CAROLYN BACKHOUSE

CAROLYN BACKHOUSE by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
Video Clips See Video Showreel
BROWN SIMCOCKS & ANDREWS
The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020 7863 9404
E-mail: info@bsaagency.co.uk
WWW: www.brownsimcocksandandrews.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:8st. 6lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:48 - 56 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Rehearsed Reading Radio
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Lady Burghley, Virgin & Martyr, TVE, Various Directors
2016, Television, Miss Ferris, Hollyoaks, Jonathan Fox Bassett
2016, Television, Anne Finton, Man Down (series 3), Channel 4, Al Campbell
2011, Television, (2010 - 2011), Rachel (recurring semi reg), Coronation Street, Granada Television, Various Directors
2009, Television, Deborah Milton, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Peter Smith
2008, Television, Helen Glaskell, Blue Murder (series 5), ITV, David Drury
2008, Television, Barbara, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Paul Wroblowski
2004, Television, Suzanne Green, Rosemary And Thyme, Carival Films, Brian Farnham
2002, Television, Karina, Doctors, BBC, Steve Hughes
2003, Television, Margaret Lofty, Brides In The Bath, Granada Television, Harry Bradbeer/Alan Dosser
2005, Television, Kirsty Bennett, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Steve Shill
2004, Television, Ruth, Casualty, BBC, Ged McGuire
2000, Television, Charlotte Merrison, Doctors, BBC, Jane Powell
1995, Television, Tessa Mathieson, Rides, BBC, Di Patrick
1993, Television, Audrey Latham, Heroes And Uillains, Tiger Aspect Productions, Mark Chapman
1990, Television, Rosie Greenwood, Jupiter Moon (17 episodes), Various Directors
Stage
2017, Stage, Joan March, Windows, Finborough Theatre, Geoffrey Beevers
2016, Stage, Lindsay, Some Girl(s), Park90/Buckland Theatre Company, Gary Condes
2015, Stage, Jane Banbury, Fallen Angels, Salisbury Theatre, Jessica Swale
2014, Stage, Sarah Siddons, The Actor's Nightmare, The Orange Tree, David Siebert
2013, Stage, Hanna Gluckstein, Storm In A Flower Vase, The Arts Theatre, London, Alan Strachan
2013, Stage, Mrs Drew, The Governess, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Roy Marsden
2012, Stage, Marion Stone, The Handyman, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre and National Tour, Joe Harmston
2012, Stage, Pauline, A Kind of Alaska, Bristol Old Vic, Simon Godwin
2011, Stage, Katy, How To Be Happy, Orange Tree, David Lewis
2010, Stage, Christine, Crash, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Sarah Esdaile
2010, Stage, Arkadina (nomination Off West End Theatre Awards), The Notebook of Trigorin, Finborough, Phil Willmott
2009, Stage, Jo, Entertaining Angels, Theatre Royal, Bath and National tour, Alan Strachan
2009, Stage, Grace, Green Wash, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Vera, Private View, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Irena, Leaving, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2008, Stage, Maggie Hobson, Hobson's Choice, Chichester Festival Theatre and National tour, Jonathan Church
2007, Stage, Lady Chiltern, An Ideal Husband, Theatr Clwyd, Christopher Morahan
2006, Stage, Monica Jones, Larkin With Women, Orange Tree Theatre, Alan Strachan
2005, Stage, Mima, National Hero, Edinburgh Festival and National Tour, Guy Retallack
2004, Stage, Casandra Cresswell, Naked Justice, National Tour, Robert Chetwyn
2003, Stage, Various Roles, Pleasure and Repentence, Theatr Clwyd, Terry Hands
2003, Stage, Frances, Lindsey, Sandra, The David Hare Trilogy, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church/Rachel Kavanagh
2002, Stage, Amanda/Anna, Private Lives/Closer, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2000, Stage, Peggy Watts, A Busy Day, Bristol Old Vic and Lyric Theatre West End, Jonathan Church
2000, Stage, Monica, Larkin With Women, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, Alan Strachan
2000, Stage, Maggie, Hobson's Choice, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, Alan Strachan
1999, Stage, Colombe, Colombe, Salisbury Playhouse, Jonathan Church
1998, Stage, Charlotte Verinder, The Magistrate, Chichester, tour and Savoy Theatre, Nick Broadhurst
1997, Stage, Vivie, Mrs Warrens Profession, The Touring Partnership, Alan Strachan
1997, Stage, Kay, Time and the Conways, Salisbury Playhouse/Colchester Mercury, Jonathan Church
1996, Stage, Rita/Carol, Educating Rita/Oleanna Double Bill, Chichester Minerva Studio and tour, Jonathan Church
1996, Stage, Irmgarde, Beethoven's Tenth, Chichester Festival Theatre, Joe Harmston
1996, Stage, Portia, The Merchant of Venice, Salisbury Playhouse, Jonathan Church
1995, Stage, Alice Hobson, Hobson's Choice, Lyric Theatre West End, Frank Hauser
1995, Stage, Carol, Oleanna, Derby Playhouse, Jonathan Church
