BADRIA TIMIMI

BADRIA TIMIMI by Ori Jones
Photo: Ori Jones
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:8st. 10lb. (55kg)
Playing Age:46 - 50 years
Appearance:Middle Eastern, Mixed Race
Nationality:British, Iraqi
Other:Equity, Equity Minority Ethnic Members Register
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Smooth

Credits:

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Sara Mahmoud (series reg), Unforgotten (Series 2), Unforgotten 2 Ltd, Andy Wilson
2016, Television, Dr Sandra Vole (5 eps), Eastenders, BBC, Richard Lynn
2015, Television, Dr Abraham (2 eps), Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures
2014, Television, Dr Allen (4 eps), DCI Banks, Left Bank Pictures for ITV, David Richards
2014, Television, Elizabeth, Killing Jesus, National Geographic/Scott Free, Chris Menaul
2014, Television, Shami, Drifters (series 2), Bwark Productions for E4, Tom Marshall
2014, Television, Dr Tina Murray, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Graeme Harper
2013, Television, Dr Knox, WHITECHAPEL IV, Carnival Film & Television Ltd, Daniel Nettheim
2012, Television, DPS Officer, LAW & ORDER, Kudos, Mat King
2010, Television, Doctor, THE SHADOW LINE, Company Pictures, Hugo Blick
2010, Television, Agnes, THE LITTLE HOUSE, TXTV Ltd for ITV, Jamie Payne
2010, Television, Nancy Andrews, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television
2008, Television, Elaine, EASTENDERS, BBC Television, Nic Phillips
2008, Television, Layla Darwish, DOCTORS (Several episodes), BBC Television, Steve Kelly
2008, Television, Jess Seger, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Mike Cocker
2007, Television, Adelina Sokoli, THE FIXER, Kudos, John Strickland
2007, Television, The Bedouin Woman, GENERATION KILL, Company Pictures, Susanna White
2007, Television, Aisha, THE HOUSE OF SADDAM, BBC/ HBO, Alex Holmes
2007, Television, Dr Weber, THE BILL, Talkback Thames, Kim Flitcroft
2006, Television, Alia Yazeed, TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION, La Plante Prods, Michael Whyte
2006, Television, Curtis's Lawyer, PRIME SUSPECT, Granada Television, Philip Martin
2005, Television, D.I. Jean Holmes, SECRET SMILE, Granada Television, Chris Menaul
2005, Television, Ravinder Theara, SILENT WITNESS, BBC Television, Richard Signey
2005, Television, Dr Lalita Sharma, AFTERLIFE, Quite Scary Films, Charles Beeson
2004, Television, Khatera, SPOOKS III, Kudos Productions, Alrick Riley
2004, Television, Louise Cole (Series Regular), MURDER PREVENTION, World Productions, Justin Chadwick
2004, Television, PC Angela Park, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Nic Phillips
2004, Television, Caila, THE GRID, Carnival, Mikael Salomon
2004, Television, Pharmacist, MESSIAH III - THE PROMISE, Messiah III Films Ltd., David Drury
2002, Television, Habilis/ Ergaster, WALKING WITH CAVEMEN, BBC Television, Richard Dale
2000, Television, Nurse, CASUALTY, BBC Televsion, Tim Leandro
1999, Television, Dinner Guest, COLD FEET, Granada Televsion, David Nicholls
1996, Television, Ingrid, 999, BBC Televsion, Martin Pailthorpe
Stage
2017, Stage, Professor Galiani/Nunzia, My Brilliant Friend, Rose Theatre Kingston, Melly Still
2016, Stage, Various, Told From The Inside, Royal Court Theatre, Richard Twyman/Lucy Morrison
2015, Stage, Andrea/Priscilla, Feed The Beast, Birmingham Rep/New Wolsey, Peter Rowe
2014, Stage, Various, SUBTERRANEAN SEPOYS, N.T. Platform/Tara Arts, Avin Shah
2014, Stage, Company, LOVE AND DEATH (R & D Workshop), Eldarin Yeong Studio, Alon Tiran
2013, Stage, The Woman/Bulgarian Soldier/Eva/Martina, CANDIDE, RSC Swan Season, Lindsay Turner
2013, Stage, The Nurse, TITUS ANDRONICUS, RSC Swan Season, Michael Fentiman
2013, Stage, Ensemble, A MAD WORLD, MY MASTERS, RSC Swan Season, Sean Foley
2012, Stage, Prudencia, THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA, Almeida Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2011, Stage, Tall Woman, Nocturnal, R.A.D.A., Jacopo Gassmann
2010, Stage, Sukaina, TALES OF THE HARROW ROAD, Soho Theatre, Suzanne Gorman
2008, Stage, The Woman, BIRTH OF A NATION, Royal Court Theatre, Ramin Gray
2006, Stage, Hannah, THE WAR NEXT DOOR, Tricycle Theatre, Nick Kent
2006, Stage, Mehri, THE ELEVENTH MINUTE (Reading), Royal Court Theatre, Ramin Gray
2005, Stage, Ensemble, 1001 NIGHTS NOW, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
1999, Stage, Solange, THE MAIDS, Theatre West, Jim Dunlop
1998, Stage, Mrs Martin, THE BALD PRIMA DONNA, Theatre West, Jim Dunlop
1997, Stage, 3, REMOTE CONTROL, Theatre West, Mike Akers
Film
2015, Feature Film, Policewoman, Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children, Fox UK, Tim Burton
2011, Feature Film, Senior Police Officer, PUSHER, Pusher Productions, Luis Prieto
2004, Feature Film, Prince Nasir's Wife, SYRIANA, Warner Brothers, Stephen Gaghan
2011, Film, Yusif's Mother (Voice), Mesocafe, Mesocafe, Ja'far 'Abd Al-Hamid
2009, Film, Amina's Mother, Henna Night, Yalla Film Company, Sally El Hosaini
Radio
2006, Radio, Mother, BAGHDAD BURNING, BBC Radio, Claudine Toutoungi
2006, Radio, Mehri, THE ELEVENTH MINUTE, BBC Radio (Co-production with Royal Court Theatre), Anne Edyvean
2006, Radio, Laila, IMMIGRATION STORIES (Women's Hour), BBC Radio, Sara Davies
2006, Radio, Roxana, THE INTERVIEW, BBC Radio, Jessica Dromgoole
2004, Radio, Reader, CITY OF VICTORY, BBC Radio, Gemma Jenkins
2002, Radio, Kalama Attercliff, PROMENADE ROCK, BBC Radio 4, Sue Wilson
2001, Radio, Various, ONE NIGHT IN WINTER, BBC Radio, Vanessa Whitburn
1999, Radio, Cashier, ON THE ROB, BBC Radio 4, Liz Taylor
1996, Radio, Various Roles, MR ACOUSTIC TRIES TO FALL IN LOVE By A F Peters, BBC Radio 4, A. F. Peters
Further Credits
2017, Workshop, Goats, Royal Court, Hamish Pirie
2015, Audio, Naheeba, Pathfinder Legends, Big Finish Productions
2014, Rehearsed Reading, SINNERS, Bush Theatre, Alon Tiran

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Arab, Australian, Bristol, Canadian, Cockney, Glasgow, Liverpool, Northern, RP*, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Arabic, English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Alto, Contemporary Dance, Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Role Play
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Hockey (field), Horse-riding, Netball, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School