ANDREW MCDONALD

ANDREW MCDONALD by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MRS JORDAN ASSOCIATES
4 Old Park Lane, London W1K 1QW
Phone: 020 3151 0710
Mobile: 07733 883328
E-mail: casting@mrsjordan.co.uk
WWW: www.mrsjordan.co.uk
Phone: 0161-401 0710
E-mail: info@mrsjordan.co.uk
Location:London/Leeds, London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:15st. (95kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Stage Musical Film Television Commercial Radio Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Cover Andre, The Height of the Storm, Wyndham's Theatre, Jonathan Kent
2018, Stage, Tom, Kiss/Chase, Second Circle Theatre, Hannah Samuels
2018, Stage, Cover Marc/Serge/Yvan, Art, David Pugh Ltd, Ellie Jones/Matthew Warchus
2017, Stage, Ensemble & Cover Hugh Cudlipp/Sir Alick, Ink, Sonia Friedman Productions, Rebecca Frecknell/Rupert Goold
2017, Stage, Foster, Indignitas, Criterion Theatre, Sharon Willems
2017, Stage, Frank, Distant Early Warning (Miniaturists 64), Arcola Theatre, Lucy Atkinson
2017, Stage, Steve/Man, Underground, Shrapnel Theatre, Brits off Broadway NYC, Kate Tiernan
2017, Stage, As Cast & Cover (Original Cast), Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Sonia Friedman Productions, John Tiffany
2017, Stage, Mr. Torrance, The New Word, Threadbare Theatre Company, Lucy Linger
2017, Stage, The Signalman, The Signalman, Endpaper Theatre, Dominique Gerrard
2016, Stage, Nigel, Shiver, Criterion Theatre and Southwark Playhouse, Tatty Hennessy
2015, Stage, Cover Metastasio (also Played)/La Cuadra/Dr. Cervi, Farinelli and the King, Sonia Friedman Productions, John Dove
2015, Stage, The Executive, Walruses (State of Fear), Southwark Playhouse, Rob Henderson
2015, Stage, Iain Gregory, Sandettie Light Vessel Automatic (Miniaturists 52), Arcola Theatre, Dom Riley
2015, Stage, Anthony Lester, The Vote, Donmar Warehouse, Josie Rourke
2015, Stage, Sir Edward Trenchard, Our American Cousin, Finborough Theatre, Lydia Parker
2014, Stage, U/S Billy/Joe, Daytona, Theatre Royal Haymarket, David Grindley
2014, Stage, Bystander and Taxi Driver/ U/S Henry Higgins, Pygmalion, MJE Productions, David Grindley
2013, Stage, U/S Billy/Joe, Daytona, Faraway Productions, David Grindley
2013, Stage, Benson, Early Days, Finborough, Tim Newns
2013, Stage, Albert Einstein, Albert's Boy, Fight and Hope, Lucy Atkinson
2013, Stage, Ensemble, This House, National Theatre, Jeremy Herrin
2013, Stage, Bert Hickey, Out the Back, Cockpit Theatre, Kimberley Sykes
2012, Stage, U/S Dr. Robert Smith, Blue/Orange, Theatre Royal Brighton Productions, Chris Luscombe
2012, Stage, U/S The Dean/Sir Tristram, Dandy Dick, Brighton Theatre Royal Productions, Chris Luscombe
2012, Stage, Frank, Jimmy in Broadmoor, Theatre 503, Jessica Edwards
2011, Stage, U/S Inspector Goole/Arthur Birling, An Inspector Calls, PW Productions, Stephen Daldry/Julian Webber
2011, Stage, U/S Ben Butley/Reg Nuttall, Butley, Mark Rubinstein Ltd, Lindsay Posner
2011, Stage, Odysseus, The Odyssey, The Faction Theatre Co, Mark Leipacher
2011, Stage, U/S Frank, Sign of the Times, PW Productions, Peter Wilson
2011, Stage, Gustav, Strindberg's Apartment, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2010, Stage, U/S Sidney Bruhl/Porter Milgrim, Deathtrap, David Pugh Ltd, Matthew Warchus
2010, Stage, The Miller and Others, The Canterbury Tales, The Faction Theatre Co., Mark Leipacher
2010, Stage, U/S Ernest, Bedroom Farce, Bill Kenwright Productions, Peter Hall
2010, Stage, Brabantio, Othello, Veni Vidi Theatre Company, Natalie Downs
2010, Stage, U/S Pastor Manders/Engstrand, Ghosts, Thelma Holt Productions, Iain Glen
2010, Stage, Professor McPherson, God Sports, New End Theatre, Olivia Rowe
2009, Stage, U/S Ray Say/Mr Boo, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Nimax Theatres, Terry Johnson
2009, Stage, Mike, The Prince of Milton Keynes, King's Head Theatre, Bronwen Carr & Anthony Coleridge
