DENISE KENNEDY

DENISE KENNEDY by Wesley Storey
Photo: Wesley Storey
Video Clips See Video Showreel
EOC MANAGEMENT
35 Plymouth Grove, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 3WU
Phone: 07861 778330 / 0161-724 4880
E-mail: eocmanagement@gmail.com
WWW: www.eoc-management.co.uk
Location:Liverpool, London
Height:5'1" (154cm)
Weight:10st. 6lb. (66kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Currently rehearsing for the dark, comic two-hander 'The Punter', a new piece of writing by Liverpool playwright Deborah Morgan, part of Writing on the Wall's 'Revolution!' Wowfest 2017. Due to start rehearsals for the role of Joker in 'House of Memories' by Sarah Thornton of Collective Encounters, as part of a Dementia care training day at the Museum of Liverpool.

Television Film Audio Corporate Stage
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, Lettings Agent, Coronation Street, ITV, Tim Dowd
2012, Television, Cheryl Williams, Scott & Bailey 2, Red Production Company, Paul Walker
2011, Television, Midwife, Coronation Street (2 eps), ITV, David Kester
2010, Television, Receptionist - IV Clinic, Emmerdale (2 eps), ITV, Mickey Jones
2008, Television, Radiologist, Two Pints of Lager, BBC Comedy North, Nick Wood
2007, Television, Mrs Quirke, Lilies (3 eps), World Productions/BBC, David Moore
2006, Television, Karen Wylie, Innocence Project, Tightrope Pictures, Bill Anderson
2006, Television, Mrs Schofield, Massive (pilot), BBC3, David Kerr
2006, Television, Lorna Devlin, No Angels 3, World Productions, Roger Goldby
2005, Television, Gaynor Pierce, Shameless, World Productions/C4, Catherine Morshead
1999, Television, Mrs Holloway, The Cops, World Productions/BBC, Kenneth Glenaan
Film
2014, Film, Kathy, Hits Like A Girl, BFI/Creative England, Harry Sherriff
2012, Film, Dot, Ava, CRIS Film Productions, Alison Surtees
2010, Film, Irene, Past Glories, First Take, Caroline Smith
2009, Film, Mother, The Mess Hall of an Online Warrior, DPS Films, Daniel P Smyth
2007, Film, Alison, Bring Me Joy, Big Buddha Films, Debbie Howard
Audio
2016, Audio, Rose, Stories From The City (Everyword), Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Chris Tomlinson
2012, Audio, Job Centre Lady (voice over), Every Good Boy Does Fine, DPS Films, Dan Smyth
2010, Audio, Liverpool 1950s Woman (voice over), Liverpool Museum Exhibition, Centre Screen
2006, Audio, Various Characters, Voyage Of Slaves, Redwall Productions, Evelyn Draper
2004, Audio, Various Characters, The Bellmaker, Redwall Productions, Stuart Owen
2003, Audio, Audio Book Reader, Mattimeo - A Tale of Redwall, Redwall Productions, Evelyn Draper
Corporate
2017, Corporate, Joker/Various, House of Memories (2 years), Collective Encounters/Museum of Liverpool, Nick Birkinshaw
2017, Corporate, Various in Roleplay, Social Services/Police/Care Organisations (2 years), AFTA Thought Training Consultancy, Chris Callander/Mary Austin
2017, Corporate, Simulated Patient, MEDICAL TRAINING (2 years), ADI Training, Alastair Imrie
2017, Corporate, Simulated Patient, Medical OSCEs (2 years), Peel Roleplay
2017, Corporate, Waiter & Grandma, Mask Character Walkabout (2 years), Vamos Theatre, Rachael Savage
2014, Corporate, Simulated Patient (2010-2014), Medical OSCEs, ActorsEducate
2013, Corporate, Simulated Patient, General Medical Council, Professional Roleplayers Ltd
