JEMMA CHURCHILL

JEMMA CHURCHILL by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Hugo Harrison
WILLIAMSON & HOLMES
5th Floor Sovereign House, 212-224 Shaftesbury Avenue, London WC2H 8PR
Phone: 020 7240 0407
E-mail: info@whlondon.co.uk
WWW: www.whlondon.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:10st. 4lb. (65kg)
Playing Age:45 - 58 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Mrs Matuschek, CURFEW, Tiger Aspect /Sky, Colm McCarthy
2017, Television, Mrs Lucas, EMMERDALE, ITV, Peter Rose
2017, Television, Matron Ramsay, CALL THE MIDWIFE, Neal Street Productions, Lisa Clarke
2016, Television, Mary Neese, SUSPICION Season 2, October Films, Thomas Latter
2015, Television, Mrs.Thing, STILL OPEN ALL HOURS, BBC, Dewi Humphreys
2014, Television, Freda, AGATH RAISIN AND THE QUICHE OF DEATH, Sky TV, Geoff Sax
2014, Television, Sheila White, DOCTORS 'Motherhood', BBC Birmingham, Lisa Clarke
2013, Television, Obstetrician, MOTHERS 2 MOTHERS, Academy Films, Martin De Thurrah
2013, Television, As Herself, THE FIVE (ISH) DOCTORS REBOOT, BBC TV, Peter Davison
2011, Television, Nanny Lyons, UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS - semi regular, BBC, Various
2011, Television, Alex, THE PLOT TO BRING DOWN BRITAIN’S PLANES, Raw Televsion, Ben Chanan
2010, Television, Careworker, Elfina - Mini Pilot, Mustards Films, Chris Mudge
2010, Television, Nanny Lyons, Upstairs Downstairs, BBC, Saul Metzstein
2010, Television, Angela Pike, Doctors, BBC, Niall Fraser
2008, Television, Ms Fellows, Waterloo Road, Shed Productions, Matthew Evans
2007, Television, Sara Robinson, Hollyoaks, Mersey TV
2007, Television, Anna, Jekyll, Hartswood Films, Matt Lipsey
2006, Television, Stella, Heartbeat, LWT, Jonas Grimas
2005, Television, Karen Hames, Holby City, BBC Television, Steve Finn
2005, Television, Julie, Living It, CBBC, May Gibson
2004, Television, Annie James, Murder in Suburbia, Carlton Television, Douglas Mackinnon
2003, Television, D.S.Anne Capon, Billy Jo Jenkins, London Weekend Television, James Strong
2003, Television, Doctor, Footballers' Wives, Shed Productions, Julie Edwards
2002, Television, Eleanor Wainwright, Doctors, BBC Television, S. J. Clarkeson
2002, Television, Maisie Cullen, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Jeremy Silberston
2002, Television, Det Sgt Jane Shepherd, Murder In Mind, BBC Television, Frank W. Smith
2001, Television, Dr Cole, Crossroads - 4 Episodes, Carlton Television, Stephen Moore
2000, Television, Revd. Warren, Where There's Smoke, Talisman Films, Richard Signy
1999, Television, Emma, Kiss Me Kate, BBC Television, John Stroud
1999, Television, Officer Pee, Red Dwarf, BBC Television, Ed Bye
1998, Television, Professor McBride, Dangerfield, BBC Television, Jim Shields
1998, Television, Amanda, Jonathan Creek, BBC Television, Sandy Johnson
1997, Television, Dr.Beresford, Bugs, Carnival Film and Television, Matthew Evans
1997, Television, Dr Ericson, Eastenders, BBC Television, Steve Shill
1994, Television, Dr Swain, Waiting For God, BBC Television, Gareth Gwenlan
1994, Television, Phillippa Belmott, The Brittass Empire, BBC, Mike Stephens
1993, Television, Hilary, London's Burning, LWT, John Reardon
1991, Television, Audrey Wystan, Rumpole Of The Bailey, Thames Television, Julian Amyes
1990, Television, Elsie, Agatha Christie's Poirot, LWT, Richard Spence
1986, Television, Cissy Bigwell, Paradise Postponed, Euston Films/Thames TV, Alvin Rakoff
Stage
2019, Stage, Meg, BIRTHDAYS PAST BIRTHDAYS PRESENT, Stephen Joseph Theatre Scarborough, Sir Alan Ayckbourn
2019, Stage, Josie, MARTHA, JOSIE AND THE CHINESE ELVIS, Stephen Joseph Theatre Scarborough, Gemma Fairlie
2018, Stage, Mrs Bevan, NATIVITY! THE MUSICAL, Jamie Wilson Productions, Debbie Isitt
2018, Stage, Gen Matilda B Cartwright, GUYS AND DOLLS, Kilworth House Theatre, Nick Winston
