Spotlight: PHYLLIS LOGAN

PHYLLIS LOGAN

PHYLLIS LOGAN by David Carlson
Photo: David Carlson
CONWAY VAN GELDER GRANT LTD
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020-7287 0077 / Commercials/VO 7287 1070
E-mail: info@conwayvg.co.uk
WWW: www.conwayvangeldergrant.com
EARACHE VOICES
73 Beak Street, London W1F 9SR
Phone: 020-7287 2291
Fax: 020-7287 2288
E-mail: sophie@earachevoices.com
WWW: www.earachevoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:51 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length

About me:

Showreel: https://vimeo.com/141415623

Television Film Stage Short Film
(spacer)
Television
Television, Andinio, Doctor Who, BBC, Jamie Childs
Television, Linda, Girlfriends, ITV, Kay Mellor
2015, Television, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey - Series VI, Carnival, David Evans
2014, Television, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey series V, Carnival, C Morshead/ M Spiro/ P John/ M Engler
Television, Maggie Smart, Good Karma Hospital, ITV/Tiger Aspect, Various
2014, Television, Sandra Zins, Bones, Fox, Allison Liddi-Brown
2013, Television, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey series IV, Carnival, D Evans/ P John/ C Morshead
2012, Television, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey series III, Carnival, B Percival/ A Goddard/ J Webb/ D Evans
2011, Television, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey series II, Carnival, A Pearce/ A Goddard/ J Strong/ B Kelly
2011, Television, Shirley, Vera, ITV, Ed Bazalgette
2010, Television, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey series I, Carnival, B Percival/ B Bolt/ B Kelly
2011, Television, Judy, Lip Service - series 1 & 2, Kudos, Harry Bradbeer
2009, Television, Inga, Wallander, Leftbank Pictures, Aisling Walsh
2009, Television, Christine Moorshead, A Touch of Frost, ITV, Paul Harrison
2009, Television, Jennifer Mears, Silent Witness, BBC TV, Farren Blackburn
2009, Television, Rose Brown, Heartbeat, ITV, Jonas Grimas
2008, Television, Dr Mathieson, New Tricks V: Mad Dogs, Wall to Wall, Dermot Boyd
2007, Television, Lady George Fawcett, The Royal, ITV Granada, Ian Barber
2007, Television, Kathy Moffat, Taggart, SMG, Ian Madden
2007, Television, Jenny, Honest, Greenlit, Julian Holmes
2006, Television, Anna Wildsmith, Trial & Retribution, La Plante Productions, Tristram Powell
2006, Television, Diana Jewell, Spooks V, Kudos, Julian Holmes
2006, Television, Laura, Richard is My Boyfriend, Windfall Films, Oliver Morse / Ian Duncan
2006, Television, Diane Bell, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Adrian Bean
2005, Television, Elaine, Sea of Souls, BBC Television, Brian Kelly
2005, Television, Diana Jewell, Spooks IV, Kudos, Omar Madha
2004, Television, Mrs Foster, Missing, SMG, Ian Madden
2004, Television, DCI Grace Schilling, Beneath the Skin, ITV Granada, Sarah Harding
2004, Television, Helen Wharton, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Patrick Lau
2004, Television, Wendy, Murder in Suburbia, Carlton Television, Douglas McKinnon
2003, Television, Nurse Hopkins, Poirot: Sad Cypress, London Weekend Television, David Moore
2003, Television, DS Jenny Ettrick, Dalziel & Pascoe, BBC Television, Patrick Lau
2003, Television, Linda, Alibi, Monogram, David Richards
2002, Television, Miriam Whitelaw, Inspector Lynley Mysteries, BBC Television, Richard Spence
2001, Television, Rachel Greenlaw, Fields Of Gold, BBC Television, Bill Anderson
2001, Television, Anne Warwick, NCS Manhunt, BBC Television, Michael Whyte
2000, Television, Annie, Hope And Glory III, BBC Television, Delyth Thomas/Brian Kelly
1999, Television, Julia Kendall, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Roger Bamford
1999, Television, Harriet Banks Smith, Randall & Hopkirk Deceased, Ghost Productions, Mark Mylod
1999, Television, Mary Beck, All The Kings Men, BBC Television, Julian Jarrold
1999, Television, Jenny Welthorpe, Rab C Nesbitt, BBC Television, Colin Gilbert
1998, Television, McKendrick, Holby City, BBC Television, Various Directors
1998, Television, Kate Merrill, Midsomer Murders: Strangler's Wood, Bentley Productions, Jeremy Silberston
1998, Television, Betty, The Game, STV, Hal Duncan
1997, Television, Squadron Leader Knox, Invasion Earth, BBC Television, Patrick Lau/Renny Rye
1997, Television, Miss Leaming, An Unsuitable Job for a Woman, Ecosse Films, Ben Bolt
1996, Television, Anna, Scene-Skinny Marink, BBC Television, Juliet May
1996, Television, Julia Stevens, Inspector Morse: Daughters of Cain, Carlton UK TV, Herbert Wise
1995, Television, Chalmers, Pie In The Sky, SelecTV, Dave Innes Edwards
1994, Television, Mrs Wilde, The Big One, Granada Television, Simon Cellan Jones
1994, Television, Samantha Fisher, Kavanagh Q.C: A Family Affair, Central Television, Rennie Rye
1994, Television, Anna Spalinsky, Chiller: Here Comes the Mirror Man, Yorkshire Television, Lawrence Gordon Clark
1993, Television, Lou Larson, Love and Reason (3 Part Series), BBC Television, Carol Wilks
1991, Television, Nancy, Silent Cries/Guests of the Emperor, NBC Television Movie, Anthony Page
1990, Television, Andrea, The Cow Jumped Over the Moon, BBC Television, Penny Cearns
1990, Television, Dora, Happy Feet, BBC Television, Mike Bradwell
1990, Television, Lady Anne Fleming, Goldeneye, Anglia Television, Don Boyd
1990, Television, Actress, Effie's Burning, BBC Scotland, Tom Kinninmont
1989, Television, Alison Edwards, Sitting Target, BBC Television, Jenny Wilks
1988, Television, Helen, And A Nightingale Sang, Portman Films, Rob Knights
1988, Television, Lee, Defrosting the Fridge, BBC Television, Sandy Johnson
1987, Television, Alison Ross, Hannay, Pearson Television, Ken Hannam
1986, Television, Sheila Watson, Bust, LWT Series, Mike Vardy
1986, Television, Kathy, Extras, STV/Channel 4, David Andrews
1986, Television, Helen Wilmot, Out of Time / When Reason Sleeps, Strongbow Films, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
1985, Television, Lady Jane Felsham, Lovejoy - 4 Series 1985 to 1994, BBC Television/Witzend, Baz Taylor
1984, Television, Kay, Time and the Conways, BBC Television, Mike Vardy
1983, Television, Janice, Off Peak, STV, Brian Parker
1982, Television, Comedienne, Scotch and Wry, BBC Scotland, Gordon Menzies
1982, Television, Janie (aged 16), The White Bird Passes, BBC Television, Michael Radford
1981, Television, Linda, Shoestring, BBC Television, Ben Bolt
1981, Television, Lindsey Houghton, Skin Deep (6 Eps), STV, Peter Barber Fleming/Leonard White
Film
Feature Film, Mrs. Cleaver, Rocketry - The Nambi Effect, Madhavan Ranganathan
Feature Film, Evelyn, Misbehaviour, Left Bank Pictures, Philippa Lowthorpe
Feature Film, Mrs Hughes, Downton Abbey, Carnival Film, Michael Engler
2009, Feature Film, Brenda, Day Of The Flowers, Repix # 1, John Roberts
2009, Feature Film, Mrs Lore, Nativity, Mirrorball Films, Debbie Isitt
1996, Feature Film, Mrs Ross, Shooting Fish, Gruber Bros, Stefan Schwartz
1995, Feature Film, Monica, Secrets & Lies, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
1992, Feature Film, Karla, Soft Top Hard Shoulder, Gruber Bros, Stefan Schwartz
1989, Feature Film, Camilla, Il Sole Buio, Penta, Damiano Damiani
1987, Feature Film, Mary Welsh, The White Whale, CEP Films, Jose Maria Sanchez
1987, Feature Film, Claudia, The Inquiry, Clesi, Damiano Damiani
1986, Feature Film, The Kitchen Toto, Skreba Films, Harry Hook
1985, Feature Film, Anne, The MacGuffin, BBC Television, Colin Bucksey
1985, Feature Film, Elizabeth, The Doctor and the Devils, Brooks Films, Freddie Francis
1984, Feature Film, Reporter, 1984, Rosenblum Films, Michael Radford
1984, Feature Film, Alison, The Chain, Quintet Films, Jack Gold
1984, Feature Film, Mrs Scott, Every Picture Tells A Story, Flamingo Pictures, James Scott
1983, Feature Film, Janie, Another Time Another Place, Umbrella Films, Michael Radford
Stage
2008, Stage, Nan, 2000 Feet Away, The Bush Theatre, Josie Rourke
2002, Stage, Queen Elizabeth, Richard III, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Michael Grandage
1994, Stage, Stephanie, Gaucho, Hampstead Theatre Club, Writer/Director: Doug Lucie
1993, Stage, Lee, Marvin's Room, Hampstead Theatre, David Petrarca
1985, Stage, Rita, On The Edge, Hampstead Theatre Club, Robin Lefevre
1984, Stage, Joan, Minor Complications, Royal Court Theatre, Les Walters
1983, Stage, Emily Tallentire, The Hired Man, Nuffield Theatre - Southampton, David Gilmore
1981, Stage, Susan, The Communication Cord, Scottish Theatre Company, Bill Bryden
1981, Stage, Annie Miller, Civilians, Scottish Theatre Company, Bill Bryden
1981, Stage, Polly Peachum, The Threepenny Opera, Edinburgh Festival, Morag Fullarton
1980, Stage, Bernadette, Threads, Hampstead Theatre Club, Robin Lefevre
1980, Stage, Coco, Cara Coco by John Byrne, Borderline Theatre Co, Morag Fullarton
1980, Stage, Catriona, Blood Red Roses, 7:84 Theatre Company - Edinburgh Festival, John McGrath
1980, Stage, Joan of Arc, Chamber Music, Netherbow Theatre Edinburgh, Charles Nowosielski
1979, Stage, Bernadette, The Loveliest Night of the Year, Traverse Theatre Club, David Hayman
1979, Stage, Dick, Dick Whittington, Borderline Theatre Co, John Byrne
1979, Stage, Adelaide, Guys & Dolls, Edinburgh Festival, Morag Fullarton
Short Film
2002, Short Film, Elsie, Cheap Rate Gravity, First Film, Bill Scott
2001, Short Film, Bill's Girlfried, Crust, Small Planet Pictures, Mark Locke
1994, Short Film, Frau Bonofsky, Franz Kafka's It's A Wonderful Life, Bloom St Productions, Peter Capaldi
1984, Short Film, Julia, The Dress (BAFTA AWARD), Forever Films, Eve Sereny

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New England, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol, Cockney, Devon, Dublin, Edinburgh, Glasgow*, Highlands, London, Manchester, Norfolk, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Ballet, Blues, Cabaret Dancing, Contemporary Dance, Folk Singing*, Highland Dancing*, Jazz Dancing, Rock Singing*, Soprano*, Tap
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Impersonation