miss Fancy, Sly Fox, Johannesburg, Pieter Durkuys
Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Durban, Philip Grout
Stage, Kathy, Vanities, Johannesburg, Jack Going
Stage, Lead, Getting Away With Murder, Johannesburg, Angus Neil
Stage, Go-To-Hell-Kitty, Chicago, Johannesburg, Geoffrey Sutherland
Stage, Davina, Otherwse Engaged, Johannesburg/National Tour, Philip Grout
Stage, Spencer, The Pay Off, Johannesburg/National Tour, Malcolm Farquehar
Stage, Liz, Let Sleeping Wives Lie, Johannesburg/National Tour, Wally Douglas
Radio
2017, Radio, Actor, After Independence, BBC Radio 4, George Turvey

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Cornwall, Dorset, French, German, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester*, New Zealand, Northern, RP, South African, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Ballet*, Ballroom Dancing*, Contemporary Dance*, Jazz Dancing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, National Dancing*, Tap*
Performance:Commentating, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-jumping*, Horse-riding*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

RADA