ALEXANDER GORDON-WOOD

ALEXANDER GORDON-WOOD by Kirill Kozlov
Photo: Kirill Kozlov
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:15st. (95kg)
Playing Age:51 - 68 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity, BECTU (ACCT/BETA)
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Appeared as Older Robert Crannock in "Earthquakes In London" By Mike Bartlett. At the Broadway Studio Theatre Catford. Until 25th May 2014.

Stage Television Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Husband, Three Splits by Remi de Vos, Sth Bank Univ. MA Creative Perf. Lyric Hammersmith, Alexa Popa
2019, Stage, ' Mother Superior' Drug Dealer/ 9 ensemble Parts, Trainspotting, Tavistock Repertory Co,, James McKendrick
2018, Stage, King Cymbeline, Cymbeline, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Eloise Lally
2018, Stage, Antonio, Twelfth Night, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2017, Stage, Egeus/Peter Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Sean McGrath
2017, Stage, Enobarbus, Antony and Cleopatra, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Dr Simon Bell
2017, Stage, Col Alexander Vershinin, Three Sisters, Vox Humana (Arts Theatre, Great Newport Street), Dr David Weinberg
2016, Stage, King Charles VI of France/Sir Thomas Erpingham, Henry V, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2016, Stage, Mr Pinchwife, The Country Wife by William Wycherley, Acting Gymnasium, Gavin McAlinden
2016, Stage, King Alonso of Naples, The Tempest, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2015, Stage, King Duncan/Porter/ Doctor, Macbeth, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Dr Simon Bell
2015, Stage, Dr Caius/Justice Robert Shallow, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Marco Ghelardi
2015, Stage, Alexander Vershinin, Three Sisters by Chekhov, The Acting Gymnasium-Charm Offensive Theatre, Gavin McAlinden
2014, Stage, Jaques/Oliver, As You Like It, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Sean McGrath
2014, Stage, Robert Crannock, Earthquakes in London by Mike Bartlett, Broadway Studio Theatre ( Catford ), Adam 'Bo' Boland
2014, Stage, Gremio/Vincentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Marco Ghelardi
2013, Stage, Joe Cabot, Reservoir Dogs ( Stage Adaptation of Tarantino Film), Secret Theatre Co, Brooke Johnston & Richard Crawford
2013, Stage, Lord Stanley, Earl of Derby/Lord Mayor of London, Richard III, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Salter
2013, Stage, Egeon/Balthasar, The Comedy of Errors, Cambridge Shakespearer Company, Simon Bell
2012, Stage, Tom Snout the Tinker, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Jardin de Shakespeare, Paris, John Morton
2012, Stage, Vivien Lagerlout, Carry on Brighton (farce), Dorothy's Friends Prod (Phoenix Artists Bar), Jackie Skarvellis
2012, Stage, Willie Curry, The Slab Boys by John Byrne, Bridewell Theatre, Colette Dockery
2012, Stage, King Alonso of Naples, The Tempest, Cambridge Shakespeare Co, Simon Bell
2012, Stage, Valentine/Antonio, Twelfth Night, Cambridge Shakespeare Co., Jason Moore
2011, Stage, King of France/Second French Lord Dumaine, Alls Well that Ends Well, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2011, Stage, Maecenas/Ambassador/Demetrius, Antony and Cleopatra, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2011, Stage, Willie Dundee-(Scottish Accent), Dead Dad Dog -by John McKay, Mountview Academy Director's Project, Jennifer McGregor
2011, Stage, Shamrayev, The Seagull, Frank Theatre Co, Poppy Corbett
2010, Stage, Polonius, Hamlet, Cambridge Shakespeare Co, Simon Bell
2010, Stage, Archbishop of Canterbury/Lord Scroop/Captain Gower, Henry V, Cambridge Shakespeare Co, David Salter
2010, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Sell a Door Theater Co.- Greenwich Playhouse, Bryn Holding
2009, Stage, Escalus, Measure For Measure, Lights Of London Productions (At Rose Theatre ), Darrie Gardner
2009, Stage, Friar Laurence, Romeo And Juliet, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Simon Bell
2009, Stage, Shakespeare/Excerpts From Plays Including Lear Etc, Shakespeare's Women (At The Bankside Rose Theatre), Lights Of London Productions, Elizabeth Elstub
