SHELLEY ATKINSON

SHELLEY ATKINSON by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
Listen to Voice Clips
JO HOLE ASSOCIATES (J H A)
C/O UnCommon, 1 Long Lane, Borough, London SE1 4PG
Phone: 020 3773 9123
Mobile: 07921 831251
E-mail: info@joholeassociates.com
WWW: www.joholeassociates.com
JO HOLE ASSOCIATES (COMMERCIALS)
C/O UnCommon, 1 Long Lane, Borough, London SE1 4PG
Phone: 07842 528331
E-mail: commercials@joholeassociates.com
WWW: www.joholeassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Enthusiastic
Voice Quality:Melodious

Credits:

Appearing in ‘Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis’, 20th March to 18th May 2019, at the Stephen Joseph, Scarborough and the New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Stage Site Specific Street Theatre Rehearsed Reading Workshop Television Short Film Film Promo Educational Writing Training Film DVD Ident Musical Event Role Play Audio Video Game Voice Over
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Martha, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Stephen Joseph Theatre/New Vic Theatre, Gemma Fairlie
2018, Stage, Captain Hook/Mrs Darling/Nibs, Peter Pan, Creation Theatre Company, Oxford, Gari Jones
2018, Stage, Eileen, Reared, Bold & Saucy Theatre Company, Theatre 503, London, Sarah Davey-Hull
2017, Stage, Ghost of Christmas Present/Fan/Mrs Fezziwig, A Christmas Carol, Creation Theatre Company, Oxford, Gari Jones
2017, Stage, Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Creation Theatre Company, Oxford/Omnibus Theatre, Clapham, Zoe Seaton
2017, Stage, Faerie Thorn King/Mother O'Reilly/Margaret McCurdy, The Faerie Thorn, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2016, Stage, French Cook/Gretel/Miller's Daughter, Snow White and Other Tales from The Brothers Grimm, Creation Theatre Company, Oxford, Gari Jones
2016, Stage, Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Creation Theatre Company, Oxford, Zoe Seaton
2015, Stage, Mary Gulliver, Gulliver, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2015, Stage, Mrs Sowerberry/Mrs Bedwin, Oliver Twist, The Dukes, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2015, Stage, Mum, One Sandwich Short of a Genius, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2014, Stage, Homily, The Borrowers, New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Theresa Heskins
2014, Stage, Frog Princess/Good Fairy, Hansel & Gretel, The Dukes, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2014, Stage, Mum, One Sandwich Short of a Genius, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2013, Stage, Mary Holden/Ghost of Christmas Past/Mrs Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, The Dukes, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2013, Stage, Polly MacFarlane, Melmoth The Wanderer, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2012, Stage, Peggy, The Scarlet Web, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2012, Stage, Polly MacFarlane, Melmoth The Wanderer, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2011, Stage, Mrs Violet Bradman, Blithe Spirit, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, Chris Monks
2011, Stage, Dr Dross, The Nutcracker Prince, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, Adam Sunderland
2011, Stage, Lucifer, Dr Faustus, Third Party Productions, John Wright
2011, Stage, The Barrow Woman, Merlin, The Dukes, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2010, Stage, Grandma, The Snow Queen, The Dukes, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2010, Stage, Live Ads at the Belfast Festival, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2010, Stage, Lucifer, Dr Faustus, Third Party Productions, The New Diorama, London, John Wright/Toria Banks
2009, Stage, Roshin, Up The Duff, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
2009, Stage, Molly, The Wicked Lady, New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Theresa Heskins
2009, Stage, Lucifer, Dr Faustus, Third Party Productions, John Wright
2008, Stage, Branwen, the Bright Witch/Tylweth Teg, Sleeping Beauty, The Dukes, Lancaster, Kevin Dyer
2008, Stage, Bess Bridges, The Fair Maid Of The West, Third Party Productions, John Wright
2008, Stage, Lucifer, Dr Faustus, Third Party Productions, John Wright
2007, Stage, Rita, Educating Rita (International tour), Tour de Force/American Drama Group/Richmond Prods, Madeleine Bowyer
2006, Stage, Rita, Educating Rita (International tour), Tour de Force/American Drama Group, Peter Joucla
2005, Stage, Mrs Otis, The Canterville Ghost, Vienna's English Theatre, Sean Aita
2004, Stage, Serena Love, The Doctor Show, School History Scene, Josh Brooman
2004, Stage, Prosecuting Counsel, Hitler On Trial, School History Scene, Josh Brooman
2003, Stage, Midge, When Snow Falls, Half Moon Young People's Theatre, Daryl Beeton
2003, Stage, Maid Marian, Time Tunnel, School History Scene, Matthew Warburton
2002, Stage, Sarah, Gotcha!, Half Moon Young People's Theatre, Chris Elwell
2002, Stage, Mrs Hathaway, Doomed Youth, School History Scene, Matthew Warburton
2001, Stage, Carol, Linda Her, Together Alone, Marianne Badrichani
2001, Stage, Voice 1, Occam's Razor, Perfect Ambiguity, Steve Harper
2001, Stage, Sophie/Keneally QC, Charlie Sexboots, Balls In The Air Productions, Terry Frisch
2000, Stage, The Captain, Cabaret Galactica, Performance Theatre Company, Rob Ballard
2000, Stage, Julie, The Late, Together Alone, Marianne Badrichani
1999, Stage, Rhonda, Mind Your Head, Futures Theatre Company, Caroline Bryant
1998, Stage, Tanya, The Black Monk, Bristol Travelling Theatre, Rupert Kingfisher
1998, Stage, Tina, People In Glass Houses, Doom Productions, Nick Pilton
1998, Stage, Sadie, The Women, Acting Company, Terrie Fender
Site Specific