2013, Corporate, Various, Royal Liverpool Hospital (Training DVD), First Take, Lynne Harwood
2012, Corporate, Mother, NHS Home Visit (Training DVD), Mocha Productions
2010, Corporate, Patient, Broadgreen Heart Hospital (Training DVD), Bright Moon Films, Roger Appleton
Stage
2017, Stage, Margaret Nuttall, The Punter, DM Productions, Tim Lynskey
2015, Stage, Aunty Jayne/Reindeer, The Snow Queen, Z-Arts Theatre, Jonathan McGrath
2014, Stage, Mrs Lipari, A View From The Bridge, Liverpool Playhouse, Charlotte Gwinner
2014, Stage, Bella Burge, Bella: Queen of the Blackfriars Ring, (one-woman show), Paula Simms
2014, Stage, Kitty Kelly, International River Festival (WWI Commemorations), Liverpool's Theatre of the Sea, Paula Simms
2014, Stage, Mrs Broughton/Woman, The Sum (a play with songs), Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Cora Bissett
2013, Stage, Mum, Rush!, Liverpool Maritime Museum, Carl Cockram
2012, Stage, Priest, 2.8 Hours Later (Manchester), Slingshot, Simon Johnson
2012, Stage, Workaholic, Crypt Project: New Depths (site specific), Happystorm TheatreManchester's /Re:Play Festival, Sarah Meadows
2012, Stage, Cat, Pinocchio, Breaking Cycles/Z-Arts, Benji Reid
2011, Stage, Horace Wells, Etherdome, Penny Dreadful Theatre Co., Mick Barnfather
2010, Stage, Ensemble (3 years), Hoof! - Long Form Improvisation, Spike/Rejects Revenge
2010, Stage, Mary Connor, Walking Through Windows, Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, Thea Soltau/Ruth Gould
2009, Stage, Homeless Woman, Songs For Silenced Voices (street opera), Collective Encounters, Sarah Thornton/Patrick Dineen
2008, Stage, Queen of Hearts, Alice (open-air), Spike Theatre, Mark Smith
2008, Stage, Various, Fragility of X - R&D, Coal Theatre, John Wright
2008, Stage, Ensemble, One Step Forward, One Step Back, dreamthinkspeak, Tristan Sharps
2007, Stage, Nun Tuck, The Legend of Robin Hood (open-air park show), Spike Theatre, Mark Smith
2006, Stage, Schoolmistress/Musician, Baron Munchaussen (open-air), Spike Theatre, Glenn Noble
2005, Stage, Aladdin's Mum/Musician, Aladdin, Bury Met Theatre, Glenn Noble
2005, Stage, Hera/Musician, Jason and The Argonauts (open-air), Spike Theatre, Glenn Noble
2005, Stage, Owl, The Owl and The Pussycat, Tutti Frutti Productions, Niladri
2003, Stage, Mess, Rumpelstiltskin, N.T.C. Touring Theatre Co., Gillian Hambleton
2002, Stage, Mrs Moses, White Folks - A Musical Fable, Pleasance Theatre, Ray Shell/Dollie Henry
2001, Stage, Mother, A World Turned Upside Down, Meryside Young People's Theatre, Chris Mellor
2001, Stage, Asphyxia, Beauty and The Beast, Chipping Norton Theatre, Johnny Worthy
2000, Stage, Helen, Spot's Birthday Party, Oxford Playhouse Productions, David Wood
1999, Stage, Mole, Toad of Toad Hall, Taunton Brewhouse, Genevieve Walsh

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-East Coast, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Essex, Highlands, Lancashire, Liverpool*, London, Manchester*, RP, West Country, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto*, Ballet, Ballroom Dancing, Flute, Piano, Tap, Ukulele
Performance:Audio Books, Clown, Comedy, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Netball, Pilates, Swimming, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Writer

Training:

Philippe Gaulier, Monika Pagneux, John Wright, Mick Barnfather, Julian Chagrin, Northern Actors Centre