NICKY CHAMBERS

NICKY CHAMBERS by Ascott Photography
Photo: Ascott Photography
EXPOSURE TALENT
69 Fingal Street, Greenwich, London SE10 0JL
Phone: 020-3318 5814
E-mail: info@exposuretalent.co.uk
WWW: www.exposuretalent.co.uk
Location:
West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:40 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Fair
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Nicky recently appeared as GERTRUDE in Another Way Theatre's production of HAMLET at The Minack Theatre, Cornwall and as ALISON (The Wife of Bath) in BRAND NEW DAY adapted by Chris J. Dean at The Arts Theatre London - A new musical workshop based on The Canterbury Tales with STING's music. Nicky's previous Equity Name was NICOLA DELANEY

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Gertrude, HAMLET, Another Way Theatre, Minack Theatre, Cornwall, Chris Chambers
Stage, Mother, THE ELEPHANT OF MY HEART, Prospero Theatre Co, Greenside, Edinburgh Festival, Beth Wood
Stage, Cleopatra, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, Another Way Theatre at The Minack Theatre, Chris Chambers & Eleanor Chadwick
Stage, Marmee (Mrs March), LITTLE WOMEN, Skye Crawford & Samuel Julyan Productions, Nicola Samer
Stage, Lotte Schultz, MR & MRS SCHULTZ, The Watermill Theatre, Ade Morris
Stage, Ravenna The Wicked Queen, SNOW WHITE, The Arc Arts Centre, Beth Wood
Stage, Titania/Hippolyta, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Another Way Theatre - Site Specific on Swing Park, Chris Chambers
Stage, Landlady etc., TWO, Threadbare Theatre Company (Two Hander), Lucy Linger
Stage, Louisa, BORN TO RUN, Third Space/Farnham Maltings, Gavin Stride
Stage, Lady Macbeth, MACBETH, Word of Mouth Media Productions, Alison Mead
Stage, Marge, ABSENT FRIENDS, Jill Freud & Co., Christopher Dunham
Stage, Betty Johnson, FUNNY MONEY, Jill Freud & Co., Richard Frost
Stage, Lottie Grady, WHEN WE ARE MARRIED, Jill Freud & Co, Richard Frost
Stage, Earth Priestess, CHILDREN OF HERCULES, The Steam Industry Free London Theatre, Phil Willmott
Stage, Mum/Rattus Rattus, THE AMAZING BIRTHDAY, The Polka Theatre, Vicky Ireland
Stage, Mrs Beaver, THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE, Antic Disposition, John Risebero & Ben Horslen
Stage, Princess Puffer, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Croydon Warehouse, Ted Craig
Stage, Gillian, RECITAL, Another Way Theatre at Caterham Artshouse, Chris & Nicky Chambers
Stage, Wicked Witch of the West, Gloria, Dorothy's Mother, THE WIZARD OF OZ, The Arc Arts Centre, Beth Wood
Stage, The Nurse, ROMEO & JULIET, Shakespeare4Kidz, Julian Chenery
Stage, Various inc. Lady M, Nurse, Lady Anne, Beatrice, SHAKESPEARE IN SHORTS, Another Way Theatre - Caterham & France, Chris & Nicky Chambers
Stage, Katherine, Cleopatra, Titania, SMORGASBARD 2014, Another Way Theatre, Chris Chambers
Stage, Various Shakespeare Leading Ladies, SHAKESPEARE IN SHORTS, Another Way Theatre at Inspire Azille FRANCE, Chris Chambers & Nicky Chambers
Stage, Gertrude, Lady Macbeth, Mistress Quickly, SMORGASBARD 2015, Another Way Theatre in David Gold's Gardens, Chris Chambers
Stage, Mrytle/Grace, FINGS AINT WOT THEY USED T'BE, The King's Head, Phil Willmott
Stage, Amanda, GIRLS' NIGHT OUT, Croydon Warehouse, Marcia Carr & Impetuous Kinship
Stage, Chorus, AGAMEMNON, The Steam Industry Free London Theatre, Phil Willmott
Stage, Hostess/Alice, HENRY V, The Union Theatre, Marshall Griffin
Stage, Susan, OUT IN THE GARDEN, Finborough Theatre, Caroline Hadley
Stage, Tazmin As Marilyn Monroe, AN OPEN ENDING, The King's Head Theatre, Dina Ibrahim
Stage, Caroline, ALCHEMY OF DESIRE, Hackney Empire, Dina Ibrahim
