NIA DAVIES

NIA DAVIES by Chris Bains
Photo: Chris Bains
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SECOND SKIN AGENCY
St Mary's Court, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0UT
Phone: 07551 883559
E-mail: office@secondskinagency.com
WWW: www.secondskinagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:7st. 11lb. (49kg)
Playing Age:36 - 56 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
  

Credits:

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Professor Sparky, Bright Sparks, Theatr Clwyd, Emyr John
2018, Stage, Daisy the Duckling, Sammy The Sheep Saves Christmas, The Brook Theatre, Chatham, Nancy Hirst
2018, Stage, Futurian/Accordionist/Bully/Sportsman/Singer, Victory Over The Sun, Undercloud Festival, Bucharest, Gary Merry
2017, Stage, Professor Sparky, Bright Sparks, Theatr Clwyd, Emyr John
2017, Stage, Yelena/Elizabeth Dimitrieff, New Soviet World, Royal Academy of Art, Gary Merry
2016, Stage, Frau Magnus/Accordionist, 23 Submarines, Icon Theatre, Nancy Hirst
2016, Stage, Erica, Bright Sparks, Theatr Clwyd, Emyr John
2016, Stage, Margaret Hughes, For All Time, Rye Arts Festival, Dugald Bruce-Lockhart
2016, Stage, Tanya, Sky's the Limit, Theatr Clwyd, Emyr John
2016, Stage, Lee Miller/Accordionist, The Boy Who Bit Picasso, Untied Artists, Jake Oldershaw
2016, Stage, Lillie Connolly, The Non Stop Connolly Show, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Gary Merry
2015, Stage, Jess Montagu/Accordionist, A Crack In Time, Dragon Breath Theatre, Rosamunde Hutt
2015, Stage, Narrator/Accordionist, No Tail, Ideas Test, Penny Cliff and Ruth Ewen
2015, Stage, Ariel, Sweet Love Remembered, Shakespeare's Globe, Federay Holmes
2015, Stage, Dr Non/Singer/Accordionist, The Word, Theatr Clwyd, Tim Baker
2014, Stage, Mouse/Duchess/Dormouse, Alice in Wonderland, Polka Theatre, Rosamunde Hutt
2014, Stage, Mother (and various other roles), Buckets, the egg, Bath, Adam Barnard
2014, Stage, Maria/Accordionist, Eat!, Birmingham Rep/Black Country Touring, Frances Land and Steve Johnstone
2014, Stage, Councillor Brinkman, The Last Days Of Limehouse, Yellow Earth, Kumiko Mendl
2014, Stage, Accordionist/Singer, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor's Fun Palace, Torriano Meeting House, Gary Merry and Penny Dimond
2014, Stage, Minna Wagner/Accordionist, Tiger of Wrath, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Gary Merry
2013, Stage, Maria/Accordionist, Eat!, Birmingham Rep/Black Country Touring, Frances Land and Steve Johnstone
2013, Stage, Olga, Nordost, Salisbury Playhouse/Company Of Angels, Adam Barnard
2012, Stage, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, Bedworth Civic Hall, Gerry Hinks
2012, Stage, Maria/Accordionist, Eat!, Birmingham Rep/Black Country Touring, Frances Land and Steve Johnstone
2011, Stage, Knight Templar/The Countess of Pembroke/Musician, Light And Shadow, Icon Theatre/Play On Words/Loop Dance Company, Devised
2011, Stage, Demeter/Accordionist, Six Seeds, National Theatre, Paul Hunter
2011, Stage, Meg/Naboth/Mr Wilson/Elinor/Pianist/Puppeteer, The Dark Philosophers, NTW/Told By An Idiot (Nom: Total Theatre Award), Paul Hunter
2010, Stage, Mother, BBC Children's Prom, Aurora Orchestra/Royal Albert Hall, Toby Wilsher
2010, Stage, Nana, Changing Rooms, Frinton Summer Theatre, Jonathan Holloway
2010, Stage, Mrs. Baker, Come Blow Your Horn, Frinton Summer Theatre, Anthony Clark
2010, Stage, Meg/Naboth/Mr Wilson/Puppeteer/Pianist, The Dark Philosophers, National Theatre Wales/Told By An Idiot, Paul Hunter
