ANNETTE BADLAND

ANNETTE BADLAND by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
AHA TALENT LTD
2 Percy Street, London W1T 1DD
Phone: 020 7250 1760
E-mail: mail@ahatalent.co.uk
WWW: www.ahatalent.co.uk
QVOICE
Top Floor Foresters Hall, 25-27 Westow Street, Crystal Palace, London SE19 3RY
Phone: 020-3141 3737
Fax: 020-7025 0659
E-mail: info@qvoice.co.uk
WWW: www.qvoice.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Playing Age:50 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Television Radio Stage Film Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Ms King, Shakespeare and Hathaway, BBC, Matt Carter
2018, Television, Celia, Hold the Sunset, BBC, Sandy Johnson
2018, Television, Fleur Perkins (Regular), Midsomer Murders, Matt Carter/Audrey Cooke/Toby Frow/Paul Harrison
2018, Television, Narrator, CBeebies Bedtime Story, BBC, Kayleigh Keam
2018, Television, Mavis (Guest Lead), The Dumping Ground, BBC, David Owen Morris
2018, Television, Mrs J. (Guest Lead), Agatha Raisin, Sky, Matt Carter
2018, Television, Athena (Guest Lead), Plebs, Sam Leifer
2018, Television, Linda (Guest Lead), Not Going Out, ITV, Nick Wood
2018, Television, Gonzala, The Tempest, CBBC, Angela Young
2017, Television, (2014 - 2017) Aunt Babe (Regular), EASTENDERS, BBC, Toby Frow/Audrey Cooke
2014, Television, Mrs Fitz (Recurring), OUTLANDER, Starz/Sony, Tallships, John Dahl/Brian Kelly
2013, Television, Mrs Wigmore (Recurring), MAN DOWN, Channel 4/Avalon, Matt Lipsey
2013, Television, Pauline, SNODGRASS, Sky Playhouse, David Blair
2015, Television, Ursula Regular 2013-15, WIZARDS VS ALIENS, BBC, Beryl Richards/Mark Everest/Paul Murphy/Joss Agnew
2014, Television, Doomsday Dora/Holodora (Regular) 2010-14, THE SPARTICLES MYSTERY, BBC, Jon East
2012, Television, Ursula, WIZARDS VS ALIENS, BBC, Daniel O'Hara, Griff Rowland, Joss Agnew
2011, Television, Angela Robbins, BAD GIRLS, Shed Productions, Lance Kneeshaw
2011, Television, Mrs Ramsbottom, LITTLE CRACKERS, Sky, Paul King
2011, Television, Mavis, SKINS, E4, Ben Caron
2010, Television, Bunce/Mrs. Chitterling, LITTLE CRACKERS, Sky, Peter Cattaneo
2010, Television, Doomsday Dora/Holodora, THE SPARTICLE MYSTERY, BBC, Jon East
2008, Television, Ethel Tonks (Regular), All the Small Things, BBC1, Cilla Ware/Metin Huseyin
2008, Television, Bowls Lady, COMING UP - LICKLE BILL UM, Channel 4, Kate Hardie
2008, Television, Mother, THE SITE, BBC, Tristram Shapeero
2007, Television, Dolly Tucker, KINGDOM, ITV, Andrew Grieves
2007, Television, Myrtle (Regular), SUMMERHILL, Tiger Aspect/BBC, Jon East
2005, Television, Pauline, CASANOVA, Embassy Films, Powercorp, Red Prod Co, Sheree Folkson
2005, Television, Thelma Clegg, CORONATION STREET, Granada Television, Tracey Rooney
2005, Television, Margaret Blaine (Guest Lead), DOCTOR WHO (3 episodes), BBC Wales, Keith Boak
2003, Television, Mrs Sprigs, POIROT - FIVE LITTLE PIGS, LWT, Paul Unwin
2003, Television, Mrs. Stannidge, THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE, BBC, David Thacker
2002, Television, Edna Pendleton, BORN AND BREAD, BBC, David Innes-Edward
2002, Television, Brawdie, CUTTING IT (4 Seasons, 25 eps), BBC Television, Andy De Emmony
2001, Television, Mrs. Pinkton, THE GENTLEMEN THIEF, BBC, Justin Hardy