2009, Stage, Falstaff, The Merry Wives Of Windsor, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, David Rowan
2008, Stage, Lardy-(Irish accent), Money From America (At Islington Old Red Lion Theatre), Croft Productions, John Dunne
2007, Stage, Talbot-Earl Of Shrewsbury, Mary Stuart (Edinburgh Festival), SEDOS, Rachel Smith
2006, Stage, Philly O'Cullen, Jimmy Farrell, The Playboy of the Western World by J M Synge, Bridewell Theatre, Chris Holmes
2006, Stage, Vanya, Uncle Vanya, Union Theatre, Liza Adebisi
2004, Stage, Jack Doyle, Jack Doyle - Gorgeous Gael, Kings Head Theatre/Elephant Theatre, Syd Golder
2003, Stage, Gayev, The Cherry Orchard, Baronscourt Theatre, David Illari
1999, Stage, Sea Captain/4 Other Roles, Dracula, Skull Duggery Theatre/Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Emma Douglas
1999, Stage, Gravedigger/Vampire/3 other roles, Dracula (At Wimbledon Studio Theatre/Edinburgh), Skullduggery Theatre, Emma Douglas/Damian Scully
1996, Stage, Dr Diafoirus Senior, The Hypochondriac, Troika Theatre/Shaker Productions, Alison Edgar
Television
2014, Television, Elf Healer/Masseur, Yonderland 2, WTTV Ltd, Steve Connelly
2009, Television, Naturist Hiker, Argumental-Second Series Episode RX12, Tiger Aspect Productions, Ian Lorimer
2008, Television, Caveman-Walk On, CGI Sketch Show, BBC Television
2007, Television, Mystery Line Up, Never Mind the Buzzcocks, BBC, Simon Amstell
2006, Television, William Of Tyre, BBC Timewatch-Jacob's Ford, Tiger Aspect Productions, Ian Potts
2006, Television, Hippie-Cult Member, Cape Wrath, Ecosse Television Productions Ltd, Duane Clark
2004, Television, Hells Angel Biker -Tatoo Sketch, Dick and Dom in Da Bungalow, C-BBC, Richard McCourt & Dominic Wood
2004, Television, Agrressive Scotsman, Garth Marenghi, Channel Four, Richard Ayoade
2003, Television, Pub Pianist-Paul Slippery's Friend, Fortysomething, Carlton TV, Stanley C Brown/ High Laurie
Film
2010, Film, Tumblety-American Ripper Suspect, Jack the Ripper-the definitive story, Bulls Eye Lantern Productions, Paul/Jeff Leahy
2009, Feature Film, Medium's Assistant (Walk On), Hereafter, Dombey Street Productions, Clint Eastwood
2009, Feature Film, Medium's Assistant At A Seance (Walk On), Hereafter, Dombey Street Productions, Clint Eastwood
2004, Feature Film, The Dutch Barbarian, Gladiatress, Mission Pictures, Brian Grant
2000, Feature Film, Berrick's Driver, 24 Hours In London, One World Films, Alexander Finbow
1999, Film, Columbus The Bouncer, Two Bad Mice, Kill The Real Films, Mike Hakata
Further Credits
2016, Rehearsed Reading, 8 Scottish Comic roles and Greek Gangster, Hell's Grannies by Jackie Skarvellis, Dorothy's Friends Pentameters Theatre, Jackie Skarvellis
2015, Film school, TV Executive, Alan Wick, Kingston University Film & Media Dept, Erifili Missiou, Oli Smith & James Cooper
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Voltaire, Coup d'Eartan, Royal Holloway College, University of London, Vik Sivalingam
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Con Kennedy ( Irish accent), Race Relations by Tom O'Brien, London Irish Theatre Co, John Dunne
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Gus, The Hitchhiker by Grace Cleary, Arvon/Jerwood Foundation-New Writing Event, Yvonne Smith
2014, Video, God, Toshiba April Fools Video, Catsnake Film, Edward L Dark
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Achilles, Tales of Hekabe, Skarvellis Productions, Jackie Skarvellis
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Achilles, Tales of Hekabe at Teatro Technis, Skarvellis Productions, Jackie Skarvellis
2012, Short Film, Hippie Dad, Hey you Broken Man, London College of Communications, Roberto Presta
2011, Rehearsed Reading, The Conductor, The One and the Only by Ben Green, The People's Producers Ltd, Poppy Ben-David
2004, Music Video, Hotel Pianist, The Streets - Could Well Be In, Independent Films, Andy Soup

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, Bristol, Central Scottish, Cornwall, Devon, Edinburgh, Fife*, Galway, Glasgow, Highlands, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Scottish-West Coast
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Keyboards, Organ, Piano, Tenor

Training:

University of London Birkbeck College-BA History and Drama

City Lit 2 year course

Scottsh Youth Theatre-ScottIsh HND Drama