GIOVANNI BIENNE

GIOVANNI BIENNE by Phil Sharp
Photo: Phil Sharp
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ZOË NATHENSON
55 St James Lane, London N10 3DA
Phone: 020 8883 7554
Mobile: 07956 833850
E-mail: zoe.act@btinternet.com
Location:London
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Playing Age:26 - 30 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

"Our Town": "Giovanni Bienne as Simon Stimson [...] is one of the comedy highlights of the evening" - Islington Gazette "The Vessel": Best Webseries Pilot Winner (Raindance), winner at Toronto Web Festival 2014 and winner of 3 awards at the LA Web Fest 2013; go to http://blip.tv/thevesselseries

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2017, Stage, Richard, Richard II, Bears & Vagabonds, Dan Dawes
2017, Stage, Company, UnderCover, Arcola Theatre, Ross Crosby
2017, Stage, Polixenes, The Winter's Tale, Bears & Vagabonds, Alice Sillett
2016, Stage, Company, R&D, Fingersmiths Theatre / Prime Theatre, Jeni Draper
2016, Short Film, Pepper Pete, Daisy Flies, Cary Crankson
2016, Short Film, Director, Twelver, Cary Crankson
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Ip, Zen, or the Shadowtrail, Yellow Earth Theatre
2015, Workshop, Ophelia, Hamlet, TranShakespeare/Young Vic, Lisa Wolpe
2015, Short Film, George, Squat Wars, Cary Crankson
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Magnus, As Time Goes by, Arcola Theatre, Ray Malone
2015, Voice Over, Aldo, Government film, Casual Films, Leah James
2014, Stage, George Spelvin, An Actor's Nightmare, Camden Fringe, Deborah Charnley
2013, Stage, Simon Stimson, Our Town, Savio(u)r Theatre Company/King's Head Theatre, Tim Sullivan
2013, Stage, Nurse, The Hospital at the Time of the Revolution, Urgent Theatre/Finborough Theatre, Jim Russell
2013, Short Film, Schwartz, Say a Little Prayer for Me, London Film School, Iddo Zeevi
2013, Stage, Macario, The Unfortunate Mother, Owle Schreame, Brice Stratford
2013, Commercial, Rugby Fan in the blue T-shirt (featured role), 6 Nations BBC Promo, BBC Sport, Caswell Coggins
2013, Stage, Phantasme, Honoria & Mammon, Owle Schreame, Brice Stratford
2013, Stage, Guise, Bussy D'Ambois, Owle Schreame, Brice Stratford
2012, Short Film, Huntsman puppet, Inanimate, AUCB, George Messa
2012, Television, Rory, The Vessel (Winner Best Comedy Series at LA WebFest 2013), Fyrian, Tjimen Veldhuizen
2011, Short Film, Gabriel, Le Mirage, EICAR - International Film School of Paris, Antonio Celotto
2011, Stage, Clayton, Waiting for Lefty, Theatre Royal Haymarket Apprenticeship, Tinuke Craig
2010, Film, Paulie Fredonna, What You See Is What You Get, Nightpiece Media, Al Carretta
2010, Stage, Hans Meyrick/Rex Gascoigne, Daniel Deronda, Traffic of the Stage, Harry Meacher
2010, Short Film, Bobby, All Clean, Improvisation Film project, Giannis Georgiou
2010, Stage, Lavinia, Titus Andronicus, River Productions, Arne Pohlmeier
2010, Television, Tristan, Actors Shrine, Ross Harrington
2010, Stage, Giovanni, The Show of the Night, Perennial Theatre, Suresh Patel
2009, Stage, Chorus, Contrarotulus, Cheekish Productions, Dan Ayling
2009, Stage, Jamal, Oh My Brothers (staged reading), EuropeanACT, Paul Miller
2009, Short Film, Derek, Abandoned, Royal Holloway, Gaurav Kodesia
2009, Stage, The Stranger, Fire & Water, Theatre Lab, Dionysis Papadopoulos
2008, Stage, Flute/Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theatre Delicatessen, Frances Loy
2007, Short Film, Weirdo, Doggy Style, Fresh, Elom Bell
2007, Stage, Stephano/Balthazar, Merchant of Venice, Pascal Theatre (Arcola Theatre), Julia Pacal
2007, Short Film, Guido, The Interview, QMUL, EJ Taylor
2007, Television, Bagarella, The Real Godfather: The Bernardo Provenzano Story, BBC TWO, Benito Montorio
2006, Stage, Buckie the Movie Theatre Usher, Faust, Punchdrunk and National Theatre, Felix Barrett and Maxine Doyle
2011, Short Film, Ralph, Reunion, Douglas Clark
2011, Short Film, Jake, Father, UCA
2008, Short Film, Wolf Boy (Lead), Wolf Boy, UCA
2011, Voice Over, Various Roles, America's Cup, Sunset+Vine
2011, Voice Over, Poker Player, pkr.tv website, Bespoke Media
2011, Voice Over, Corporate Voiceover, Bespoke Media
2009, Voice Over, Daniel Ahrens, Disaster Eyewitness, Discovery Channel
2007, Voice Over, Marco Polo, Richard Wagner et al., Carnival - A Celebration, Creative Experience Company, Anthony Wilkinson
2011, Workshop, Various Roles, Rise and Fall of Gestures Drama, Hightide, Henry Martin
2011, Workshop, Physical Performer/Singer, Body/Opera (Opera Workshop), Opera Erratica, Patrick Young
2009, Workshop, EuropeanACT, Actors Centre in conjunction with RADA, Matthew Lloyd, Paul Miller et al.
2009, Workshop, Various/Chorus, Acting for the Future - A Post-Dramatic Theatre Workshop, Old Vic New Voices, Geoff Colman
2009, Workshop, Boyet, Love's Labour's Won, Infinite Space, Rae McKen
2010, Opera, Scientist, Baroccata - A Dance Opera, Vocal Motions Elastic Theatre, Jacek Scarso
2008, Workshop, Classical Drama, William Poel Society / NT, Cicely Berry, Clare Higgins et al.
2011, Cabaret, Singer, Cabaret Night Battersea Barge
2007, Promo, Voice of Promo, Carnival - A Celebration, Creative Experience Company, Anthony Wilkinson
2017, Short Film, Jamie, You Never Know What's in the Freezer, Film Club, Sam Gault

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, French, German, Italian, London, Middle Eastern, RP*, Swiss-German
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German*, Italian*, Latin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Counter Tenor, Falsetto, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing, Piano, Recorder, Vocal Range: Strong falsetto up to High Eb (Eb5)
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Dubbing, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Ice Skating, RollerSkating, Skiing, Stage Combat
Other Skills:Interpreter, Translator
Vocal Range:Up to E♭5

Training:

Drama Studio London