JOHANNA STANTON

JOHANNA STANTON by Lori Dorn
Photo: Lori Dorn
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS MANAGEMENT
25-27 Heath Street, London NW3 6TR
Phone: 020 7794 3705
Mobile: 07904 090121
E-mail: info@internationalartistsmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.internationalartistsmanagement.co.uk
INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS MANAGEMENT COMMERCIALS
25-27 Heath Street, London NW3 6TR
Phone: 020 7794 3705
Mobile: 07904 090121
E-mail: helen@internationalartistsmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.internationalartistsmanagement.co.uk
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Playing Age:26 - 37 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity, 01 Visa
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
  

Credits:

Johanna holds an O-1 Visa to work in the USA.The hard hitting drama 'County Lines'. (producers of Lady Macbeth) will be heading to Venice & BFI Film Fest 2019.Johanna plays Izzy,a heroin addict.She's the starring role in the thriller 'Doom Room',released Jan on Netflix (USA) winning 5 best actress awards in New York, Long Island & Vegas.She plays the starring role in the political thriller 'Injustice' to be released on Amazon.Johanna's just recorded season 1 of the 5 part SciFi series 'Coexistence',BBC. https://www.imdb.me/johannastanton To hear Johanna sing click audio voice clips above.

Film Television Stage Recording Rehearsed Reading Short Film Commercial
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Nancy, We Do Not Exist, Highland Myst | Yale Productions, Jon Keeyes (pre-production)
2020, Feature Film, Mustang Sally, Lightning Rose, Yale Productions, Jon Keeyes (pre-production)
2019, Feature Film, Izzy Merlo, County Lines, Two Birds Entertainment, Henry Blake
2019, Feature Film, Jane Doe (Lead), Doom Room, Highland Myst, Jon Keeyes, *( 5 Best Actress Awards)
2019, Feature Film, Dee (Lead), Injustice, Going Nowhere | Perry Pictures, Richard Perry
2018, Feature Film, Amber, La Fille De Sarlat, Aulander Films, Cyrus Gabrysch
2018, Feature Film, Laura (Lead), Ghost Tale, Hidden Films, Katherine King
Feature Film, Jane Doe (Lead), Nightmare Box, Highland Myst, Jon Keeyes, *(3 Best Actress Awards)
Film, June (Lead), Dead Hungry, Grain Media | UK Film Council, William Bridges, *(Winner London Indi Film Fest)
Film, Olive (Lead), The Ending Is Never Gone, Wardour Media Group, Antonia Smith | Ravi Kumar
Feature Film, Tiffany Jones, Grave Tales, Ivory Tower Films, Jim Groom
Feature Film, Carla, Free Spirits, V-MAX Motion Pictures, Oliver Knott
Television
2018, Television, Haley (Series regular), Sex,Lattes & Hideous Dates, Doe Films | Amazon Prime, Sean Lerwill
2018, Television, Julie Flowers, I, Dog, Brick and Pin Films | Amazon Prime, Josh Williams
2017, Television, Ruth Ellis, The Old Bailey, Channel 5, James Gray
2017, Television, Teresa McKenna, Doctors, BBC, Carolina Giammetta
2017, Television, Journalist, Inside, Channel 5, James Gray
Television, Saffron (Series regular), That's English, Highwood Productions | BBC, Andrew Morgan
Television, Mia Farrow, All or Nothing At All, Jigsaw Productions | HBO, Alex Gibney
Television, PC Jane Green, 999, Talkback Thames, Mickey Jones
Television, Fluff, That's English, Highwood Productions | BBC, Andrew Morgan
Television, Lady Catherine, It Girls (Pilot), Parallel Universe, Kat Pollard
Television, Ruby Dawson, JACK THE RIPPER, Bulls Eye Lantern | Channel 4, Jeff Lee
Television, Singer, Thirty Degrees Everywhere, Balcony TV, Russel Smith
Television, Katherine, Destination Planet Earth, Sky Pictures, Brian Oliver
Television, Young Nurse, The Eejits, Big Talk Productions | Channel 4, Steve Connelly
Television, Junkie, The Bill, Talkback Thames
Television, Baby Blonde (series regular), BBk, Sky Blue, Mark Wolskol
Television, Anna, Holby, BBC, Mark Wolskol
Television, Prostitute, Compulsion, Size 9, Sarah Harding
Television, Clover, Totally Spies, Fox Kids, Anthony Johns
Stage
Stage, Self, LA Connection - Comedy Improv, Comedy Theater LA, Frank Kov
Stage, No. 7, A Conversation With Love, Young Vic | Soho Theatre, Ann Aikin
Stage, Player, All Together Now, Barbican, Ian Giles
Stage, Scarlet Sundae, Recipe For A Perfect Wife, King's Head, Nadia Papachronopoulou
Stage, Anne Frank, And Then They Came For Me, Edinburgh Festival | Criterion Theatre, Nic Careem
Stage, Janet Weiss, The Rocky Horror Show, No. 1 Tour, Chris Malcolm
Stage, Little Voice, The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, Apollo, Jason Cave
Stage, Arial u/s, Footloose, UK No. 1 Tour, Mark Goucher Ltd | Paul Kerryson
Stage, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet (workshop), Young Vic, Linnie Reedman
Stage, Sister of Soul, Blues Brothers, UK Tour, Jason Shirley
