KAREN ASCOE

KAREN ASCOE by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
B W H
Fifth Floor, 35 Soho Square, London, W1D 3QX
Phone: 020-7734 0657
Fax: 020-7734 1278
E-mail: info@thebwhagency.co.uk
WWW: www.thebwhagency.co.uk
SHINING MANAGEMENT LTD
Bentinck House, 3-8 Bolsover Street, London W1W 6AB
Phone: 020 7734 1981
E-mail: info@shiningvoices.com
WWW: www.shiningvoices.com
Location:London, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. 5lb. (59kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Mrs. Grundy, Sex Pistols v Bill Grundy (Urban Myths), Sky Arts, Simon Delaney
2016, Television, Hilary, Coronation Street, ITV, Duncan Foster
2016, Television, Mrs Smalls, 50 Ways to Kill Your Lover, Discovery
2015, Television, Callum's Mum, Drifters, Channel 4, Al Campbell
2015, Television, Dr. Blake, Eastenders, BBC, Nic Phillips
2015, Television, Barbara, My Mad Fat Diary, Tiger Aspect, Alex Winckler
2014, Television, Helen Williams, Cuckoo, RoughCut, Ben Taylor
2014, Television, Sally Wingate, W1A, BBC, John Morton
2013, Television, Mrs Greico, Obsession:Dark Desires, Sky Discovery ID, Jim Greayer
2013, Television, Marie North, Emmerdale, ITV Yorkshire, Alan Wareing, Tim Dowd
2012, Television, Mum, Peep Show, Objective Productions, Becky Martin
2012, Television, Chloe Barrett, Doctors, BBC Television, Paul Gibson
2010, Television, Dean of Medicine, Rachel Hipkiss, Doctors, BBC Television, Jeff Naylor
2010, Television, Foreign Sectretary, The Taking of Prince Harry, Juniper Communications, Alex Marengo
2010, Television, Dr. Marie Fraser, Casualty, BBC Television, Will Sinclair
2009, Television, D.C. Jasmine Field, Eastenders, BBC Television, Rick Platt
2008, Television, Janet Ashmore, Doctors - two episodes, BBC Television, Rebecca Gatward
2008, Television, Joss Edmonds, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Reza Moradi
2008, Television, Mrs. Arc, Trinity, Roughcut tv, Colin Teague
2007, Television, Beth, Doctors, BBC Television, John Maidens
2007, Television, D.C. Jasmine Field, Eastenders, BBC Television
2005, Television, Professor Sandra Miller, Doctors, BBC Television, Christiana Ebohon
2005, Television, Sandie Morrison, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Martin Hutchings
2003, Television, Negotiator, Dream Team, Sky One, Sean Glyn
2002, Television, Hope, Casualty XVII, BBC Television, Dominic Santana
2001, Television, Vicky Carter, Doctors II, BBC Television, David Kerr
2001, Television, Various sketches, The Armando Iannucci Shows, Channel 4, Armando Iannucci
2000, Television, Claire, Peak Practice, Carlton, Paul Wroblewski
2000, Television, Doctor, Other People's Children, BBC, Peter Travis
1999, Television, Parent at Meeting, Kid in the Corner, Tiger Aspect, Billie Eltringham
1998, Television, Josie, Maisie Raine, BBC, Rob Evans
1996, Television, Marianne, Beck, BBC Television, Maurice Phillips
1995, Television, Mrs. Lindfrey, The Buccaneers, BBC, Philip Saville
1994, Television, French Waitress, Murder Most Horrid, BBC, Bob Spiers
1991, Television, Emma, French Fields (two series), Thames Television, Mark Stuart
1989, Television, Mrs. Saxon, Square Deal, Thames TV, Nic Phillips
1989, Television, Fiona, The Manageress, BBC Bitesize, Chris King
1987, Television, Miss Flaxman, Gaudy Night, BBC Television, Michael Simpson
Stage
2018, Stage, Anne, Crossrail, One Festival, Space Theatre, Jodie Botha
2017, Stage, Susan, Rabbits, Park Theatre, Sadie Spencer
2017, Stage, Shakespeare actor, Shakespeare in the Abbey with Mark Rylance, Globe Theatre, Federay Holmes
2017, Stage, Sonneteer, Sonnet Walks with Mark Rylance, Globe Theatre, Federay Holmes
2016, Stage, Prospera, The Tempest, Petersfield Shakespeare Festival, Jake Smith
2016, Stage, Polly Toynbee/Madame F, Down and Out in Paris and London, New Diorama, David Byrne
2016, Stage, Patricia, Merit, Finborough Theatre, Tom Littler
2014, Stage, Elsie Bruno, Strangers on a Train, English Theatre Frankfurt, Tom Littler
2014, Stage, Brit 1, At War (A Bite of The Big Apple), Southwark Playhouse, Scott Le Crass
2014, Stage, Rebecca, Ashes to Ashes, Emporium, Brighton, Neil Brown
2013, Stage, Jackie, Jackie:the Musical, Gardyne Theatre, Geinor Styles
2013, Stage, Dorothy Radfern, Laburnum Grove, Finborough Theatre, Oscar Toeman
2012, Stage, Mrs. Norris/Mrs. Price, Mansfield Park, Theatre Royal Bury St. Edmunds and Number One Tour, Colin Blumenau
2012, Stage, Fiona, How The Other Half Loves, Mill at Sonning, Ian Masters
2011, Stage, Belinda, Season's Greetings, Bath Theatre Royal, Robin Herford
2011, Stage, Green Female, Mourner 2, Eat This, Drink That, Harveys Depot/Paddock Productions, Susannah Waters
2011, Stage, Vi Moore, Footloose: the Musical, Mark Goucher Productions, Karen Bruce
2010, Stage, Green Female, Eat This, Harveys Depot/Paddock Productions, Susannah Waters
2010, Stage, Jill Rodale, If I Were You, Mill at Sonning, Terry Booth