2010, Stage, Gladys/Baroness/Nun, The Lady Vanishes, National Tour, Mark Stirling
2009, Stage, Narrator/Marley/Ghosts/Boy/Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, The Dickens Festival, Nancy Hirst
2009, Stage, Margaret Llewellyn-Davies/ Accordionist, Alexandra Kollontai in London, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Gary Merry
2009, Stage, Accordionist, Altermodern Exhibition, Tate Britain, Ruth Ewen
2009, Stage, Miss Zmewkin, Chekhov's The Wedding, The Pushkin Club, Gary Merry
2009, Stage, Lucy, Elmer the Patchwork Elephant, Capitol Theatre, Horsham, Phil Clark
2009, Stage, Elisabeth, Gaslight, Southwold Theatre, Richard Frost
2009, Stage, Nurse Woods, Green For Danger, Southwold Theatre, Mark Stirling
2009, Stage, A Certain Person With Bad Intentions, Victory Over The Sun, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Gary Merry
2008, Stage, Kate, Bedroom Farce, Southwold Theatre, Richard Frost
2008, Stage, Lucy, Elmer the Patchwork Elephant, Birmingham Stage Company, Phil Clark
2008, Stage, Rowena, Salad Days, Southwold Theatre, Anthony Falkingham
2008, Stage, Ida, See How They Run, Southwold Theatre, Richard Frost
2008, Stage, Miss Clarts, Mrs. Mckee, Accordionist, Skellig, Birmingham Stage Company, Phil Clark
2007, Stage, Dr. Spencer, Headmistress, Accordionist, Danny Champion Of The World, Birmingham Stage Company, Phil Clark
2007, Stage, Tommy, a Cool Cat, Dick Whittington, Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham, Phil Clark
2007, Stage, Joan, Cook, Accordionist, General Strike 1926, a spirited theatrical demonstration, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Josh Darcy
2007, Stage, Rosa Luxemburg, Louise Bryant, Accordionist, Heroines of Revolution, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Josh Darcy
2006, Stage, Jean, Casual Relations, TAPS at London Studios, Robin Carr
2006, Stage, Miriam, Outside Edge, Southwold Theatre, Alistair Cameron
2005, Stage, Washer at the Ford, Gwyneth, Merlin and the Cave of Dreams, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Phil Clark
2005, Stage, Solo Performance, One Enchanted Evening, Welsh Arts Council, Millennium Centre Cardiff, Glenys Evans
2004, Stage, Dr Spencer, Headmistress, Accordionist, Danny, The Champion Of The World, Sherman Theatre, Phil Clark
2004, Stage, Anne, Into My Own, Hijinx Theatre, Gaynor Lougher
2004, Stage, Accordionist, Concierge, Tonight We Fly, Trestle Theatre, Toby Wilsher
2003, Stage, Harriet, Aesop's Fables, Cardiff Sherman Theatre, Phil Clark
2003, Stage, Edith, Blithe Spirit, Southwold Theatre, Richard Frost
2003, Stage, Penny, Edge Of Darkness, Southwold Theatre, Richard Frost
2003, Stage, Accordionist, Peer Gynt, Arcola Theatre, David Levin
2003, Stage, Vera, Stepping Out, Southwold Theatre, Anthony Falkingham
2003, Stage, Homily, The Borrowers, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Phil Clark
2002, Stage, Ma, the Sheep, Babe, The Sheep Pig, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff, Phil Clark
2002, Stage, Thelma, Pack Of Lies, Southwold Theatre, Anthony Falkingham
2002, Stage, June Potter, Say Something Happened, Southwold Theatre, Richard Emerson
2002, Stage, Angela, Smashed Eggs, Pentabus, Dani Parr
2002, Stage, Ruby Birtle, When We Are Married, Southwold Theatre, Richard Frost
2001, Stage, Accordionist, At Home With Penelope, Ha Ha Hackney, Penelope Solomon
2001, Stage, Hedydd, Ill Met By Moonlight, Hijinx, Kevin Lewis
