KATHERINE JAKEWAYS

KATHERINE JAKEWAYS by Simon Annand
Photo: Simon Annand
Listen to Voice Clips
INDEPENDENT TALENT GROUP LTD
40 Whitfield Street, London W1T 2RH
Phone: 020-7636 6565
Fax: 020-7323 0101
E-mail: casting@independenttalent.com
WWW: www.independenttalent.com
EARACHE VOICES
73 Beak Street, London W1F 9SR
Phone: 020-7287 2291
Fax: 020-7287 2288
E-mail: enquiries@earachevoices.com
WWW: www.earachevoices.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Credits:

As an actress Katherine has appeared in numerous TV and radio comedies over the last 15 years. More recently she has found success as a writer. She wrote 3 series of the highly acclaimed North by Northamptonshire, 2 series of All Those Women and the multi-award nominated Guilt Trip, all for Radio 4. She currently has script commissions for a BBC TV sitcom and a comedy drama for ITV.

Television Stage Radio Writing Commercial Internet
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Various characters, Tracey Ullman Breaks The News, BBC One, Dominic Brigstocke
2017, Television, Foreman, Zapped, Baby Cow, Dave Lambert
2016, Television, Babs, Outnumbered, Hat Trick for BBC One, Guy Jenkins and Andy Hamilton
2016, Television, Nicola, Unforgotten, Mainstreet for ITV, Andy Wilson
2016, Television, Sheila, Back, Big Talk for Channel 4
2016, Television, Various characters, The Tracey Ullman Show Series 2, BBC One, Dominic Brigstocke
2016, Television, Sarah, Producer, Mid Morning Matters with Alan Partridge Series 2, Baby Cow, Ted Dowd
2015, Television, Gina, I Want My Wife Back, BBC1, Paul Walker
2015, Television, Various characters, The Tracey Ullman Show, BBC1, Dominic Brigstocke
2015, Television, Miss Lufkin, Hank Zipzer, Kindle for CBBC
2014, Television, Various sketches, Horrible Histories Series 6, Lion Television, Simon Gibney
2014, Television, Hannah, New Tricks, Wall to Wall BBC1, Phil John
2013, Television, Paula, Trying Again, Avalon, Ian FitzGibbon
2013, Television, Benji, Sherlock, Hartswood, BBC1, Nick Hurran
2013, Television, Castor's Assistant, Episodes, Hat Trick, Iain B Macdonald
2013, Television, Harmony Jones, The Doors, Eigerwand Media, Adrian Vitoria
2012, Television, Caroline, Me and Mrs Jones, Hartswood, BBC1, Nick Hurran
2011, Television, Various Sketch Characters, Horrible Histories, CBBC, Dominic Brigstocke
2011, Television, Midwife, Lee Nelson's Well Good Show, Avalon, Rebecca Rycroft
2011, Television, Self, Big Brother's Bit On The Side, Channel 5
2011, Television, Self, Celebrity Big Brother's Bit On The Side, Channel 5
2011, Television, Elizabeth, Mount Pleasant, Tiger Aspect, Dewi Humphries
2011, Television, Self, Teenage Kicks, BBC4
2010, Television, Mum, The First Men in the Moon, BBC Television
2010, Television, Various sketch characters, The Armstrong and Miller Show - Series 3, Hatrick
2010, Television, Mum, The First Men In The Moon, BBC4, written by Mark Gatiss, Damon Thomas
2010, Television, Sarah Noble, The Warm Up Guy, Running Bare, Channel 4
2009, Television, Amanda Barnes, Miranda, BBC 2, Juliet May
2009, Television, Various sketch characters, The Armstrong and Miller Show - Series 2, Hatrick, Dominic Brigstocke
2008, Television, Various, Bremner, Bird and Fortune, Vera, Channel 4
2008, Television, Reporter, Spongeheads, Black Dog Television, Dan Gaster/Paul Powell
2008, Television, Various, UXB - Fiona Allen project, Channel X, Jim Reid
2007, Television, Faye Waddingham, Comedy Shuffle - Series 2, BBC Television
2007, Television, Various Sketch Characters, The Armstrong and Miller Show, HatTrick/BBC1 Television, Dominic Brigstocke
2007, Television, Regular Roving Reporter, Celebrity Big Brother's Little Brother, Endemol, Iain Coyle
2007, Television, Pilot of own show,various self-written characters, Wadenhoe Village Hall, Jones The Film, Miles Ross
