MARCUS TAYLOR

MARCUS TAYLOR by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
RKA TALENT
1st Floor, 38 A Museum Street, London, WC1A 1LP
Phone: 020 3743 3830
E-mail: office@rkatalent.com
WWW: www.rkatalent.com
Location:London / Manchester, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. 6lb. (79kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Balding
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

Television Stage Short Film Film Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
Television, Malcolm Osborne, Cold Feet, ITV, Jamie Jay Johnson
Television, Bill Goat, Creeped Out, CBBC, Steve Hughes
Television, Cassidy, Spotless, Canal Plus / Netflix, Colin Teague
Television, Mr Clerk, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher, ITV, David Blair
Television, AA Man, Bert & Dickie, BBC1, David Blair
Television, Admiral Guenther Luetjens, Seconds From Disaster Series 5 - The Bismarck, National Geographic Channel, Russell Eatough
Television, Stage Door Keeper 1, Eric & Ernie, BBC2, Jonny Campbell
Television, Bill Masters, Voronoff, JH Kellogg, Kurt Freund, The Sex Researchers, Channel 4, Stephen Kemp
Television, P.C. Waters, Where is the Honour?, The Community Channel, Sasha C. Damjanovski
Television, Improviser, Rich Man, Poor Man, BBC 4, Ian Denyer
Stage
Stage, Major Courtney [2 weeks], The Ladykillers [UK + Ireland #1 Tour], Fiery Angel, Sean Foley
Stage, Constable Macdonald, The Ladykillers [UK + Ireland #1 Tour], Fiery Angel, Sean Foley
Stage, Robert, Proof [Pleasance Above - Edinburgh Festival], Sell a Door Theatre Company
Stage, Headmaster, The History Boys [Greenwich Theatre], Sell a Door Theatre Company
Stage, u/s Professor Marcus / Major Courtney, The Ladykillers [Gielgud], Fiery Angel, Sean Foley
Stage, Robert, Proof [Greenwich Playhouse], Sell a Door Theatre Company
Stage, Dan Craven, The Philanderer [Greenwich Playhouse], Sell A Door Theatre Company
Stage, Fraser Fairbairn / Napoléon, David Hume's Kilt [Finborough], Custom / Practice, Rae Mcken
Stage, Mr Bennet / Mr Collins, Pride and Prejudice [UK Tour], Chapterhouse Theatre Company
Stage, Scrooge, A Christmas Carol [UK Tour], Chapterhouse Theatre Company
Stage, Seymour, Thirteen [The Brighton Festival], The Future is Unwritten / Fuel Theatre, Paul Hodson
Stage, Vinnie, The Odd Couple [Leeds Carriageworks], Amerrycan Theatre Company
Stage, Longaville, Love's Labour's Lost, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Helen Tennison
Stage, Lord Hastings, Richard III, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Simon Bell
Stage, Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Brighton Theatre Collective, Alan Perrin
Stage, Danny's Gang, So Close to Home [The Brighton Festival], Mapp Ltd, Paul Higgins
Stage, Colonel Pickering, My Fair Lady [Italy Tour], Say 2 Productions with Palkettostage, Christine Appleby
Stage, Davies, The Caretaker [Brighton Marlborough], Monoview Productions, Emma Kilbey
Stage, Major Von Pfunz, Gabriel, ACT, Daniel Finlay
Short Film
Short Film, The Watcher, Raincatcher, Shorts on Tap, Michele Fiascaris
Short Film, Armed Robber (lead), National Police Bravery Awards 2011, Live Group plc, Peter Chipping
Short Film, Exorcist, 1978, Xtvn Productions
Short Film, Chairman (lead), The Rooster Must Die, Square Elephant, Parag Sankhe
Short Film, The Hunter, The Cyclist, Central Film School
Short Film, John Kowalsky (lead), The Interrogation, Wojciech Dudzicz
Short Film, Chris Matthews (lead), Scomparso, UCA Farnham with Italian Film Commission
Short Film, Al (lead), Someone Else's Daughter, Croydon Community Against Trafficking, Don Rutherford
Short Film, Richard (lead), Hide and Seek, Will Tennant / Simon Gill
Short Film, Businessman (lead), Neutral, Dan Walwin Films, Dan Walwin
Short Film, Policeman, Heartless, London Film Academy, Christiaan Neu
