Spotlight: PAUL NICHOLAS

PAUL NICHOLAS

PAUL NICHOLAS by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SAINOU
14 City Lofts, 112-116 Tabernacle Street, London, EC2A 4LE
Phone: 020-7734 6441
E-mail: office@sainou.com
WWW: www.sainou.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:61 - 70 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Silver
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

Currently appearing:

BAFTA Award Winner

Television Stage Film Radio
(spacer)
Television
Television, Himself, The Real Marigold On Tour, BBC
Television, The Real Marigold Hotel, BBC, Tom Currie
Television, Gavin Sullivan (Series Regular), EASTENDERS, BBC, Various Directors
Television, Eddie Broad, Missing, BBC, Laurence Wilson
Television, Rob Logan, Holby City, BBC, Ian Barber
Television, Johnny, Doctors, BBC, Dominic Keavey
Television, Alan Boon, Consuming Passion: 100 Years Of Mills And Boon, BBC, Dan Zeff
Television, Mr. Woods (Series Regular), The Royal Today (50 Episodes), YTV, Various Directors
Television, Larson, Heartbeat, ITV, Judith Dine
Television, Ronnie Buchan (Series Lead Regular), Burnside, Carlton TV, Justin Hardy, Jamie Nuttgens, Ian White
Television, David Janus (Series Lead Regular), Sunburn, BBC, Various Directors
Television, James Shepherd (Series Lead Regular), Close To Home, LWT, Nick Phillips
Television, Neil Walsh (Series Lead Regular), Bust, LWT, Various Directors
Television, Vince Pinner (Series Lead Regular), Just Good Friends, BBC, Various Directors, (BAFTA Award)
Television, Jimmy, Two Up Two Down, BBC, Roger Cheveley
Television, Spot, Spot the Dog (Animation), BBC
Television, Multiple Voices, Creepy Crawlies (Animation), Cosgrove Hall, Mark Hall
Television, Johnny, Early Struggles, BBC, Stephen Frears
Television, Sam, A Little Rococo, YTV, David Cunliffe
Television, Neil Walsh, BUST, ITV, Phillip Hinchcliff
Stage
Stage, Father Merrin, The Exorcist, UK Tour, Bill Kenwright
Stage, Arvide Abernathy, Guys and Dolls (Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra), Royal Albert Hall, Stephen Mear
Stage, Wilfred, QUARTET (UK Tour), Mark Goucher & David Ian/Cheltenham Everyman, Peter Rowe
Stage, King Rat, Dick Whittington, Cambridge Arts Theatre
Stage, Judge Wargrave, And Then There Were None, Bill Kenwright Ltd/No. 1 Tour, Joe Harmston
Stage, Crazy Max, Blockbuster, UK Tour, Paul Nicholas
Stage, Sewer Man, Dear World, Charing Cross Theatre, Gillian Lynne
Stage, Lord Gray, The Haunting, Windsor Theatre Royal & UK Tour, Hugh Woolridge
Stage, Stephen Ward, Keeler, Charing Cross Theatre
Stage, Pirate King/Jack Point, Pirates of Penzance/Yeomen Of The Guard, Carl Rosa, Peter Mulloy
Stage, Narrator, So Jest End, Jest End Productions, Garry Lake
Stage, Robert, Stage Struck, Windsor Theatre Royal, Simon Gray
Stage, David, Catch Me If You Can, Bill Kenwright Limited, Bob Thomson
Stage, Sydney Carton, Tale Of Two Cities, Bill Kenwright Limited, Bob Thomson
Stage, Mr Love, Mysterious Mr Love, Comedy Theatre, West End, Bob Thomson
Stage, Harry, The Dark Side, West End & UK Tour, Jeff Buller
Stage, Claudio, Much Ado About Nothing, Young Vic Theatre, Frank Dunlop
Stage, Bully of the Boulevard, T-Zee, Royal Court, Nicholas White
Stage, Harry, Crete And Sergent Pepper, Young Vic Theatre, Frank Dunlop
Stage, Jake, Innocent Bystanders, Royal Court, Denise Coffey
Stage, Julian Marsh, 42nd Street, UK Tour, Mark Bramble
Stage, Jekyll/Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, Bricusse/Wildhorn, Paul Nicholas
Stage, Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, UK Tour, Julian Woolford
Stage, Don Lockwood, Singin' In The Rain, Paul Nicholas/David Ian, Tommy Steele
Stage, PT Barnum, Barnum, Dominion Theatre, West End, Joe Leyton
Stage, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar (Original London Cast), Palace Theatre, West End, Jim Sharman
Stage, Claude, Hair (Original London Cast), Shaftesbury Theatre, West End, Tom O'Horgan
Stage, Danny Zuko, Grease (Original London Cast), New London Theatre, Tom Moore
Stage, Rum Tum Tugger, Cats (Original London Cast), New London Theatre, West End, Trevor Nunn
Stage, Blondel, Blondel (Original London Cast), Aldwych Theatre, Peter James
Stage, Joe Studholme, Charlie Girl, Victoria Palace, West End & UK Tour, Stewart Trotter
Stage, Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance, London Palladium & Manchester Opera House, David Gilmour
Stage, Doctor Doolittle, Doctor Doolittle, UK Tour, Steven Pimlott
Film
Feature Film, Neville Chamberlain, A Prominent Patient, In Film Praha, Julius Sevcik
Feature Film, GRIDIRON UK, Brushy Kreek Films, Gary Delaney
Feature Film, Johnny, Stardust, Columbia Pictures, Michael Apted
Feature Film, Cousin Kevin, Tommy, Columbia Pictures, Ken Russell
Feature Film, Jack "Jacko" Osgood, See No Evil, Columbia Pictures, Richard Fleicher
Feature Film, Keith Lennox, The Jazz Singer, Associated Film, Richard Fleicher
Feature Film, Richard Wagner, Listzomania, Warner Bros, Ken Russell
Feature Film, Clint Simon, Yesterday's Hero, Cinema Seven Productions/EMI, Neil Leiffer
Feature Film, Gem Gemini, The World is Full of Married Men, New Line Cinema, Robert William Young
Feature Film, Mike McCann, Nutcracker, Rank, Anwar Kawadri
Feature Film, Johnny, Three For All, Martin Dodds
Feature Film, David Anderson, Invitation to the Wedding, New Realm, Joe Brooks
Feature Film, Johnny Tallent, What Became of Jack and Jill, Twentieth Century Fox, Bill Bain
Feature Film, Adventures of a Private Eye, Salon Productions, Stanley Long
Feature Film, Dougie Shears, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Universal, Michael Schulzt
Radio
Radio, King Arthur, Camelot, BBC Radio 2
Radio, Presenter, Mad About Musicals (2 series), BBC Radio 2
Radio, Presenter, Cats WHiskers, BBC Radio 4
Radio, King Arthur, Camelot, BBC Radio 2
Radio, Bert (Gracie`s husband), Play, BBC Radio 4

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, Cockney, Northern
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar, Bass-Baritone*, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Guitar, Keyboards, Old Time Dancing, Piano, Tap
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Falconry, Football*, Golf*, Horse-riding*
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Juggling, Stilt Walking, Unicycling