Spotlight: MAGGIE SERVICE

MAGGIE SERVICE

MAGGIE SERVICE by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
Jess Alford
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
AD VOICE
40 Whitfield Street, London, W1T 2RH
Phone: 020-7323 2345
Fax: 020-7323 0101
E-mail: info@advoice.co.uk
WWW: www.advoice.co.uk
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:30 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Velvety

About me:

You can see Maggie as Kerry The Floor Manager in ‘QUIZ’ by James Graham, directed by Stephen Frears on ITV hub and on AMC in the USA from May 31st. Maggie plays Sister Theresa Garrulous in 'Good Omens' by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett which you can watch on Amazon Prime. She'll appear in Life by Mike Bartlett on BBC later in the year.

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Kerry The Floor Manager, Quiz, Left Bank Pictures, Stephen Frears
2019, Television, Sarah, Life, BBC, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
2017, Television, Sister Theresa Garralous, Good Omens, Amazon & BBC, Douglas McKinnon
2017, Television, Jenny, Man Down, Channel 4, Al Campbell
2017, Television, Hotel Receptionist, W1A, BBC, John Morton
2016, Television, Caroline Wallace, Three Girls, BBC, Philippa Lowthorpe
2015, Television, Professor Rachel Barker, Red Dwarf XI, Doug Naylor
2015, Television, Lin, I Want My Wife Back, BBC, Paul Norton-Walker
2015, Television, Celine, Aliens, Clerkenwell films, E4, Jonathan Van Tulleken
2015, Television, Sally, Quacks, NBC, BBC, Andy de Emmory
2014, Television, Norma, Call The Midwife, BBC, Dominic Leclerc
2014, Television, Community Support Officer, The Mimic, Channel 4, Kieron Hawkes
2014, Television, Elsie, Dr Who, BBC, Ben Wheatley
2013, Television, Debbie, Beautality, Elliot Hegarty
2013, Television, Various, National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage, BBC, Nicholas Hytner
2010, Television, Georgina, Miranda, BBC, Juliet May
2009, Television, Sylvie Johnstone, Foyle's War, ITV 1, Stuart Orme
2006, Television, Various, Hyperdrive, Series 1 & 2, BBC 2, John Henderson
Stage
2019, Stage, The Woman & Jenny, Death of a Salesman, Young Vic, Marianne Elliott & Miranda Cromwell
2016, Stage, Dolly Tate, Annie Get Your Gun, Crucible Theatre, Paul Foster
2015, Stage, Carrie, Rules For Living, National Theatre, Marianne Elliott
2013, Stage, Nurse Mcphee,Agatha Gwenda,Jerry Springer chorus, National Theatre 50, National Theatre, Nick Hytner
2013, Stage, Margaret, Babette, Aisha, Table, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2012, Stage, Lady Fidget, The Country Wife, Royal Exchange, Polly Findlay
2011, Stage, Praskovya, Collaborators, National Theatre, Sir Nicholas Hytner
2011, Stage, Antoinette Plucheux, A Flea in her Ear, The Old Vic, Sir Richard Eyre
2010, Stage, Liberty, Casey, Old woman, Sally, Earthquakes in London, Royal National Theatre, Rupert Goold
2010, Stage, Pert, London Assurance, Royal National Theatre, Sir Nicholas Hytner
2009, Stage, Stephen and the Sexy Partridge, Trafalgar Studios, Cal Mcrystal
2009, Stage, Maggie Service with a smile, Gilded Balloon-Edinburgh, Tristan Bates- London, Lisa Spirling
2009, Stage, Joy, Well, West End (Apollo Theatre), Eve Leigh
2008, Stage, Tanneke, Girl With a Pearl Earring, West End (Theatre Royal Haymarket) and Cambridge, Joe Dowling
2007, Stage, Foible, The Way of the World, Theatre Royal Northampton, Selina Cadell
2007, Stage, 2nd Narrator, Mr A's Amazing Maze Plays, Stephen Joseph Theatre Company, Sir Alan Ayckbourn
2006, Stage, 12 Monologues, Maggie Service: She's A Funny Girl!, Old Sorting Office, Jim Field Smith
2005, Stage, Princess Vassalissa, The Firebird, Stephen Joseph Theatre- Scarborough, Laurie Sansom
2005, Stage, Margaret,Victoria,Gina, Spending Frank, Stephen Joseph Theatre-Scarborough, Denise Gilfoyle
2002, Stage, Fanny Squeers, Peg Sliderskew, Mrs Lenville, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, National Youth Theatre,Lyric Hammersmith,The Lowry, Ed Wilson, Peter Collins
Film
2020, Film, Nurse/ Nurse Jones, A Separate Peace, Curtain Call, Sam Yates
2014, Feature Film, Evening Star Girl, London Road, Cuba Pictures, Rufus Norris
2013, Feature Film, Cheryll, Halcyon Heights, Just a Little, Isla Ure/John Robert Brown
2011, Film, Praskovya, Collaborators: NT Live, National Theatre
2010, Film, Pert, London Assurance: NT Live, National Theatre
Radio
2020, Radio, Anna Borisovna, The Jester of Astapovo, BBC, Marc Beeby
2020, Radio, Helen, Jess’s Mum, AV3, An Accident That Wasn’t Your Fault, BBC, Jessica Dromgoole
2020, Radio, Elisabeth & Mrs Evans, Marian & George, BBC, Emma Harding
2018, Radio, Mariana, Measure For Measure, BBC RADIO 3, Gaynor Macfarlane
2017, Radio, Reader, Book At Bedtime: A Far Cry from Kensington, BBC Radio 4, Eilidh McCreadie
2017, Radio, Vicky Hughes, A Long Time Coming, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2014, Radio, Anna, Vincent in Brixton, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor Macfarlane
2012, Radio, Praskovya, Collaborators, Radio 3/ National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2011, Radio, Libby, In and Out of the Kitchen, BBC, Sam Michell
Further Credits
2019, Audio, Skye, Between the sea and Sky, Audible, Caroline Pike
2018, Audio, Narrator, The Great Level, Random House Audiobooks
2018, Audio, Lady Margolotta, Unseen Academicals, Audible Studios UK, Dirk Maggs
2018, Audio, Catherine Parr, Missy: Divorced, Beheaded, Regenerated, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2016, Audio, Narrator, The Pearl Thief, Bolinda
2016, Audio, Narrator, The Last of Us, Harper Collins
2016, Audio, Princess, The Avengers, Big Finish, Ken Brantley
2015, Audio, Chrissie, Avengers-The Yellow Needle, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2015, Audio, Hilary, Dr Who-The End of the Line, Big Finish, Nicholas Briggs
2014, Audio, Root, Dr Who-The Revenge of the Swarm, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2010, Voice Over, Voice Over, Miranda Unwrapped, BBC, Alex Walsh-Taylor
2008, Voice Over, Voice overs, The Omid Djalili Show Series 1 & 2, BBC, Michael Cumming
2007, Cabaret, Host, The Sunday Service!, The Preshal Trust, The New Players Theatre

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, Australian, Bristol, Cockney, Dublin, Edinburgh, Essex, Geordie, Glasgow, Highlands, Manchester, New Zealand, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Cabaret Singing*, Highland Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Tap
Performance:Comedy, Musical Comedy
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Hockey (field), Lacrosse, Squash, Stage Combat, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Impersonation, Improvisation

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy: 3 Year Diploma