Spotlight: JOANNA HOLE

JOANNA HOLE

JOANNA HOLE by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
JO HOLE ASSOCIATES (J H A)
Suite 4, 2nd Floor, 36-40 Glasshouse Street, London W1B 5DL
Phone: 07921 831251
E-mail: assistant@joholeassociates.com
WWW: www.joholeassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Playing Age:41 - 60 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

An experienced theatre film and tv actress with early success in TENKO, MISS MARPLE-NEMESIS and GOLD amongst others, leading to work at RSC, NT, Donmar Warehouse and many regional theatres including Bristol Old Vic and Theatr Clwyd. More recently seen in a returning role in THIRTEEN with Jodie Comer and upcoming in BEWILDERED - A COVID-19 STORY film.

Television Film Stage Commercial Rehearsed Reading
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Dr Erica Young, THIRTEEN (3 eps), BBC3, Vanessa Caswell
2015, Television, Baby Competition Judge, EASTENDERS, BBC, Lance Kneeshaw
2013, Television, Josie Marchant, Frankie, BBC Television, Alice Troughton
2012, Television, Dr Symonds, THE POISON TREE, ITV, Marek Losey
2012, Television, Mappa Chair, Public Enemies, BBC/Tiger Aspect, Dearbhla Walsh
2009, Television, Phoebe Baxter, Law And Order UK, Kudos Film and Television, Andy Goddard
2007, Television, Gloria Lennon, Waking The Dead - Double Bind (Pt 1+2), BBC Television, Andy Hay
2006, Television, June Humphries, Holby City, BBC Television, P J Quinn
2006, Television, Sandra Parker, The Bill -379 (Pt1+2), Thames Television, David Innes Edwards
2008, Television, Janis, LONDYNCZYCY (LONDONERS) (2eps), TVN, Greg Zglinski
1997, Television, Amanda, BAND OF GOLD (4 eps), Granada, Sheree Folkson
1995, Television, Elaine, THE UPPER HAND (2 eps), ITV, David Giles
1987, Television, Madge (the tour guide), MISS MARPLE - NEMESIS (Part 1+2), BBC, David Tucker
1982, Television, Sally Markham (regular), TENKO - Series 2, BBC, Various
1981, Television, Sally Marham, TENKO - Series 1 (regular), BBC, Various
Film
2018, Feature Film, Woman At Market, THE GUERNSEY LITERARY AND POTATO PEEL PIE SOCIETY, Blueprint Pictures, Mike Newell
2016, Feature Film, Sheila, THE LEVELLING, Wellington Films, Hope Dickson Leach
2015, Feature Film, Bingo's Mum, PUBMONKEY, Tramp Films, Jean Claude Deguara
2014, Feature Film, Mrs McPhail, Effie Gray, Sovereign Films, Richard Laxton
2012, Feature Film, Frank's Mum, Pusher, Vertigo Films, Luis Prieto
2012, Feature Film, Miss Spoon, Cheerful Weather For The Wedding, Cheerful Weather Ltd, Donald Rice
2006, Feature Film, Mary Murray, Half Light, Lakeshore Entertainment, Craig Rosenberg
2006, Feature Film, Elaine Jordan, DARK CORNERS, Matador Pictures, Ray Gower
Stage
2012, Stage, Marcia, First Light, Wayfarer Productions/Kings Head Theatre, Murray Watts
2011, Stage, Marcia, FIRST LIGHT, Edinburgh Playhouse Studio, Murray Watts
2007, Stage, Charlotta, The Cherry Orchard, Clywd Theatr Cymru, Terry Hands
2006, Stage, Miss Eriksson, Present Laughter, Clywd Theatr Cymru, Christopher Morahan
2004, Stage, Amy, MYTH PROPOGANDA AND DISASTER IN NAZI GERMANY etc, Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond, Sam Walters
2002, Stage, Matron, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, National Theatre, Trevor Nunn
1998, Stage, Sue Bayliss, ALL MY SONS, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Andy Hay
1996, Stage, 2ND CITIZEN, RICHARD 111, RSC/Barbican, Stephen Pimlott
1996, Stage, Abigail, THE RELAPSE, RSC/Swan Theatre/The Pit, Ian Judge
1996, Stage, Agnes, A MEMORY OF TWO MONDAYS, RSC Festival (The Other Place), Justin Shevlin
1996, Stage, The Older Woman, DOWN by Fran Landesmann+Simon Wallace, Young Vic Studio (RSC Festival), Joanna Hole
1992, Stage, Maude Lockett, THE WRITING GAME, Library Theatre Manchester, Chris Honer
1991, Stage, Clara, I'M NOT RAPPAPORT, Forum Wythenshawe/Co-Producers, Eric Standidge
1990, Stage, Helen McDonald, SOLDIERS, Co-Producers/No 1 Tour, Eric Standidge
1988, Stage, Lucy, SIMPLICITY, Donmar Warehouse/UK tour, Sonia Fraser
1988, Stage, Viv, BY THE POOL, Edinburgh Lyceum Studio, Eric Standidge
1986, Stage, Jenny Wilbur, KNUCKLE, No 1 tour, Eric Standidge
1985, Stage, Phoebe (lead), ROMANTIC COMEDY, Lee Dean/No 1 Tour, Charles Savage
1985, Stage, Miss Dromgoole, UP AGAINST IT, Old Red Lion Theatre, Richard Hansome
1985, Stage, Janet Ormund, I HAVE BEEN HERE BEFORE, David Kirk Productions (No 1 Tour), David Kirk
1985, Stage, Aline, WINTER, Old Red Lion Theatre, Eric Standidge
1983, Stage, Diana Lake, FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS, No 1 Tour, Eleanor Fazan
1982, Stage, Tessi Tura/Miss Cratchitt, GYPSY, Wolsey Theatre Ipswich, Dick Tuckey
1982, Stage, Viola, TWELFTH NIGHT, Wolsey Theatre Ipswich, Dick Tuckey
1981, Stage, Liz, SAVED, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Dick Tuckey
1981, Stage, Mimi/Hot Box Girl, GUYS AND DOLLS, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Gerry Tebbutt
1980, Stage, Lily St Regis, ANNIE, Michael White Ltd/Victoria Palace Theatre, Martin Charnin
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Lady in Teashop (featured), HYUNDAI - 'Carwash', Innocean Worldwide UK, David Shute
2008, Commercial, Lady Vicar, MCCAIN OVEN CHIPS, Q.I. Productions, John Lloyd
Rehearsed Reading
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Sheila/Auntie Lotte, A CHILDHOOD IN BERLIN, Arts Theatre, Justin Butcher

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, Edinburgh, French, German, Glasgow, Heightened RP, London, Norfolk, Northern, Polish, RP, Scandinavian, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Guitar, Mezzo-Soprano, Modern Dance, Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Dubbing, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Producer (professional), Typing (touch)