2017, Stage, Mrs. Bevan, NATIVITY! THE MUSICAL, JWP/Birmingham Rep, Debbie Isitt
2016, Stage, Baroness Hardup, CINDERELLA, Salisbury Playhouse, Ryan McBryde
2015, Stage, Martha, HORNIMAN’S CHOICE, Finborough Theatre, Anna Marsland
2015, Stage, Freda, MY NAME IS FREDA, New Vic Theatre, Gemma Fairlie
2015, Stage, Deb, UNEARTHED Verbatim drama/doc, New Vic Theatre, Theresa Heskins
2015, Stage, Warrior Ensemble, LARKSONG, New Vic Theatre, Gemma Fairlie
2015, Stage, Wilda, THE GIFT, New Vic Theatre, Gemma Fairlie
2015, Stage, Joan Todd, 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD, Salisbury Playhouse, James Roose Evans
2014, Stage, Ruby, HUNGRY Newly Commissioned play by Sarah Daniels, Y Touring, Nigel Townsend
2013, Stage, June, THE GOOD MOTHER, The Landor Theatre, Katy Rudd
2013, Stage, Mrs.Hersch, Appetite, RADA Emchris Films, Andrew Visnevski
2013, Stage, George, COC Festopia LITTLE PIECES OF GOLD, Theatre 503, Sarah Ford
2012, Stage, Sara, Breaking the Code, The English Theatre Frankfurt, Michael Howcroft
2010, Stage, Belinda, Noises Off, New Wolsey Theatre, Peter Rowe
2009, Stage, Love's A Luxury & Caught In The Net, Jill Freud Company - Southwold
2009, Stage, Roussy, Factors Unforeseen, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Polina Andreyevna, The Notebook Of Trigorin, Northcott Theatre, Ben Crocker
2007, Stage, Moira, A Night In Provence, The Mill At Sonning, Ian Masters
2007, Stage, Grace, The Winslow Boy, Westcliffe Palace Theatre, Sally Millest
2005, Stage, Mary Brunel, Structures, Actors Centre,Elgiva Chesham,Swindon Arts Centre, Maureen O’Brien & Julie T Wallace
2004, Stage, Audrey, A Happy Medium, BHJ, Ken Alexander
2001, Stage, Surgeon, Having A Ball, Richard Temple Productions, David Grindley
2000, Stage, Barbara, Things We Do For Love, Northampton Theatre Royal, David Grindley
1995, Stage, Lady Hamilton, Master Forger, Richard Lewis Productions, Roger Redfarn
1994, Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, Covent Garden Theatre Museum, Miriam Segal
1992, Stage, Sue, The Last Waltz, Gateway Theatre, Chester, Miriam Segal
1990, Stage, Lady MacDuff/Fleance/Witch, Macbeth, London Bubble British Council Tour of Africa, Peter Rowe
1990, Stage, Montana Wildhack, SlaughterHouse Five, Liverpool Everyman, Paddy Cunneen
1988, Stage, Jan, I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Keswick Theatre By The Lake, Han Duijvendak
1987, Stage, Anna, The Boys From Hibernia, Belgrade Theatre Coventry, Simon Dunmore
Film
2018, Feature Film, Barnaby’s Nanny, Nativity Rocks!, Mirrorball, Debbie Isitt
2016, Film, Carol Glimm, Home Education, LFS, Andrea Niada
2014, Film, The Boss, Deny Everything, Ludere Production, Michael Eden
2014, Film, Cheryl, Between Places, The Bureau Film Company, Iain Finlay
2013, Feature Film, Woman, Burn The Clock, Raging Calm, David Tucker
2012, Film, Mum, Beached, Two Tree Island Films, Sally Millest
2008, Feature Film, Lunar House Official, Desert Flower, Desert Flower Film Prods, Sherry Hormann
Radio
2014, Radio, Helena Eidelman, Sherlock Holmes, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2014, Radio, Dr.Backhouse, DOCTOR WHO 'An Eye For Murder', Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2014, Radio, Safira Valtris, DOCTOR WHO- Breaking Bubbles, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2013, Radio, Alex, Doctor Who-The Original, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2013, Radio, Servalan/Various voices, Blakes 7, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2008, Radio, Blackstock, Brief Lives, BBC Radio Manchester, Gary Brown
2007, Radio, Elizabeth Trant, The Good Companions, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2007, Radio, Potting On, BBC Radio, Clare Jones
2005, Radio, Company, King Street Jnr Anniversary Series, BBC Radio 4, John Fawcett-Wilson
2005, Radio, Lady Mortlake & Phylidda, The Foutain Over Flows, BBC Radio, Martin Jenkins/Jonquil Panting