2009, Stage, Sir Anthony Absolute, The Rivals, Camden People's Theatre, Will Seaward
2008, Stage, Edward, Three is Company, King's Head, Mel Hilyard
2008, Stage, Harry Dalton, Equus, David Pugh Ltd, Rachel Russell/Thea Sharrock
2007, Stage, Philip, Relatively Speaking, Limelight Theatre Company, Brian Peck
2007, Stage, Henry Martin, The Late Edwina Black, Bruce James Productions, Neil Collins
2007, Stage, Dr. Rank, A Doll's House, Myriad Productions, James Kingdom
2007, Stage, Wasserman, The Insurgents, Finborough Theatre, Alex Summers
2007, Stage, Frank, Gagarin Way, BAC, Rebecca Medway
2007, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Winchester Theatre Royal, Juliet Forster
2007, Stage, Brother Bill, The Entertainer, Old Vic Theatre, Sean Holmes
2007, Stage, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing, Bridewell Theatre, Alex Summers
2006, Stage, Neighbour, The Alchemist, National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2006, Stage, Pizarro (as replacement for Alun Armstrong), The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre, Trevor Nunn/Chris Rolls
2006, Stage, Pizarro, Pizarro, National Theatre (Platform), Lucy Pitman-Wallace
2005, Stage, Malcolm etc, Outliving The Hamster, Carpe Diem, Ellie Jones
2005, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, British Touring Shakespeare, Miles Gregory
2005, Stage, Sir Francis Chesney, Charley's Aunt, British Touring Shakespeare, Miles Gregory
2005, Stage, Laurie Clifford, Scenes From A Separation, Orange Tree, Richmond, Phoebe Barran/James Kyle Wilson
2004, Stage, Count Cordua, Don Carlos, Gielgud Theatre/Sheffield Crucible, Michael Grandage
2004, Stage, Diptheria (Ugly Sister), Cinderella, Eye Theatre, Peter Sowerbutts
2004, Stage, Hirst, The Simple Truth, Bridewell Theatre, Paul Griffiths
2004, Stage, Howard, Walking Out, Proteus Theatre Company, Mark Helyar
2003, Stage, U/S Laurence/Tony, Abigail's Party, Whitehall Theatre & National Tour, David Grindley
2003, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, National Tour, Robert Soulsby-Smith
2002, Stage, Superintendent Blue, Epsom Downs, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Daniel Buckroyd
2002, Stage, Officer, Tartuffe, Royal National Theatre, Lindsay Posner
2001, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Chris Geelan
2001, Stage, Tutor, Medea, Queen's Theatre, Deborah Warner
2001, Stage, Andrei, A Man With Connections, Minerva Chichester & Finborough, Steven Little
2000, Stage, Shylock, The Merchant Of Venice, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Ellie Jones
2000, Stage, Kreon, Antigone, Nuffield, Southampton, Daniel Buckroyd
Musical
2017, Musical, Henry, Tomorrow, Maybe, Climar Productions, Kevin Jones
2015, Musical, U/S The Interlocutor, The Scottsboro Boys, Fiery Angel, Susan Stroman/Nigel West
2013, Musical, Sheriff Frank Hamer, Bonnie and Clyde, Ruby In The Dust, Linnie Reedman
2009, Musical, 1st Cover Adult Men, Spring Awakening, Novello Theatre/Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, Michael Mayer
2009, Musical, Clown, Why Are Clowns?, Grimeborn Festival, Aaron Paterson
2009, Musical, U/S Bottom/Theseus, The Fairy Queen, Glyndebourne Opera, Jonathan Kent
2008, Musical, Sir John, Me and My Girl, Eyebrow Productions, John Sheerman
2007, Musical, The Policeman, The Boatswain's Mate, Primavera, Tom Littler
2003, Musical, Various Roles, Golden Boy, Greenwich Theatre, Rick Jacobs
Film
2018, Film, Andy (Titular role), The Most Dangerous Man In The Media, South East Films, Jon Birkbeck
2018, Film, Gary, Love Lies, Linger Longer Films, Lucy Linger
2017, Film, Bronco Goldstein, Bronco, London Film School, Stefano Balossi
2017, Film, Inspector Jack Barnett, Harry and June, Midnight Show Productions, Stanley Mackrell
2015, Film, Mr Jeffries, Drawn Together, Systir Productions, Victoria Howell
2014, Film, Mike, Aboveboard, Sam Gilmore/Felix Jude West
2013, Film, Stanislav Petrov, Serpukhov-15, UCA, Ismail Guluev
