SOPHIE BROOKE

SOPHIE BROOKE by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ACTORS ALLIANCE
Disney Place House, 14 Marshalsea Road, London SE1 1HL
Phone: 020-7407 6028
Fax: 020-7407 6028
E-mail: actors@actorsalliance.co.uk
WWW: www.actorsalliance.co.uk
Location:London / Bath / Bristol, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:7st. 12lb. (50kg)
Playing Age:27 - 37 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Friendly
  

Credits:

Currently filming 'FLOWERS', Channel 4 comedy drama produced by Kudos & Hootenanny Pictures. Just finished filming "The Outer Circle" directed by Adam Baroukh for Superplex Pictures, and "The Truth" directed by David Nath for Channel 4.

Television Film Stage Writing Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Avelaine, Flowers, Kudos, Will Sharpe
2017, Television, Olivia, The Truth, Channel 4, David Nath
2013, Television, Trisha, B*tchCraft, Holster Studios/Multiverse, Luke Hyams
2010, Television, Passenger, Derren Brown - Hero at 30,000ft, Objective Productions/Channel 4, Simon Dinsel
Film
2017, Film, Caroline, The Outer Circle, Superplex Pictures, Adam Baroukh
2017, Feature Film, Cavalier Woman, Kin, Likely Story, Dictynna Hood
2016, Feature Film, Sophie, The Retreat, Tom Nicoll Productions, Tom Nicoll
2016, Feature Film, Louise, Four Wise Monkeys, A Julija Iruskinaite Film, Julija Iruskinaite
2016, Film, Prisoner, Cognition, Cognition Films Ltd, Ravi Chopra
2015, Film, Young Mum, Feeling the Love - British Gas, The Edge Picture Company, George Milton
2015, Film, Eliza, Forget Me Not, Avgousti Pictures, Andreas Avgousti
2015, Feature Film, Senator Collins, Crown of Thorns, SV Motion Pictures, Ozzy Inigo
2015, Film, Narrator & Characters - pre-production table read, Punishment, Polychrome Pictures Ltd, Liam Creighton
2014, Film, Ghost and characters, This Family, Likely Story, D.R. Hood
2014, Film, Kate, Somniloquy, Thorny Devil Productions, James Card
2013, Film, Ghost, This Family - Ghost test shoot, Likely Story, D.R. Hood
2013, Film, Helen, The Engagement, Great Expectations Productions, Greg Zinger
2013, Film, Victorian Lady, Forbidden Corner Visitor Attraction, Ay-Pe, Richard Playford/Anna Czyzewska
2010, Feature Film, Dawn 2nd Unit, Wreckers, Likely Story, D.R. Hood
2010, Film, Teacher, The Black Listed, FFilms, Fernando Frater
Stage
2017, Stage, Fish & William, Colour in the Darkness, National Portrait Gallery, Giles Smith
2016, Stage, Woman, The Worker, Headways Theatre Festival/StoneCrabs, Tom Ward
2013, Stage, Plum, Build Lilli, Tristan Bates Theatre, Sarah Berger
2012, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Globe Theatre, Shakespeare Festival - Germany, Max Lewendel
2012, Stage, Argonaut, Jason and the Argonauts, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford, David Durant
2012, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Icarus Theatre Collective - International Tour, Max Lewendel
2011, Stage, Victorian Lady, Birdy Chick-Chick, Birdy Chick-Chick, Perrin Sledge
2009, Stage, Lee, The Prodigies, The Sitcom Trials, Leicester Square Theatre, Chris Lince/Kirk & Messingham
2009, Stage, Sophie Brooke & Various Characters, Unsupervised Detention, Unsupervised Detention, Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh
2008, Stage, Sophie Brooke [& other characters], Unsupervised Detention's Nativity, Unsupervised Detention, Canal Cafe Theatre
2008, Stage, Geschwitz, Lulu, Theatre 503, Rachel Snider
2006, Stage, Lolita, Lolita, Edinburgh Fringe 2006, Andy McQuade
2005, Stage, Maureen, Macmurders.com, Encounters of Another Kind, Buxton Festival
2004, Stage, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Look Up Theatre Company, Arcola Theatre
2003, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Somatic Tintamarre, Paris
2002, Stage, Carol Brindsley, Black Comedy, RHUL, Noh Theatre
1997, Stage, Slave of the Ring, Aladdin, Pantoni Productions, David Lee
1996, Stage, Minstrel, Al Jolsen, Yeovil Octagon Theatre, Bruce James
1994, Stage, Dancing Card, Alice in Wonderland, English National Ballet, Janet Lewis
1993, Stage, Lost Child, Peter Pan, David Lee
1993, Stage, Weasel, Wind in the Willows, Mark Cartier Productions, Mark Cartier