2004, Radio, Mrs Quabarl, Claw Marks On The Curtains, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
2004, Radio, Lady Jane, Vanity Fair, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove and Marc Beeby
2004, Radio, Lynn, Five Days, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2004, Radio, Grace, Love III, BBC Radio 4, Mark Beeby
2004, Radio, Mrs Quabarl, Saki Series, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
2003, Radio, Maggie, Lying Undiscovered, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2003, Radio, Yoga Teacher, The Sound of Solitary Waves, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2003, Radio, Mrs Anderson and various, Westway, BBC Radio 4, Various
2003, Radio, Lady Forleon, Creatures Of Beauty-Doctor Who, Big Finish, Nicolas Briggs
2002, Radio, Mrs Stuyvesant, Brideshead Revisted, BBC Radio 4, Marion Nancarrow
2002, Radio, Judge/Mrs Fanshawe, Keeping Anne Marie, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2002, Radio, Various Roles, Various Productions, BBC Radio Drama Co., Various Directors
Further Credits
2017, Workshop, Various, Fest West New Writing R&D, Salisbury Playhouse, Jo Newman
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Suqi, The Breathing Hole, Finborough Theatre, Anna Marsland
2016, Short Film, Carol, Home Education, London Film School, Andrea Niada
2015, Workshop, Rebecca, Short Course Directors, National Film and Television School, Brian Gilbert
2013, Commercial, Consultant Obstetrician, Mothers2Mothers, Academy Films, Martin De Thurah
2013, Corporate, Helen, Management Callenges, Scott Bradbury, Hugh Murray
2013, Workshop, Actor, Writing The Pilot, NFTS, Peter Ansorge
2013, Film school, Actor, Casting Workshop, NFTS, Janis Jaffa
2013, Role Play, Relative, Various Energy Co Relative Response Teams, Stirling Reid, John Stirling
2013, Workshop, Mrs Bangham, Little Dorrit, Greasepaint Make-Up School, Marcus DF White
2013, Training Film, Jenny, Actuaries Training, Multichannel TV, Matthew Francis
2013, Role Play, Various Management, Going Viral, Centre Stage, Gerri Farrell and Pippa Shepherd
2013, Workshop, Mrs.Hersch, Appetite, RADA Emchris Films, Andrew Visnevski
2013, Training Film, Maria, Life, Multichannel TV, Matthew Francis
2013, Site Specific, Asselina, British Museum Pompeii, Private Drama, Adam Blackwood
2012, Workshop, Actor, The Night Watch, Greasepaint Make-Up School, David Tucker
2012, Short Film, Jan, Beached, Two Tree Island Films, Sally Millest
2012, Role Play, Legal Client, Legal Role Play LPC, BPP, David Chantry
2012, Event, Mother Of The Bride, The Wedding, Private Drama, Adam Blackwood
2010, Corporate, June, Making Change Happen, Scott Bradbury, Hugh Murray
2009, Training Film, Barbara, The Meeting, Pukka Films, Paul Katis
2008, Internet, Valerie, Standard Life, Creation Video, Mark Slocombe
2008, Educational, Christine, Global Acheive, Creation, Mark Slocombe
2007, Role Play, Legal Client, LPC, BPP, David Chantry
2009, Audio, Lady Forleon, Creatures Of Beauty-Doctor Who, Big Finish, Nicolas Briggs
2014, Television Movie, Freda, Agatha Raisin And The Quiche Of Death, Sky TV, Geoff Sax
2016, Short Film, Carol, Home Education, LFS, Andrea Niada

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, Irish-Southern, Lancashire*, Liverpool*, London*, Manchester, Northern, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
5Rhythms, Freestyle Dance, Jazz Singing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Singing (general), Zumba
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Live Roleplay, Motion Capture, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Role Play, Story Telling, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Pilates, Pottery
Vocal Range:E3 to F6

Training:

Guildhall School Of Music and Drama

Additional skills: Interact Reading service member.