Spotlight: BETH CHALMERS

BETH CHALMERS

BETH CHALMERS by Laura Howard
Photo: Laura Howard
JO HOLE ASSOCIATES (J H A)
Suite 4, 2nd Floor, 36-40 Glasshouse Street, London W1B 5DL
Phone: 07921 831251
E-mail: office@joholeassociates.com
WWW: www.joholeassociates.com
JUST VOICES AGENCY
Vox Studios, 1-45 Durham Street, Vauxhall, London SE11 5JH
Phone: 020 8065 5358 / 020 8065 5359.
E-mail: info@justvoicesagency.com
WWW: www.justvoicesagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:32 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Velvety
  

About me:

I have just finished filming Finding Alice (with Keeley Hawes), which will hopefully be airing on ITV in January 2021.

I have recently played Ms Wood in the short film Better which has just been awarded the Iris Prize.

I am presently recording the BAFTA winning series Numberblocks.

I am coming to the end of recording Ninja Express soon to be aired on CBBC.

Television Film Radio Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Sally, Finding Alice, RED Productions, Roger Goldby
2019, Television, Ms Wood, Better - Iris Prize Winner, Silver Rose Productions, Michael J. Ferns
2017, Television, Sally, APPLE TREE YARD, Kudos for BBC 1, Jessica Hobbs
2013, Television, Kim, Pat and Cabbage, Red Production, Syd Macartney
2011, Television, Miss Havemuch, Bleak Shop of Stuff, BBC2, Ben Fuller
2010, Television, Angela, Miranda, BBC, Emma Strain
2007, Television, Marina Fellowes, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions
2006, Television, Broken News, BBC Television
2005, Television, Late Edition
2004, Television, Lenny Henry Show, Tiger Aspect Productions
2003, Television, Animation, Little Red Tractor, Ten Pin Alley
2003, Television, Mark Steele Lectures, Open University/BBC
2002, Television, Fran, As If, Channel 4, Barney Southgate
2002, Television, Wanda (Animation), Tom, Ten Pin Alley
2001, Television, Christine, People Like Us, BBC Television, John Morton
2001, Television, Louise Jackson, People Like Us, BBC Television, John Morton
2001, Television, The Gist, BBC Television, Paul Schlesinger
Film
2016, Feature Film, Helen Wilson, SILENT HOURS, Gallery Pictures, Mark Greenstreet
2005, Film, Buried Alive, Adam Bromley
2005, Film, Fran, Second Chance, Audio Films, Wilfredo Accosta
2003, Film, Sarah, Faking It, Faking It Productions, Richard James
Radio
2014, Radio, Kitty Donaldson, Dr Who: Dark Eyes, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2014, Radio, Various, Dr.Who, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2014, Radio, Kate Kestrel, Terrahawks, Big Finish, Jamie Anderson
2013, Radio, Raine Creevy - companion, Dr. Who, Big Finish Audio, Nicholas Briggs
2013, Radio, Frane, The Avengers, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2012, Radio, Mrs. Hudson, Sherlock Holmes, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2007, Radio, Lydia, Blood In the Bridal Shop, BBC, Peter Wild
2006, Radio, Reader 2000 - 20014, The Write Stuff, BBC Radio 4, Dawn Ellis/Katie Marsden
2005, Radio, 2004 - 2005, Think The Unthinkable, Adam Bromley
2000, Radio, Absolute Power, Paul Schlesinger
2000, Radio, Member of BBC Radio Rep, Winner of Carleton Hobbs Award, (2 Yrs 1999-2000)
Stage
2001, Stage, Mabel Chiltern, An Ideal Husband, English Theatre Frankfurt, Mark Greenstreet
2000, Stage, Chloe, Arcadia, Chichester Festival Theatre, Peter Wood
Further Credits
2020, Animation, Blue and Various, Ninja Express, Frog Box, Dave Peacock and Andrew West
2020, Animation, Various, Numberblocks, Blue Zoo, Joe Elliot
2014, Animation, Kamu, Aku & Kamu, Unique Inspiration
2014, Animation, Mrs.Berg, Ella Bella Bingo, Tamborine Studios, Ginger Gibbons
2014, Animation, Ma Hugglemonster, Henry Hugglemonster, Disney, Dave Peacock
2014, Animation, Corky, Lucky Fred, Tamorine Studios, David Freedman
2014, Animation, Queen Martha, Mike the Knight, Hit Entertainment
2014, Animation, Undis, Ronja: The Robber's Daughter, Studio Ghibli, David Freedman
2014, Short Film, Marcia, Autumn Leaves, James Buchanan, James Buchanan
2014, Video Game, Various, Inazuma: Rider 2, SIDE
2014, Video Game, Various, Rider, Side
2014, Video Game, Various, Splinter Keystage 2, Splinter
2014, Voice Over, Baby Oleg, Compare the Market, VCCP Group, Darren Walsh
2014, Voice Over, Scholl TV Ad, HAVAS
2013, Animation, Martha, Fungi, Tamborine Studios, Adam Long
2013, Animation, Coco, Groove High, Disney, David Freedman
2013, Audio, Narrator, Tuesday's Gone, Penguin, Rushforth
2013, Audio, Narrator, Waiting For Wednesday, Penguin, Rushforth
2013, Video Game, Computer voice, Crysis, Crytek/Cryengine
2013, Voice Over, Lemsip, HAVAS
2013, Voice Over, Olbas, Bray Leino
2012, Audio, Narrator, Blue Monday by Nicci French, Penguin, Rushforth
2012, Video Game, Bellatrix Lestrange, Harry Potter, EA Games, Campbell Askew
2012, Video Game, Computer/ Dart 6, Syndicate, EA Games
2012, Voice Over, Voiceover, Sylvanian Families, Nigel Endersby
2011, Animation, Various, Pet Squad, Tamborine Studios, David Freedman
2006, Animation, Animation, Angry Kid, Aardman Animations, Keith Littler
2000, Voice Over, National Canine Defence League, Ten Pin Alley
2000, Voice Over, Sainsbury's, Abbot Mead Vickers
1998, Voice Over, Laboratoire Garnier Nutralia, Publicis

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, Dublin, Edinburgh, Essex, French, Lancashire, New Zealand, RP*, Scottish-Standard
Performance:Voice Over + Studio + Source Connect or similar
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing*, Horse-jumping*, Horse-riding*, Lacrosse*, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art