MARGARET JACKMAN

MARGARET JACKMAN by Rocco Redondo
Photo: Rocco Redondo
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MRS JORDAN ASSOCIATES
4 Old Park Lane, London W1K 1QW
Phone: 020 3151 0710
Mobile: 07733 883328
E-mail: casting@mrsjordan.co.uk
WWW: www.mrsjordan.co.uk
Phone: 0161-401 0710
E-mail: info@mrsjordan.co.uk
Location:London/Birmingham, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. 6lb. (60kg)
Playing Age:75 - 100 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Silver
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Coming soon, Britannia series 2 as old Celtic woman. Later this year Christmas Special: as Sister Alice in Call the Midwife; and Sky Atlantic Qiz show as guest. Will be appearing next year in Pennyworth as Edna, shooting October 2018.

Television Stage Radio Film Video Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Edna, Pennyworth, Shoe Bucket Ltd, Danny Cannon
2018, Television, Guest actor in TV Quiz Show, Christmas Special, Sky Arts, NA
2018, Television, Sister Alice, Call the Midwife, BBC, Syd Macartney
2018, Television, Barbara, Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2018, Television, Old Woman, Britannia, Amazon Studios/Film United/Neal Street Productions
2017, Television, Mrs McMurtle, Creeped Out - Koekoeken, Children's BBC TV, Steve Hughes
2016, Television, Margaret Nichols, Doctors, BBC, Christiana Ebohon
2015, Television, Woman Voter, Reg, L.A. Productions, David Blair
2015, Television, Old Lady (The Waif's Disguise), Game of Thrones 6, Fire and Blood, Mark Mylod
2015, Television, Old Lady, Happy Valley 2, Red, Sally Wainwright
2014, Television, Mrs Newman, All at Sea, CBBC, Delyth Thomas
2013, Television, Dorothy, Coronation Street, ITV Productions, Kay Patrick
2013, Television, Irene Norgrove, Scott & Bailey, RED Production Company, Juliet May
2012, Television, Peggy, The Village, Company Pictures for BBC, Antonia Bird
2012, Television, Beryl, Starlings 2, Baby Cow Productions, Sam Donovan
2012, Television, Mrs Elspeth Bridger, Doctors, BBC, Jordan Hogg
2012, Television, Mrs Walsh, Great Night Out Ep 1, Hat Trick, Elliot Hegarty
2012, Television, Elsie, Care, Warp Films with SkyArts, Amanda Boyle
2010, Television, Sadie, Candy Cabs, Splash Media Ltd, Minkie Spiro
2008, Television, Flower Lady, George Gently 2/Gently in the Night, Manor TV, Daniel O'Hara
2008, Television, Bernice, Shameless Series 6 Ep. 7, Production (North) for Channel 4, Lawrence Till
2008, Television, Old Lady, Emmerdale 'special', Yorkshire T.V., Clive Arnold
2007, Television, Iris, The Royal, Yorkshire, David Kester
2007, Television, Hilda, Heartbeat, Yorkshire, Gerry Mill
2006, Television, Old Lady, Shameless, Productions (North) for Channel 4, David Threlfall
2005, Television, Granny Maybury, See No Evil, ITV/Granada, Christopher Menaul
2005, Television, Edith - Jim's Wife, Are You Jim's Wife?, BBC Television, Neil Adams
2004, Television, Ethel Daykin, Doctors, BBC Television, Ian Barber
2004, Television, Mrs Unsworth, Dead Man Weds, RED Production Company, Sarah Smith
2004, Television, Grocer, A Thing Called Love, BBC Television, Metin Huseyin
2002, Television, Flora Pritchard, Crimewatch UK, BBC Television, Gretchen Shoring
2001, Television, Sylvia's Mother, Heartbeat 10, Yorkshire Television, Diane Patrick
Stage
2009, Stage, Mrs Benjamin, Memoires of a Biscuit Tin, Maison Foo, Ensemble
2007, Stage, Deaker, Lord Hatherton's Penny, Etruria Cafe Theatre, Gillian Adamson
2006, Stage, Washerwoman and Wild Wooder, Toad of Toad Hall, Troika, Stephen Barnes
2006, Stage, Porter and Gentlewoman, Macbeth, Troika, Stephen Barnes
2005, Stage, Eileen 1993 - 2005, Against The Wind, Pentabus, New Perspectives, Shoebox, Steve Johnstone, Gavin Stride, Company
2004, Stage, Storyteller, Snow White and the Seven Scars, Marika Klambatsea, Jo Fisher
Radio
2015, Radio, Heather Pritchard, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Julie Becket, Peter Leslie Wild
2014, Radio, Heather Pritchard, The Archers, BBC THE ARCHERS, Julie Becket
2005, Radio, Woman, Gunpowder Women, BBC Radio 4 Drama, Peter Leslie Wild
2004, Radio, Irene, What is Missing from Your Life?, BBC Radio 4 Drama, Peter Leslie Wild & Sara Conkey
Film
2014, Feature Film, Miriam, Risen (formerly Resurrection), LD Entertainment, Kevin Reynolds
2014, Feature Film, Doris, Grimsby, Point Productions Limited, Louis Leterrier
2014, Feature Film, Maddie, Get Gone, GetGone, Gurmit Samra
2012, Feature Film, Mavis, Convenience, Urban Way, Keri Collins
2009, Feature Film, Agnes, The Dress, Amoris Media, Panos Amvrosiadis
2006, Feature Film, Mrs Brady, Control, Northsee, Anton Corbijn
2001, Feature Film, Old Woman in Car, Anita & Me, Anita Productions, Metin Huseyin
Video
2006, Video, Confused old woman, Corporate Training video, I.C.S, Birmingham, Michael Davies
