PENELOPE MCGHIE

PENELOPE MCGHIE by Neil Buchan-Grant
Photo: Neil Buchan-Grant
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
WINTERSON'S
59 St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4JS
Phone: 020-7836 7849
E-mail: info@nikiwinterson.com
WWW: www.nikiwinterson.com
Location:London
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:9st. 7lb. (60kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

Penny has joined the cast of Robert Icke's Hamlet at the Harold Pinter Theatre which runs until 2 September 2017

Film Stage Television Short Film Radio Voice Over Site Specific
(spacer)
Film
2012, Film, Beth, The Selfish Act of Community, Andrew Bonacina & Victoria Brooks, Jesse Jones
2011, Feature Film, DeathEater, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Warner Bros, David Yates
2010, Feature Film, Death Eater, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Warner Bros, David Yates
2007, Feature Film, Margaret, Elizabeth -The Golden Age, Working Title / Universal, Shekhar Kapur
2006, Film, Woman in Street, The Shell Seekers, Gate Television Productions, Piers Haggard
Stage
2017, Stage, Party Guest u/s Gertrude/Player Queen, Hamlet, Almeida West End, Robert Icke
2016, Stage, Ensemble, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime, National Theatre at The Gielgud, Marianne Elliot
2015, Stage, Ensemble, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime, National Theatre at the Gielgud, Marianne Elliott
2014, Stage, Ensemble, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime, National Theatre at The Gielgud, Marianne Elliott
2014, Stage, Mother of the Bride, I Do, Hilton Docklands, Almeida Theatre/Dante or Die, Daphna Attias
2013, Stage, Mother of the Bride, I Do, Hilton Islington, Almeida Festival / Dante or Die, Daphna Attias
2013, Stage, Woman, City Stories, St James Theatre, James Phillips
2013, Stage, Elka, Mare Rider, Arcola Theatre /Europe Now Festival, Amsterdam, Mehmet Ergen
2012, Stage, Lorna, Still I Pray (Barbican/OSBTTA Finals), Building Site, St Bartholomew the Great's Church, Anouke Brook
2012, Stage, Beth, The Selfish Act of Community, Whitstable Biennale 2012, Jesse Jones
2012, Stage, Flora, Autobiographer, Toynbee Studios, London. Bristol Old Vic Studio, Melanie Wilson / Fuel Theatre
2011, Stage, Flora, Autobiographer, Dublin's Absolut Fringe Festival/UK Tour, Melanie Wilson / Fuel Theatre
2011, Stage, Magistrate's Wife / Asst. Dissector, Faith, Hope and Charity, Southwark Playhouse, Leonie Kubigsteltig
2010, Stage, Sign, Slowly (Howard Barker), The Wrestling School/ Riverside Studios, Hanna Berrigan
2010, Stage, Glove, Hurts Given and Received (Howard Barker), The Wrestling School/Riverside Studios, Gerrard McArthur
2009, Stage, Ensemble u/s Lady Bracknell, The Importance of Being Earnest, Regent's Park, Irina Brown
2007, Stage, Chorus, Women of Troy, National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2006, Stage, Virginia Woolf, Vita & Virginia, Sevenoaks Playhouse, Julian Woolford
2005, Stage, Mother of Journalist, Education Minister's Wife., The UN Inspector, National Theatre, David Farr
2005, Stage, Lady Northumberland, Henry 1V parts 1 & 2, National Theatre, Nick Hytner
2004, Stage, Chorus (u/s Clytemnestra), Iphigenia at Aulis, National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2003, Stage, Make Up Girl, His Girl Friday, National Theatre, Jack O'Brien
2003, Stage, The Lady/Cabaret Girl, Tales from the Vienna Woods, National Theatre, Richard Jones
2003, Stage, Mad Woman /Lady-In-Waiting (u/s Duchess), The Duchess Of Malfi, National Theatre, Phyllida Lloyd
2002, Stage, Eurydice, Antigone, National Theatre Platform, Lucy Pitt-Wallace
2001, Stage, The Vagina Monologues, Arts Theatre, Irina Brown
2000, Stage, U/S Sonia/Ines, Life x 3, National Theatre/Old Vic, Matthew Warchus
2000, Stage, Caroline Perritt (u/s and played Joanna), House, National Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2000, Stage, Caroline Perritt (u/s and played Joanna), Garden, National Theatre, Alan Aykbourn
1999, Stage, Girl In Dress Shop, Comic Potential, Shafesbury Lyric Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
1997, Stage, u/s and played Anna, Closer, Lyric Theatre, Patrick Marber
1997, Stage, Mrs Boeuf/Grocers Wife, Rhinoceros, Riverside Studios, Andrea Brooks
1995, Stage, Mephisto, Framing Faust, BAC, Katrin Magrowitz
1995, Stage, Margaret, The Return Of The Soldier, Old Red Lion/White Bear, Andrea Brooks
1994, Stage, Title Role, The Snow Queen, Manchester Library Theatre, Sue Sutton-Mayo
1993, Stage, Sandy, Rock Hard, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Paul Kerryson
1990, Stage, Magenta/ Usherette, The Rocky Horror Show, Piccadilly Theatre-No.1 Tour, Robin Lefevre
1990, Stage, Charlotte, Paradise, Nottingham Playhouse, Pip Broughton
Television
2014, Television, Woman, Wolf Hall, BBC 2, Peter Kosminsky
2011, Television, Andrea Wiles, Silk, BBC, David Evans
2009, Television, Jury Foreman, Eastenders, BBC Television, Richard Platt
2005, Television, Angela, Hex II, Shine, Julian Murphy
2002, Television, Tricia Jones (semi-regular), Holby City, BBC Television, James Erskine
2001, Television, Imogen, Eastenders, BBC Television, Richard Platt
2000, Television, Cat Owner, Beast, Pearson Television, Martin Dennis
1993, Television, Miss Campbell, Boswell & Johnson's Tour of the Western Isles, BBC 2, John Byrne
Short Film
2009, Short Film, Solo Performance (Therapist/Patient), Self-Capital, ICA, Melanie Gilligan
2008, Short Film, Penelope, Hedge Fund Manager, Crisis in the Credit System, Artangel, Melanie Gilligan
2001, Short Film, Barbara, After Death, HTV/3 little Black Dresses, Yianna Americano
1998, Short Film, Woman, Rage, Prussia Lane, Mark Norfolk
1998, Short Film, Maggie, Vegetaria, Prussia Lane, Mark Norfolk
1994, Short Film, Horse, The Horse Impressionists, Tate Collection, Lucy Gunning
1989, Short Film, Sophie, Second Skin, Independant, Lyn Mirabito
Radio
1993, Radio, Narrator, Hear And Now At The ICA, BBC Radio 3, Roger Redgate
1991, Radio, Singer, Friday Night is Music Night, BBC Radio 2, Rob Mitchell
Voice Over
Voice Over, ELT: 20 years experience recording for:, Harper Collins/Richmond/CUP/Cengage/Garnet/OUP
Voice Over, ELT:, Macmillan/Santillana/Heinmann/Heinle/Longman,
2015, Voice Over, Woman, Hunters Downstream, [email protected], Kim Noce
2015, Voice Over, Woman, BitterSweet Frequencies, Sto Werkstatt, Ilona Sagar
2014, Voice Over, Serious Woman, The Evening Her Mind Jumped Out Of Her Head, MewLab, Kim Noce, Shaun Clark
2014, Voice Over, Woman, I Fell Backwards and You Were There, Hayward Gallery, Ilona Sagar
2014, Voice Over, Woman, Human Factors, Hayward Gallery "What's Love Got To Do With It?, Ilona Sagar
2014, Voice Over, Woman, Soft Addictions, Tenderpixel, Ilona Sagar
2014, Voice Over, Woman, Nest of Stone, MewLab, Kim Noce
2013, Voice Over, Narrator/All Roles, The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger), BFI, Sonia Mullett
2013, Voice Over, 14 Characters, The Walk Series 1, Six To Start, Matt Wieteska
2013, Voice Over, Mrs Adams, Be My Baby, Listening Books, Will Parker
2013, Voice Over, Woman, Eupnea, Saturated Space, Arcitectural Association, Ilona Sagar
2013, Voice Over, Woman, Human Factors, Art on the Underground/Art Licks Weekend, Ilona Sagar
2013, Voice Over, Warden, Zombies, Run! Series 2, Six to Start, Matt Wieteska
2013, Voice Over, Beatrix, Zombies, Run! Series 1, Six to Start, Matt Wieteska
2008, Voice Over, 1950s Woman, Marriage Techniques for Beginners, C4, Piers Sanderson
2001, Voice Over, Narrator, Mondo Macabre. 12 part series, C4/Boum, Andrew Starke/Pete Tombs
1999, Voice Over, Narrator, Eurotika! 8 part series, C4/Boum, Andrew Starke/Pete Tombs
Site Specific
2013, Site Specific, Mother of the Bride, I Do - Malmaison Hotel, Sitelines Festival/Dante or Die, Daphna Attias
2013, Site Specific, Mother of the Bride, I Do - Hilton Hotel, Islington, Almeida Festival/Dante or Die, Daphna Attias
2013, Site Specific, Lorna, Still I Pray (Barbican/OSBTTA Finals), Building Site (St Bartholomew the Great's Church), Anouke Brook
2009, Site Specific, Solo Performer, Self-Capital, TalkShow Season ICA, Melanie Gilligan
1994, Site Specific, Performer, Gerard Stabler's "Druber", Apartment House, Anton Lukoszevieze
1993, Site Specific, Performer, Ring of Fire, Meltdown Festival, Southbank Centre, Just Merit
1993, Site Specific, Housekeeper, The Institution of Rot, IOR/London Arts Board, Richard Crow

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, East Anglian, East European, Edinburgh, Essex, Glasgow, Irish-Southern, London, Midlands-West, Norwegian, RP, Scottish-Standard, Suffolk, West Country, Worcester*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Blues*, Folk Singing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Rock Singing*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Live Roleplay, Role Play, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Animal Handling, Improvisation, Narration