Spotlight: CLARE WAUGH

CLARE WAUGH

CLARE WAUGH by John Cooper
Photo: John Cooper
HUNWICK ASSOCIATES LTD
3F1, 44 Howe Street, Edinburgh EH3 6TH
Phone: 0131 225 3860
E-mail: maryam@hunwickassociates.com
Voice Over
BRENNAN ARTISTS ASSOCIATES
Fifth Floor, Trongate 103, Glasgow G1 5HD
Phone: 0141 553 5403
Mobile: 07710 973858
E-mail: info@brennanartists.com
WWW: www.brennanartists.com
Location:
Glasgow City, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:10st. 9lb. (68kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong

About me:

Television Stage Short Film Radio Animation Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Julie Vinney, The Demon Headmaster, CBBC, John McKay/Jonathan Fox Bassett
2017, Television, Orthopedic Surgeon, Trust Me, BBC, John Alexander
2015, Television, Various Roles, Only an Excuse, Comedy Unit/BBC, Iain Davidson
2014, Television, Louise, Rivercity, BBC Scotland, Fiona Walton
2011, Television, Various Roles, Only an Excuse, Comedy Unit/BBC, Iain Davidson
2011, Television, Sophie, This September 2, Gate Television, Giles Foster
2011, Television, Dan, Rab C Nesbitt, The Comedy Unit/BBC, Colin Gilbert
2010, Television, Abbie, Taggart, STV, Jean Stewart
2010, Television, Noels Secretary, This September, Gate Television, Giles Foster
2009, Television, Angry Woman, Rab C Nesbitt, Comedy Unit/BBC, Colin Gilbert
2007, Television, Various Roles, Only an Excuse, Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2007, Television, Amanda Ferguson, Dear Green Place, Effingee Productions, Don Coutts
2007, Television, Ophelia, Legit, BBC Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2005, Television, Various Roles, The Last Laugh, BBC 3 Television, Marcus Harben
2004, Television, Sam Bovey, Taggart, STV, Pat Harkins
2004, Television, Various Roles, Floor Show, BBC Scotland, Iain Ross
2003, Television, Various Roles, Revolver, BBC Television, Eric Haynes
2002, Television, Various Roles, Velvet Soup 2, BBC Scotland, Eric Haynes
2001, Television, Boudica, Famous People, Walk/Clemments, Kathryn Ross
1999, Television, Various Roles, Focus, BBC Television, Karen Johnson
1998, Television, Maria, Taggart, Scottish Televison, Danny Hiller
Stage
2019, Stage, Captain Cutthraple, Dixie Whittington - The Hame Coming, A Play, A Pie and A Pint - Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2019, Stage, Various, John Byrne Award Ceremony/Tutti Frutti, Acting Up, Emma Currie
2019, Stage, Ilsa/Strasser, Casablanca the Gin Joint Cut, A Play, A Pie and A Pint/Traverse Theatre, Morag Fullarton
2018, Stage, Various Roles, Fat Boy Swim, Visible Fictions, Dougie Irvine
2018, Stage, Jean/Mother, Margaret Saves Scotland, Traverse/Aberdeen Performing Arts, A Play, A Pie and A Pint, Marilyn Imrie
2017, Stage, Ugly Sister, Cinderella 2 - I married a numpty, A Play, A Pie and A Pint/Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2017, Stage, Coco, #71, A Play, A Pie and A Pint/Oran Mor, April Chamberlain
2017, Stage, Mags/Sir Grigor, The Witches of West Fife, A Play, A Pie and A Pint/Aberdeen Performing Arts, Emily Reutlinger
2017, Stage, Clara, Doris, Dolly & the Dressing Room Divas, Gilded Balloon, Morag Fullarton
2017, Stage, Ingrid Bergman/Strasser, Casablanca, the Gin Joint Cut, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2017, Stage, Chrissy, Ding Dong, Traverse Theatre, A Play, A Pie and A Pint, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2016, Stage, Various/Double Bass Player, Pasty Cline Story, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2016, Stage, Prince Angus, The Princess and the Pie, A Play, A Pie and A Pint - Oran Mor, Tony Cownie