2001, Stage, Porter, Second Witch, Fleance, Macbeth, Wales Actors, Paul Garnault
2000, Stage, Narrator, Beasts And Superbeasts, Antic Hay, Kate Brooke
2000, Stage, Miriam, In The Bleak Midwinter, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
2000, Stage, Ensemble, Skeleton Woman, Icon Theatre, Nancy Hirst
Further Credits
2018, Site Specific, Actor/Teacher, Tails/Cynffonau, Company 25/Theatr Clwyd, Gwennan Mair Jones
2016, Concert, Singer, As I Walked Out One Morning, Dartington International Summer School, Kathryn Tickell
2016, Event, French Accordionist, Nottingham Food Festival, Gloworm, Rebecca McGlone
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Philip/Mr Tetterby, The Haunted Man, Kindred/Proteus Theatre, Chris Hallam
2016, Street Theatre, Accordionist, May Games, Contexture Theatre, Sonia Ritter
2015, Event, Accordionist, Fill the Barbican with Accordions, Battle of Ideas, Maisie Rowe
2015, Recording, Narrator, Blood Brothers GCSE Guide, Listening Books, Holly Newsom
2015, Recording, Narrator, Highly Confidential, Listening Books, Holly Newsom
2015, Recording, Narrator, Horrible Histories Wales, Listening Books, Holly Newsom
2015, Recording, Narrator, Welsh Myths And Legends, Listening Books, Holly Newsom
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Frida Fischer, What You're Missing, The Tell, Penny Cliff
2015, Short Film, The Piano Player, Vera Zasulich, Wormell Productions, Penny Dimond
2014, Recording, May Flack, The Last Days Of Limehouse, Yellow Earth, Kumiko Mendl
2014, Short Film, Sue, Just Dance, Just Dance Productions, Daisy Wormell and Harry Davidson
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Beryl, How I Got Here, Salisbury Playhouse, Mark Powell
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Tell 8, The Tell, Penny Cliff
2012, Event, Accordionist, Jubilee, The Pushkin Club, Gary Merry
2012, Training Film, Mum, Succeed, Dragonfly Productions, Amelia Hansson
2011, Corporate, Various, KPMG 3 Day Consultancy, AKT, Andy Powrie
2011, Corporate, Clare, Why Me?, AKT
2010, Event, Accordionist, Chippenham Folk Festival, Tradamis, Mike Ruff
2010, Event, Charlotte Corday/Accordionist, International Women's Day Celebration, New Factory Of The Eccentric Actor, Penny Dimond
2010, Event, Accordionist, Rocky Mountain Tracks, English Folk Song and Dance Society, Paul Hutchinson
2010, Recording, The Neighbour, The Tables Turned, The William Morris Society, Gary Merry
2010, Rehearsed Reading, The Neighbour, The Tables Turned, The William Morris Society, Gary Merry
2010, Training Film, Nia Williams, British Waterways DVD, Dramanon, Steve Brough
2009, Commercial, Madge-Office Worker, Car Insurance-moneysupermarket.com, Outsider, Ric Cantor
2009, Corporate, Sian, Happy Families, AKT, Mary Roscoe
2009, Event, Accordionist, Altermodern Exhibition, Tate Britain, Ruth Ewen
2009, Event, Puppeteer, Stories From Dickens, Icon Theatre, Nancy Hirst
2005, Television, Megan Baa, The Baas (BAFTA Wales Award - New Media), S4C, Helen Shepherd
2001, Television, Anita Phoenix, 999, BBC Television, Mike Kleinsteuber

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Standard, Canadian, Cardiff, Cockney, French, Geordie, Liverpool, Northern, Polish, RP, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern*, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Welsh
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion*, Alto*, Keyboards, Tap
Performance:Mask
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Mime, Puppetry

Training:

Jacques Lecoq International Theatre School