2005, Video, Calamity Jane, Calamity Jane, Marika Klambatsea, Marika Klambatsea
2005, Video, Narrator, Snow White & the Seven Scars, Marika Klambatsea, Marika Klambatsea
2001, Video, Storyteller, Winters Tales, Centre Screen, Paul Kucharski
Further Credits
2017, Commercial, Care home Resident, Tesco Christmas, Smuggler, Guy Shelmerdine
2017, Commercial, Annegret, Annegret, E&P Films for TEDi, Maximilian Nieman
2017, Short Film, Doris, Doris, Hertfordshire University Film School, Theadalyn Symonds
2017, Short Film, Mrs Dowdridge, The Committee, One Films, Mike Samir
2015, Short Film, Mrs S, Mismatched Eyes, Oneminutetosix, Nathaniel Hill
2015, Film school, Elaine, My Mother Elaine, Danny Scott Productions, Danny Scott
2015, Short Film, Dorothy, Life's Journey, Amvrofilms, Panos Amvrosiadis
2014, Improvisation, Angry and physically violent old woman, MA Artist installation, Manchester Metropolitan University, Liam Healey
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mother, Joy Child, Capital Plays, Daniel Hutton
2013, Internet, Rape victim, Rape is Rape in Any Language, Jam-av, Simon Marriott
2013, Film school, Ivy, Blue Ivy, Worcester University Undergraduate students, Erik Wood
2013, Short Film, Amelia Vincent, Sincerely Yours, Simple Strawberry Productions, Alex Blaikie
2013, Film school, Uliana Sorgin, Matryoshka Doll, University of Central Lancashire students, Sam Cronin
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Several, New writers initiative, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Various Directors
2013, Short Film, Old Woman in the woods, Pussy Cat, BROD Productions, Simon Wharf
2012, Film school, May, Sharing Loneliness, Bournemouth, Courtenay Argyle
2012, Film school, Mrs Arbroath, The Gift, University of Derby, Thomas Durcan
2012, Short Film, Old Lady, Our Old Cove, Independent Director, Aram Atkinson
2011, Site Specific, Old Annette, GayBirmingham Back to Backs, Women and Theatre, Terina Talbot
2011, Short Film, Mrs Watson (Title Role), The Lady and the Lake, AngloKlaxon, Olga Mesmer
2011, Audio, Mary & Betty, Newark Market, Theatre Writing Partnership, Kate Chapman
2011, Short Film, Old Woman, Gibberish, University of Derby Graduation Film, Felix Harber
2011, Short Film, Old Lady, Norman, Wiltshire College, student film, Jack Olden
2010, Short Film, Mrs Peppercorn, Mrs Peppercorn's Magical Reading Room, Black Lake Films, Mike Le Han
2010, Short Film, Patient, John and Georgia, Bournemouth School of Film - Graduation Film, Amin Mueller
2009, Comedy, Mrs Darrow, Beasthunters, ChannelFlip, Ryan Andrews
2009, Commercial, Statue Hugger, BBC Promo for local radio, Red Bee Media, Vince Sqibb
2009, Training Film, Mrs Matthews, BT Training Video, MacClaggen Men for BT, Glyn Chapman
2009, Short Film, Ada, Soaps - a day in the life of Ada, Aidan Myatt, Aidan Myatt
2009, Short Film, Nancy, Fractured, University of Central Lancashire Film School, Amanda Cooper
2009, Short Film, Old Woman, Sweet Merge, Staffordshire University Media Studies, Amy Hill
2009, Short Film, Mrs Hubbard, Fresh Meat, Profocal, David Beauchamp
2008, Short Film, Maud, Extra Time, MacLagan Men, John Rosie
2008, Viral, Doris, Bingo Virals, Spacebar Media, Luke Rufo
2007, Audio, Woman, Walk Through Walls, Worcester Festival 2007, Kate Chapman
2006, Short Film, Mum, Mummy's Boys, Gusto Pictures, Nigel Barton
2006, Short Film, Joan, Rain, Inlikeninjas Productions, Carla MacKinnon
2005, Short Film, Joyce, Broken Pieces, Tonge Films, James Tonge
2005, Short Film, Woman in House, MindFind, Dropout Productions, Chris Richardson
2012, Film school, May, Aivi, Delve Deeply, Courtney Argyle

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast, Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Cumbrian, Geordie*, Glasgow, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, London, Manchester, Midlands-West, Northern, Nottingham, RP, Shropshire, Stafford, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Swahili
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballad, Ballroom Dancing, Folk Dancing, Mezzo, Period Dancing
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket, Running, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling

Training:

Updating skills with Actors Centre & similar workshops (1988 - )

Commedia del' Arte training with Barry Grantham.

MA Community & Participatory Arts, Staffordshire University, 2012

Member of Institute of Advanced Motorists from 2010

MA Theatre & Performance Arts, Rose Bruford College, 2002

Qualified Teaching Status, 1973

BA Soc.Sci (Sociology), Leicester University, 1966

Trained in weekly rep. in the 1950's.

Solid rep. work between 1957-1961.

Returned to the business in 1988.

Experience of pantomime & stage management.