2000, Television, Judy Brownlow, DOCTORS - A WOMAN'S RIGHT TO CHOOSE, BBC, Rebecca Surridge
2000, Television, Mrs. Dooley, THE QUEEN'S NOSE (7 episodes), Film and General, Carol Wiseman
1999, Television, Chertsey Cook, OLIVER TWIST, Diplomat Films, HTV, United Prod, Renny Rye
1999, Television, (1991 - 1999), Various Roles, THE BILL (4 episodes), Thames, Robert del Maestro
1999, Television, Mrs. Maria Tapioca, THE WORST WITCH, HTV, John Adams
1998, Television, (1997 - 1998), Matron / Primrose, MR WYMI, BBC, Paul Holmes/Michael Hinds
1998, Television, Angie Barker, THE BILL, Thames, Dominic Lees
1997, Television, AIN'T MISBEHAVIN', Norman Stone
1997, Television, Brenda, HOLDIN' ON (4 episodes), BBC, Adrian Shergold
1996, Television, OUTSIDE EDGE, Central, Nick Hurron
1996, Television, THE DEMON HEADMASTER, BBC, R. Singleton-Turner
1996, Television, (1995 - 1996), Dolly Buckle, BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA (6 eps), BBC, David Bell
1995, Television, MIKE AND ANGELO, Tetra, Neville Green
1994, Television, Thalia Thomas, LOVE HURTS, Alomo, John Woods
1994, Television, Big Smithy, SMOKESCREEN, Red Rooster, Giancarlo Gemin
1993, Television, Beth, GOGGLE EYES, BBC, Carol Wiseman
1993, Television, INSIDE VICTOR LEWIS SMITH, BBC, Richard Curzon Smith
1993, Television, Tania, THE MUSHROOM PICKER, Thames, Andy Wilson
1993, Television, (1991 - 1993), Dawn, 2 POINT 4 CHILDREN, BBC, Richard Boden
1991, Television, Willow, MAKING OUT, BBC, John Woods
1990, Television, THE PIED PIPER, Granada, Norman Stone
1989, Television, ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL, BBC, Tony Virgo
1990, Television, (1989 - 1990), Mrs Plug & others, HAPPY FAMILIES, BBC, R. Singleton Turner
1989, Television, Connie, SCREEN PLAY: CHINESE WHISPERS, BBC Belfast, Stuart Burge
1989, Television, Cook (Lead), THE KITCHEN CHILD, Channel 4, Joy Perrino
1987, Television, Cook (Regular), A LITTLE PRINCESS, LWT, Carol Wiseman
1987, Television, Nurse, YOU MUST BE THE HUSBAND, BBC, Richard Boden
1985, Television, Gladys Martin, AGATHAN CHRISTIE'S MISS MARPLE: A POCKET FULL OF RYE, BBC, Guy Slater
1985, Television, Dim, DRAMARAMA: Going Backwards in the World, TVS, Diarmuid Lawrence
1985, Television, Piggy Fassbinder (Regular), LACE I & II, Lorimar, Billy Hale
1985, Television, Doreen, NEWSTIME, BBC, Richard Boden
1985, Television, Sister Mercy, SACRED HEARTS, Channel 4, Barbara Rennie
1985, Television, Christine (Regular) (1985-1986), TROUBLE & STRIFE, Central, Shaun O'Riordan
1984, Television, Jenny (Lead), LAST DAY OF SUMMER, Channel 4, Derek Banham
1983, Television, OLD MEN AT THE ZOO, BBC, Stuart Burge
1983, Television, Vera (Lead), PICTURES, Central, Carol Wiseman
1982, Television, Nurse, MINDER, Euston, Ian Toynton
1982, Television, Nurse, NANNY, BBC, Colin Tucker
1981, Television, Charlotte (Regular) 1981-1984, BERGERAC, BBC, Various
1981, Television, Sharon, BOGNOR, Thames, Carol Wiseman
1981, Television, Flopson, GREAT EXPECTATIONS, BBC, Julian Amery
1981, Television, Mrs Healey (Regular), LAST SONG, BBC, Sidney Lotterby
1980, Television, Audrey, SHOESTRING, BBC, Lawrence Moody
1979, Television, Rhoda, FLAT BUST, Yorkshire, Michael Ferguson
1975, Television, Jane, THE NAKED CIVIL SERVANT, BBC, Jack Gol
2018, Television, Dr. Fleur Perkins (Regular), Midsomers Murders, ITV, Matt Carter/Audrey Cooke/Paul Harrison/Toby Frow
