Spotlight: CAROLINE GARLAND

CAROLINE GARLAND

CAROLINE GARLAND by Ben Langdon Photography
Photo: Ben Langdon Photography
B A M ASSOCIATES
Benets, Dolberrow, Churchill, Bristol BS25 5NT
Phone: 01934 852942
E-mail: casting@ebam.tv
WWW: www.ebam.tv
Location:
Bath and North East Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:30 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Strong
  

About me:

Can be seen in 'Mum' role in Sykes Cottages TV advert.

https://tinyurl.com/y779yaxy

Co-Artistic Director for Award Winning Site Specific SW company Kilter Theatre.

Associate Artist at the egg Theatre Royal, Bath. Devisor/Performer.

Co-founder & regular performer at Story Friday, Bath. Caroline was nominated a Total Theatre Award Edinburgh. Regular Voice Over & Film work with Suited & Booted.

Visit www.kiltertheatre.org for more films/info.

Stage Radio Corporate Short Film Street Theatre Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Professor Venus, Qupid (site specific), Kilter Theatre, Alice Barclay
2019, Stage, Devisor, Squirrel, the egg, Kate Cross & Tim Bell
2019, Stage, Coach Freddie, The Cubicle (Site Specific/Immersive), Kilter Theatre, Sarah Hull
2019, Stage, Cordelia, VR100 (site specific), Kilter Theatre, Alice Barclay
2018, Stage, Story Teller, Foraged Fictions, Kilter Theatre (Site Specific), The Company
2018, Stage, Devisor, Rudolph RnD, Pins & Needles, Anna Girvin
2018, Stage, Body Coach, The Cubicle (Site Specific/Immersive), Kilter Theatre, Sarah Hull
2018, Stage, Eloise, The Little Mermaid, Pins & Needles/The Egg Theatre Royal Bath, Cameron Carver & Emma Earle
2017, Stage, Devisor, Invincible (Site Specific), Kilter Theatre, Oliver Langdon
2017, Stage, Devisor, The Drive, Angel Exit, Tamsin Fessey
2016, Stage, Lina, The Illuminating Times of The Darkling Society, Kilter Theatre/the egg, Theatre Royal Bath, Adam Fuller
2015, Stage, Verity/ Great Aunt Sofya, The Last Post, Durham Take Off, Sarah Hull
2014, Stage, Verity/ Great Aunt Sofya, The Last Post, Kilter Theatre, Sarah Hull
2013, Stage, Verity/ Great Aunt Sofya, MSO 451, Kilter Theatre/Ferment Bristol Old Vic, Sarah Hull
2013, Stage, Verity/ Great Aunt Sofya, The Last Post, Kilter/Salisbury Playhouse/Exeter/ICIA, Sarah Hull
2012, Stage, Nicole, Jukebox Theatre, Site-specific for InTransit Festival, Marianne Badrichani
2012, Stage, Verity/ Great Aunt Sofya, The Last Post, Kilter Theatre/ICIA/Beaford Arts, Sarah Hull
2011, Stage, Various Roles, Collide (site specific), Bold and Saucy, Sarah Davey
2011, Stage, Various Roles, Dialogue, Salisbury Playhouse Theatre, Mark Powell
2011, Stage, Caroline, I Am Colin, Dog/Apple/Coffee, Bold and Saucy, Sarah Davey-Hull
2011, Stage, Pauline, Le Peau De Chargrin, Holland Park, Marianne Badrichani
2011, Stage, Jen, Respite, Ustinov/Sailsbury Playhouse, Mark Powell
2011, Stage, Mary, The Secret Garden (w/shops/ R'n'D), Angel Exit, Tamsin Fessey
2010, Stage, Child A, Choking Hazard, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Anna Harpin
2010, Stage, Various Roles, Contemporary Plays at Folk House, Folk House, Pameli Benham
2010, Stage, Various Roles, Earthquake Appeal, Tobacco Factory, Pameli Benham
2010, Stage, Robin, Roots Replanted, Kilter Theatre (Site Specific tour), Devised/ Sarah Goddard
2010, Stage, Moll Cutpurse, The Southwark Mysteries, The Southwark Mysteries, Sarah Davey Hull
2010, Stage, Stella, Twinkle Twonkle, Tall Stories, Olivia Jacobs (devising towards tour of main show)
2009, Stage, The Bride, Blue Beard, Coup De Theatre, Marianne Badrichani
2009, Stage, Robin, Roots, Kilter, Site Specific Devised
2009, Stage, Nathalie Nicole Nicole, The Adventures of Nathalie Nicole Nicole, National Theatre Studio, Marianne Badrichani
2009, Stage, March, The Little Month, Kilter/Theatre Royal Bath, Devised Site Specific
2008, Stage, J, Back On Track, Kilter Theatre, Devised site spec
2008, Stage, Doreen, Fat Doreen's Wedding, BAC, Fat Doreen's Collective
2008, Stage, Caroline, How The Giraffe Got Its Neck, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, Olivia Jacobs (Storytelling)
2008, Stage, Pregnant Jeanette, Production, Pacific Playhouse, Sarah Davey (Devised)
2008, Stage, Mouse, The Gruffalo, Tall Stories, Olivia Jacobs (big singing role)
2008, Stage, Lucy, The Story of John One Day, Network of Stuff, Tom Warwick
2007, Stage, Alice, Alice Through the Looking Glass, Tobacco Factory, Bristol, Andy Burden
2007, Stage, Nana Rose, An Audience of One, Glue, Chris Gage (Devised site spec)
2007, Stage, Marianne, Caprice, Coup de Theatre, Marianne Badricchani
2007, Stage, Frieda, Does a Monster Live Nextdoor?, Tall Stories, Toby Mitchell (devised)
2007, Stage, Jeanette, Live/Work, Bold and Saucy, Sarah Davey (devised site spec)
2007, Stage, The Leader, REMOTE PATROL, Kilter Theatre, Sarah Davey (devised site spec)
2006, Stage, Her, Junction, Ladder To The Moon, Chris Gage (Devised site spec)
2006, Stage, Gruffalo's Child, The Gruffalo's Child, Tall Stories, Olivia Jacobs(big singing role)
2006, Stage, Lindy (lead), Wild Animus, Void Projects, Liz Swift
2005, Stage, Katy, A Mission from UNCLE, Ladder to the Moon, Chris Gage (Devised)
2005, Stage, Beauty, Beauty and the Beast, The Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2005, Stage, Duenna, Cyrano De Bergerac, Bold and Saucy, Sarah Davey
2005, Stage, Mali (lead), Dear Dad..., The Blue Elephant Theatre, Steve Harper
2005, Stage, Joan (lead), Far Away, Bristol Old Vic Studio, Alison Comely
2005, Stage, Princess Dulcibella, The Tinder Box, The Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2005, Stage, Julia, Two Gentlemen Of Verona, Principal Theatre Company, Paul Gladwin
2004, Stage, Maggie (lead), And Again..., Elephant Theatre Company (Kings Head), Steve Hubbard
2004, Stage, Cinderella, Cinderella, Globe Players, Jenny McEvoy
2004, Stage, Fable, Worming Around in the Mud, King's Head, John Dunne
2003, Stage, Lady Anne, Bard Unbound, Bard Unbound Tower of London, Lara Murg
2003, Stage, Hermia, Bard Unbound, Bard Unbound Tower of London, Lara Murg
2003, Stage, Phobe, Bard Unbound, Bard Unbound Tower of London, Lara Murg
2003, Stage, Alice Fitzwarren, Dick Whittington, Gobsmacked Pantomimes, Shaun Allen
2003, Stage, Louise, Ouija, Becky Simmonds
2003, Stage, Pamphila, Various, The Eunuch, Xenia Theatre Company, Michael Sargent
2003, Stage, Philema, The Haunted House, Xenia Theatre Company, Michael Sargent
2002, Stage, Robin Starveling, Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Chapter House Theatre Company, Karen Crowe
2002, Stage, Various Roles, Domestic Abuse, Cragrats / TIE, Richard Gray
2002, Stage, Little Red Riding Hood, Little Red Riding Hood, Gobsmacked Pantomimes, Shaun Allen
2001, Stage, A Weird Sister, Macbeth, House On The Sea, Adrian Middleton
2001, Stage, Maid Marian, Robin Hood, House On The Sea, Adrian Middleton
2001, Stage, Aimee (lead), The Loved One, Power House One Theatre, Sue Huggins(Devised)
2000, Stage, Kit Kat Girl, Cabaret, Colossal Productions, Tina Shukar
Radio
2017, Radio, Presenter, Unsung Project, Bath Hospital Radio/Kilter Theatre
2011, Radio, March, January and March Podcasts, Kilter Theatre Podcasts
2010, Radio, Narrator, Sofia and Percy, Suited and Booted
2003, Radio, Becky, Open Door, Theatre Active, Helen Dickens
Corporate
2007, Corporate, Various Roles, Retail Futures, Forum for the Future, Kilter Theatre
2006, Corporate, Receptionist, Promo DVD, Holly Benson Associates, Colin Gardner
2005, Corporate, Various Roles, BP Conference, Holly Benson Associates, Colin Gardner
2004, Corporate, Princess Petrollia, BP Conference, Holly Benson Associates, Colin Gardner
Short Film
2011, Short Film, Good Morning TV Presenter, Monday, Suited and Booted, Ben Ridolfi
2003, Short Film, Rose (lead), Ronny, Jimmy and Rose, New York Film Academy, Rudi Fieldgrass
