SARAH TOOGOOD

SARAH TOOGOOD by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MOSTYN & CROSS
Phone: 07921 194282
E-mail: castings@mostynandcross.co.uk
WWW: www.mostynandcross.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:45 - 53 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Mediterranean
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Sarah can now be seen in Jeff Wayne's ambitious new Immersive theatre production of War Of The Worlds. She also filmed the VR role of Francis for the production. She has recently written and performed in comedy pilot 'Green Parakeets' which is currently in post production, and being submitted for the Caroline Aherne Bursary 2019.

Stage Commercial Film Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Peggy/Curate/survivor, War Of The Worlds Immersive Theatre Production, Volumetric Capture, Jack Pirie, Carl Guyenette
2018, Stage, Frances, People Like Us, The Union Theatre, London, Ben de Wynter
2018, Stage, lisa, The Lisa and John Slideshow. Regent St Cinema Theatre, David Moore
2017, Stage, Lisa, The Lisa and John Slideshow, Derby Playhouse, David Moore
2015, Stage, Joan Crawford, Bette and Joan - The Final Curtain, St James Theatre, Sarah Thom, Rebecca McCutcheon
2015, Stage, Jenny, Goodbye From Me, The Bridewell Theatre, London, Bisera Winters
2012, Stage, Joan Crawford, Bette and Joan - The Final Curtain, Foursight Theatre, Sarah Thom, Rebecca McCutcheon
2008, Stage, Linda, stand up comedy act, Stand up and Deliver, The Amused Moose, Logan Murray
2003, Stage, Ensemble, Hello You, Fecund Theatre at Riverside, John Keates
2003, Stage, Beryl Waters, Still Life (Noel Coward), Angels In The Architecture: Aldwych Underground S, Rebecca McCutcheon
2002, Stage, Ensemble, Off The Wall, The David Glass Ensemble, David Glass
2002, Stage, Snow White, Snow White, The Bull, Barnet, Damon Shaw
2001, Stage, Queen Moon & Ralph, Baron Munchausen, The Southwark Playhouse, Damon Shaw
2001, Stage, Wendla Bergman, Spring Awakening By Franz Weiderkind, Fecund Theatre, John Keates
2000, Stage, Belle, Various Characters, A Christmas Carol (Newyork and European Tour), American Drama Group, Richard Clodfelter
2000, Stage, Lenina Crowne, Brave New World (World Tour), TNT, Paul Stebbings
1999, Stage, Various Roles, Fascinations From The Crowd, Fecund Theatre, John Keates
1999, Stage, Juliet, Romeo And Juliet, Ophaboom Theatre, Howard Gayton
1999, Stage, Kay/Ivy/Fin, The Snow Queen (UK Tour), Kazzum Theatre, Howard Gayton
1998, Stage, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Kazzum Theatre, Peter Glanville
1998, Stage, Milenka, The Shorewatchers House, The Red Room, Lisa Goldman
1997, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, The Link Theatre, London, Luke Dixon
1997, Stage, Various Roles, Tango Victoria, Shared Experience, Luke Dixon
1997, Stage, Marlene, When The Sun Comes Out, Tristan Bates Theatre, Catherine Bell
Commercial
2012, Commercial, Mum, DFS, Outsider, Pedro Romhanyi
2004, Commercial, Emily, Bryant Homes
2004, Commercial, Poppy, Observer Magazine, Godman, Ben Gregor
2004, Commercial, Young Mother, Scottish Health Board, Godman, Barney Cokeliss
2002, Commercial, Emma, DAZ Commercial, Leo Burnett, Simon Levine
Film
2019, Film, Mum, The Passing, NFTS/Walt Disney Directors Diversity Programme., Nichola Wong.
2019, Film, Francis (VR character ), Jeff Wayne's War of The Worlds Immersive Theatre Production, Volumetric Capture, Amy Dolan
2016, Film, The Blue Lady, Seeing Blue, Straight 8 Finalist, Susan Swanton
2015, Film, Penelope, Rachel And The Wulf, Transcend Pictures, Marcus Hawke
2008, Film, Dr Jackie, Dr Jackie and Heidi, Seven Productions Ltd, Ed Sayers
2008, Film, Head Gnome, Gnomad, Straight 8, Sarah Thom
2008, Film, Laura, The Allotment, Seven Productions Ltd, Ed Sayers
1999, Film, Chloe, Appeal, Atomic Dog Productions, Sacha Austin
1998, Film, Danielle, Last Light, Moss Productions, Alan Moss
1997, Feature Film, Rita, Funny Bones, Suntrust, Peter Chelson
Television
2013, Television, Kendra, Doctors, BBC, Simon Gibney
2008, Television, Estate Agent, Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle, BBC2, Tim Kirkby
2005, Television, Denise (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC Television, Farren Blackburn
2001, Television, Kate, Night And Day, Granada Television, Tim Leandro
2000, Television, Spirit, Play, Channel 4 Productions, Anthony Minghella
Further Credits
2019, Comedy, Joan, Green Parakeets, Seven Productions, Ed Sayers
2019, Music Video, Greasy spoon cafe owner, The Orielles, Forest of Black, Rose Hendry
2019, Comedy, Kenneth, Kenneth and Gordon, Toogood and Thom, Sarah Toogood, Sarah Thom
2018, Workshop, various, R&D week for 'Fluid', Rosie Terry Dance Theatre, Rosie Terry
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Stella, The Reservoir, St James Theatre, Lauren McGee
2016, Site Specific, Mother/Anne savage, lady in waiting to Anne Boleyn, The Lost Palaces, Uninvited Guests, Paul Clarke
2015, Music Video, Foxes' Mother, Feet Don't Fail Me Now, Foxes, Greatcoat Films, Patrick Killingbeck
2015, Rehearsed Reading, multi roles, After The Ball is Over, Paul Milton
2015, Workshop, Multi roles, working with text through movement, Annabel Arden, Nihmn Dowling
2014, Workshop, Multi roles, 'Making it up', Coal, Annie FItzmaurice
2014, Workshop, Multi roles, The Landai/R&D, Coal, Annie Fitzmaurice
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mary Pearcey, Mary, Collaboration with writer Bryony Lavery, Lucy Bailey
2013, Workshop, Mary Pearcey, Mary, National Theatre Studio, Lu Kemp
1998, Music Video, Girl Friend of Lead Singer, Freshman - The Veruepipe, MTV Buzz Award, Rogue Films, Gavin Emerson
2019, Music Video, cafe owner, come down on Jupiter - The Orielles, Forest of Black, Rose Hendry

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Derby*, Devon, Edinburgh, French, German, Irish-Northern, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Midlands-East*, Midlands-West, Northern, Nottingham*, RP*, Shropshire, Somerset, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Blues, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Flute, Folk Singing, Guitar, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Recorder, Rock Singing
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running*, Swimming*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Painting, Puppetry

Training:

Central School of Speech and Drama. Applied Theatre MA.

University of Brighton Visual and performing arts degree 2:1

Growtowski Laboratory, Poland

Ecole Phillipe Gaulier

Complicite

David Glass

Peta Lily

John Wright