1995, Stage, Abigail, The Crucible, Salisbury Playhouse/ Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
1994, Stage, Mrs DeWinter, Rebecca, E&B Productions National Tour, Hugh Wooldridge
1994, Stage, Venus, Venus and Adonis, Orchard Theatre Company, Bill Buffrey
Stage, Rowena, A Dream of People, Royal Shakespeare Company, Janet Suzman
Stage, Lady Ann/Queen Isabel, Richard II and Richard III, Triumph Productions National Tour, Clifford Williams
Stage, Susan, Wait Until Dark, Plymouth Theatre Royal, Patrick Sandford
Stage, Diana Granger, The Breadwinner, Triumph Productions National Tour, Kevin Billington
Stage, Dorinda/First Fairy, The Beaux' Strategem/A Midsummer Night's Dream, RSC, Clifford Williams/ Bill Buffrey
Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park, David Conville
Stage, Lady Montague, Romeo and Juliet, Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park, Declan Donnellan
Stage, Sorrel, Hay Fever, Chichester Festival Theatre, Tony Britton
Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Chichester Festival Theatre, Alison Sutclitte
Stage, Serena, The Human Error, Chichester Festival Theatre, Peter Wilson
Stage, Hattie, Miranda, Chichester Festival Theatre, Wendy Toye
Stage, Diana Lake, French Without Tears, Salisbury Playhouse, Lyn Wyfe
Stage, Jane Benett, Pride and Prejudice, Salisbury Playhouse, David Horlock
Film
2015, Feature Film, Margaret, #Us&Them, Into The Woods Ltd., Joseph Martin
2008, Film, Nula, Orla's Song, Eric Deacon
2005, Film, Mrs Thompson, Scoop, Jelly Roll Productions, Woody Allen
2005, Film, Carolyn, A Short Film About John Bolton, SKA Films, Neil Gaiman
1991, Feature Film, Nicole, Robin Hood, Working Title Films, John Irvin
Rehearsed Reading
Rehearsed Reading, Wonder and Worship in the Dying Ward, Howard Barker
Rehearsed Reading, Profane Steam and Speed, Portsmouth Festival, Tim West
Rehearsed Reading, A Gentleman of Rome, Worcester Festival, Richard Edmonds
Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, On Alan Ayckbourn, The Orange Tree, Michael Billington
Rehearsed Reading, Lady Utterword, Heartbreak House, The Orange Tree, Sam Walters
Radio
Radio, Julia, The Iron Hand of Mars, BBC Radio, Peter Leslie Wild
Radio, The Last Days of Desire, Sweet Talk, Karen Rose
Radio, The Several Lives of Mr Nadaud, BBC Radio, Sara Davies
Radio, Blanchflor, A Stone from Heaven, BBC Radio, Nigel Bryant
Radio, The Waterloo Bridge, BBC Radio, Peter Kavanagh
Radio, Walking the Plank of Love, BBC Radio, Marion Nancarrow
Radio, Tess, Tess of the D'Urbevilles (four part series), BBC Radio, Nigel Bryant
Radio, Maid Marion, The Legend of Robin Hood, BBC Radio, Nigel Bryant
Radio, Rabbit Man, BBC Radio, Ned Chailett
Radio, The Finger of Suspicion, BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Scheherazade, Tales from the Arabian Nights (7 part series), BBC Radio, Nigel Bryant
Radio, Mother, The Piano Player, BBC Radio, Ned Chaillet
Radio, Whee'Oss, BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Olivia, Twelfth Night, BBC Radio, Nigel Bryant
Radio, O'Rouke's First Case, BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Belinda, Twin Reaction (3 Series ), BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, The Headman, BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Augusta, Symphonic Variations, BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, St Winnefred's Well, BBC Radio, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, My Son the Bird (short story), BBC Radio, Liz Taylor
Radio, Round and Round the Garden (short story), BBC Radio, Liz Taylor
Radio, Card Trick with Hearts, BBC Radio, Rosemary Watts
Radio, Chewing It Over (short story), BBC Radio, Liz Taylor
Radio, Fictionality: Cruelty (Drama Doc), BBC Radio, Paul Dodgson
Radio, Something Understood (5 episodes), Unique, Tamsin Collison
Radio, Tib, Valtemand and Cornelius are Dead, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Paula/Sophie, Envy, Sweet Talk
Radio, Inspector Steine, Sweet Talk
Radio, Guinevere, Blue Glass and the Sun God, BBC, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Various Roles, With Great Pleasure (Fay Weldon), BBC, Liz Taylor
Radio, Phoebe, As You Like It, Arkangel, Clive Brill
Radio, Barnaby Rudge, BBC, Sue Wilson
Radio, Around the Lakes by Peter Tinniswood, BBC, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Camille Claudel, Abandoned, BBC, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Reader, Lost Voices: Rosemary Tonks, BBC, Christine Hall
Radio, Clytemnestra, Gemini, BBC, Pam Fraser Solomon
Radio, Mary, Larry the Lamb, BBC, Jane Morgan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, Bristol, Devon, Dorset, Dublin, Manchester, Northern, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Folk Singing, Guitar, Period Dancing, Recorder, Soprano, Tap
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running*, Skiing*, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Painting, Stilt Walking