HILARY BURNS

HILARY BURNS by Andrew Jonathan Smith
Photo: Andrew Jonathan Smith
COOPER & CHAND TALENT MANAGEMENT
69 Teignmouth Road, London, NW2 4EA
Phone: 020 3651 9405
Mobile: 07723 324828
E-mail: rohan@cooperandchand.com
WWW: www.cooperandchand.com
Location:London
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. 7lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:46 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QK7zvxOiK4w

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Shirley, The Mourning Few, Miniaturists Festival at Arcola Theatre, Jayne Denny
Stage, Understudy to Brenda Blethyn- part of Mrs Berry, Haunted, Royal Exchange Manchester (and UK TOUR), Braham Murray
Stage, Vi, The Memory of Water, Lion and Unicorn, Eyal Israel
Stage, Erna, Holy Mothers, Vanda Butkovic Productions, Vanda Butkovic
Stage, Charlotta Ivanovna, The Cherry Orchard, Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Bryan Hands
Stage, Anita, Vincent River, Mountview Theatre Academy (Guest Artiste), Sheryl Hill
Stage, Kath, Peaches, Nottingham Playhouse Theatre, Frazer Dunworth
Stage, Tina Beck, Don't Stand So Close, Snap Theatre, Chris Barton
Stage, Gillian, Audacity, Jermyn Street Theatre, Simon Mawdsley
Stage, Myrtle, Bruises, Etcetera Theatre, Ishbel Nicol
Stage, Linda, Serve Tea Then Murder, Tara Arts Studio, Eyal Israel
Stage, Ursula, Much Ado About Nothing, Centurion Theatre, Michael Sargent
Stage, Mum, Rita, Sue and Bob Too!, Barons Court Theatre, Nadine Hanwell
Stage, Karen/Army Officer, Clean Your Boots, Stark Theatre, Jake Lyons
Stage, Anna, The Government Inspector, Horla Theatre, Chris Chilton
Stage, Natasha, A Man With Connections, Proteus, Chris Baldwin
Stage, Ma, Comp, Sidestep Productions at Tristan Bates Theatre, James Farrell
Stage, Fran Bartholomew, For the Public Good, First Draft, Alex Summer
Stage, Frau Wolf, 1998 - 1999, Bright Angel, Spiral German Tour, Chris Baldwin
2012, Stage, Anita, Vincent River, Karamel Club, Sheryl Hill
2013, Stage, Alice, Defining Dawn, Dina Yates/Colin Pink, Dina Yates
2014, Stage, Mary Keeble, Flowers of the Field, Downland Productions at White Bear Theatre, David Cottis
2014, Stage, Millie Crocker-Harris, The Crock, Pentameters/Streetwise Productions, John Dunne
2015, Stage, Grace, Grey Matters, Women Redressed, Sheer Height, Cat Clancy
2016, Stage, Helen Cragg, Upon the Heath, Venceremos at Etcetera Theatre, Camden, Colin Jeffrey
2017, Stage, Vi, Too Much Punch for Judy, JR Theatre, Alex Cobb
Further Credits
Corporate, Jenny, What Would I Do?, NSPCC, Dave Ward
Television, Neighbour, Crimewatch, BBC Television
Television, Clare, The Playground, BBC Television, Paul Murphy
Feature Film, Lindsay, Shortage of Angels, Kumiko Thomas Productions, Monica Lissak
Short Film, Christina, Too Loud A Voice, Afect Film School, Mark Wilkinson
Short Film, Irish Mother, The Communal Door, Ash Mahmood Productions, Ash Mahmood
Still Photography, Exerciser, Photoshoot, British Heart Foundation
Commercial, Pam, Aviva Insurance Commercial, Epoch Films, Phil Morrison
Short Film, Mum, Spilt Milk, Dirty Negative, Fabio Youniss
2012, Corporate, Customer, Customer Service Training, John Barry Consulting, John Barry
2012, Corporate, Various, NHS Dental Nurse Examinations, NHS, N/A
Feature Film, Continuity Girl, The Firm, Alan Clark Productions, Alan Clark
2012, Feature Film, PA, Le Capital, Unifrance Films, Costa-Gavros
2014, Radio, Woman, Soldiers of Babylon, London Ensemble, Al Gregg
2014, Corporate, Ria, Institute of Optimal Nutrition Third Year Exams, MyKindaCrowd, David Blackwell
2014, Music Video, Landlady, Nathan Carter 'Wagon Wheel', Nice and Polite
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Eurydice and Chorus, Antigone, Does Good Productions, Dimitri Devriani
2015, Film, Mrs Allerton, To the Grave, St Catherine Productions, Esther Hegarty
2016, Web Series, Ofsted Inspector, New Skool Life, Penthouse Productions, King Cas
2016, Short Film, Gail, The Craft, Rex Vision Media, Yinka Idowu
2016, Short Film, Landlady, We Are All Artists, Woolf Brothers, Simon Woolf
2017, Rehearsed Reading, La Presidente de Montreuil, The Divine Marquis, SW Productions, Lucy Requier
2017, Film school, Defence Lawyer, The Cocoon, St Marys University, Ayannah Ahmed
2017, Film school, Sabina, The Laundrette of Salvation, London Film School, Shira Haimovici

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, Birmingham, Donegal, Edinburgh, Geordie, Glasgow, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Northern, Nottingham, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing, Guitar, Jazz Singing, Soprano, Tap
Performance:Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Netball, Running, Swimming*, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation

Training:

BA Hons English and Drama. Life member of the Actors Centre - most recently worked with Barbara Houseman. RADA: 'Working in Television', Theatre de Complicite: 'The Neutral Mask' and 'The Ensemble'. Ecole Phillippe Gaulier: 'Clown'. Shakespeare: Janine Snape, Assistant Casting Director, RSC. Shared Experience Theatre: Process Workshops. Screen Acting Summer School with Michael Ferguson.