KAY ADSHEAD

KAY ADSHEAD by Carole Latimer
Photo: Carole Latimer
MICHELLE BRAIDMAN ASSOCIATES LTD
2 Futura House, 169 Grange Road, London SE1 3BN
Phone: 020-7237 3523
E-mail: info@braidman.com
WWW: www.braidman.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:10st. 7lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:60 - 65 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Friendly

Credits:

Kay is the artistic director of Mama Quilla (http://mamaquilla.org/), an award-winning woman-led theatre company spotlighting human rights issues. She is also a poet, playwright, theatremaker and producer (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kay_Adshead). Kay also recently directed and played Old Vampira in the short film, The Count.

Stage Television Radio Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, The Legless Woman, The Slug Sabbatical, The Print Room Houston Texas, Charles Cryner
Stage, Alia, The Singing Stones, Festival of Solo Theatre, Colin Watkeys
Stage, Pauline, A Kind of Alaska, Two's Company, John Turner
Stage, Liz Sharp, Juicy Bits, The Lyric, Hammersmith, Sarah Davey
Stage, Lily, Bacillus, The Red Room, Orit Azzaz
Stage, The Legless Woman, The Slug Sabbatical, The Red Room, Kay Adshead
Stage, Rachel, Hindsight, Newbury Watermill Theatre, Ewan Smith
Stage, The Legless Woman, Festival of Solo Theatre 2012, Colin Whatkeys
Stage, Tanzi, Trafford Tanzi, Mermaid Theatre, Chris Bond, Danny Hiller
Stage, Harlequinade, Muriel Palmer, National Theatre, Michael Rudman
Stage, Moll Gromer, Thee and Me, National Theatre, Michael Rudman
Stage, Judith, Herod, Sheffield Crucible, Peter James
Stage, June Stanley, Man Who Came to Dinner, Bristol Old VicTheatre Royal, Richard Cottrel
Stage, Sissy, People are Living There, Royal Exchange, Manchester, Andy Jordan
Stage, Avril Hadfield, Semi-Detached, Bristol Old VicTheatre Royal, Nick Simmons
Stage, Diaphanta, The Changeling, Bristol Old VicTheatre Royal, Adrian Noble
Stage, Kath O'Donnel, First Blush, Sheffield Crucible, Sara Pia Anderson
Stage, Kath O'Donnel, First Blush (Transfer), Bush Theatre, Sara Pia Anderson
Stage, Josie, Steaming, Harrogate Theatre, Johnathan Myerson
Stage, Betty, Touched (Transfer), Old Vic, Richard Eyre
Stage, Clara Twain, White Suit Blues (Transfer), Old Vic, Richard Eyre
Stage, Letta, Death of a Salesman, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Eyre
Stage, Rachel Goldstein, To Err is Human, Royal Court Theatre, Upstairs, Tim Fywell
Stage, Betty, Touched, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Eyre
Stage, Betty, Touched (Transfer), Edinburgh Lyceum, Richard Eyre
Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, Nottingham Playhouse, Rob Knights
Stage, Jill, Walking, Royal Court Theatre, Upstairs, Tim Fywell
Stage, Mrs Bovver, West Side Bovver, Royal Court Theatre, Upstairs, Gerald Chapman
Stage, Clara Twain, White Suit Blues, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Eyre
Stage, Clara Twain, White Suit Blues (Transfer), Edinburgh Lyceum, Richard Eyre
Stage, Constanze, Amadeus, Triumph Apollo-National tour, Paul Giovanni
Stage, Eve, Savvy, Zoo, Newly Born, Back to Methusalah, Cambridge Theatre Company, Bill Pride
Stage, Mrs Johnson, Blood Brothers, Swan Theatre, Worcester, Evan Smith
Stage, Evil Stepfather and Gorgon, Cinderella, The Real True Story, The Drill Hall, Nona Shepherd
Stage, Nicola, City Sugar, Mercury Theatre, Colchester, John Burgess
Stage, Lyn, I Love My Love, Northcote, Exeter, Peter James
Stage, First Interrogator, In the Night, Battersea Arts Centre, Johnathan Pope
Stage, Susan, Love Bites, ICA, The Mall, Nick Broadhurst
Stage, Susan, Love Bites, Gate at the Latchmere, Nick Broadhurst
Stage, Dianne, Missing, Extraordinary Productions-National Tour, Bryony Lavery
Stage, Gila, Not Quite Jerusalem, Liverpool Playhouse, Jules Wright
Stage, Francis, Stags and Hens, Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, David Thacker
Stage, Walter Matthau part, The Odd Couple, Harrogate Theatre, Andrew Manley
Stage, Mary, The Still Born, Soho Poly, Lyndsay Posner