Stage, Shy, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, The Landor, Paul Tate
Stage, Janet Weiss, The Rocky Horror Show, National Theatre of Milan, Chris Malcolm
Stage, Sandy, Grease, Curzon, Chris Moreno | Carole Todd
Stage, Fanny Brice, Jolson: The Al Jolson Story, Chris Moreno | Paul Elliott
Stage, Jill, Heavenly Father, The Players, Catherine Willis
Stage, Flo Bates, Half A Sixpence, Chris Moreno | Carole Todd
Stage, Ela Delahay, Charley's Aunt, The Curzon, Claire Townsend
Stage, Young Wife, My Dear It Was Just A Dream, Cochrane, Claire Townsend
Stage, Lead Vocalist, Staying Alive, Tour, Brian Rogers
Stage, Lead Vocalist, Night At The Palladium, The Palladium, Dougie Squiers
Recording
2019, Recording, Agent Brannon (5 Eps), Season 1 - Coexistence, Matrix Studio | Koink Productions, Colin Burgess
2019, Recording, 2008-2019,Guide & BVs, P&O Cruises, Chris Summerfield
Recording, Lead Vocalist, Dancing In The Rain, Blame It On 'The Boogie' Productions, Mick Jackson
Recording, Vocalist, Wicked Woman, Peter Green (Fleetwood Mac)
Recording, Lead Vocalist, Bamboo, RCA | PWL, Pete Waterman
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, O, Radio Active, AFC, Ash Baron-Cohen
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Luna, The Blind Bastard Club, AFC, Ash Baron-Cohen
Rehearsed Reading, Melinda, Never 2 Late, Chrystal Rose Productions, Martha Fiennes
Rehearsed Reading, Mel, Cowboys and Indians, Pukkanasha Films, Deepak Verma
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Guitarist, Dead Air, Fraught Productions, Geoff Harmer *(Winner Best Comedy)
2019, Short Film, Blonde Girl, Green, Aaron Singer-Lee
2018, Short Film, Ruby Tuesday, Emilie, Little Dog Big Bark, Michael Henry
2017, Short Film, App Girl (Lead), Criminal Fashion, BlitzWerk Studio, Josh Brandao, *(Winner Best Ensemble,San Diego)
2017, Short Film, Robot, Robots, BlitzWerk Studio Josh Brandao, *(Winner Best Film, San Diego)
2017, Short Film, Jane (Lead), Happy Campers, Team Copernicai, Toryn Westcott
2017, Short Film, Sonia (Lead), Spoken English, Aulander Films, Cyrus Gabrysch
2017, Short Film, Bella, The Blog, Little Dog Big Bark, Sean Lerwell
2017, Short Film, The Boss, Smile, Fraught Productions, Geoff Harmer
Short Film, Party Girl, The Man Who Married Himself, Ribeye, Garrick Hamm, *(Winner LA Film Fest & Rhode Island Fest)
Short Film, The Girl, Hit And Run, 1947 Films, Christian James, *(2nd LA Frightfest)
Short Film, Joanna (Lead), Valtari, Keep The Car Running, Ross Clarke
Short Film, Miss England, American Girl, Chatsby Films USA, Adam Matalon
Short Film, Jess, Kid, Good Boy Wolf/Bare Films, Chris Dodd and Nick Ross
Short Film, Fairy, The Magic Of Christmas, Hidden Films, Katherine King
Short Film, Hannah (Lead), Driving Me Crazy, Relentless Filmworks, USA, Steve Whelan
Short Film, Lucy (Lead), Tag/Feed/Like/Hate, Stolen Candy, Alexander Robert
Short Film, The Portrait, Mini, Partizan, Chris Cairns
Short Film, Madam Selina, Dora's Husband, Hidden Films, Katherine King
Short Film, Victoria, Say Something, Eye Five Films, Abid Khan
Short Film, Girl, Little Comets, Agile Films, Oeif McArdle
Short Film, Emily, Senet, 11 Little Films, Anthony Petrou
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Blonde Girl, Affinage, TSE, Philip Sharp
2018, Commercial, Model, Intelegence Magazine, House of Charles, Steven Harrison Brown
2018, Commercial, Model, Lavish Mode Magazine, Storm Riders, Steven Harrison Brown
2017, Commercial, Lead, Finnish, Friend Ian Pons Jewell, *(Best Casting Award & Best Commercial Award)
Commercial, Lead, DAS BESONDERE SEHEN, Outsider, James Rouse
Commercial, Lead, Bucklers Beer, Rodar v Rodar
Commercial, Lead, Mauritius, Carvan Films, David Flamholc
Commercial, Lead, Sky, Outsider, James Rouse
Commercial, Lead, Mini, Patizan, Chris Carness
Commercial, Lead, The Cube, ITV | Creative, Jim Hayton
Commercial, Model, Who's Jack, En Brogue, Hannah Rochelle
Commercial, Lead, Grand Designs, Channel 4
Commercial, Lead, Pringles, Method Two
Commercial, Lead, Esso, Purple Inc
Commercial, Lead, Duracell, LPW, Nick Trustcotte

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-East Coast, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, Hampshire, Heightened RP, Irish RP, London, Northern, RP*, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Contemporary Singing, Guitar, Jazz Dancing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Modern Dance, Pop Singing, Rock Singing, Swing Singing, Tap*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Running*, Swimming, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation
Vocal Range:Belt to G5

Training:

The Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute

The Groundlings - Comedy Improv-Los Angeles

The Second City - Comedy Improv-Los Angeles

American accent/dialect coach Anne Wittman (UK) Gabby Santinelli (LA)