2016, Site Specific, The Cleaner, Operation Hell-Bride, Big Telly Theatre Company, Seamus Heaney Homeplace, Zoe Seaton
2012, Site Specific, Catherine MacDonnell, The Kitchen That Fell Into The Sea, Big Telly Theatre Company, Dunluce Castle, Zoe Seaton
Street Theatre
2013, Street Theatre, Performer, Theatre On The Move, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2012, Street Theatre, Marathon Man, Olympic Torch, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Jack, The Beau Defeated, The Rose Playhouse, London, Natasha Rickman
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Roshin, Up The Duff, Lisa Evans, Imogen Bond
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Beatrice Behan, Brendan Behan's New York, Everyman Palace Theatre, Cork, Pat Talbot
Workshop
2016, Workshop, The Faerie Thorn, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton/John Wright
2013, Workshop, One Sandwich Short of a Genius, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton/John Wright
2012, Workshop, The Scarlet Web, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2011, Workshop, Melmoth The Wanderer, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton/John Wright
2010, Workshop, The Divine Words, Maquinaria Pesada/Third Party Productions, John Wright
2010, Workshop, Hortense/Miss Flite/Miss Pardiggle, Bleak House, New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Theresa Heskins
2010, Workshop, Puppeteer, Charlie and Lola's Best Bestest Play, Watershed Productions/BBC Worldwide/Polka Theatre, Roman Stefanski
2008, Workshop, Mask workshop for young writers' group, Royal Court Theatre, John Wright
2008, Workshop, The Fair Maid Of The West, Third Party Productions, John Wright
2003, Workshop, Writing development workshop, Half Moon/Red Ladder, Chris Elwell/Wendy Harris
Television
2001, Television, Sister Mary, Make My Day, Monkey Kingdom/Channel 4, Pat Harkins
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Cathy, Buried Alive, Lucy Beech
2012, Short Film, Cathy, Well Being 2012, Lucy Beech
2010, Short Film, Anthea, The Cigarette Game, Goldsmiths/Testing Ground: Live at 176, Edward Thomasson & Lucy Beech
2006, Short Film, Lollipop Lady, Zeta & The Zebra, Sun Honey Productions, Ross Newell
2004, Short Film, Clare, Transmission, Federay Holmes
2001, Short Film, Alice, Balcony, London College of Printing, Susanna Wallin
Film
2009, Film, Agnes Burns, The Doll's House, Spiral Productions/Robert Burns Birthplace Museum, Jonathan Gibbon
Promo
2009, Promo, Roshin, Up The Duff, York Theatre Royal/Fresh Glory Productions, Damian Cruden
Educational
2016, Educational, Clare Henry, Operation Carnage, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2013, Educational, Granny, Gangsta Granny, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2012, Educational, Performer, Plays On Words, Big Telly Theatre Company, Toria Banks
2006, Educational, Elsie, London In The Blitz, All Hallows By The Tower, Lynne Smith
2005, Educational, Workshop leader, World War II, All Hallows By The Tower, Lynne Smith
2004, Educational, Edith, Darkest Hours, London in World War II, All Hallows By The Tower, Lynne Smith
Writing
2017, Writing, The Faerie Thorn, Big Telly Theatre Company
2015, Writing, Gulliver, Big Telly Theatre Company
2015, Writing, Fantasy Hotel, Big Telly Theatre Company
2014, Writing, One Sandwich Short of a Genius, Big Telly Theatre Company
2013, Writing, The Crazy World of Walter, Stage Beyond Theatre Company
Training Film
2011, Training Film, Ruth Jackson, Lloyds Banking Group - Skills Training DVD, Smith and Robinson, Robert Smith
2006, Training Film, Wife, BP Castrol Internal Communications video, Holly Benson Communications, Darren Wilson/Colin Gardner
2003, Training Film, Eleanor Dupuy, Worklearn video, M-Corp, Darryl Stickley
DVD
2013, DVD, Yuri, Cosmo-Nots, BBC Stargazing Live, BBC Television, Zoe Seaton
2011, DVD, Anna Lloyd, English Language Business Course DVD, Oxford University Press, James Magrane
2011, DVD, University Advisor, English Language DVD, Oxford University Press, James Magrane
Ident
2002, Ident, Art Gallery Guide, Great Britons, BBC Television, Lucinda Bell
Musical
1998, Musical, Eleanor, Smoke, Spanner In The Works, Nick Pilton
Event
2012, Event, Performer, Webs Of Intrigue, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
2012, Event, The Director, We Are All Riders And The Sea Is Our Shared Resource, Big Telly Theatre Company, Zoe Seaton
Role Play
Role Play, Medical Roleplay/Forum Theatre
Audio
2019, Audio, Reader, The Killer In Me, by Olivia Kiernan, Quercus Books
2017, Audio, Reader, The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O., by Neal Stephenson & Nicole Galland, HarperCollins
2017, Audio, Reader, The Blood Miracles, by Lisa McInerney, Hodder & Stoughton
2016, Audio, Reader, The Glorious Heresies, by Lisa McInerney, Hodder & Stoughton
Video Game
2004, Video Game, Alias, Acclaim Entertainment
Voice Over
Voice Over, Various Corporate Productions

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cork, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, Liverpool, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Gaelic, German, Japanese
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Choral Singing, Harmony Singing, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Ukulele
Performance:Audio Books, Comedy, Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Voice Over
Other Skills:Devising, Improvisation, Narration, Writer

Training:

Arts Educational London Schools

_________________________________________________________

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Offie Nomination - Best Production for Young People

Dr Faustus (2011): Peter Brook Empty Space Award / Offie Nomination - Best Female & Production

The Glorious Heresies: Baileys & Desmond Elliott Prize, 2016