Spotlight: KATHRYN O'REILLY

KATHRYN O'REILLY

KATHRYN O'REILLY by John Clark
Photo: John Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
KATIE THRELFALL ASSOCIATES
(Incorporating KT Commercials), 13 Tolverne Road, London, SW20 8RA
Phone: 020-8879 0493
E-mail: info@ktthrelfall.co.uk
WWW: www.katiethrelfallassociates.com
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:9st. 5lb. (59kg)
Playing Age:28 - 35 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Scandinavian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong

About me:

2019 Kathryn Won best performance award at Birmingham fest for Michelle in Skin in The Game directed by Clemmie Reynolds.

Short run OffComm Commendation Kathryn played Chief in The Exceptional Case of Whizz & Drex at Old Red Lion.

Nominated for an Offie Award Best female performance in a play for Sister in Poisoned Polluted at Old Red Lion directed by Lucy Allan.

Nominated for a best female actress award playing Mel in the short film The Guard directed by Shona Charlton.

2018 Winners Show of the Week award - YOU at Vault festival directed by Sarah Meadows.

Television Stage Film Short Film Rehearsed Reading Writing Commercial Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Miriam Carter, Grantchester, ITV, Stewart Svaasand
2016, Television, Debbie Richards, Holby City (2 Episodes), BBC, Karl Neilson
2016, Television, Daisy Blacker, Call The Midwife, BBC, Darcia Martin
2015, Television, DI Kate Linville, The Watcher, UFA Fiction, Andreas Hurzog
2013, Television, PC Beth Jackson, DOCTORS, BBC, Niall Fraser
2012, Television, Police Woman, Random, Hillbilly Films/Channel 4 Films, Debbie Tucker Green
2011, Television, Poppy Toynton, LEWIS V, ITV, Nick Renton
2008, Television, Lisa De'Kenzie, Rough Justice, Hewland International, Michael Keillor
2005, Television, Penny Collins, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Robert Knights
Stage
2019, Stage, Chief, The Exceptional Case of Whizz and Drex, Santamana Pictures, Fred Kelly
2019, Stage, Sister, Poisoned Polluted, Old Red Lion, Lucy Allan
2019, Stage, Michelle Jenkins, Skin the Game, JIH - Old Red Lion, Clemmie Reynolds
2018, Stage, Intelligence Officer Captain Anna Sands, Close Quarters, Out of Joint, Sheffield Crucible, Kate Wasserberg
2018, Stage, Janine Williams, Bluebird, Space Theatre, Adam Hemming
2018, Stage, Kathleen, Vanessa, June, Margie, YOU, Longsight at Vault Festival, Sarah Meadows
2017, Stage, Mrs Gardiner, In The Fog, Barry Edwards
2017, Stage, Mrs Emily Harkness, Allotments, Optik, Barry Edwards
2016, Stage, Performer, BLANK, Lakeside Theatre, Written by Nassim Soulimanpour
2016, Stage, Catherine Petkoff, Arms and the Man, Watford Palace Theatre, Brigid Lamour
2016, Stage, Hayley, Nina, One, A View From Islington North, Out of Joint - Arts Theatre, Max Stafford-Clark
2015, Stage, Joyce, Caught, Volta - Arcola Theatre, Cressida Brown
2015, Stage, Dani, hamlet is dead. no gravity, Volta - Arcola Theatre, Andrea Ferran
2015, Stage, Kathleen, Vanessa, June, Margie, YOU, Duckdown - Brighton Fringe Festival, Sarah Meadows
2014, Stage, Liz Morden, Our Country's Good, Out of Joint, USA, Canada and UK Tour, Max Stafford-Clark
2014, Stage, Lizzy, Rigor Mortis, Miniturists, Arcola Theatre, Lucy Allan
2013, Stage, Liz Morden, Our Country's Good, Out of Joint, St James Theatre and UK tour, Max Stafford-Clark
2013, Stage, Ellie, Rootbound, Miniturists, Arcola Theatre, Lucy Allan
2012, Stage, Liz Morden, Our Country's Good, Out of Joint, Bolton Octagon Theatre Tour, Max Stafford-Clark
2012, Stage, Dani, Seventeen Minutes, Clean Break, Imogene Ashby
2012, Stage, Alice, RIFT (Granted the Prestigious Inspire Mark), The Brewhouse Theatre, Robert Miles
2011, Stage, A Young Woman, The Golden Dragon (7 month tour), ATC - Plymouth Drum, Arcola Theatre, UK tour, Ramin Gray
2011, Stage, Belle, A Christmas Carol, Horla - Trafalgar Studio 2, Alistair Green