2007, Television, Various Sketch Characters, Raging, BBC Scotland, Angela De Chastelai Smith
2006, Television, Sylvia Fox and Faye Waddingham, Comedy Shuffle, BBC Television, John Gordillo
2006, Television, Louise, Extras - Series 2, BBC Television, Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant
2006, Television, Various Sketch Charcters, Armstrong and Miller, BBC1 Television/HatTrick, Gareth Carrivick
2006, Television, Roving Reporter, Big Brother's Little Brother, Endemol/Channel 4, Ian Coyle
2006, Television, Carol, Bearded Ladies, BBC2 Television, Dominic Brigstocke
2005, Television, Various Sketch Characters, Pearshaped, Tiger Aspect
2005, Television, Various Sketch Characters, The Message, BBC Television
2005, Television, Glish, Hyperdrive, BBC Television
2005, Television, Presenter, Not Tonight With John Sergeant, Cheeky TV/ITV1
2005, Television, Lorna Miller, Footballers Wives TV, Shed/ITV2
2005, Television, Martine, Have-It TV, Channel 4 Television
2005, Television, Lucy, The Blackout, Ealing Studios, John Gordillo
2005, Television, Rachel, Skin Deep, Celador, Jonathan Fox Bassett
2004, Television, Marla, According to Bex, BBC Television
2004, Television, Kate Alexander (News Anchor), The News Never Sleeps, Talkback, Barbara Wiltshire
2004, Television, Resident Expert/Presenter, Gyles' Home Shopping Channel, Hat Trick
2004, Television, Various Clients, Shrink, Vera, Iain Coyle
2003, Television, Jaycee, Fact Hunt with Al Murray, Avalon
2003, Television, Travel Presenter, GMTV
2003, Television, Rowena Boat, Oblivious Popstars, Tiger Aspect
2002, Television, Various Characters (Hidden Camera), Crouching Producer, Hidden Camera, Tiger Aspect
2002, Television, Panellist, What's the Story?, Anglia Television
Stage
2010, Stage, Entire supporting cast, Armstrong and Miller Live tour, Mick Perrin, Sean Foley
2006, Stage, Solo Show - Katherine Jakeways: The Village Hall, Soho Theatre
2006, Stage, Sandy and Understudy Nurse Ratched, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Garrick Theatre, Terry Johnson and Tamara Harvey
2005, Stage, Cecily Pigeon, The Odd Couple, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, Guy Masterson
2004, Stage, Sandy and understudy Nurse Ratched, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Gielgud Theatre London, Assembly Rooms Edinburgh, Terry Johnson and Tamara Harvey
2004, Stage, One woman show, Lost in Bank Station, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, Barbara Wiltshire
2004, Stage, Character Monologues and Sketches, Ealing Live!, Ealing Studios, John Gordillo
2004, Stage, RoseThorn, Age, Sex, Location, Titus Media, Pip Pickering
2004, Stage, Own Show, Katherine Jakeways, Singapore Comedy Festival
2004, Stage, Various Characters and Sketches, The Pros from Dover, Soho Theatre
2003, Stage, Character Monologues and Sketches, Duncan Hayes Presents..., Hen and Chickens
2003, Stage, Own Show, Katherine Jakeways, The Pleasance, Edinburgh, John Gordillo
2002, Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stand Up Shakespeare, Alberto Paulucci
2002, Stage, Hostess, Cahoots Macbeth, Kings Head, Becky Mills
2001, Stage, Character Monologues, Beyond The News, New Fortune Theatre, John Russell Brown
2001, Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, New Fortune Theatre, Bloomsbury Theatre, John Russell Brown
Radio
2016, Radio, Liz Tucker, Fairytale of New Malden, BBC Cardiff for Radio 4, James Robinson
2016, Radio, Timmie, The Hanleys, BBC Cardiff for Radio 4, Janine Jones
2016, Radio, Ruth, Guilt Trip, Radio 4, Jane Berthoud
2016, Radio, Maggie, Riot Girls, Radio 4, Emma Harding
2015, Radio, Esther, North by Northamptonshire Full Stop, Radio 4, Julia Mackenzie
2015, Radio, Pat, All Those Women, Radio 4, Alexandra Smith
2014, Radio, Elizabeth Pepys, The Diary of Samuel Pepys - Series 1-10, Radio 4
2014, Radio, Writer and Presenter, The Essay,, Radio 3
2013, Radio, Esther, North by Northamptonshire Series 3, Radio 4, Steve Canny
2013, Radio, All female characters, Three Men in a Boat, Radio 4, Melanie Harris
2011, Radio, Esther and Jacqui, North by Northamptonshire Series 2, Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
2011, Radio, Brendal, Brian Gulliver's Travels, Radio 4, Bill Dare
2010, Radio, Esther, Karen, Jennifer, Penny, North By Northamptonshire, Radio 4, Claire Jones
2009, Radio, Various sketch characters, Look Away Now - Series 3, Radio 4
2009, Radio, Lead role, This Is My Mark, Radio 4, Cardiff, Kate McCall
2008, Radio, Various, Look Away Now (Series 2), Radio 4, Ben Walker
2008, Radio, Various, The Now Show, Radio 4
2007, Radio, Lilli Cluj, The Wooden Overcoat, Radio 4, Kate McAll
2007, Radio, Angela, Buy Me Up TV, Radio 2, Lucy Armitage
2007, Radio, Various Characters, The Lost Blog of Scooby Trevithick, Open Mic, Radio 4
2007, Radio, Various Self-Written Characters, Out To Lunch, Avalon for Radio 2
2007, Radio, Naomi, Rubbish 2006 / 2007 (Series 2), Radio 4
2005, Radio, Various characters, Radio 9, BBC Radio 4, Johnny Daukes
2005, Radio, Lucy, Dogs - The Milk Run, Radio 1
2004, Radio, Various Callers, Viewsnight, BBC Manchester
2004, Radio, Alison Fairbanks, 2 series of Deep Trouble, Pozzitive, Radio 4, David Tyler
Writing
2017, Writing, Where This Service Will Continue, Radio 4, James Robinson
2016, Writing, Fairytale of New Malden, BBC Cardiff for Radio 4, James Robinson
2016, Writing, Ability, Radio 4, Jane Berthoud
2016, Writing, Forty Weeks, BBC Cardiff for Radio 4, James Robinson
2016, Writing, Guilt Trip, Radio 4, Jane Berthoud
2016, Writing, All Those Women Series 2, Radio 4, Alexandra Smith
2016, Writing, Crackanory, Tiger Aspect for Dave, Arn Widdowson
2016, Writing, Where This Service Will Terminate, Radio 4, James Robinson
2016, Writing, Sweethearts (From Fact to Fiction), Radio 4, Emma Harding
2015, Writing, North by Northamptonshire Full Stop, Radio 4, Julia Mackenzie
2015, Writing, All Those Women, Radio 4, Alexandra Smith
2014, Writing, Writing, Crackanory - The Obituary Writer, Tiger Aspect, Arn Widdowson
2014, Writing, Writing, Justin's House, CBeebies
2013, Writing, North by Northamptonshire Series 3, Radio 4, Steve Canny
2013, Writing, Various sketches, Gigglebiz, CBeebies
2012, Writing, Various sketches, Fit, CBBC, Citrus, Dominic Brigstocke
2011, Writing, Various Sketches, Horrible Histories, CBBC
2011, Writing, North by Northamptonshire, 6 x 30 min episodes, Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
2010, Writing, North by Northamptonshire, 4 x 30 min episodes, Radio 4, Claire Jones
Commercial
2014, Commercial, Charlotta, Komenski Bank, Czech Republic
2013, Commercial, Mum, VW, Italy
2013, Commercial, Stylist, Agent Provocateur, Black Label, John Cameron Mitchell
2011, Commercial, Game, TBWA
2009, Commercial, Lisa, Trebor Mint Gum - The Mint People, Fallon, Steve Bendelack
2007, Commercial, Sunflower, Virgin Trains Advert
2002, Commercial, Girl, OK Magazine Advert
Internet
2008, Internet, Elaine, The Meeting, Comedy Box
2007, Internet, Night Kitten, The Very Real Adventures of Batman and Robin, Comedy Box, Justin Gayner
2007, Internet, Penny Bundock, Around My Region, Log.tv
2007, Internet, Sophie Langton, QI News, QI, Geoff Posner
2007, Internet, Agent, The H Sketch, Comedybox, Justin Gayner

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Western States, Australian, Birmingham, Cardiff, Cockney, Dorset, East Anglian, Edinburgh, Essex, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Midlands-East, Northampton, RP, South African, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Piano, Viola, Violin
Performance:Comedy, Radio Presenting, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Sailing, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration