ESTRID BARTON

ESTRID BARTON by Tom Duncan
Photo: Tom Duncan
Listen to Voice Clips
Paul Harper
KEDDIE SCOTT ASSOCIATES - PAUL HARPER
c/o Head Office, 31 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8DH
Phone: 0141 227 6766
Mobile: 07973 235355
E-mail: scotland@keddiescott.com
WWW: www.keddiescott.com
Location:London/Edinburgh
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. 6lb. (60kg)
Playing Age:50 - 60 years
Appearance:White, Scandinavian, Eastern European
Nationality:British, Austrian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Television Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Cheryl, Still Game, BBC Scotland, Michael Hines
2017, Television, Jilly Albright, Armchair Detectives, Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd, Rob Brown
2017, Television, Austrian Housekeeper, Howards End, Playground Productions, Hettie Macdonald
2007, Television, Counsellor, Taggart, SMG Productions, Ian Madden
2004, Television, Alison Cunningham, The Adventures of Robert Louis Stevenson, BBC Scotland, Andrew Thompson
2002, Television, Mrs Flucker, The Sun Worshippers, BBC2 Television, Les Wilson
2001, Television, Agnes Sampson, King Jamie and the Angel, Channel 4, Les Wilson
2001, Television, Voice Over, Children in Victorian Britain, BBC2 Education, Uzma Mir
Stage
2018, Stage, Norma, Charity Begins, Right Lines, Dave Smith
2017, Stage, Ma Bailey/Cousin Tilly/Janie Bailey/Mrs Davis, It's A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, No Nonsense Productions, Kevin Jannetts
2016, Stage, Ma Bailey/Cousin Tilly/Janie Bailey/Mrs Davis, It's A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, No Nonsense Productions, Kevin Jannetts
2016, Stage, Gloria, Rapid Departure, Right Lines, Mark Saunders
2015, Stage, Gloria, Rapid Departure, Right Lines, Mark Saunders
2015, Stage, Narrator, The Boy and the Bunnet, Big Sky, Bryan Beattie
2014, Stage, Mrs Robertson, The Yellow on the Broom, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, John Durnin
2014, Stage, Lady Brocklehurst, The Admirable Crichton, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Baron
2014, Stage, Sadie, Perfect Days, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Liz Carruthers
2013, Stage, Narrator, The Boy and the Bunnet, Big Sky, Bryan Beattie
2007, Stage, Glinda/Aunt Em, The Wizard of Oz, Royal Lyceum Theatre Co, Edinburgh, Gill Robertson
2006, Stage, Alison, Mum's the Word 2 Teenagers!, Robert C Kelly Limited, Roy Surette
2006, Stage, Helena, The Memorandum, Communicado, Gerda Stevenson
2005, Stage, Boda, Zlata's Diary, Communicado, Gerry Mulgrew
2005, Stage, Strega Nona, Magic Spaghetti, Licketyspit, Virginia Radcliffe
2004, Stage, Wicked Stepmother, Cinderella, Team Entertainments+Eden Court, Inverness, David Burrows
2004, Stage, Polly Jones, A Madman Sings to the Moon, Royal Lyceum Theatre Co., Edinburgh, Mark Thomson
2004, Stage, Boda, Zlata's Diary, Communicado, Gerry Mulgrew
2004, Stage, Nurse/Lady Montague, Romeo & Juliet, Prime Productions, Benjamin Twist
2003, Stage, Noaide, Saame Sita, Theatre Workshop, Morven Gregor
2003, Stage, Barbara, Mum's the Word, Robert C Kelly Ltd + Clear Channel Entertainment, Wayne Harrison
2002, Stage, Carabosse, Sleeping Beauty, Team Entertainments + Eden Court, Inverness, David Burrows
2001, Stage, Madge, The Gentle Shepherd, Concerto Caledonia +Edinburgh International Festiv, Andrew McKinnon
2001, Stage, Jean Guthrie, Sunset Song, Prime Productions, Ben Twist
Further Credits
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Rita Waldie, Nan and Rita and the Holy Grail, Citadel Arts, Adam Tomkins
2017, Short Film, Mrs Gordon, Idee Fixe, National Film and Television School, Haolu Wang
2016, Workshop, Ida, Dark Earth, Firebrand Theatre Company, Richard Baron
2014, Musical, Trish, Whisky Kisses, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, John Durnin
2014, Voice Over, Promotional Trailer, River City, BBC Scotland, Catherine Roodt
2013, Short Film, Camilla, Dolly's House, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Marie-Cecile Murphy
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Lost at Sea, Stellar Quines, Muriel Romanes
2012, Voice Over, Promotional Trailer, BBC Scotland
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Fleck, Oran Mor, Glasgow, Alasdair Gray
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Gabriel, Fleck, Edinburgh Book Festival, Alasdair Gray
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Gabriel, Fleck, National Library of Scotland, Alasdair Gray
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Barmaid, The Pipes! The Pipes!, Traverse Theatre, Alasdair Gray
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Vera, Voices in the Dark, Edinburgh Book Festival, Alasdair Gray
2009, Rehearsed Reading, She, Midgieburgers, Blackwells, Edinburgh, Alasdair Gray
2009, Radio, Mistress Munro/Auntie, Sunset Song, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2008, Voice Over, Imagine: How an Orchestra Saved Venezuela's Children, BBC, Andrew Lockyer
2008, Voice Over, Promotional Trailers for A History of Scotland, BBC Scotland
2007, Voice Over, Promotional Trailers, BBC Scotland
2005, Short Film, Bad Brown Owl, Bad Brown Owl, Tartan Smalls+CBBC+The Comedy Unit, Zam Salim
2004, Short Film, Ms McManners, St Mathurin's School of Practical Joking, Tartan Smalls+CBBC+Dogstooth Media, Chris Waitt
2003, Radio, Mrs Wringhim, Confessions of a Justified Sinner, BBC Radio 3, Matt Thompson
2003, Voice Over, Whistler's Mother, Artworks:Whistler's Mother, BBC Scotland, Susan Kemp
2002, Radio, Reader, Of Tooth And Claw, BBC Radio 4, David Jackson Young
2000, Radio, French Woman, Running On The Edge, BBC Alba, Bill Macleod

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-Standard, Austrian*, Central Scottish, Dutch, Edinburgh, English-Standard, French, German, Glasgow, Highlands, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, London, RP, Scottish-South, Scottish-Standard*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French*, German*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto*, Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Singing, Clarinet, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing*, Recorder*
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Mask, Repertory, Role Play, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Portrait), Computer Literate, Cooking/Baking, Improvisation, Knitting, Mime, Painting, Story Telling, Translating
Vocal Range:B2 to G5

Training:

1983-1984: 1 Yr Postgraduate Course in Acting, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

1980-1982: Diploma in Theatre Arts, Ecole Jacques Lecoq, Paris

1975-1980: Joint Honours MA in English and German, University of Aberdeen