Radio
2015, Radio, Mrs Pickwick (Lead), Mrs Pickwick's Papers, BBC, Jeremy Mortimer
2014, Radio, Narrator, LITTLE LIFETIMES - THE VIEWING, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2014, Radio, The Visitor/Narrator, The Last Ballad of Reading Goal, BBC Radio 4, Duncan McLarty
2013, Radio, Venus, Aeneas, BBC Radio 4 [Wales]
2013, Radio, Colville, Pilgrim, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2010, Radio, Molly Holden, Lost Poets, BBC Radio 4 [Bristol], Christine Hall
2010, Radio, Jeanette, Lump -Boy Logan, BBC Radio 3 [Manchester], Pauline Harris
2010, Radio, Narrator, Poetry Please, BBC Radio 4 [Bristol], Sarah Langan
2010, Radio, Pagan Woman, Yerma, BBC 3, Pauline Harris
2009, Radio, Calonice, Lysistrata, BBC, Nick Balneaves
2008, Radio, Narrator/Character inserts, Cosmic Quest, BBC 4, Adrian Washbourne
2008, Radio, Agnes Impey, The Day They Wouldn't Take It Anymore, BBC, Rosemary Watts
2008, Radio, Tilly Carbury, The Way We Are Right Now, BBC 4, Jonquil Panting
2007, Radio, Amalia, Dr. Zhivago, BBC 4, Jonquil Panting
2005, Radio, Return Of The Native, BBC Radio, Rosemary Watts
2005, Radio, Hazel Wooley (Recurring), The Archers, BBC Radio, Vanessa Whitburn
2005, Radio, The River, BBC Radio, Jennie Stevens
2004, Radio, Bumps and Bruises, BBC Radio, Nigel Bryant
2004, Radio, Church, BBC Radio, Sally Avens
2004, Radio, Carrie Pooter, Diary of a Nobody, BBC Radio, Jennie Stevens
2004, Radio, Shopping for Happiness, BBC Radio, Alison Hindel
2004, Radio, The Pool, BBC Radio, Mary Peate
2004, Radio, Zdenka, BBC Radio
2003, Radio, Gwen Danbury (Lead), Oddbody - 3 Series, BBC Radio, Rosemary Watts
Stage
2018, Stage, Old Shepherd, The Winter's Tale, The Globe, Blanche McIntyre
2018, Stage, Thomas Stanley, EYAM, The Globe, Adele Thomas
2018, Stage, Old Shepherd, THE WINTER'S TALE, The Globe, Blanche McIntyre
2011, Stage, STRANGER AT THE TABLE, Pascal Theatre Company, Faynia Williams
2010, Stage, Harper, FAR AWAY, Bristol Old Vic, Simon Godwin
2010, Stage, Mrs B, KIN, Royal Court Theatre, Jeremy Herrin
2010, Stage, Jo/Gillian/Ivy/Check-Out/No8, ROUGH CUTS - HUNG OVER, Royal Court, Maria Aberg/Simon Godwin
2009, Stage, Nora, ALPHABETICAL ORDER, Hampstead Theatre Company, Chris Luscombe
2009, Stage, Madam Arcati, BLITHE SPIRIT, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, Sarah Frankcom
2009, Stage, Leslie, THE GOLDEN HOUR, Almeida/Tiata Fahodzi, Femi Elufowoju Jnr
2008, Stage, Clara Hibbert, THE VORTEX, Peter Hall
2006, Stage, Muriel Wickstead, HABEAS CORPUS, Peter Hall Company
2006, Stage, Mistress Overdone, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, Peter Hall Company
2002, Stage, DR FAUSTUS, The Young Vic Theatre, David Lan
1999, Stage, Putana, TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE, Young Vic Theatre, David Lan
1998, Stage, Miss McKay, THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE, Royal National Theatre, Phyllida Lloyd
1996, Stage, Titiana, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Haymarket Theatre, Matthew Lloyd
1995, Stage, Mrs Domik, SLAVS, Hampstead Theatre Company, Matthew Lloyd
1993, Stage, Sadie May, THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE, Nominated Olivier Awards, Sam Mendes
Film
2017, Film, Mrs Fezzywig, The Man Who Invented Christmas
