SARAH LAWRIE

SARAH LAWRIE by Sukey Parnell
Photo: Sukey Parnell
Listen to Voice Clips
STEVE NEALON ASSOCIATES
5th Floor Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, Strand, London WC2N 4JF
Phone: 020 7125 0468
Mobile: 07949 601935
E-mail: steve@stevenealonassociates.com
WWW: www.stevenealonassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:30 - 45 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Gentle
  

Credits:

Sarah plays Nell Gwyn in ORANGES & INK at the New Wimbledon Theatre Studio and Stafford Gatehouse this October, following a sell-out run at The Tristan Bates Theatre in March. “Lawrie is an exquisite comedy talent and her Nell Gwyn creation is a joy to watch" (Plays to See), "Splendidly played by Sarah Lawrie" (Close Up Culture),"Lawrie plays Gwyn with a nuance that belies the cliched portrayal of her in history" (Remote Goat), "Sarah Lawrie is just delicious as Nell Gwyn." (Theatre Va-Va-Voom)

Stage Rehearsed Reading Radio Short Film Workshop Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Nell Gwyn, ORANGES & INK, Hen & Chickens Theatre, Alex Pearson
2019, Stage, Nell Gwyn, ORANGES & INK, Tristan Bates Theatre, Alex Pearson
2018, Stage, Sophie Barton, TEN TIMES TABLE, The Mill at Sonning, Robin Herford
2018, Stage, Fiona Bramwell, MINIATURISTS - The Water Cooler, Arcola Theatre, Katherine Timms
2018, Stage, Nell Gwyn, ORANGES & INK, Pleasance Theatre Islington, Alex Pearson
2018, Stage, Madame Frankenstein, Captain Walton, De Lacey, FRANKENSTEIN, The Space, Katherine Timms
2017, Stage, Boudicca, BOUDICCA, Pleasance Theatre Islington, Holly Maples
2017, Stage, Margaret Clitherow, THE PEARL AND THE VESTMENT, Marylebone Theatre, Dave Spencer
2017, Stage, Vivvi, IMPROBABLE FICTION by Alan Ayckbourn, Mill at Sonning, Robin Herford
2016, Stage, Jane, Tree House, Tristan Bates Theatre and touring, Chris Fogg
2016, Stage, Annie Fairfax, Coda, Women & War International Festival, Cassie Barraclough
2016, Stage, Woman, TIGHT BASTARDS by Asif Khan, 503:Futures, Theatre 503, Emma Butler
2015, Stage, Brooke/Merrill/Annie/Eve/Lisa, LOVE, LOSS & WHAT I WORE, The Mill at Sonning, Sarah Berger
2015, Stage, Gretchen, BOEING BOEING, Oldham Coliseum, Robin Herford
2014, Stage, Emma Bovary, MADAME BOVARY, HopeFull Rep Season at The Hope Theatre, Islington, Holly Maples
2013, Stage, Amy, MY ROMANTIC HISTORY, Old Red Lion Theatre, Marianne Oldham
2011, Stage, Multiple roles, TICK TOCK/JACK'S GOODBYE, Everyword Festival, Liverpool Everyman, Louie Ingham
2011, Stage, Meena (The Mother), THE GIRL WHO LIVES UNDER THE PIANO (devised), Farnham Maltings/Don Quixote Theatre Co, Tehran, Kevin Dyer
2010, Stage, Jemma Walker, THE RETURN, LOVE BITES @ Southwark Playhouse, Kirsty Patrick Ward
2009, Stage, Katharine, RESTORATION, Salisbury Playhouse, Matthew Francis
2008, Stage, Miss Ledrook, Peters, Rosaline, THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY PARTS I & II, Chichester Festival Theatre/West End/Toronto, Jonathan Church and Philip Franks
2007, Stage, Celia, VOLPONE, Theatre Babel, Graham McLaren
2007, Stage, Sonia, FREEDOMS OF THE FOREST, New Wolsey Theatre - Pulse Festival, Cassie Werber
2006, Stage, Aricia, PHEDRE, Perth Repertory Theatre, Graham McLaren
2006, Stage, Helen Schwarz, TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD, Perth Repertory Theatre, Ian Grieve
2006, Stage, Leah/Helen/Esther, THE RUNAROUND, Camden People's Theatre / Sprint Festival, Cassie Werber
2005, Stage, Estella, GREAT EXPECTATIONS, Perth Repertory Theatre, Graham McLaren
2004, Stage, Lulu, SMOKING WITH LULU, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Kenny Miller
2004, Stage, Joan Weech, THE TITFIELD THUNDERBOLT, Farnham Maltings, Gavin Stride
2003, Stage, Isobel, BOWLED A GOOGLY, Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Company, Chris Fogg
2002, Stage, Kate, HEROES, New Perspectives Theatre Co, Richard Conlon