Short Film, Vet (scenes with Jonathan Cecil), Man And Dog, Patch Pictures, Liberty Kay / Alana O'Neill (DOP Charles Meyer)
Short Film, Jerry Hocking (lead), Confession, Metropolitan Film School, Charles Kneen (DOP Mikolaj Jaroszewicz)
Short Film, Brissot (French lead), Le Dernier Duel (The Last Duel), Sweet Pictures Ltd, Don Rutherford
Short Film, Ben (lead), CCTV, First Take Video Ltd
Short Film, Knifeman (lead), The National Police Bravery Reconstructions 2008, Live Group Plc, Rob Fletcher
Short Film, Nazi Officer - (Winner 2009 Limelight Film Awards), Red Letter (Carta Vermelha), Zero 1 Films, Edilberto Restino
Short Film, Man (lead), View, Guildhall Pictures Ltd, Brian Franklin
Film
Feature Film, The Worm (Hitman), Fat Cat, Crazy Horse Pictures, Michele Fiascaris
Feature Film, Policeman, Grave Tales, Ivory Tower Entertainment, Pinewood Studios, Don Fearney / Jim Groom
Feature Film, Government Official, Ambleton Delight, Parkes Productions Ltd, Dan Parkes
Film, James [Archeologist], Legend of Hammer Mummies, Ivory Tower Entertainment, Don Fearney
Commercial
Commercial, Record Company A&R Manager, Blackberry - Do What You Love, Gorgeous Pictures, Tom Carty
Commercial, Hunter, Barnardos, Sonny London / BBH, Jeff Labbé
Commercial, Mr Hobbs - Food Critic, Merci Chef, Michele Fiascaris
Further Credits
Corporate, Gerry Hunter - Director of Marketing, Vivami Board Meeting (ICAEW accounting competition), Parkes Productions Ltd, Dan Parkes
Role Play, Multiple Characters, Eurostar Customer Services Excellence Programme, CEGOS, www.cegos.com
Workshop, Multiple Geordie Characters, Black Maria, Scary Little Girls, Helen Tennison
Role Play, Cerebellar Gait Patient, Final Year OSCE exams NHS Trust, Brighton Role Play
Training Film, Dr Hawkins (American GP) (lead), Epigeum Hospital Drama, The Shoot Group Ltd, Martin Stirling
Training Film, Paul (Business Manager) (lead), Lloyds TSB Training Film, The Edge Picture Company, Sasha C. Damjanovski
Training Film, Company Boss, Anti-bullying film, Northamptonshire Racial Equality Council
Role Play, Multiple Characters, Customer Service Quality Control, Customer Seal
Video Game, Doctor Marcus, Asylum (IPAD principal voice), Quapps Interactive Ltd, Will Roberts
Documentary, Italian Interviewer, Follicular Lymphoma Patient Simulation Film, Branding Science UK Ltd, Alice Penny
Role Play, Cancer Patient, OSCE exams - Brighton and Sussex Uni Hospitals NHS Trust, Brighton Role Play
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Multi, Love's Labour's Won, Infinite Space Theatre Company, Rae Mcken
Training Film, Roger (Line Manager), Sussex Downs College Corporate Training Video, Chris Stagg Associates, Chris Stagg
Voice Over, Ligarius/Claudio/Clitus/Plebeians/Senator/Soldier, Julius Caesar, Smartpass Ltd, Phillip Viner
Street Theatre, Sherlock Holmes/Father Time, Choose Your Own Journey/Lose The Plot, Arts Agenda/Brighton & Hove City Council, Daniel Finlay
Role Play, Ozzie Chef "Gaz" Montague, Journalism Student Roleplay, NCTJ Magazines (Fast Track), Jan Goodey
Role Play, Bipolar Disorder Patient, OSCE exams - Brighton and Sussex Uni Hospitals NHS Trust, Brighton Role Play, Caroline Johnson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Arab, Cheshire*, Cockney, French*, Geordie, German*, Indian, Italian*, Liverpool*, London*, Manchester*, Northern*, RP*, Spanish, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Ancient Greek, English*, French, Italian, Latin, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Classical Singing, Sight-Reading*, Tenor, Waltz
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Mask, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Street Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Cricket, Darts, Lacrosse, Skiing, Snooker, Squash, Swimming, Table Tennis*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, Interpreter, Juggling, Translator