2009, Stage, Mrs. Darling, Peter Pan, Kensington Gardens, Ben Harrison
2008, Stage, Susan, Artefacts, Bush Theatre/Off Broadway, James Grieve
2007, Stage, Dorothy Joyce, The Letter, Wyndhams Theatre, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Alan Strachan
2007, Stage, Diana Wentworth, The Years Between, Orange Tree, Caroline Smith
2006, Stage, Olivia, The Shell Seekers, Nick Brooke Productions, David Taylor
2006, Stage, Stephanie, Time of My Life (Ayckbourn), Mill at Sonning, Terry Booth
2004, Stage, Mother/Stella, After Mrs. Rochester, Shared Experience, Polly Teale
2004, Stage, Myra Arundel, Hay Fever, Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre, Robin Herford
2003, Stage, Fran, Boys Will Be Boys, Mill at Sonning, Simon Williams
2003, Stage, Belinda, Season's Greetings, Mill at Sonning, Robin Herford
2003, Stage, Dorine, Tartuffe, Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre, Philippe Nadouce
2002, Stage, Elizabeth, Taking Steps, Mill at Sonning & Windsor, Robin Herford
2000, Stage, Barbara Marshall, Perfect Days, Derby Playhouse Theatre, Robin Herford
1999, Stage, Mrs Cassilis, The Cassilis Engagement, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
1998, Stage, Dolly, Anna Karenina, Shared Experience-Lyric Hammersmith & World Tour, Nancy Meckler
1997, Stage, Mac, Three Viewings, New End, Mark Clements
1996, Stage, Marjorie, Extremities, Derby Playhouse Theatre, Mark Clements
1995, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Colchester Mercury, Pat Trueman
1995, Stage, Zoe, Out There, Riverside Studios, Campbell Graham
1994, Stage, Inez, The Case Of Rebellious Susan, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
1994, Stage, Rhoda Marley, Rookery Nook, Mercury, Colchester, Pat Trueman
1993, Stage, Zoe, Out There, First floor productions, Campbell Graham
1993, Stage, Dolly, Anna Karenina, Shared Experience UK & World Tour, Nancy Meckler
1992, Stage, Fay/Laura, Loot/The Glass Menagerie, Worcester Swan Theatre, Pat Trueman
1991, Stage, Hannah, A Shayna Maidel, Ambassadors, London, Lisa Forrell
1990, Stage, Julia, The Rivals, Farnham/Colchester, Michael Winter
1990, Stage, Dinah, Adam Bede, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Geoffrey Beevers
1989, Stage, Sasha/Hero, Ivanov/Much Ado About Nothing, Strand Theatre, Elijah Moshinsky
1988, Stage, Emily, Our Town, Contact Theatre, Susan Hogg
1988, Stage, Claire, Love off the Shelf, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Justin Greene
1987, Stage, Silvia, The Game of Love and Chance, Chichester Festival Theatre, Michael Mcaffery
1987, Stage, Arabel, Robert and Elizabeth, Chichester, Stewart Trotter
Film
2017, Feature Film, Suzanne, Reprobate, Darragh Carey and Bertrand Desrochers
1989, Feature Film, Alison, Paper Mask, Granada Films, Christopher Morahan
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Dr. Amy Phillips, Daisy, Paton Productions, Nancy Paton
2014, Short Film, Ticket Inspector, Splitting Hairs, University of Westminster
2000, Short Film, Sandra, Weight, Deva Films, Deva Palmier
1994, Short Film, Frances, Loaf, Deva Films, Deva Palmier
Radio
2017, Radio, Sasha/Mrs.Bale, Almost Like Being in Love, Pier Productions, Caroline Raphael
Radio, Barbara, Billy Liar, BBC World Service, David Hitchison
Radio, Melissa, Citizens (series), BBC Radio 4, Anthony Quinn
Radio, Clair, Dealing with Clair, BBC World Service, Hilary Norrish
Radio, Blanche Amory, Pendennis (serial), BBC Radio 4, Peter Kavanagh
Radio, Alice, Survival (Fear on Four), BBC Radio 4, Gerry Jones
Radio, Dorine, Tartuffe, BBC World Service, Gordon House
Radio, Miranda, The Tempest, World Service, Walter Acosta
Further Credits
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Pam, Seafret, HighTide Festival, Carla Kingham
2017, Site Specific, Sonneteer, Shakespeare within the Abbey/Sonnet Walks, Globe Theatre, Federay Holmes
2016, Video Game, Additional Voices, Squadron 42, Cloud Imperium & Chris Roberts
2015, Educational, Producer, Audition script, BBC Bitesize, Lubna Malik
2011, Commercial, Emma (the wife), Schweppes (leopard/alien) tonic water commercials, Traktor

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Cockney, English-Standard, French, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, Leeds, London, Manchester, New Zealand, Northern, RP*, Trans-Atlantic, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Italian, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Ballad, Ballet, Bass Guitar, Blues, Cabaret Singing, Choral Singing, Choreography, Folk Singing, Guitar, Jazz Singing, Keyboards, Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion, Period Dancing, Piano, Pop Singing, Salsa Dancing, Sight-Reading, Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Dubbing, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cycling, Squash, Table Tennis, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration

Training:

Guildhall School of Music and Drama