2002, Stage, Jenny, THIS OTHER ME, New Perspectives Theatre Co, Richard Conlon
2001, Stage, Various Roles, WIT, Pentameters Theatre, Kirrie Wratten
2000, Stage, Tilda, PAL JOEY, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Philip Prowse
2000, Stage, The Little Miss, LA RONDE, Workhouse Theatre, Raz Shaw
2000, Stage, May Daniels, ONCE IN A LIFETIME, Workhouse Theatre, Raz Shaw
2000, Stage, Eva, THE ACCRINGTON PALS, Workhouse Theatre, Paul Caister
2000, Stage, Geraldine Barclay, WHAT THE BUTLER SAW, Workhouse Theatre, Paul Caister
2018, Stage, Fiona, THE WATER COOLER, Arcola Theatre - Miniaturists, Katherine Timms
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Vanessa, Arts Job, ROAR Creative Productions at The Old Red Lion, Rachael Bellis
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Harriet Holland, THE HISTORY OF TWO LOVERS, Arcola Theatre Lab, Sophie Ward
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Jill, TRICHOTILLOMANIA, Space Theatre, Adam Hemming
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Trinity, THE RAGGED REGIMENT, The So & So Arts Club, Linnie Reedman
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Margaret Clitherow, The Pearl and The Vestment, Dave Spencer
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Annie Fairfax, CODA, So & So Arts Club, Dave Spencer
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Jorges/Susanna, Forgiving Shakespeare, KCL Arts & Humanities Festival, Holly Maples
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Gina Kimmelman, Duppy Man and the Lioness, Calder Theatre Bookshop, Claire Louise Amias
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Marcia, THE GILTWOOD MIRROR, Rosemary Branch Theatre, Ben Bazell
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Alys, THE GREAT CHARTER, So&So Arts Club/Magna Carta Anniversary Committee, Sarah Berger
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Emma Maddocks, CASUALTIES, Grist to the Mill/So & So Arts Club, Harry Burton
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Gail, FALLING STARS, So & So Arts Club, Sarah Berger
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Hannah, DRUNKS AND WARRIORS, Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal, Bath, Nathan Curry
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Anna, RESPITE, Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal, Bath, Mark Powell
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Green, PERDITION, Tam Dean Burn
Radio
2015, Radio, Betty, THE PETTICOAT VOTE, Archive on 4, BBC Radio 4, Jo Fidgen
2013, Radio, Reader, SOMETHING UNDERSTOOD, (2 episodes), BBC Radio 4, Jo Fidgen
2004, Radio, Justine, POP, Resonance FM, Tam Dean Burn
2004, Radio, Rimbaud, THE ASSASSINS, Resonance FM, Tam Dean Burn
Short Film
2005, Short Film, Rosie, HOW DOES IT FEEL?, So What Films, Matteo Prezioso
2002, Short Film, Wendy, OPERATOR, Sweetwater Films, John Hart
Workshop
2017, Workshop, The Maid, Contention Between a Wife, a Widow and a Maid, University of Sussex, Ross Ericsson
2007, Workshop, VOLPONE WORKSHOP, National Theatre of Scotland, Marcello Magni
2004, Workshop, Multiple Roles, DIRECTING ACTORS, Screen East, Rick Stroud
Corporate
2012, Corporate, Amanda (lead), KNOWLEDGE TO SHARE (training film), Marks & Spencers, Jon Doyle
Further Credits
2018, Site Specific, Multiple roles, Robert Paston's Whirlpool of Misadventures, Paston Footprints and Collisions Theatre Company, Holly Maples

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Dublin, French, Glasgow, Liverpool, Northern, RP*, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Clarinet, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Recorder, Sight-Reading
Performance:Audio Drama, Radio Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Hockey (field), Skiing*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Narration