2010, Stage, Juliet, Stilletoes in the Key of G, Robin Norton-Hale
2010, Stage, Sonya, Love on the Tracks, Big Olive, Soho Theatre Studio & Redbridge, Michael Woodwood
2010, Stage, Georgina Hogarth, Andersen's English, Out Of Joint, Hampstead Theatre, 6month tour, Max Stafford-Clark
2009, Stage, Bella, Mixed Up North (National Tour), Out Of Joint, Bolton Octagon, UK tour, Max Stafford-Clark
2008, Stage, Petra, After The Accdent, LAMDA, Edwina Casey
2008, Stage, Maria, Twelfth Night, LAMDA Drama School, John Bashford
2007, Stage, Henry IV, Henry IV Part 1, LAMDA Drama School, John Bashford
2007, Stage, Bianca, Desdemona A Play About A Handkerchief, LAMDA, Bathany Ann McDonald
2007, Stage, Belise, The Learned Ladies, LAMDA, Jenny Lipman
2004, Stage, Jones, Semblance of Madness, TK Productions Etcetera Theatre, Nic Paris
2004, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Wicked Step Mother, Rumplestiltskin & other grizzly tales, Horla Wimbledon Theatre Studio, Alistair Green
2003, Stage, Jocasta, Oedipus, Actors of Dionysus, Sheffield Crucible & Tour, Marcello Magni
Film
2019, Feature Film, Chloe, Rare Beasts, Western Edge Pictures, Billie Piper
2018, Feature Film, Elizabeth Faraday, The Little Stranger, Potboiler/Film4/Element, Lenny Abrahamson
2011, Feature Film, Suzanne, Zebra Crossings, Crown Films, Sam Holland
2005, Feature Film, Nurse Coombs, Halal Harry, 21st February Films, Russell Razzaqu
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Kathryn, For Him, Ian Killick
2019, Short Film, Mel, The Guard, FudgeTiger Films, Shona Charlton
2019, Short Film, Rita, Caught, KOR Productions, Fred Kelly
2019, Short Film, Dr Jackson, A Tree Fell Today, Oliver Crawford
2019, Short Film, Nina, Dazedly, Anona A Langa
2018, Short Film, Character, Nation, Your Nation, Santamana, Frederick Kelly
2013, Short Film, Mary, Los Jack Machine, Free Seed Films, Francois Techene
2009, Short Film, Margaret, Cold Calling, Woofcub Films, Jesse Quinones
2008, Short Film, Charleane, Klink Klank, DTK Productrions & Gilrei, Robert Reina
Rehearsed Reading
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Sandra, Refuge, Space Theatre
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Niamh O'Connell/Stephanie/DCI Latham, Bricks, The Old Vic, Sarah Meadows
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Jo, Book Club, Space Theatre, Ella Murdoch
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Various, New Plays, Synergy - HMP, Tom Latter
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Feminist Theatre in the 70's & 80's, Unfinished Histroies, Francis Rifkin
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Miss Beasley, Partner in the Firm, Calder Bookshop Theatre, Conrad Blakemore
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Countess Constance Markievicz, Constance & Kelly, Waiting In The Dark, Laura McClusky
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various roles, Andrea Dunbar Project, Out of Joint/Sheffield Crucible, Jesse Haughton-Shaw
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Worker, £39, National Theatre, Shane Dempsey
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Judy, The Curious Incident of the dog in the nighttime, National Theatre, Anna Marsland
Rehearsed Reading, Leila, Giaor, National Theatre Studio & ATC, Krzysztof Garbuczeuski
Rehearsed Reading, Nancy, UPSTAIRS, National Theatre Studio, Purni Morell
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Guinevere, Lost Gems - Extracts from Arthur & Guinevere, Unfinished Histories at Soho Poly, Hannah Price
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Victoria, Screwball, Andrew Cartmel at Jermyn Street Theatre, Conrad Blakemore
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Susannah & Narrator, Lost Gems - extracts from The Project & Rosa Luxembourg, Unfinished Histories, Sue Dunderdale
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Mandy, A Tangle of Threads - HMP Downview, Clean Break, Anna Herrmann, Michal Keyamo
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Synergy HMP Bedford, Synergy, Sophie Moniram
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Countess Contstance Markievicz, Constance and Kelly, Waiting In The Dark - Holloway Voices, Laura McClusky
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Jodie, Delicacy, Space Theatre, Holly Bond
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Countess Constance Markeivicz, Constance and Kelly, Waiting in the Dark at London Irish Centre, Laura McClusky
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Young offenders HMP & YOI ISIS, Synergy Theatre Project, Jonny Humphreys
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Countess Constance Markievicz, Constance and Kelly, Oval House Theatre, Laura McClusky
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Kathleen, YOU, Longsight at SEPAN Adoption conference, Sarah Meadows
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Kathleen, YOU, Longsight at Vault festival, Sarah Meadows
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Reading, Clean Break, Roisin McBrinn
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Lisa, Justice, Sphinx Theatre - Hampstead Theatre, Rosalind Philips
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Take The Stage, Synergy - V&A, Amy Hodge
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Detective Constable Lucy Pentreath, The Cough, Tristan Bates Theatre, Hannah Price
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Young offenders HMP & YOI ISIS, Synergy Theatre, Beth Shouler
Rehearsed Reading, Countess Constance Markeivicz, Constance and Kelly, Waiting in the Dark at Out of Joint, Laura McClusky
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Zinaida Ordzhonikidze, Nadya, Production Exchange at Park Theatre, Sarah Meadows
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Ange/Pen, Blue Trampoline, Duckdown Courtyard Theatre, Sarah Meadows
2014, Rehearsed Reading, R, Caught, Team Angelica Boom festival at the Bush Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Alexander Weiz, The Visitor, Epsilon Productions, Park Theatre, Jemma Gross
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Synergy Theatre Project take the stage at the V&A, Synergy Theatre Project, Esther Baker
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Rachel, Kingdom of Me, Duck Down Theatre, Hatch at the Park Theatre, Alice Hamilton
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Pink, Pests, Clean Break at Manchester Royal Exchange, Lucy Morrison
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mary Anderson, Cornelia Calling, Kali Theatre Company at the Tristan Bates Theatre, Suzanne Gorman
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, What do playwrights Need, Lakeside Theatre, Barbara Pierson
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Sadie Jones, Hunger, Hannah Silva at Camden People's Theatre, Hannah Silva
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Charlene, Screwed, Oval House Theatre, Pia Furtado
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Write Up, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios, Ben Woolf
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Charlene, Screwed, ATC side orders at the Arcola Theatre, Pia Furtado
Rehearsed Reading, Charlene, Screwed, Pleasance Theatre, Hannah Eidinow
Rehearsed Reading, Charlene, Screwed, KOR at Out of Joint, Sarah Meadows
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Barbara, Circle Line, Horla - Prince of Wales Theatre, Alistair Green
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Cratchet, A Christmas Carol, Eastwell Manor, Ian Redford