1990, Stage, Martha, The Miracle Worker, Sherborne Digby Hall
Writing
2016, Writing, Artistic Director / Writer, Pokemon Go!, Oxford Montebelluna, David Hirtenstein
2015, Writing, Artistic Director/Writer, The Prince & Princess who Lost their Story, Gulliver TV, Italy, David Hirtenstein
2014, Writing, Artistic Director/Writer, 50 Shades of Plastic, Gulliver TV, Italy, David Hirtenstein
2013, Writing, Artistic Director/Writer, War and Peace - A Modern Classic, Gulliver TV, Italy, David Hirtenstein
Voice Over
2010, Voice Over, Dawn ADR, Wreckers, Likely Story, D.R. Hood
2010, Voice Over, Chelsea/Louisa, Country Boy - RADIO show, Andrew Yates
2008, Voice Over, Michaela, Bickers Manor, BBC, Byju Sukumaran
2009, Voice Over, Various Characters - ADR, Loop, 1066, Hardy Pictures, Justin Hardy
2009, Voice Over, Various Characters - ADR, Loop, Hippy Hippy Shake, Working Title Films, Beeban Kidron
2009, Voice Over, Voice, Corporate, Hyundai, Aquarium Studios
2008, Voice Over, Narrator, Jeevika Trust Project Videos, Jeevika Trust UK, Andrew Redpath
Further Credits
2017, Short Film, Alvira, Shalott, Shalott Films, Madeleine Bowyer
2017, Commercial, Cafe Lady, McCafe, Knucklehead, Tony Barry
2016, Short Film, Passerby, Kickbox Hijabi, Dewshi.com / White Teeth, Alnoor Dewshi
2016, Commercial, Homeless Woman, Natwest, Pulse, Thirtytwo
2016, Music Video, Lead Female Doctor, Zooby Doo/TigerMonkey, Academy Films, Miles Bingham
2014, Commercial, Laura, Money Shop, RSA Films Ltd, Morgan Hutchins
2014, Short Film, Mad Woman, Midnight Snack, Independent, Rhys Brisenden
2014, Short Film, Aurora, After The End, Met Film Productions Ealing, Rose McGinley-Redòn
2013, Short Film, Grace, The Proposal, MET Film Productions, Andrea Niada
2013, Internet, Chief Penison, The Birth of Justice, White Cat Productions, Michael Coburn & Jolien Buijs
2012, Music Video, X-Factor Auditionee, SYLO, B-Side Productions, Stephen Garett/Richard Clements
2011, Viral, Compassionate lady, NIV - The Power of Words, Keen City Productions Ltd, Lucy Tcherniak
2010, Music Video, Congregation Worshipper, Chapel Club - Surfacing, Love, Dan Sully
2010, Comedy, Victorian Lady, Birdy Chick-Chick, Birdy Chick-Chick, Perrin Sledge
2013, Short Film, Sarah, The Red Button, Genesis Productions, Eze Oriaku
2009, Viral, Michaela, The Bickers, BBC, Kate Cheeseman
2009, Workshop, Stage Combat Teacher, CYTO West Side Story, CYTO, Viv Berry
2010, Short Film, Sally, Hit and Miss [Comedy], Exodia Productions, Giles Andrews
2010, Short Film, Meg, In the Red, MET, Ealing Studios, Andreas Prodromou
2009, Short Film, Girl [Lead], The Dating Game, MET, Ealing Studios, Stanislava Buevich
2007, Short Film, Amber, Zuni, Intravenous Productions, Mario Galdes
2010, Corporate, Soldier, Undisclosed, MoD
2009, Corporate, Sarah, London Metropolitan Network, ARC Theatre Company, Clifford Oliver
2009, Corporate, Lisa, Renewable fuel, Dana Centre, Arc Theatre Company, Clifford Oliver
2008, Music Video, Performer, I Really Want You - James Blunt, HSI London, Jim Canty
2007, Music Video, Attached Couple, Weird Science, Rokkit Productions, Jaron Albertin
2006, Corporate, Goth Teenager, Currys Returns Reduction, Connected Pictures, Olivia Lory Kay

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-East Coast, American-Southern States, Bristol, Dorset, French, RP*, Somerset, South African, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Ballet, Cello, Jive, Laban, Line Dancing, Piano*, Salsa Dancing, Swing Dance, Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy, Forum Theatre, Mask, Physical Theatre, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Air Rifle Shooting, Badminton, Cricket, Cycling*, Netball, Pilates, Running*, Squash*, Stage Combat, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Camera Operator, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Knitting, Military Training/Experience, Mime, Painting, Pilates, Poker, Pottery, Puppetry, Translator, Wire Experience-Flying

Training:

Ecole Internationale de Theatre Jacques Lecoq, Paris

Advanced Course LISPA, London

BA Hons French & Drama, Royal Holloway University of London

Notes:

Additional Skills: Playwriting & Filming.