2015, Film, Aunt Elizabeth, A Quiet Passion, Hurricane, Terence Davies
2013, Film, Margery, THE GIRL IN A BUBBLE, Chris Harris
2012, Film, Margaret, MOTHER'S MILK, Foxy Films Ltd, Gerry Fox
2010, Film, Mrs Chitterling, BUNCE, Sprout/Sky 1, Peter Cattaneo
2010, Film, WISH 143 - Oscar Nomination 2011, BBC, Ian Barnes
2009, Film, Stephanie Gumpel, LEGACY, Thomas Ikimi
2008, Film, Martha, THE BAKER, Gareth Lewis
2008, Film, Maureen, THREE AND OUT, Jonathan Gershfield
2006, Film, Janet, ALMOST ADULT, Yousaf Alikhan
2005, Film, THE KOVAK BOX, Daniel Monzon
2005, Film, Elsa, VALIANT, Valiant Productions, Gary Chapman
2004, Film, Jolly Woman, CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Tim Burton
2002, Film, CLUB LE MONDE, 2M Films, Simon Rumley
2002, Film, MRS CALDICOT'S CABBAGE WAR, Evolution Films, Ian Sharp
2001, Film, MY OTHER WHEELCHAIR IS A PORSCHE, Film Four, Ravi Kumar
2001, Film, Brown Owl, REDEMPTION ROAD, Enterprise Films, Lloyd Stanton
2001, Film, THE MONKEY KING, Peter MacDonald
2000, Film, HONEST, Honest Productions, David A Stewart
2000, Film, SECRET SOCIETY, Focus Films, Imogen Kimmel
1999, Film, BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE, BFI/Channel 4, Jasmin Dizdar
1999, Film, Mrs Buchan, MRS BUCHAN, Ipso Factor Films, Rachel Mathews
1997, Film, CAUGHT IN THE ACT, Midsummer Films, Mark Greenstreet
1997, Film, Sadie, LITTLE VOICE - Nominated Screen Actors Guild, Miramax, Mark Herman
1997, Film, Pat, TWENTY FOUR SEVEN, Scala Productions, Shane Meadows
1996, Film, HOLLOW REED, Scala, Angela Pope
1995, Film, Lady Alabaster, ANGELS AND INSECTS, A&I, Philip Haass
1995, Film, THE GROTESQUE, Xingu Films, John Paul Davidson
1994, Film, Nurse Wrekin, BEYOND BEDLAM, Bedlam, Vadim Jean
1994, Film, Lead Role, SYRUP - Oscar Nomination, First Choice, Paul Unwin
1993, Film, Mary, ANCHORESS, BFI, Chris Newby
1986, Film, Stella, KNIGHTS AND EMERALDS, Enigma, Ian Eames
1977, Film, Griselda Fishfinger, JABBERWOCKY, Columbia, Terry Gilliam
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Margaret, A QUIET COURAGE, Thorny Devil Productions, James Card
2012, Short Film, Val, Dangerous Precident, Thorny Devil, James Card
2009, Short Film, Mrs Desirandelle, JAM, Buyacredit.com, Ben Robbins/Toby Stubbs/Adrian Bliss
2009, Short Film, Mum, SHOPGIRL BLOG, Bwark, Chloe Thomas
2009, Short Film, Carol, Wish 143, BBC, Ian Barnes
2003, Short Film, Mrs Wilson, THE KNICKERMAN (Winner, LA Film Festival 2005), Sonja Phillips
Further Credits
2015, Rehearsed Reading, A, The Sewing Group, Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Vera - Testament of Youth, Bath Literary Festival, Annette Badland
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Evans, THE DEVIL INSIDE HIM - John Osborne, Vanbrugh, Mark Quartley
2004, Documentary, Nurse, HORIZON - Einstein's Unfinished Symphony, BBC Horizon
2018, Audio, Rita Skeeter, History of the Quiddetch Match, Audible
2018, Audio, Narrator, World within the Wood, Audible

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Birmingham*, Black Country, Central Scottish, Cockney, Edinburgh, French, Irish-Southern, New Zealand, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Southern, West Country, Yorkshire
Performance:TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence