SOPHIE RUSSELL

SOPHIE RUSSELL by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
Video Clips See Video Showreel
B W H
Fifth Floor, 35 Soho Square, London, W1D 3QX
Phone: 020-7734 0657
Fax: 020-7734 1278
E-mail: info@thebwhagency.co.uk
WWW: www.thebwhagency.co.uk
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 4lb. (65kg)
Playing Age:36 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Will be appearing in Henry IV Part One, Henry IV Part Two and Henry V at Shakepeare's Globe from April 2019- October 2019

Stage Film Workshop Television Radio Rehearsed Reading Short Film
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Globe Ensemble, Henry V, Shakespeare's Globe, Sarah Bedi/Federay Holmes
2019, Stage, Globe Ensemble, Henry IV Part Two, Shakespeare's Globe, Sarah Bedi/Federay Holmes
2019, Stage, Globe Ensemble, Henry IV Part One, Shakespeare's Globe, Sarah Bedi/Federay Holmes
2018, Stage, Bob Cratchitt/Belle/Future, Spymonkey's A Christmas Carol, Spymonkey/ Liverpool Playhouse, Ed Gaughan
2018, Stage, Lord Thomas Howard/Hester, EMILIA, The Globe, Nicole Charles
2018, Stage, Jessica, THE PRUDES, Royal Court Theatre, Anthony Neilson
2017, Stage, Mrs Whitehead, Young Marx, Bridge Theatre, Nick Hytner
2017, Stage, Winnie, Winnie & Wilbur, Birmingham Reperatory Theatre, Liam Steel
2016, Stage, Julia, A Month Of Sundays, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Russell Bolam
2016, Stage, Helena, Bottom's Dream, Shakespeare's Globe, Simon Scardifield
2015, Stage, Director of Physical Comedy, Comedy of Errors, National Theatre, Bijan Shebani
2014, Stage, Mrs Hudson, Mrs Hudson's Christmas Corker, Spymonkey/Wilton's Music Hall, Ed Gaughan
2014, Stage, Ensemble, The Wolf From The Door, Royal Court Theatre, James Macdonald
2014, Stage, Sophie, The Get Out, Royal Court Theatre, Anthony Nielson
2014, Stage, Angela, Every Last Trick, Spymonkey/ Northampton Theatre Royal, Paul Hunter
2013, Stage, The Woman, Get Happy, Told By an Idiot/ Barbican Theatre, Paul Hunter
2013, Stage, Phoebe, Stuart; A Life Backwards, HighTide/Watford Palace/Sheffield Crucible, Mark Rosenblatt
2013, Stage, Various, Big Idea: Collaboration, Royal Court Theatre, Anthony Nielson
2012, Stage, Delyth Hughes, Stories From An Invisible Town, Hoipolloi/Barbican Theatre, Shon Dale-Jones
2012, Stage, The Actress, Storybook, Slung Low, Alan Lane
2011, Stage, Essie, You Can't Take It With You, Royal Exchange, Manchester/Told By An Idiot, Paul Hunter
2011, Stage, Valentina, American Trade, RSC/Hampstead Theatre, Jamie Lloyd
2011, Stage, Fool, King Lear, RSC, David Farr
2010, Stage, Octavia, Antony and Cleopatra, RSC, Micheal Boyd
2010, Stage, Sasha, Oxygen, RSC/LIFT, Deborah Shaw
2009, Stage, The Abbess, The Comedy of Errors, RSC/Told By An Idiot, Paul Hunter
2009, Stage, Audrey, As You Like It, RSC, Micheal Boyd
2009, Stage, Woman In Beret, The Drunks, RSC, Anthony Nielson
2008, Stage, Carol, Spyski!, Peepolykus/Lyric Hammersmith, David Farr
2008, Stage, The Wife, The Good Soul of Szechuan, Young Vic, Richard Jones
2007, Stage, The Nurse, The Tinderbox, London Bubble, Jonathan Petherbridge
2007, Stage, Malden, The Bitches' Ball, Penny Dreadful, Mick Barnfather
2006, Stage, The Teacher, Spangleguts, London Bubble, Jonathan Petherbridge
2006, Stage, Daphne, Metamorphosis, London Bubble, Jonathan Petherbridge
2006, Stage, Estella, Great Expectations, Shifting Sands Theatre Company, Gerry Flanagan
2005, Stage, Chubb, The Chaingang Gang, Cartoon De Salvo, Alex Murdoch
2005, Stage, Caitlin, The Crock Of Gold, London Bubble Theatre, Jonathan Petherbridge
2005, Stage, Letitia, The Ratcatcher Of Hamelin, Battersea Arts Centre, Alex Murdoch
2005, Stage, Ethel, Dancing In The Dark, Attic Theatre Company, Mehrdad Seyf
2004, Stage, Ghosts of Christmas Past and Present, A Christmas Carol, TNT, Paul Stebbings
2004, Stage, Ensemble, Alice Through The Looking Glass, London Bubble Theatre, Jonathan Petherbridge
2004, Stage, Olive, Meat And Two Veg, Cartoon De Salvo, Alex Murdoch
2003, Stage, Nancy, Oliver Twist, TNT, Paul Stebbings
2002, Stage, Denise, East Anglian Psychos, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
2001, Stage, Dandini, Cinderella, Westcliff Palace Theatre, Andrea Mongomery
2000, Stage, Tania, I Am Dandy, David Gale Ensemble, David Gale
1999, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Box Clever Theatre Company, Micheal Wichereck
1999, Stage, Alison, Just In Time, Mikron Theatre Company, Mike Lucas
Film
2014, Film, Miss Ellen Sabine, The Invisible Woman, BBC Films, Ralph Fiennes
2010, Film, Delyth Hughes, How I Got Here, Hoipolloi, Shon Dale-Jones
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Olive, Our Name Is Not John, Old Vic, Sara Joyce
2018, Workshop, Thomas Howard, Emila, The Globe, Nicole Charles
2017, Workshop, Roxanna, Cyrano, Bristol Old Vic, Tom Morris
2017, Workshop, Mother/Female Monster, Frankenstein, Royal Exchange Theatre, Mathew Xia
2016, Workshop, Winnie, Winnie & Wilbur, Birmingham Rep, Liam Steel
2014, Workshop, Various, Hearing Voices, National Theatre Studio, Christine Entwistle
Television
2018, Television, Susan, Living In Fear, Sky, Rob Savage
2013, Television, Donna Hender, Casualty, BBC, Joss Agnew
2007, Television, Emma Johansson, Wire In The Blood, Coastal Productions, Peter Hoar
Radio
2012, Radio, Delyth Hughes, A Disappearing Town, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2010, Radio, Claire, Marley Was Dead, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre, Nicole Charles
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Cynthia, The Widow's Tears, Shakespeare's Globe, Joanne Howarth
Short Film
2012, Short Film, Delyth Hughes, Mam, Hoipolloi, Shon Dale-Jones

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, London*, Northern, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Argentine Tango*, Choral Singing, Contemporary Dance, Folk Singing*, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Recorder, Soprano, Tap*
Performance:Clown, Comedy, Musical Comedy, Physical Theatre
Other Skills:Improvisation