2016, Stage, Mary, Para Handy, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Liz Caruthers
2016, Stage, Clara, Doris, Dolly & The Dressing Room Divas, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2016, Stage, Audrey/Billie Jean/Double Bass Player, The Hank Williams Story, Oran Mor, Dave Anderson
2015, Stage, Clara, Doris, Dolly & the Dressing Room Divas, Oran Mor/Sharon Burgess Productions/ Ed Festival, Morag Fullarton
2014, Stage, Jean Guthrie/Aunt Janet/Kirsty/Speak, Sunset Song, Sell A Door/Beacon Arts Theatre, Julie Ellen
2014, Stage, Lawyer, Horizontal Collaboration, David Leddy/Fire Exit, David Leddy
2014, Stage, Audrey/Billie Jean/Double Bass Player, The Hank Williams Story, Oran Mor, Dave Anderson
2014, Stage, Ilsla/Major Strasser, Casablanca - The Gin Joint Cut, Theatre Dejazet, Paris, Morag Fullarton
2014, Stage, Various, The Patsy Cline Story, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2013, Stage, Dick Whittington, Dick Whittington, Imagine Theatre, Robert Marsden
2013, Stage, Ilsla/Major Strasser, Casablanca - The Gin Joint Cut, Holders Festival - Barbados, Morag Fullarton
2012, Stage, Jack Goose, Mother Goose, Imagine Theatre, Steven Wren
2012, Stage, Ilsa Lund/Major Strasser, Casablanca - The Gin Joint Cut, UK Tour, Gilded Balloon, Morag Fullarton
2011, Stage, Prince Charming, Cinderella, Imagine Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2011, Stage, Lorna, Juicy Fruits, Paines Plough/Oran Mor, George Perrin
2011, Stage, Ilsa Lund/Major Strasser, Casablanca - The Gin Joint Cut, Tron Theatre, Morag Fullarton
2011, Stage, Magdalena/Carmen, The Soup Hour, Oran Mor, Paddy Cunneen
2010, Stage, Prince Valiant, Sleeping Beauty, Imagine Theatre, Steve Boden
2010, Stage, Script Editor/Woman, 200th Play, Oran Mor, Cora Bissett/Joe Douglas
2010, Stage, Elsie, Elsie and Mairi go to War, Dauntless Productions- Ed Festival/Chelsea Arts, Marilyn Imrie
2010, Stage, Ilsa Lund/Major Strasser, Casablanca, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2009, Stage, Jack, Jack and the Beanstalk, Imagine Theatre, Iain Lauchlan
2009, Stage, Mrs Linde, My Little Lark, Arches Live, Anna Henson
2009, Stage, Effie MacLean, Aisling's Children - The Gathering, Red Sky at Night, Mark Murphy
2009, Stage, Various, Wildfire, Traverse Theatre, Cheryl Martin
2008, Stage, Various, Outwrite, Traverse Theatre, Cheryl Martin
2008, Stage, Harvey, Hannah and Harvey, Reeling and Writhing, Katherine Morley
2008, Stage, Various Roles, Flowers of the River, Oran Mor, Rosie Kellagher/Dave Anderson
2007, Stage, Mhairi, 100th Play, Oran Mor, Rosie Kellagher
2007, Stage, Sheena Fisher, Tutti Frutti, National Theatre of Scotland, Tony Cownie
2006, Stage, Jack, Jack and the Beanstalk, Oran Mor, David MacLennan
2006, Stage, Sheena Fisher/Various, Tutti Frutti, National Theatre of Scotland, Tony Cownie
2006, Stage, Helen/Janine, Ida Tamson, Oran Mor, Morag Fullarton
2006, Stage, Jean Armour, Burns on the Solway, Oran Mor, Michael Eman
2005, Stage, Jack, Jack and the Beanstalk, Wish Productions, Mark Thorburn
2004, Stage, Prince Charming, Cinderella, Tell Tale/Kilmarnock, Iain Lauchlan
2004, Stage, Various Roles, Soor Plooms and Jawbreakers, Court of Miracles, Jimmy Chisholm/Iain Grieve