2001, Short Film, Caroline, Dirt, People In Jars, James Robertson
2000, Short Film, Girl, A Bedtime Story, Bournemouth University, Jon Hancock
Street Theatre
2015, Street Theatre, Cone Heads and various, Bath Fringe Festival, Natural Theatre Company, Andy Burden
2013, Street Theatre, Flowerpots, Festivals, Natural Theatre Company, Andy Burden
2013, Street Theatre, House Wives and Various Characters, UWE Green Week Festival, Natural Theatre Company, Jackie Popay
2012, Street Theatre, A Kamioneer, Wunderkamioneers, Kilter Theatre, Bath Fringe Festival
2011, Street Theatre, Various, The Naturals, Natural Theatre Co, Andy burden
2010, Street Theatre, Various Roles, Street Theatre Festivals (ongoing), The Naturals, Ralph Oswick
2005, Street Theatre, Shorta, Arts Festival, Ladder to the Moon, Chris Gage
2004, Street Theatre, Various Roles, Black Out Britain, Friends of the Earth, Devised
Further Credits
2019, Site Specific, Professor Venus, Qupid, Kilter, Alice Barclay
2018, Site Specific, Story Teller, Foraged Fictions, Kilter Theatre, The Company
2018, Site Specific, Story Teller, Foraged Fictions, Kilter Theatre, The Company
2018, Site Specific, Body Coach, The Cubicle, Kilter Theatre, Sarah Hull
2016, Role Play, Mental health patient, Benefit Claimants, ATOS Medical
2016, Role Play, Mother, Exams for Peadeatricians, Bristol Hospital
2015, Role Play, Patient, Doctors exams Society of Apothercaries, Society of Apothercaries, Debbie Manship
2014, Audio, Katie, Fourth Dog, A Word In Your Ear, Claire Redaway
2014, Television, Caroline, Trollied, Bottle Yard
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various, How I got here, Salisbury Playhouse, Mark Powell
2013, Role Play, Colleague, Work Place Team Building, Cancer Research UK, Jo Gage
2013, Site Specific, Nicole, The Square Bubble, French Institute, London/Intransit Festival, Marianne Badrichani
2012, Voice Over, Voice, Public Health Award Website, Suited and Booted, Sara Kemp
2012, Workshop, Various, The Life of Martha Brown, Angel Exit R&D, Tamsin Fessey
2011, Audio, River, Time Machine, Mother Courage Arts, Magdalena Franke
2011, Commercial, Gwinevere, Love Mondays Test Ad, Reed Employment, Ben Ridolphi
2011, Film, Teacher, Teachers Adoption Strategies, Suited and Booted, Chris Kemp
2011, Voice Over, Closing Voice for Ad, Love Mondays, Reed Employment, Ben Ridolphi
2011, Voice Over, Various Roles, The Feather (Animation), NRK, Ruth Dyson
2009, Film, Middle Class Catalogue Model, Purple/Brown, Picture This, Rachel Reupke
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Marie, Me Too I am Catherine Denerve, NationalTheatre, Marianne Badrichani
2009, Television, Elizabeth, Block, BBC 3 PILOT, Oliver Cane
2009, Voice Over, Narrator, Animation, Suited and Booted
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Tweety, Claws, Theatre 503, Steve Harper
2007, Rehearsed Reading, The Storyteller, Score For Orpheus, La Scene Infernale, Beatrice Algazi
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Maria, Stars Fell All Night, Theatre 503, Steve Harper
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Andrea, Thin Toes, Weaver Hughes Ensemble, Julia Stubbs
2006, Event, Various Roles, Site Specific for Step festival, Bold and Saucy, Sarah Davey
2006, Feature Film, Cindy, Maria, Peru Productions, Silvana Aguira
2003, Interactive Video, Becky, Open Door, Theatre Active, Helen Dickens
2003, Music Video, Homeless Girl, With Arms Wide Open, TLMH, Jack Laurence
2003, Video, Lorraine, Selling to our customers, Colin Gardner

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Essex*, London, RP, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano
Performance:Audio Drama, Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Pilates, Yoga
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Puppetry, Writer

Training:

BA (Hons) Theatre Acting and Devised Performance, Bretton Hall College of Arts, 1998-2001

Highly Skilled at Devising