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Parrots, ATC, Arcola Theatre, Ramin Gray
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Write Up, Donmar Warehouse, Ben Woolf
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Chris, My Heart's A Suitcase (Clare McIntyre's Memorial Service), Out of Joint at Royal Court Theatre, Max Stafford-Clark
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Aste Spumante by David Thomas, The Park Keeper, Alistair Green, Prince of Wales Theatre
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Tsena, The Serpents Wedding, Tara Arts, Mukul Ahamed
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Charlene, Klink Klank Echoes, Tristan Bates Theatre - Team Angelica, Hannah Eidinow
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Louise, Lullabye Burne by Simon Stephens, Royal Court, Dominic Cooke
Writing
2019, Writing, Cast inc Maggie Steed, Joanna Bacon, Severed, Rehearsed reading, Jelena Budimir
2019, Writing, Poisoned Polluted (Published by Nick Hern Books), KOR Productions, Anna Doolan, 4wk run Old Red Lion, Lucy Allan
2019, Writing, Sister, Poisoned Polluted, KOR - R&D workshops, Grace Gummer
2016, Writing, Screwed (published by Nick Hern Books), KOR Productions 4wk run Theatre503, Sarah Meadows
2014, Writing, R, Boom Festival, Team Angelica - Bush Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2009, Writing, Various roles Poetry & Spoken Word, Lyric Lounge, Lyric Hammersmith
2009, Writing, Cast Gary Carr, Anthony Welsh, Eloise Joseph, Klink Klank Echoes, Rehearsed reading, Hannah Eidinow
2008, Writing, Winner of original poetry competition, Him or Me, LAMDA
2007, Writing, Winner of original poetry competition, Passing it on, LAMDA
Writing, Cast inc Carey Mulligan, Celia Imrie, Phil Davis, Scarred, Out of Joint, Blanche McIntyre
Commercial
2020, Commercial, 5G, Academy Films, Ian Pons Jewell
2003, Commercial, Wife, R&R Emap publishing, Threeg3nerals Productions, Andrew Clark
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Narrator, Some Other Men, Christian-Alexandru Popa
2011, Voice Over, The Deformity of beauty, Zed Productions, Valentina Lari
2005, Voice Over, Ruth Arden & Young Girl, In Loving Memory, Zed.Productions, Valentina Lari
Further Credits
Corporate, CID Training, CID - Surrey Police
2012, Role Play, Lance corporal Sully, Respect For Others, MOD British Army barracks tour, Ali Adolph
Role Play, Various, GP Recruitment training, NHS (Various)
Role Play, Various, MRCOG & DRCOG Exams, NHS (Various)
Event, Poetry / Spoken word, The Words A Stage, Apples & Snakes - Soho Theatre
Event, Poetry / Spoken word, Live Music & Words, Apples & Snakes - Whitechapel (Guest Artist)
2009, Event, Poetry / Spoken word, Wise Words Festival, Apples & Snakes - Vibe Bar
2009, Event, Poetry / Spoken word, Style & Substance, Sistova Productions
2008, Event, Poetry / Spoken word, The Lyrical Lift Shoreditch festival, Shoreditch Trust / Apples & Snakes

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, Estuary English*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Contemporary Dance
Performance:BADC Advanced, Forum Theatre, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Spoken Word, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Badminton, Boxing*, Football, Karate*, Martial Arts, Skateboarding, Stage Combat, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Lyricist, Spoken Word Artist, Writer

Training:

LAMDA (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art) - 3 year BA classical acting, 2005-2008

Academy Drama School 1998-2000

BRIT Performing Arts School

National Youth Theatre

Workshops / Courses

Ken Campbell improv classes

Skill development through Shakespeare RADA at the Old Vic

Devised Theatre East 15 Acting School

Process workshops with Shared Experience - Nancy Meckler & Polly Teal 2009

Writing;

Royal Court Young Writers Programme

Apples & Snakes - Poetry