Television
Television, Christine, Dinnerladies - Series II, Pozzitive/BBC Television, Geoff Posner
Television, Barbara Fletcher - 2 Yrs, Family Affairs, Pearson Television/Channel 5, Various Directors
Television, Linda, Crime Traveller, Carnival Limited, Richard Stroud
Television, Teacher, Massage, BBC Television, Lesley Manning
Television, Wendy Watson, Mother's Ruin, Granada Television, John Stroud
Television, Jenny Barnes, Side By Side, BBC Television, Sue Bysh
Television, Jean Southey, The Bill, Thames Television, Graeme Theakston
Television, Various, A Bit of Fry and Laurie, BBC, Kevin Bishop
Television, Kate, Out Of The Twilight, BBC Television, Tim Lambert
Television, Joanna Mancini, The Bill, Thames Television, Brian Parker
Television, Kelly, One Foot In The Grave, BBC Television, Susie Belbin
Television, Lorraine Spence, Victoria Wood: Over To Pam, BBC, Kevin Bishop
Television, Joanna Mancini, The Bill, Thames Television, Brian Parker
Television, Linda (girl in the "Chippy Song"), The Victoria Wood Special, BBC, Geoff Posner
Television, Tracey/Pat, Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV, BBC, Marcus Mortimer
Television, Winnie's Daughter, Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV, BBC, Marcus Mortimer
Television, Swan, Operation Julie, Chatsworth Television/Tyne Tees Television, Bob Mahoney
Television, Freda, Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV, BBC, Marcus Mortimer
Television, Julsca, Dick Turpin, Gatetarn/Seacastle, Charles Crichton
Television, Hotel Waitress, Play For Today: Soft Targets, BBC, Charles Sturridge
Television, Beryl Stapleton, The Hound of the Baskervilles, BBC, Peter Duguid
Television, Cathy Earnshaw, Wuthering Heights, BBC, Peter Hammond
Television, Linda, Play For Today: The Kiss of Death, BBC, Mike Leigh
Television, Sandra, The Victoria Wood Show, BBC, Geoff Posner
Television, Dianne, Wide Open Spaces, Oxford University Press, G. Smith
Radio
Radio, Woman, Of the End (for The Verb), BBC, John Smith
Radio, Claire, A Modern Relationship, Shaun McLoughlin
Radio, Margaret, Best Side Story, Tony Cliff
Radio, Lyn, I Love My Love, Shaun McLoughlin
Radio, Alice, Landmarks, Caroline Smith
Radio, Michelle, Madam Main Course, Shaun McLoughlin
Radio, Sandra, Resurrection Day, Shaun McLoughlin
Radio, Gladys, Sport of Angels, Alfred Bradley
Radio, Sylvia, The Arrangements, Clare Taylor
Radio, Christine, The Hoorigan, Caroline Smith
Radio, Doreen Hargreaves, The Spam Fritter Man (5 part series), Bob Oliver Rogers
Radio, Cathryn, Thirty Minutes, Shaun McLoughlin
Film
Film, Rachel Hardy, The Black and The Green, London International Film School, Andrew Bullas
Film, Sue, Acceptable Levels, Frontroom Films Limited, John Davies
Further Credits
2016, Short Film, Old Vampira, The Count, Mama Quilla Productions, Kay Adshead
Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Gin, Three Police Statements taken from Working Girls, Mama Quilla, Kay Adshead
Short Film, Narrator, Photographic Exhibits, Clare Barwell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-New York, American-Southern States, Birmingham, Bristol, Central Scottish, Cockney, Devon, Dublin, Edinburgh, French, Glasgow, Italian, Lancashire, Liverpool, Manchester*, Northern, RP, Welsh-Southern, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Blues*, Cabaret Singing*, Folk Singing*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Commentating, Dubbing, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Poetry Reading, Presenting, Radio Drama, Repertory, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Story Telling, Strasberg Technique, TV Presenting, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artistic Director, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Filmmaker, Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Scriptwriter (professional), Spoken Word Artist, Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Writer

Training:

R.A.D.A.

Winner of the 'Emile Littler Award for Outstanding Talent'

Winner of the 'Bryan Mosley Award for Individual Skill in Stage-fighting'