Stage, Biondello/Widow, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, Galleon Theatre Co/Open Air, Kate Hall
Stage, Queen Margaret, HENRY VI PART II, Grange Court Theatre, Patrick Tucker
Stage, Judith, THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, Drama Group Europe, Henrik Font
Stage, Vera, THE ODD COUPLE (female version), The Latchmere (Pinnacle Productions), Joel Froomkin
Stage, Julia, TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, Grange Court Theatre, Crispin Harris
Stage, Hermia, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Shakespeare's Globe, Martin Tyrrell
Further Credits
Workshop, Alison (Pilgrim), BRAND NEW DAY (based on Canterbury Tales with STING's MUSIC), The Arts Theatre London, Chris J Dean
Television, Janet Betts, THE REAL ESSEX BOYS, Silverfire Pictures for Sky TV, Mark Tuffnell
Commercial, Mum, 60's POWER BALLAD COMPILATION CD, Delinquent films, Stuart Fryer
Musical, Marmee (Mrs March), LITTLE WOMEN THE MUSICAL, Skye Crawford and Samuel Julyan Productions, Nicola Samer
Musical, Elena the dance mistress, OLYMPUS THE MUSICAL, Ashcroft/Minack Theatre RSC Community Project, Chris Chambers
Musical, Various Roles, THE MUSICAL THEATRE SHOW, John Lazenby & Another Way Theatre, Chris Chambers
Musical, Mrs Beaver, THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, Antic Disposition, Ben Horslen & John Risebero
Musical, Mary Gulliver, GULLIVER'S TRAVELS - new musical adaptation, The Minack Theatre, Julia Ascott
Musical, Princess Puffer, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Croydon Warehouse Theatre, Ted Craig
Musical, Mrytle/Gracie, FINGS AIN'T WOT THEY USED T'BE, The King's Head, Phil Willmott
Musical, Amanda, GIRLS' NIGHT OUT, Impetuous Kinship - Croydon Warehouse, Marcia Carr
Rehearsed Reading, Sonia, FISHBOY, The Croydon Warehouse IPF, Massimo Marino
Short Film, Beth, THE CENTENARY, Soutrain Pictures, Michael Onder
Musical, Dr Livesey, TREASURE ISLAND, The Steam Industry Free London Theatre, Phil Willmott
Musical, Christian Maiden & Puppeteer, ANDROCLES & THE LION, The Steam Industry, Phil Willmott
Rehearsed Reading, Joyce, TOP GIRLS, Lion & Unicorn Theatre, John Cunningham
Short Film, Mum, IFFY (Best British Short Winner - Director's Guild), Goldsmiths, Paul Cons
Short Film, Mum, MOTHER'S DAY, LCP School of Media, Renate Jensen
Television, Lucy, SECRETS & LIES, Asahi TV, Satoru Dendo
Musical, Rose, IT'S ONLY ROCK N ROLL, Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Co/Forest Forge, Jeremy James
Rehearsed Reading, Angela, BLACK OTHER, Croydon Warehouse, Georgia Banks
Musical, Rattus Rattus/Mum, THE AMAZING BIRTHDAY, The Polka Theatre, Vicky Ireland
Musical, Lucinda - 1999 & 2000, BEN & THE MAGIC BEANSTALK, Pied Piper Theatre Company, Tina Williams
Musical, Mrs Cratchit, UNCLE EBENEZER - A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Battersea Arts Centre, Phil Willmott
Rehearsed Reading, Nadine, STORM, Soho Theatre, Christine Kimberley
Short Film, Julie (Lead), THE SHED, Surrey Institute Of Art, David Hunt
Corporate, Shop Assistant, CRIME ON THE FORECOURT, Motivation Media, Martin Shanks

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Irish-Southern, London*, RP*, South African, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballroom Dancing, Keyboards*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Piano*, Saxophone, Tap
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Interactive Performance, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Sight-Singing, Singer-Professional, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cricket, Cycling, Football, Pilates, Swimming*, Tennis*, Trampoline
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Puppetry

Training:

Drama Studio London 1997-98