2013, Film, Interviewer 2, Position Filled, Spinning Glass Films, Sam Harvey
2012, Feature Film, Frank Wiley, Eden Lodge, Lost Boy Pictures Ltd, Andreas Prodromou
2012, Feature Film, Russell, Woodfalls, Wellington Street Films, David Campion
2011, Film, Adrian, A Summer's Finale, SDG Productions, Michael Delon
2011, Film, Dad, Brighton, Brighton Films, Gez Medinger/Robin Schmidt
2011, Film, Larry Forbes, Checking Out, LFA, Joey Vea
2011, Feature Film, George Blackwell, Charlotte Holmes, Crew, Wilson P.Y. Lau
2010, Film, The Banker, Darkest Before Dawn, Keen City Productions, Leah Stipic
2010, Feature Film, Mr Johnson, Don't Call Back, YouThink Productions, Chris Nicholson
2010, Film, Father Matthews, Glen Angel, University of Westminster, Ben Mills
2010, Film, Edmund Mulbrey, The Critic, Starbound Pictures, Orestes Mitas
2010, Feature Film, Voice of the Doctor, Tacho, Fourth Culture Films, Mirjam Landa
2009, Feature Film, Simon, Dead Cat, Low Fat Films, Stefan Georgiou
2009, Film, Kris, Guerilla, Montambanco Productions, Paul Harry Thomas
2009, Feature Film, Jim, Que Sera Sera, Red Brick City Entertainment, David Thompson
2009, Feature Film, Johnny, Grip, Wildbeast Films, Matt Wildash
2009, Film, Robert, Pen Pals, LCC, Malou Johansson
2008, Feature Film, Dirhael, Born of Hope, Actors at Work, Kate Madison
2008, Film, Earl of Warwick, Jeanne, Raven Crest, Tony Sandford
2008, Film, Ben, Soundproof, Wildbeast Films, Matt Wildash
2007, Film, The Father, Guilt, Kidder Films, Geoff Clark
2006, Feature Film, Mr Long, We've Got The Toaster, Toaster Productions, Mike Laloe
2005, Film, John Howard, The STDers, Yokon Films, Matthew Sunderland
2005, Film, Alexander Williams, Revenged, One Small Step Productions, Martin Denham
2003, Film, Newsreader, The Dark Hunter, Hunter Films, Duncan Cowan / Mark Jackson
Television
2015, Television, Sir Harry Lewis, The Unbelievers (Pilot), Sheep Free Productions, Matthew Colclough
2015, Television, Anthony Lester, The Vote, More 4/Donmar Warehouse, Josie Rourke
2013, Television, James McCormick, Crimewatch - How they caught James McCormick, BBC, Rhys Roberts
2012, Television, Charles, Kingmakers, Foughtnight Productions, Nicholas Beveney
2009, Television, Senior Investigating Officer, Crimewatch - Drugs in Rugs, BBC, James Newton
2007, Television, Michael Beloff, Sex on Trial: The Soap Star's Story, Channel 4, Ana Paula Lloyd
1999, Television, Bank Manager, British Empires, Channel 4, Ben Lewis
1998, Television, Gardener, Eastenders, BBC Television, Tim Leandro
1993, Television, John Simmons, The Bill, Thames Television, Jeremy Woolf
1983, Television, James Aitken, Death on the Mountain, BBC Scotland, Alan Bell
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Farmer, Autotrader, Glue Isobar, Trevor Melvin
Radio
2013, Radio, Hopeful, The Pilgrim's Progress, Flame CCR, John Ryder
2011, Radio, Henry Horatio Hobson, Hobson's Choice, Listening Books, Will Parker
2009, Radio, Abelard, Eloise and Abelard, Raven Crest, Tony Sanford
2008, Radio, Jenkins/Priest, Spring Awakening, Fantom Films, Alastair Burroughs / Dexter O'Neill
2006, Radio, Professor John Chapman, An Eye for an Eye, Gabrielle Productions, Martin Houghton
2005, Radio, Count Cordua, Don Carlos, Radio 3, Michael Grandage & Andy Jordan
Corporate
2009, Corporate, Simon Walker, Macmillan Business Language Video, New Treatment, Tim Doubleday
Further Credits
2015, Voice Over, Troll, Fable Legends (Video Game), Microsoft / Lionhead Studios, Thomas Colvin
2012, Animation, Voice of the Butcher, The Hunting of the Snark, From the 3rd Story Productions, Saranne Bensusan
2011, Animation, Voice of Colonel Craskell, The Swordsman of Trelawney, Ingenus, Jason Young

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, German, Irish-Southern, London, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Folk Dancing, Period Dancing
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-jumping*, Horse-riding*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

LAMDA