2004, Stage, Gail, Gails Shoes, Acting Up, Tony Cownie
2003, Stage, Prince Valiant, Sleeping Beauty, Tell Tale Productions, Ian Lauchlan
2003, Stage, The Lawyers, Monster, Visible Fictions, Douglas Irvine
2002, Stage, Lorna, Last Night, Fablevision, David Mason
2001, Stage, Hazel, Beauty and the Beast, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Tony Cownie
2001, Stage, Various Roles, Sound Pictures, Arches New Works, Kate Nelson
2000, Stage, Alice, The Little Mermaid, Cumbernauld Theatre Company, Simon Sharkey
2000, Stage, Gail, Teechers, Brunton Theatre Company, Mark Thompson
2000, Stage, Katy/Helen/Jean, For What We Are About To Receive, Brunton Theatre Company, Mark Thompson
2000, Stage, Anna, Blackout, Vanishing Point Theatre Co, Matthew Lenton
1999, Stage, Snow White, Little Snow White, Cumbernauld Theatre Company, Simon Sharkey
1999, Stage, Director, Millennium, Dramart Productions, Clare Waugh
1999, Stage, Louise, Head On, Boiler House Theatre Company, Paul Pinson
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Laura, Hijacked Dreams, Lisa Nicoll Productions, Lisa Nicoll
2011, Short Film, Policewoman, Shadow, BBC Learning, Marcus Harben
2010, Short Film, Angela, Love Cake, Darke Eye Productions, Eleanor Yule
2009, Short Film, Dawn, Four Walls, Liam McCardle
2008, Short Film, Maggie, Just One Day, The Cage Productions, Marcus Harben
2007, Short Film, Debbie, The Rage, Carter Ferguson
Radio
2011, Radio, Various Roles, Sybil Law, Catherine Bailey Productions/BBC, Marilyn Imrie
2011, Radio, Various Roles, Jonathan Watson's Big Society, Comedy Unit/BBC Radio Scotland, Phil Differ
2008, Radio, Emma, Vox Poppers - The Holiday, Comedy Unit, Gus Beattie
2008, Radio, Stella, Small Blue Thing, BBC Scotland, Rosie Kellagher
2002, Radio, Paula, Nice Device, BBC Scotland, Margaret Ann Docherty
Animation
2017, Animation, Finnoula and Rose the horse, Princess Emmy, Red Kite Annimation, Piet de Rycker
2014, Animation, Pinky, Maggie, Fred, Owl, Suzy, Flapper, Se-Ma-For/Small Screen Entertainment
2013, Animation, (2012-2013), Pinky, Maggie, Fred, Owl, Flapper, Se-Ma-For Productions/Small Screen Entertainment
Commercial
2004, Commercial, Girl, scotscareers.co.uk, MTP
2000, Commercial, Shop Girl, Eastenders Trailer, BBC Television
Further Credits
2016, Recording, Female Voices, Fairy Tale Piped Piper, Charioteer Theatre, Laura Pasetti
2014, Internet, Mabel, Sheep - 5 Minute Theatre, The Big Yes, No, Don't Know Debate, National Theatre of Scotland, Beth Morton
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Jane Bond, Jane Bond the Musical, The F Word/Tron Theatre, Morag Fullarton
2013, Workshop, Medea, M'Dea, Scottish Opera, Michael McCarthy
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Oh What a Lovely War, The Visitors, David Maclennan
2009, Voice Over, Who Can You Trust, BBC Investigates
2009, Music Video, Rob Klerkx, Kosmonaut Productions, Wouter Stoter
2002, Video, Various Roles, TAPS, BBC Scotland, Marcus DF White

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Cockney, Edinburgh, Fife*, Glasgow, Highlands, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, RP, Russian, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Country Dancing, Double Bass, Guitar, Mezzo*, Percussion, Piano*, Salsa Dancing, Ukulele, Violin
Performance:Actor-Musician, Comedy, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Golf*, Pool, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama