LEAH MACRAE

LEAH MACRAE by Sidey Clark
Photo: Sidey Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
KEDDIE SCOTT ASSOCIATES - PAUL HARPER
c/o Head Office, 31 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8DH
Phone: 0141 227 6766
Mobile: 07973 235355
E-mail: scotland@keddiescott.com
WWW: www.keddiescott.com
Location:Glasgow / London, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:30 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Friendly
  

Credits:

Leah is currently appearing as series regular Ellie in River City, BBC1 Scotland, (Ongoing role).

Stage Television Radio Rehearsed Reading Pantomime Musical Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, (2016 & 2017), Leah, Leah MacRae: My Big, Fat, fabulous Diary, Leah MacRae
2016, Stage, Leah, An Evening With Leah MacRae, at the Edinburgh Festival, Inside Out Productions., Leah MacRae & Paul Harper-Swan
2014, Stage, Maggie (Lead), 51 Shades Of Maggie - English Tour, RCK and GBL Productions, Lisa May
2013, Stage, Gloria, Please Stay, The Pavilion Theatre Glasgow, Iain Gordon
2013, Stage, Maggie (Lead), 51 Shades Of Maggie - Scottish Tour, RCK and GBL Productions, Martin Lynch
2013, Stage, Maggie (Lead), 51 Shades Of Maggie, RCK and GBL Productions, Martin Lynch
2012, Stage, Principle Cast, Rhythm Of Life - A Musical Review, Inside Out Productions, Paul Harper-Swan
2008, Stage, Principle cast, Angry Puppy (Funny Woman Award Winner 2008), Comedy Unit and The Stand, Gavin Smith
2008, Stage, Principle Cast, The Best of Rough Cuts Glasgow International Comedy Festival, The Comedy Unit, Chris Grady
2007, Stage, Principle Cast, Gags To Go, The Comedy Unit, Will Andrews
2007, Stage, Susie (Lead Role), Piece Of My Heart by Liz Lochhead, Oran Mor, Liz Lochhead
2007, Stage, Principle Cast, Super Sketch Me (The Glasgow Comedy Festival), The Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2007, Stage, Principle cast, The Ugly Kid (Chortle award winner 2007), The Comedy Unit/Channel 4 at The Edinburgh Fringe, Iain Davidson
2005, Stage, Principle Cast, Rough Cuts, The Comedy Unit and The Stand, Gavin Smith
2003, Stage, The Dog, A Fox's Tale (Musical for Children), Fable Theatre Company, David-Lee Michael
2003, Stage, Pease Blossom and chorus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Glasgow Repertory Company, Gordon Barr
2003, Stage, French Ambassador, Henry V, Glasgow Repertory Company, Scott Palmer
2003, Stage, Clare Cummings, Rumours By Neil Simon, Langside College, David Lee-Michael
2016, Stage, Julie Jackson, Gary: Tank Commander LIVE at the SSE HYDRO, Mick Perrin WorldWide, Simon Hind
2018, Stage, Leah, Leah MacRae: My Big, Fat, Fabulous Diary, Leah MacRae, Leah MacRae
Television
2018, Television, (2015 - 2018), Ellie (Series Regular), River City, BBC Studios, Various Directors
2014, Television, Ellie (Series Regular), River City, BBC Scotland, Various Directors
2012, Television, Julie (Lead female), Gary: Tank Commander Series Three, The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland, Iain Davidson
2012, Television, The School Nurse, School Of Silence, Lucky Day Productions for CBBC, Jack Jamieson
2011, Television, Rona Eaves, Rab C Nesbitt, The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland
2010, Television, Julie (Lead female), Gary: Tank Commander Series two, The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland and BBC3
2009, Television, Julie (Lead female), Gary tank Commander, BBC Scotland, Iain Davidson
2009, Television, Jenny (Principle Cast), Two Pint's of Lager/Grownups comic relief special, BBC3, Nick Wood
2008, Television, Jenny (Principle Cast), Grownups Series 3, BBC Three, Ben Kellet
2008, Television, Principle Cast, Burnistoun, The Comedy unit for BBC Scotland, Iain Davidson
2008, Television, Julie, Gary's War (Scottish BAFTA award winner-Best Comedy 2008), The Comedy unit for E4, Iain Davidson
2008, Television, Priciple Cast, Stake out, CBBC, Marcus Harbin and David Aitken
2007, Television, Principle Cast, Blowout (Scottish BAFTA award winner, best comedy 2007), The Comedy Unit for Channel 4, Ian Curtis
2007, Television, Manitoba, Legit, The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland, Iain Davidson
2006, Television, Aeoife, The Tank Commander, The Comedy Unit for E4, Will Andrews
2005, Television, Principle Cast, Sound Proof, The Comedy Unit/Channel 4, Iain Davidson
2005, Television, Principle Cast Member, The Karen Dunbar Show Series 3 (comedy sketch show), The Comedy Unit/BBC Television, Iain Davidson
2004, Television, Tracey Conner, Jeopardy 3, Wark Clements/BBC Television
2004, Television, Principle cast, The Karen Dunbar Show (comedy sketch show), The Comedy Unit/BBC Television, Iain Davidson
Radio
2013, Radio, Principle Cast, Lewis McLeod's Wired News, The Comedy Unit, Gus Beattie
2007, Radio, Keenans Mum and other characters, Fags, Mags and Bags, The Comedy unit for BBC Radio 4, Colin Gilbert
2007, Radio, Jean and Nurse, The Fred McCauley Show, BBC Radio Scotland
2006, Radio, Herself, Karens Summer Supplement, The Comedy Unit For BBC RADIO SCOTLAND
Rehearsed Reading
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Tracey, Wedding Fairy, BBC Television, Nick Wood
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Wendy, Ronnie's Mum, Danny's Mum and Agnes, On a Knife Edge, Borderline Theatre Company, Donna Vivers
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Norma, The Wall, The Playwrite Studio, John Tiffany/Adrian Osmond
Pantomime
2017, Pantomime, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, MA Productions, Michael Courtney
2016, Pantomime, Fabulous Fairy G, A Belter of A Cinderella Story!, Inside Out Productions, Paul Harper-Swan
2015, Pantomime, Marve (Comedy 'baddie'), Santa Claus Is Coming To Town, Pavilion Theatre, Iain Gordon
2014, Pantomime, Black Dog (Villan), Treasure Island, Pavilion Theatre, Iain Gordon
2013, Pantomime, Fairy Flapper, Jack And The Beanstalk, The Beacon, Julie Ellen
2012, Pantomime, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, M.A. Productions, Michael Courtney
2011, Pantomime, Fairy Kind Heart, Beauty And The Beast, MA Productions, Michael Courtney
2007, Pantomime, Porky The Pig, Eating Beauty, Tron Theatre, Gordan Dougal
2003, Pantomime, The Cowardly Lion, The Wizard Of Oz, Langside College, David Lee Michael
Musical
2014, Musical, Michelle, The Real Hoosewives From Glasgow, Pavilion Theatre, Ian Gordon
2014, Musical, Principle Cast, I Will Survive (Scottish Tour), Inside Out Productions, Paul Harper-Swan
2014, Musical, Principle Cast, I Will Survive (Scottish Tour), Inside Out Productions, Paul Harper-Swan
2013, Musical, Principle Cast, I Will Survive- A Musical Comedy, Inside Out Prodcuctions, The Tron Theatre Glasgow, Paul Harper-Swan
2013, Musical, Principle Cast, A Night At The Musicals, Inside Out Prodcuctions, The Beacon Theatre, Paul Harper-Swan
2013, Musical, Principle Cast, Broadway In The Bar , 29 Private Members Bar, Inside Out Prodcuctions, Paul Harper-Swan
2013, Musical, Principle Cast, Rhythm Of Life, Inside Out Productions, East Kilbride Theatre, Paul Harper-Swan
2013, Musical, Principle Cast, A Night At The Musicals, Inside Out Productions, Eastwood Theatre., Paul Harper-Swan
2010, Musical, Barbara (Lead), Motherhood The Musical, Robert C Kelly Ltd
2007, Musical, The Tortoise, The Hare and the Tortoise, Naked Opera, Steve Dollan
2004, Musical, The Dog, A Fox's Tale (Musical for Children), XLC, David-Lee Michael
Further Credits
2012, Recording, Linzi (Lead Role), Knock Knock (Taster), The Comedy Unit, Gavin Smith
2009, Internet, Various Roles, Angry Puppy, BBC Online Comedy, Gavin Smith
2007, Corporate, Michelle (Leading Role), Choose Life, Borderline Theatre Company, Donna Vivers
2007, Corporate, Suzie, Drug and Alchohol addiction, Borderline Theatre Company, Lawrence Crawford
2007, Mobile Phone, Principle Cast Member, Gags To Go, The Comedy Unit, Will Andrews
2007, Workshop, Susan, Mental Health work shop, Borderline Theatre Company, Lawrence Crawford

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Ayrshire, Cockney, Edinburgh, Fife, Geordie, Glasgow*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballad*, Blues, Cabaret Dancing, Cabaret Singing*, Charleston, Choral Singing*, Choreography, Classical Singing*, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Opera, Sight-Reading, Swing Singing, Tap
Performance:Children's Theatre, Comedy, Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Netball, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

HND Acting and Performance, Langside College Glasgow.